Precursor: 19th San Francisco Critics Nominations (2020)

A quintuple indie line up marks this set of San Francisco Bay Area critics nominations. Matter of fact, the indies just kind of run roughshod over this year’s awards in general.

Nominations Tallies

(7) Nomadland
(6) Mank, Minari
(5) First Cow
(4) Da 5 Bloods, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, One Night in Miami, Promising Young Woman
(3) The Father, Tenet, The Trial of the Chicago 7

The Nominations

Best Picture

First Cow
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman

Best Animated Feature

Marona’s Fantastic Tale
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
David Strathairn – Nomadland

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Toni Collette – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Young Yuh-jung – Minari

Best Original Screenplay

Mank
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
One Night in Miami
Soul

Best Film Editing

The Father
Mank
Nomadland
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography

Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
Mank
Nomadland
Tenet

Best Production Design

First Cow
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
One Night in Miami
Tenet

Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round
Bacurau
Collective
La Llorona
Two of Us

Best Documentary

Boys State
Collective
Crip Camp
Time
The Truffle Hunters

Special Citation for Under-Appreciated Independent Cinema

The Last Tree
La Llorona
Shithouse

Marlon Riggs Award

Dawn Porter

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Data

Year Founded: 2002
First Awards: 2002 (19)
Name Change, 2019

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.