92nd Academy Awards (2019): The Hopefuls

Updated: November 15, 2019

We’re in something of a holding pattern until the critics start announcing their winners later this month and throughout December. This will be at truncated season due to the timing of this year’s Oscars, so there might be more carbon-copying critic selections than ever before. We’ll see how things go. I’ve made a few minor adjustments here and there, but most everything has stayed the same. The only sizable change was the removal of The Laundromat from all but one category, because you can never count out Meryl Streep. I’ve also added all 159 documentary features to the list, though that should be narrowed down soon when the shortlists are announced.


NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

The Irishman
Little Women
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Marriage Story
1917
Bombshell
Waves
Ford v. Ferrari
Jojo Rabbit
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Just Mercy
Rocketman
11
9

8
7
6

4


3
The Irishman
1917
Marriage Story
Rocketman
Apollo 11
Avengers: Endgame
Judy
Little Women
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite
Toy Story 4
Waves
6
2


1






NEW: March 27, 2019

I put together my list two months early because I had some time available to me. This is a very broad list of potential contenders, many of which will get pushed into 2020 and there will be a few missing as they haven’t been scheduled for 2019 yet.

Updated: May 7, 2019

Harriet makes her way into the race in a big way while Best of Enemies, Captain Marvel, and Hotel Mumbai are almost entirely eradicated. Gemini Man is still on the list, but was removed as a prediction in several categories. A number of changes to predictions were made, but not a lot. A couple of clerical updates were done. The Star Wars: Episode IX title was changed to Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, the Best Makeup & Hairstyling category was expanded to 5 (Academy rule change), and the Best Foreign Language Film category was changed to Best International Film (Academy rule change).

Updated: May 19, 2019

Made two adjustments: to add Renée Zellweger to the field and to alphabetize the actors.

Updated: June 25, 2019

Made a few minor adjustments, such as downgrading the chances of both Gemini Man and Ad Astra and shifting around a few other details and nominees, but for the most part, these are largely unchanged.

Updated: July 16, 2019

Woman in the Window has moved to 2020 and Yesterday flopped with critics. Meanwhile, The Farewell has pulled off (presently) a rare 100% Fresh rating from Rotten Tomatoes. These and a few other factors have resulted in a few minor shifts of my predictions.

Updated: August 18, 2019

The Kitchen is the latest critical flop to get pulled from this list. Rocketman seems to have faded in time, so it’s been demoted from a number of categories. Pain and Glory has become a potential nominee as has Parasite in the remotest of senses.

Updated: August 27, 2019

Thanks to a lot of interesting titles coming out (as well as some interesting trailers) and some other titles I didn’t give proper consideration to, I decided to re-examine my list. Several changes have been made, namely surrounding movies Marriage Story and Bombshell on the nominations front while titles like Dark Waters, The Laundromat, and The Report were added.

Updated: September 17, 2019

Now that Telluride, Toronto, and Venice film festivals are all wrapped, we have a better idea what the 2019 Oscar landscape is. Harriet and The Goldfinch have faded while Jojo Rabbit, Waves, and Hustlers have emerged in better positions for Oscar dominance. While a lot of my winner predictions haven’t changed yet, several nominations have and even more hopefuls have shown up. We’ll see how things look in early December when the critics groups have their say.

Updated: October 20, 2019

The big changes this time are the removal of Gemini Man and The Goldfinch, both of which were savaged by critics. The addition of all Animated Feature and International Film submissions have been updated with initial predictions in the latter category. For the most part, there weren’t a lot of changes.

Best Picture

  • The Irishman – Netflix (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 – Universal (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – TriStar (Sony) (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Bombshell – Lionsgate (c-8/25, n-8/25)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Fox (Disney) (c-3/27, n-11/15)
  • Jojo Rabbit – Fox Searchlight (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Little Women – Columbia (Sony) (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Marriage Story – Netflix (c-8/25, n-8/25)
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Columbia (Sony) (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Waves – A24 (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  •  
  • Avengers: Endgame – Marvel (Disney) (c-5/7)
  • Cats – Universal (c-3/27)
  • Dark Waters – Focus Features (c-8/25)
  • The Farewell – A24 (c-7/16)
  • Harriet – Focus Features (c-5/7)
  • Hustlers – STX Entertainment (c-9/15)
  • Just Mercy – Warner Bros. (c-9/15)
  • Pain and Glory – Sony Pictures Classic (c-8/18)
  • Parasite – Neon (c-8/18)
  • The Report – Amazon (c-8/25)
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar (Disney) (c-3/27)
  • The Two Popes – Netflix (c-9/15)
  • Us – Universal (c-3/27)

Best Animated Film

  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar (Disney) (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Abominable – Universal (c-3/27, n-10/20)
  • Frozen II – Disney (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Missing Link – Laika (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Swallows of Kabul – TBD (c-10/16, n-10/20)
  •  
  • The Addams Family – MGM / UA (c-3/27)
  • Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles – GKIDS (c-10/16)
  • Dilili in Paris – Samuel Goldwyn (c-10/16)
  • Funan – GKIDS (c-10/16)
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Universal (c-3/27)
  • I Lost My Body – Netflix (c-10/16)
  • Spies in Disguise – Fox (Disney) (c-10/16)
  • This Magnificent Cake! – GKIDS (c-10/16)
  • The Tower – TBD (c-10/16)
  • Weathering with You – GKIDS (c-10/16)
  • White Snake – GKIDS (c-10/16)
  •  
  • The Angry Birds Movie 2 – Universal (c-10/16)
  • Another Day of Life – GKIDS (c-10/16)
  • Away – Subliminal Films (c-10/16)
  • Children of the Sea – GKIDS (c-10/16)
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s ‘Primal’ – Tales of Savagery – MGM (c-10/16)
  • Klaus – Netflix (c-10/16)
  • The Last Fiction – TBD (c-10/16)
  • The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part – Warner Bros. (c-3/27)
  • Marona’s Fantastic Tale – GKIDS (c-10/16)
  • Ne Zha – Well Go USA (c-10/16)
  • Okko’s Inn – GKIDS (c-10/16)
  • Pachamama – SC Films (c-10/16)
  • Promare – GKIDS (c-10/16)
  • Rezo – TBD (c-10/16)
  • The Secret Life of Pets 2 – Universal (c-3/27)
  • Upin & Ipin: The Lone Gibbon Kris – TBD (c-10/16)

All of the Animated Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders. Films separated in the lower half are unlikely to be in contention, but are still eligible.

Best Directing

  • The Irishman – Martin Scorsese (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Little Women – Greta Gerwig (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach (c-8/25, n-9/15)
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Waves – Trey Edward Shults (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  •  
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes (c-3/27)
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Marielle Heller (c-3/27)
  • Bombshell – Jay Roach (c-8/25)
  • Cats – Tom Hooper (c-3/27)
  • Dark Waters – Todd Haynes (c-8/25)
  • The Farewell – Lulu Wang (c-7/16)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – James Mangold (c-3/27)
  • Harriet – Kasi Lemmons (c-5/7)
  • Hustlers – Lorene Scafaria (c-9/15)
  • Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi (c-9/15)
  • Just Mercy – Destin Daniel Cretton (c-9/15)
  • Pain and Glory – Pedro Almodovar (c-8/18)
  • Parasite – Joon-ho Bong (c-8/18)
  • The Report – Scott Z. Burns (c-8/25)
  • The Two Popes – Fernando Meirelles (c-9/15)
  • Us – Jordan Peele (c-3/27)

Best Actor

  • Robert De Niro – The Irishman (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-6/25)
  •  
  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory (c-8/18, n-8/18)
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story (c-8/25, n-8/25)
  • Michael B. Jordan – Just Mercy (c-9/15, n-11/15)
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker (c-3/27, n-9/15)
  •  
  • Christian Bale – Ford v. Ferrari (c-3/27)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (c-3/27)
  • Adam Driver – The Report (c-8/25)
  • Taron Egerton – Rocketman (c-3/27)
  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (c-3/27)
  • Ian McKellen – The Good Liar (c-3/27)
  • Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (c-3/27)
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes (c-9/15)
  • Mark Ruffalo – Dark Waters (c-8/25)
  • Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems (c-9/15)

Best Actress

  • Renée Zellweger – Judy (c-5/19, n-5/19, o-7/16)
  •  
  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet (c-5/7, n-5/7)
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story (c-8/25, n-11/15)
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell (c-8/25, n-8/25)
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women (c-3/27, n-8/18)
  •  
  • Awkwafina – The Farewell (c-3/27)
  • Alexa Demie – Waves (c-9/15)
  • Helen Mirren – The Good Liar (c-3/27)
  • Julianne Moore – Gloria Bell (c-3/27)
  • Lupita Nyong’o – Us (c-3/27)
  • Meryl Streep – The Laundromat (c-8/25)
  • Alfre Woodard – Clemency (c-9/15)
  • Constance Wu – Hustlers (c-9/15)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Al Pacino – The Irishman (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Timothée Chalamet – Little Women (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Matt Damon – Ford v. Ferrari (c-3/27, n-7/16)
  • Jamie Foxx – Just Mercy (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • John Lithgow – Bombshell (c-8/25, n-10/20)
  •  
  • Jamie Bell – Rocketman (c-3/27)
  • Sterling K. Brown – Waves (c-9/15)
  • Bobby Cannavale – The Irishman (c-3/27)
  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (c-3/27)
  • Lucas Hedges – Waves (c-9/15)
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes (c-9/15)
  • Harvey Keitel – The Irishman (c-3/27)
  • Ian McKellen – Cats (c-3/27)
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman (c-3/27)
  • Jesse Plemons – The Irishman (c-3/27)
  • Corey Stoll – The Report (c-8/25)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Renée Elise Goldsberry – Waves (c-9/15, n-9/15, o-10/20)
  •  
  • Annette Bening – The Report (c-8/25, n-8/25)
  • Laura Dern – Marriage Story (c-8/25, n-10/20)
  • Nicole Kidman – Bombshell (c-8/25, n-10/20)
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell (c-8/25, n-8/25)
  •  
  • Penelope Cruz – Pain and Glory (c-8/18)
  • Judi Dench – Cats (c-3/27)
  • Laura Dern – Little Women (c-3/27)
  • Anne Hathaway – Dark Waters (c-8/25)
  • Brie Larson – Just Mercy (c-9/15)
  • Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers (c-9/15)
  • Anna Paquin – The Irishman (c-3/27)
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women (c-3/27)
  • Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (c-3/27)
  • Meryl Streep – Little Women (c-3/27)
  • Emma Thompson – Late Night (c-3/27)
  • Emma Watson – Little Women (c-3/27)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach (c-8/25, n-8/25, o-9/15)
  •  
  • Bombshell – Charles Randolph (c-8/25, n-8/25)
  • The Farewell – Lulu Wang (c-3/27, n-7/16)
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Waves – Trey Edward Shults (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  •  
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns (c-3/27)
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster (c-3/27)
  • Booksmart – Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel (c-7/16)
  • Harriet – Gregory Allen Howard, Kasi Lemmons (c-5/7)
  • Late Night – Mindy Kaling (c-3/27)
  • Pain and Glory – Pedro Almodovar (c-8/18)
  • The Report – Scott Z. Burns (c-8/25)
  • Toy Story 4 – John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter, Lee Unkrich, Will McCormack, Stephany Folsom (c-3/27)
  • The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten (c-9/15)
  • Us – Jordan Peele (c-3/27)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Irishman – Steven Zaillian (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Dark Waters – Mario Correa (c-8/25, n-11/15)
  • Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Just Mercy – Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Little Women – Greta Gerwig (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • Cats – Tom Hooper, Lee Hall (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth, Jason Keller, James Mangold (c-3/27)
  • The Good Liar – Jeffrey Hatcher (c-3/27)
  • Hustlers – Lorene Scafaria (c-9/15)
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette – Richard Linklater (c-3/27)

Best Original Song

  • TBD – Aladdin (c-3/27)
  • TBD – Cats (c-3/27)
  • TBD – Frozen 2 (c-3/27)
  • TBD – The Lion King (c-3/27)
  • TBD – Toy Story 4 (c-3/27)
  • TBD – Uglydolls (c-3/27)

I am making no predictions in this category without knowing more contenders by title.

Best Original Score

  • Marriage Story – Randy Newman (c-8/25, n-9/15, o-9/15)
  •  
  • Little Women – Alexandre Desplat (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Us – Michael Abels (c-11/15, n-11/15)
  • Waves – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  •  
  • 1917 – Thomas Newman (c-3/27)
  • Ad Astra – Max Richter (c-3/27)
  • Bombshell – Theodore Shapiro (c-8/25)
  • Dark Waters – Marcelo Zarvos (c-8/25)
  • Dumbo – Danny Elfman (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Marco Beltrami (c-3/27)
  • The Good Liar – Carter Burwell (c-3/27)
  • Harriet – Terence Blanchard (c-5/7)
  • The Irishman – Robbie Robertson (c-3/27)
  • Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino (c-9/15)
  • Just Mercy – Joel P. West (c-9/15)
  • Toy Story 4 – Randy Newman (c-3/27)
  • The Two Popes – Bryce Dessner (c-9/15)

Best Editing

  • The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 – Lee Smith (c-3/27, n-7/16)
  • Little Women – Nick Houy (c-3/27, n-9/15)
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Fred Raskin (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Waves – Isaac Hagy, Trey Edward Shults (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  •  
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Anne McCave (c-3/27)
  • Bombshell – Jon Poll (c-8/25)
  • Dark Waters – Affonso Gonçalves (c-8/25)
  • The Farewell – Matt Friedman, Michael Taylor (c-7/16)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Michael McCusker (c-3/27)
  • The Good Liar – Virginia Katz (c-3/27)
  • Harriet – Wyatt Smith (c-5/7)
  • Hustlers – Kayla Emter (c-9/15)
  • Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles (c-9/15)
  • Just Mercy – Nat Sanders (c-9/15)
  • Marriage Story – Jennifer Lame (c-8/25)
  • The Report – Greg O’Bryant (c-8/25)
  • Rocketman – Chris Dickens (c-3/27)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Maryann Brandon, Stefan Grube (c-3/27)
  • The Two Popes – Fernando Stutz (c-9/15)
  • Us – Nicholas Monsour (c-3/27)

Best Cinematography

  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Robert Richardson (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 – Roger Deakins (c-3/27, n-9/15)
  • Dark Waters – Edward Lachman (c-8/25, n-8/25)
  • The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Marriage Story – Robbie Ryan (c-8/25, n-11/15)
  •  
  • Ad Astra – Hoyte Van Hoytema (c-3/27)
  • Bombshell – Barry Ackroyd (c-8/25)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Phedon Papamichael (c-3/27)
  • Harriet – John Toll (c-5/7)
  • Hustlers – Todd Banhazl (c-9/15)
  • Jojo Rabbit – Mihai Malaimare Jr. (c-9/15)
  • Just Mercy – Brett Pawlak (c-9/15)
  • Little Women – Yorick Le Saux (c-3/27)
  • Midway – Robby Baumgartner (c-3/27)
  • Rocketman – George Richmond (c-3/27)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Dan Mindel (c-3/27)
  • The Two Popes – Cesar Charlone (c-9/15)
  • Waves – Drew Daniels (c-9/15)

Best Production Design

  • Little Women – Jess Gonchor; Claire Kaufman (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-8/18)
  •  
  • 1917 – Dennis Gassner (c-3/27, n-7/16)
  • The Irishman – Bob Shaw; Regina Graves (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent; Nora Sopkova (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Barbara Ling; Nancy Haigh (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • Ad Astra – Kevin Thompson, Karen O’Hara (c-3/27)
  • Aladdin – Gemma Jackson, Tina Jones (c-3/27)
  • Cats – Eve Stewart; Paco Delgado (c-3/27)
  • Downton Abbey – Donal Woods (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo – Rick Heinrichs, John Bush (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Francois Audouy; Peter Lando (c-3/27)
  • Harriet – Warren Alan Young; Marthe Pineau (c-5/7)
  • Rocketman – Marcus Rowland, Judy Farr (c-3/27)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Rick Carter, Kevin Jenkins (c-3/27)

Best Costume Design

  • Rocketman – Julian Day (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • The Irishman – Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Little Women – Jacqueline Durran (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 – Jacqueline Durran (c-3/27)
  • Ad Astra – Albert Wolsky (c-3/27)
  • Aladdin – Michael Wilkinson (c-3/27)
  • Cats – Paco Delgado (c-3/27)
  • Downton Abbey – Anna Robbins (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo – Colleen Atwood (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Daniel Orlandi (c-3/27)
  • Harriet – Paul Tazewell (c-5/7)
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Ellen Mirojnick (c-11/15)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Michael Kaplan (c-3/27)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Rocketman (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 (c-3/27, n-7/16)
  • Joker (c-11/11, n-11/11)
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (c-3/27, n-5/7)
  •  
  • Aladdin (c-3/27)
  • Bombshell (c-11/15)
  • Dumbo (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari (c-3/27)
  • The Irishman (c-3/27)
  • Jojo Rabbit (c-9/15)
  • Little Women (c-3/27)
  • Men in Black International (c-3/27)

Best Sound Mixing

  • 1917 (c-3/27, n-8/18, o-9/15)
  •  
  • Ford v. Ferrari (c-3/27, n-11/15)
  • The Irishman (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Rocketman (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • Ad Astra (c-3/27)
  • Avengers: Endgame (c-3/27)
  • Cats (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo (c-3/27)
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters (c-3/27)
  • Harriet (c-5/7)
  • Hustlers (c-9/15)
  • Jojo Rabbit (c-9/15)
  • The Lion King (c-3/27)
  • Midway (c-3/27)
  • Spider-Man: Far from Home (c-3/27)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (c-3/27)
  • Terminator: Dark Fate (c-3/27)
  • Toy Story 4 (c-3/27)
  • Us (c-3/27)

Best Sound Editing

  • 1917 (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Ford v. Ferrari (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Gemini Man (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (c-3/27, n-7/16)
  • Terminator: Dark Fate (c-3/27, n-11/15)
  •  
  • Ad Astra (c-3/27)
  • Avengers: Endgame (c-3/27)
  • Cats (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo (c-3/27)
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters (c-3/27)
  • The Irishman (c-3/27)
  • Jojo Rabbit (c-9/15)
  • The Lion King (c-3/27)
  • Midway (c-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (c-3/27)
  • Rocketman (c-3/27)
  • Spider-Man: Far from Home (c-3/27)
  • Toy Story 4 (c-3/27)
  • Us (c-3/27)

Best Visual Effects

  • Avengers: Endgame (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Ad Astra (c-3/27, n-10/20)
  • The Irishman (c-9/15, n-11/15)
  • The Lion King (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (c-3/27, n-7/16)
  •  
  • 1917 (c-3/27)
  • Aladdin (c-3/27)
  • Captain Marvel (c-3/27)
  • Cats (c-3/27)
  • Dark Phoenix (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari (c-3/27)
  • Gemini Man (c-3/27)
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters (c-3/27)
  • Men in Black International (c-3/27)
  • Midway (c-3/27)
  • Missing Link (c-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (c-3/27)
  • Rocketman (c-3/27)
  • Spider-Man: Far from Home (c-3/27)
  • Terminator: Dark Fate (c-3/27)

Best International Film

  • Parasite – South Korea – Bong Joon Ho (c-10/7, n-10/7, o-10/7)
  •  
  • The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind – United Kingdom – Chiwetel Ejiofor (c-10/7, n-10/7)
  • Furie – Vietnam – Le Van Kiet (c-10/7, n-10/7)
  • Les Misérables – France – Ladj Ly (c-10/7, n-10/7)
  • Pain and Glory – Spain – Pedro Almodóvar (c-10/7, n-10/7)
  •  
  • 1982 – Lebanon – Oualid Mouaness (c-10/7)
  • Adam – Morocco – Maryam Touzani (c-10/7)
  • Ága – Bulgaria – Milko Lazarov (c-10/7)
  • Alpha – Bangladesh – Nasiruddin Yousuff (c-10/7)
  • And Then We Danced – Sweden – Levan Akin (c-10/7)
  • Antigone – Canada – Sophie Deraspe (c-10/7)
  • Atlantics – Senegal – Mati Diop (c-10/7)
  • Aurora – Kyrgyzstan – Bekzat Pirmatov (c-10/7)
  • The Awakening of the Ants – Costa Rica – Antonella Sudasassi Furniss (c-10/7)
  • Azali – Ghana – Kwabena Gyansah (c-10/7)
  • Beanpole – Russia – Kantemir Balagov (c-10/7)
  • Being Impossible – Venezuela – Patricia Ortega (c-10/7)
  • Blood, Passion, and Coffee – Honduras – Carlos Membreño (c-10/7)
  • Bridges of Time – Lithuania – Audrius Stonys, Kristine Briede (c-10/7)
  • Bulbul – Nepal – Binod Paudel (c-10/7)
  • Buoyancy – Australia – Rodd Rathjen (c-10/7)
  • The Chambermaid – Mexico – Lila Avilés (c-10/7)
  • Commitment Asli – Turkey – Semih Kaplanoglu (c-10/7)
  • Corpus Christi – Poland – Jan Komasa (c-10/7)
  • Dear Ex – Taiwan – Mag Hsu, Chih-Yen Hsu (c-10/7)
  • Dear Son – Tunisia – Mohamed Ben Attia (c-10/7)
  • Debut – Belarus – Anastasiya Miroshnichenko (c-10/7)
  • The Delegation – Albania – Bujar Alimani (c-10/7)
  • The Domain – Portugal – Tiago Guedes (c-10/7)
  • Everybody Changes – Panama – Arturo Montenegro (c-10/7)
  • Finding Farideh – Iran – Azadeh Moussavi, Kourosh Ataee (c-10/7)
  • Gaza – Ireland – Garry Keane, Andrew McConnell (c-10/7)
  • Gully Boy – India – Zoya Akhtar (c-10/7)
  • Heroic Losers – Argentina – Sebastián Borensztein (c-10/7)
  • History of Love – Slovenia – Sonja Prosenc (c-10/7)
  • Homeward – Ukraine – Nariman Aliev (c-10/7)
  • Honeyland – North Macedonia – Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska (c-10/7)
  • Hot Bread – Uzbekistan – Umid Khamdamov (c-10/7)
  • I Miss You – Bolivia – Rodrigo Bellott (c-10/7)
  • In the Life of Music – Cambodia – Caylee So, Sok Visal (c-10/7)
  • Incitement – Israel – Yaron Zilberman (c-10/7)
  • Instinct – Netherlands – Halina Reijn (c-10/7)
  • Invisible Life – Brazil – Karim Aïnouz (c-10/7)
  • It Must Be Heaven – Palestine – Elia Suleiman (c-10/7)
  • Kazakh Khanate. The Golden Throne – Kazakhstan – Rustem Abdrashov (c-10/7)
  • King Petar the First – Serbia – Petar Ristovski (c-10/7)
  • Knuckle City – South Africa – Jahmil X.T. Qubeka (c-10/7)
  • Krasue: Inhuman Kiss – Thailand – Sitisiri Mongkolsiri (c-10/7)
  • Laal Kabootar – Pakistan – Kamal Khan (c-10/7)
  • A Land Imagined – Singapore – Yeo Siew Hua (c-10/7)
  • Lengthy Night – Armenia – Edgar Baghdasaryan (c-10/7)
  • Let There Be Light – Slovakia – Marko Skop (c-10/7)
  • The Longest Night – Ecuador – Gabriela Calvache (c-10/7)
  • M for Malaysia – Malaysia – Dian Lee, Ineza Roussille (c-10/7)
  • Mali – Croatia – Antonio Nuic (c-10/7)
  • Memories of My Body – Indonesia – Garin Nugroho (c-10/7)
  • The Moneychanger – Uruguay – Federico Veiroj (c-10/7)
  • Monos – Colombia – Alejandro Landes (c-10/7)
  • The Mover – Latvia – Davis Simanis (c-10/7)
  • Ne Zha – China – Yu Yang (c-10/7)
  • Neverending Past – Montenegro – Andro Martinovic (c-10/7)
  • Our Mothers – Belgium – César Díaz (c-10/7)
  • Out Stealing Horses – Norway – Hans Petter Moland (c-10/7)
  • The Painted Bird – Czech Republic – Václav Marhoul (c-10/7)
  • Papicha – Algeria – Mounia Meddour (c-10/7)
  • The Perfect Candidate – Saudi Arabia – Haifaa Al Mansour (c-10/7)
  • Poisonous Roses – Egypt – Ahmed Fawzi Saleh (c-10/7)
  • The Projectionist – Dominican Republic – José María Cabral (c-10/7)
  • Queen of Hearts – Denmark – May el-Toukhy (c-10/7)
  • Retablo – Peru – Alvaro Delgado Aparicio (c-10/7)
  • Running against the Wind – Ethiopia – Jan Philipp Weyl (c-10/7)
  • Shindisi – Georgia – Dimitri Tsintsadze (c-10/7)
  • The Son – Bosnia and Herzegovina – Ines Tanovic (c-10/7)
  • Spider – Chile – Andrés Wood (c-10/7)
  • The Steed – Mongolia – Erdenebileg Ganbold (c-10/7)
  • Stupid Young Heart – Finland – Selma Vilhunen (c-10/7)
  • Subira – Kenya – Ravneet Singh (Sippy) Chadha (c-10/7)
  • System Crasher – Germany – Nora Fingscheidt (c-10/7)
  • Tel Aviv on Fire – Luxembourg – Sameh Zoabi (c-10/7)
  • Those Who Remained – Hungary – Barnabás Tóth (c-10/7)
  • The Traitor – Italy – Marco Bellocchio (c-10/7)
  • A Translator – Cuba – Rodrigo Barriuso, Sebastián Barriuso (c-10/7)
  • Truth and Justice – Estonia – Tanel Toom (c-10/7)
  • Verdict – Philippines – Raymund Ribay Gutierrez (c-10/7)
  • Weathering with You – Japan – Makoto Shinkai (c-10/7)
  • When Tomatoes Met Wagner – Greece – Marianna Economou (c-10/7)
  • The Whistlers – Romania – Corneliu Porumboiu (c-10/7)
  • The White Storm 2 Drug Lords – Hong Kong – Herman Yau (c-10/7)
  • A White, White Day – Iceland – Hlynur Pálmason (c-10/7)
  • Wolkenbruch’s Wondrous Journey into the Arms of a Shiksa – Switzerland – Michael Steiner (c-10/7)
  • Zana – Kosovo – Antoneta Kastrati (c-10/7)

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s International Film branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Documentary Feature

  • Apollo 11 (c-11/12, n-11/12, o-11/12)
  •  
  • American Factory (c-11/12, n-11/12)
  • The Biggest Little Farm (c-11/12, n-11/12)
  • Mike Wallace Is Here (c-11/12, n-11/12)
  • One Child Nation (c-11/12, n-11/12)
  •  
  • #Female Pleasure (c-11/12)
  • 16 Bars (c-11/12)
  • 16 Shots (c-11/12)
  • 5B (c-11/12)
  • Advocate (c-11/12)
  • After Parkland (c-11/12)
  • The All-Americans (c-11/12)
  • Always in Season (c-11/12)
  • The Amazing Johnathan Documentary (c-11/12)
  • American Dharma (c-11/12)
  • American Relapse (c-11/12)
  • Angels Are Made of Light (c-11/12)
  • The Apollo (c-11/12)
  • Aquarela (c-11/12)
  • Ask Dr. Ruth (c-11/12)
  • At the Heart of Gold: Inside the USA Gymnastics Scandal (c-11/12)
  • Bethany Hamilton: Unstoppable (c-11/12)
  • The Black Godfather (c-11/12)
  • Blink of an Eye (c-11/12)
  • Blowin’ Up (c-11/12)
  • Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes (c-11/12)
  • The Boy Band Con: The Lou Pearlman Story (c-11/12)
  • Bridges of Time (c-11/12)
  • The Brink (c-11/12)
  • Broken Dreams (c-11/12)
  • The Bronx USA (c-11/12)
  • Bruno Sammartino (c-11/12)
  • Buddha in Africa (c-11/12)
  • Call Me Intern (c-11/12)
  • Carmine Street Guitars (c-11/12)
  • The Cave (c-11/12)
  • Chasing Einstein (c-11/12)
  • Cinema Morocco (c-11/12)
  • Citizen K (c-11/12)
  • The Cold Blue (c-11/12)
  • Cold Case Hammarskjold (c-11/12)
  • Combat Obscura (c-11/12)
  • The Cordillera of Dreams (c-11/12)
  • Cracked Up (c-11/12)
  • Cunningham (c-11/12)
  • David Crosby: Remember My Name (c-11/12)
  • Debut (c-11/12)
  • Diego Maradona (c-11/12)
  • The Disappearance of My Mother (c-11/12)
  • Don’t Be Nice (c-11/12)
  • Echo in the Canyon (c-11/12)
  • The Edge of Democracy (c-11/12)
  • The Elephant Queen (c-11/12)
  • Emanuel (c-11/12)
  • Ernie & Joe: Crisis Cops (c-11/12)
  • Fantastic Fungi (c-11/12)
  • Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles (c-11/12)
  • Fiddlin’ (c-11/12)
  • Finding Farideh (c-11/12)
  • Finding the Way Home (c-11/12)
  • For Sama (c-11/12)
  • For the Birds (c-11/12)
  • Foster (c-11/12)
  • The Fourth Kingdom. The Kingdom of Plastics (c-11/12)
  • Framing John DeLorean (c-11/12)
  • Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened (c-11/12)
  • The Game Changers (c-11/12)
  • Gay Chorus Deep South (c-11/12)
  • Gaza (c-11/12)
  • Ghost Fleet (c-11/12)
  • The Gift: The Journey of Johnny Cash (c-11/12)
  • The Gospel of Eureka (c-11/12)
  • The Great Hack (c-11/12)
  • Hail Satan? (c-11/12)
  • Halston (c-11/12)
  • Hate Among Us (c-11/12)
  • Heading Home: The Tale of Team Israel (c-11/12)
  • Heimat Is a Space in Time (c-11/12)
  • Hesburgh (c-11/12)
  • Honeyland (c-11/12)
  • Hope Frozen (c-11/12)
  • The Hottest August (c-11/12)
  • Humberto Mauro (c-11/12)
  • I Had a Dream (c-11/12)
  • Immortal (c-11/12)
  • The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley (c-11/12)
  • It’s a Hard Truth Ain’t It (c-11/12)
  • Janani’s Juliet (c-11/12)
  • Jawline (c-11/12)
  • Jay Myself (c-11/12)
  • Jim Allison: Breakthrough (c-11/12)
  • Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People (c-11/12)
  • The Kingmaker (c-11/12)
  • Knock Down the House (c-11/12)
  • Letter to the Editor (c-11/12)
  • Liberty: Mother of Exiles (c-11/12)
  • Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (c-11/12)
  • Love, Antosha (c-11/12)
  • M for Malaysia (c-11/12)
  • Maiden (c-11/12)
  • Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound (c-11/12)
  • Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love (c-11/12)
  • Meeting Gorbachev (c-11/12)
  • Midnight Family (c-11/12)
  • Midnight Traveler (c-11/12)
  • Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (c-11/12)
  • Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements (c-11/12)
  • The Most Dangerous Year (c-11/12)
  • Mosul (c-11/12)
  • Moti Bagh (c-11/12)
  • My Home India (c-11/12)
  • My Name Is Daniel (c-11/12)
  • On the President’s Orders (c-11/12)
  • Pavarotti (c-11/12)
  • The Proposal (c-11/12)
  • Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz (c-11/12)
  • Q Ball (c-11/12)
  • The Quiet One (c-11/12)
  • Raise Hell: The Life and Times of Molly Ivins (c-11/12)
  • Reason/Vivek (c-11/12)
  • Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project (c-11/12)
  • Reinventing Rosalee (c-11/12)
  • The Rememberer (c-11/12)
  • The River and the Wall (c-11/12)
  • Roll Red Roll (c-11/12)
  • Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (c-11/12)
  • Running with Beto (c-11/12)
  • The Russian Five (c-11/12)
  • Satan & Adam (c-11/12)
  • Scandalous (c-11/12)
  • Sea of Shadows (c-11/12)
  • Serendipity (c-11/12)
  • The Serengeti Rules (c-11/12)
  • Shooting the Mafia (c-11/12)
  • The Spy Behind Home Plate (c-11/12)
  • Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken (c-11/12)
  • Talking About Trees (c-11/12)
  • Tell Me Who I Am (c-11/12)
  • Tesla Nation (c-11/12)
  • This Changes Everything (c-11/12)
  • This One’s for the Ladies (c-11/12)
  • Tigerland (c-11/12)
  • To Be of Service (c-11/12)
  • Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (c-11/12)
  • True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality (c-11/12)
  • A Tuba to Cuba (c-11/12)
  • Walking on Water (c-11/12)
  • Watson (c-11/12)
  • Western Stars (c-11/12)
  • What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (c-11/12)
  • What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? (c-11/12)
  • When Lambs Become Lions (c-11/12)
  • When Tomatoes Met Wagner (c-11/12)
  • Where’s My Roy Cohn? (c-11/12)
  • Who Will Write Our History (c-11/12)
  • Woodstock: Three Days That Defined a Generation (c-11/12)
  • Wrestle (c-11/12)
  • Ximei (c-11/12)
  • XY Chelsea (c-11/12)

All of the Documentary Features listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • No predictions made at this time.

Best Animated Short Film

  • No predictions made at this time.

Best Live Action Short Film

  • No predictions made at this time.

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Feel like you’re sleeping on Parasite.

  2. Pretty sure Transformers 6 turned out to be Bumblebee last year.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.