85th Academy Awards (2012): The Precursors

Winners:

Critics


Guilds


Organizations


Austin
Boston
Boston Online
Broadcast
Chicago
Dallas
Detroit
Florida
Houston
Indiana
Las Vegas
London
Los Angeles
National Board of Review
National Society
New York
New York Online
Oklahoma
Online Critics
Phoenix
San Diego
San Francisco
Southeastern
St. Louis
Toronto
Utah
Vancouver
Washington D.C.
Art Directors
Audio Society
Cinematographers
Costume Designers
Directors
Editors
Producers
Screen Actors
Sound Editors
Visual Effects Society
Writers
Annie Awards
AFI
British Academy
Golden Globes
Grammys
Online Film & TV Assoc.
Satellites
Spirit Awards
USC Scripter

Nominations:

Critics


Guilds


Organizations


Broadcast Critics
Chicago
Detroit
Houston
London
Online Critics

San Diego
St. Louis
Vancouver
Washington D.C.
Art Directors
Audio Society
Cinema Editors
Cinematographers
Costume Designers
Directors
Producers
Screen Actors
Sound Editors
Visual Effects Society
Writers
Annie Awards
British Academy
Golden Globes
Grammys
Online Film & TV Assoc.
Satellites
Spirit
USC Scripter


Spirit Awards

  • (Feb. 23, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Feature
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best First Feature
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • John Cassavetes Award
  • Middle of Nowhere
  • Best Director
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Female Lead
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Male Lead
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Best Supporting Female
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Best Supporting Male
  • Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike
  • Best Screenplay
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Best Cinematography
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best International Film
  • Amour – France
  • Best Documentary
  • The Invisible War
  • Robert Altman Award
  • Starlet
  • Piaget Producers Award
  • Stones in the Sun – Mynette Louie
  • Someone to Watch Award
  • Adam Leon – Gimme the Loot
  • Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award
  • Peter Nicks – The Waiting Room

Costume Designers Guild Awards

  • (Feb. 19, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Period Costume Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Best Fantasy Costume Design
  • Mirror, Mirror
  • Best Contemporary Costume Design
  • Skyfall

Motion Picture Sound Editors Awards

  • (Feb. 17, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
  • Skyfall
  • Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in an Animation Feature Film
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in a Feature Documentary
  • Last Call at the Oasis
  • Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film
  • Rust and Bone
  • Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
  • Les Misérables

Writers Guild Awards

  • (Feb. 17, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Documentary Screenplay
  • Searching for Sugar Man

American Cinema Editors Awards

  • (Feb. 16, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Drama Editing
  • Argo
  • Best Comedy/Musical Editing
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Animation Editing
  • Brave
  • Best Documentary Editing
  • Searching for Sugar Man

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • (Feb. 16, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Sound Mixing – Live Action
  • Les Misérables
  • Best Sound Mixing – Animated
  • Brave

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • (Feb. 10, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Cinematography
  • Skyfall

Grammy Awards Awards

  • (Feb. 10, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media
  • “Safe & Sound” – The Hunger Games

British Academy Awards Awards

  • (Feb. 10, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Film
  • Argo
  • Best Animated Film
  • Brave
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Django Unchained
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Original Music
  • Skyfall
  • Best Editing
  • Argo
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Production Design
  • Les Misérables
  • Best Costume Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Best Makeup & Hair
  • Les Misérables
  • Best Sound
  • Les Misérables
  • Best Special Visual Effects
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • Best Documentary
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best Short Animation
  • The Making of Longbird
  • Best Short Film
  • Swimmer
  • Best British Film
  • Skyfall
  • Best Rising Star
  • Juno Temple

Online Film & Television Association Awards

  • (Feb. 10, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • TIE:
  • Argo
  • Lincoln
  • Best Original Score
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Original Song
  • “Skyfall” – Skyfall
  • Best Film Editing
  • Argo
  • Best Cinematography
  • Skyfall
  • Best Production Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Best Costume Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Best Makeup & Hair
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Best Sound
  • Les Misérables
  • Best Sound Effects
  • Skyfall
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • Best Documentary Feature
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • Best Youth Performance
  • Tom Holland – The Impossible
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Male
  • Eddie Redmayne – Les Misérables
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Female
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Voice-Over Performance
  • Seth MacFarlane – Ted
  • Best Ensemble
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Casting
  • Argo
  • Best Feature Debut
  • Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Director)
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild (Writer/Director)
  • Best Adapted Song
  • “I Dreamed a Dream” – Les Misérables
  • Best Titles Sequence
  • Skyfall
  • Best Cinematic Moment
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Storming the Compound
  • Best Movie Trailer
  • Les Misérables – Trailer #1 (posted 6/1/12)
  • Best Movie Poster
  • The Cabin in the Woods

USC Scripter Awards

  • (Feb. 9, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • (Feb. 5, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Visual Effects in an Effects-Driven Film
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Supporting Visual Effects
  • The Impossible
  • Best Animation in an Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Best Animated Character in a Live Action Film
  • Life of Pi – Richard Parker
  • Best Animated Character in an Animation Film
  • Brave – Merida
  • Best Created Environment in a Live Action Film
  • The Avengers – Midtown Manhattan
  • Best Created Environment in an Animated Feature
  • Brave – The Forest
  • Best Models
  • The Avengers – Helicarrier
  • Best Compositing
  • Life of Pi – Storm of God
  • Best Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Film
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Best FX and Simulation Animation in an Live Action Film
  • Life of Pi – Storm of God
  • Best FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature
  • Brave

Directors Guild of America Nominations

  • (Feb. 3, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • (Feb. 3, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Period Art Direction
  • Anna Karenina
  • Best Fantasy Art Direction
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Contemporary Art Direction
  • Skyfall

Annie Awards Awards

  • (Feb. 2, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Animated Special Production
  • Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem
  • Best Animated Short Subject
  • Paperman
  • Best Animated Effects, Animation
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Best Animated Effects, Live Action
  • The Avengers
  • Best Character Animation, Animated Feature
  • ParaNorman – Travis Knight
  • Best Character Animation, Live Action Feature
  • Life of Pi – Tiger – Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl
  • Best Character Design
  • ParaNorman – Heidi Smith
  • Best Directing
  • Rick Moore – Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Music
  • Henry Jackman – Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Production Design
  • Steve Pilcher – Brave
  • Best Storyboarding
  • Johanne Matte – Rise of the Guardians
  • Best Voice Acting
  • Alan Tudyk as King Candy – Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Writing
  • Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Editing
  • Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther – Brave

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • (Jan. 27, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Cast
  • Argo
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Stunt Cast
  • Skyfall

Online Film & Television Association Nominations

  • (Jan. 27, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Amour
  • Argo
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
  • Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts – The Impsssible
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Ezra Miller – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • Looper
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Original Score
  • Argo
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Life of Pi
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Original Song
  • “Abraham’s Daughter” – The Hunger Games
  • “Everybody Needs a Best Friend” – Ted
  • “Misty Mountains” – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • “Skyfall” – Skyfall
  • “Suddenly” – Les Misérables
  • Best Film Editing
  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Production Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Costume Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Mirror, Mirror
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Makeup & Hair
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • The Impossible
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Best Sound
  • Argo
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Sound Effects
  • The Avengers
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Life of Pi
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Visual Effects
  • The Avengers
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • The Impossible
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • The Intouchables
  • A Royal Affair
  • This is Not a Film
  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Bully
  • Central Park Five
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • The Invisible War
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Best Youth Performance
  • Jared Gilman – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Tom Holland – The Impossible
  • Daniel Huttlestone – Les Misérables
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Male
  • Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Tom Holland – The Impossible
  • Logan Lerman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Eddie Redmayne – Les Misérables
  • Suraj Sharma – Life of Pi
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Female
  • Samantha Barks – Les Misérables
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect
  • Best Voice-Over Performance
  • Billy Connolly – Brave
  • Kelly Macdonald – Brave
  • Seth MacFarlane – Ted
  • Sarah Silverman – Wreck-It Ralph
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – ParaNorman
  • Best Ensemble
  • Argo
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Casting
  • Argo
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Feature Debut
  • Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Director)
  • Derek Connolly – Safety Not Guaranteed (Writer)
  • David France – How to Survive a Plague (Writer/Director)
  • Drew Goddard – The Cabin in the Wood (Director)
  • Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks (Writer)
  • Seth MacFarlane – Ted (Writer/Director)
  • Rich Moore – Wreck-It Ralph (Director)
  • Josh Trank – Chronicle (Writer/Director)
  • Colin Trevorrow – Safety Not Guaranteed (Director)
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild (Writer/Director)
  • Best Adapted Song
  • “Don’t You (Forget About Me)” – Pitch Perfect
  • “Empty Chairs at Empty Tables” – Les Misérables
  • “I Believe in Love” – Mirror, Mirror
  • “I Dreamed a Dream” – Les Misérables
  • “One Day More” – Les Misérables
  • Best Titles Sequence
  • The Avengers
  • The Cabin in the Woods
  • Life of Pi
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Skyfall
  • Best Cinematic Moment
  • The Cabin in the Woods – The Elevators Open
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Riddles in the Dark
  • The Impossible – The Tsunami
  • Lincoln – Voting on the 13th Amendment
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Storming the Compound
  • Best Movie Trailer
  • Argo – Trailer #1 (posted 5/8/12)
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Trailer #2 (posted 5/4/12)
  • The Hunger Games – Trailer #2 (posted 2/5/12)
  • Les Misérables – Trailer #1 (posted 6/1/12)
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Trailer #2 (posted 10/11/12)
  • Best Movie Poster
  • Anna Karenina
  • The Cabin in the Woods
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Middle of Nowhere
  • Total Recall

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • (Jan. 26, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Documentary
  • Searching for Sugar Man

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • (Jan. 20, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Amour
  • Best Director
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • Best Actor
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Best Actress
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Screenplay
  • Amour
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Rust and Bone
  • Best Documentary
  • The Imposter
  • Best British Film
  • Berberian Sound Studio
  • Best British Actor
  • Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio
  • Best British Actress
  • Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer
  • Best Young British Performer
  • Tom Holland – The Impossible
  • Best Breakthrough British Filmmaker
  • Alice Lowe, Steve Oram – Sightseers
  • Technical Achievements
  • Life of Pi – Visual Effects
  • Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Film
  • Helena Bonham Carter
  • Top Ten
    1. Amour
    2. The Master
    3. Life of Pi
    4. Argo
    5. Beasts of the Southern Wild
    6. Zero Dark Thirty
    7. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
    8. Django Unchained
    9. Tabu
    10. Rust and Bone

Motion Picture Sound Editors Nominations

  • (Jan. 17, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
  • Argo
  • The Avengers
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Django Unchained
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Prometheus
  • Skyfall
  • Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Skyfall
  • Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in an Animation Feature Film
  • Brave
  • A Cat in Paris
  • Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • The Pirates!Band of Misfits
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in a Feature Documentary
  • Bully
  • Climate Refugees
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • Last Call at the Oasis
  • Marley
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • The Intouchables
  • Rust and Bone
  • Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
  • Argo
  • A Cabin in the Woods
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Django Unchained
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall
  • Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
  • Joyful Noise
  • Les Misérables
  • Pitch Perfect
  • Rock of Ages

Costume Designers Guild Nominations

  • (Jan. 17, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Period Costume Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Argo
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Fantasy Costume Design
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • The Hunger Games
  • Mirror, Mirror
  • Snow White and the Huntsman
  • Best Contemporary Costume Design
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty

USC Scripter Nominations

  • (Jan. 15, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Silver Linings Playbook

Golden Globe Awards

  • (Jan. 13, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Picture, Drama
  • Argo
  • Best Picture, Comedy/Musical
  • Les Misérables
  • Best Picture, Animated
  • Brave
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Best Actor, Drama
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress, Drama
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Actor, Comedy/Musical
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Best Actress, Comedy/Musical
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Screenplay
  • Django Unchained
  • Best Original Score
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Song
  • “Skyfall” – Skyfall
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour

American Cinema Editors Nominations

  • (Jan. 11, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Drama Editing
  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Comedy/Musical Editing
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Misérables
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Ted
  • Best Animation Editing
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Documentary Editing
  • Samsara
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • West of Memphis

Broadcast Film Critics Awards

  • (Jan. 10, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Tony Kushner – Lincoln
  • Best Score
  • Lincoln – John Williams
  • Best Song
  • Skyfall – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall
  • Best Editing
  • Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
  • Best Art Direction
  • Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer; Katie Spencer/Set Decorator
  • Best Costume Design
  • Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
  • Best Makeup
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best Young Actor/Actress
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Acting Ensemble
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Action Movie
  • Skyfall
  • Best Actor in an Action Movie
  • Daniel Craig – Skyfall
  • Best Actress in an Action Movie
  • Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games
  • Best Comedy
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Actor in a Comedy
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Actress in a Comedy
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
  • Looper

American Society of Cinematographers Nominations

  • (Jan. 9, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Cinematography
  • Anna Karenina
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall

British Academy Awards Nominations

  • (Jan. 9, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Film
  • Argo
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Film
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
  • Best Actor
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Original Music
  • Anna Karenina
  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall
  • Best Editing
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Cinematography
  • Anna Karenina
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall
  • Best Production Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall
  • Best Costume Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Great Expectations
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Snow White and the Huntsman
  • Best Makeup & Hair
  • Anna Karenina
  • Hitchcock
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Best Sound
  • Django Unchained
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall
  • Best Special Visual Effects
  • The Avengers
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Prometheus
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • Headhunters
  • The Hunt
  • The Intouchables
  • Rust and Bone
  • Best Documentary
  • The Imposter
  • Marley
  • McCullin
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • West of Memphis
  • Best Short Animation
  • Here to Fall
  • I’m Fine Thanks
  • The Making of Longbird
  • Best Short Film
  • The Curse
  • Good Night
  • Swimmer
  • Tumult
  • The Voorman Problem
  • Best British Film
  • Anna Karenina
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Misérables
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • Skyfall
  • Best Rising Star
  • Elizabeth Olsen
  • Andrea Riseborough
  • Suraj Sharma
  • Juno Temple
  • Alicia Vikander

Cinema Audio Society Nominations

  • (Jan. 8, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Sound Mixing – Live Action
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Sound Mixing – Animated
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Vancouver Film Critics Awards

  • (Jan. 8, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Actor
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Best Screenplay
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Holy Motors
  • Best Documentary
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best Canadian Film
  • Rebelle
  • Best Actor in a Canadian Film
  • Michael Rogers – Beyond the Black Rainbow
  • Best Actress in a Canadian Film
  • Rachel Mwanza – Rebelle
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
  • Serge Kanyinda – Rebelle
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
  • Sarah Gadon – Cosmopolis
  • Best Director of a Canadian Film
  • Panos Cosmatos – Beyond the Black Rainbow
  • Best Canadian Documentary
  • The World Before Her
  • Best British Columbia Film
  • Beyond the Black Rainbow

Visual Effects Society Nominations

  • (Jan. 7, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Visual Effects in an Effects-Driven Film
  • The Avengers
  • Battleship
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Prometheus
  • Best Supporting Visual Effects
  • Argo
  • Flight
  • The Impossible
  • Rust and Bone
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animation in an Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Hotel Transylvania
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Animated Character in a Live Action Film
  • The Avengers – The Hulk
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin King
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum
  • Life of Pi – Richard Parker
  • Best Animated Character in an Animation Film
  • Brave – Merida
  • Hotel Transylvania – Dracula
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits
  • Wreck-It Ralph – Vanellope
  • Best Created Environment in a Live Action Film
  • The Avengers – Midtown Manhattan
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin Caverns
  • Life of Pi – Open Ocean
  • Prometheus – LV-233
  • Best Created Environment in an Animated Feature
  • Brave – The Forest
  • ParaNorman – Graveyard
  • ParaNorman – Main Street
  • Rise of the Guardians – The North Pole
  • Best Models
  • The Avengers – Helicarrier
  • The Impossible – Orchid Hotel
  • Men in Black 3 – Cape Canaveral / Apollo Launch
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Airplane Heist
  • Best Compositing
  • The Avengers – Hulk Punch
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi – Storm of God
  • Prometheus – Engineers & The Orrery
  • Best Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Film
  • The Amazing Spider-Man
  • The Avengers – Downtown Manhattan
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Total Recall – Hover Car Chase
  • Best FX and Simulation Animation in an Live Action Film
  • Battleship
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi – Ocean
  • Life of Pi – Storm of God
  • Best FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • ParaNorman – Practical Volumetrics
  • ParaNorman – Angry Aggie Ink-Blot Electricity
  • Rise of the Guardians – Last Stand

Online Film Critics Awards

  • (Jan. 7, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Best Animated Feature
  • ParaNorman
  • Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Best Editing
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Best Cinematography
  • Skyfall
  • Best Film Not in the English Language
  • Holy Motors
  • Best Documentary
  • This Is Not a Film

National Society of Film Critics

  • (Jan. 5, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Picture
    1. Amour (28 points)
    2. The Master (25 points)
    3. Zero Dark Thirty (18 points)
  • Best Director
    1. Michael Haneke – Amour (27 points)
    2. Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty (24 points)
    3. Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (24 points)
  • Best Actor
    1. Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (59 points)
    2. Denis Lavant – Holy Motors (49 points)
    3. Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (49 points)
  • Best Actress
    1. Emmanuelle Riva – Amour (50 points)
    2. Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook (42 points)
    3. Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty (32 points)
  • Best Supporting Actor
    1. Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike, Bernie (27 points)
    2. Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln (22 points)
    3. Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master (19 points)
  • Best Supporting Actress
    1. Amy Adams – The Master (34 points)
    2. Sally Field – Lincoln (23 points)
    3. Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (13 points)
  • Best Screenplay
    1. Lincoln (59 points)
    2. The Master (27 points)
    3. Silver Linings Playbook (19 points)
  • Best Cinematography
    1. The Master (60 points)
    2. Skyfall (30 points)
    3. Zero Dark Thirty (21 points)
  • Best Non-Fiction Film
    1. The Gatekeepers (53 points)
    2. This Is Not a Film (45 points)
    3. Searching for Sugar Man (23 points)
  • Experimental Film
  • This Is Not a Film

Houston Film Critics

  • (Jan. 5, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Best Animated Film
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Screenplay
  • Lincoln
  • Best Original Score
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Best Original Song
  • “Skyfall” – Skyfall
  • Best Cinematography
  • Skyfall
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Holy Motors
  • Best Documentary
  • The Imposter
  • Technical Achievement
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Texas Independent Film Award
  • Bernie
  • Worst Picture
  • That’s My Boy
  • Humanitarian of the Year
  • Adam Yauch
  • Outstanding Contribution to Cinema
  • Jeff Millar
  • Lifetime Achievement
  • Robert Duvall

Writers Guild Nominations

  • (Jan. 4, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Flight
  • Looper
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Documentary Screenplay
  • The Central Park Five
  • The Invisible War
  • Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • We Are Legion: The Story of the Hactivists
  • West of Memphis

Producers Guild Nominations

  • (Jan. 2, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Documentary
  • The Gatekeepers
  • The Island President
  • The Other Dream Team
  • A People Uncounted
  • Searching for Sugar Man

Vancouver Film Critics Nominations

  • (Jan. 1, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Best Screenplay
  • Django Unchained
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • The Intouchables
  • Best Documentary
  • Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best Canadian Film
  • Cosmopolis
  • Rebelle
  • Stories We Tell
  • Best Actor in a Canadian Film
  • Robert Pattinson – Cosmopolis
  • Melvil Poupaud – Laurence Anyways
  • Michael Rogers – Beyond the Black Rainbow
  • Best Actress in a Canadian Film
  • Suzanne Clément – Laurence Anyways
  • Stéphanie Lapointe – Liverpool
  • Rachel Mwanza – Rebelle
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
  • Jay Baruchel – Goon
  • Serge Kanyinda – Rebelle
  • Liev Schreiber – Goon
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
  • Sarah Gadon – Cosmopolis
  • Samantha Morton – Cosmopolis
  • Alison Pill – Goon
  • Best Director of a Canadian Film
  • Panos Cosmatos – Beyond the Black Rainbow
  • David Cronenberg – Cosmopolis
  • Sarah Polley – Stories We Tell
  • Best Canadian Documentary
  • The End of Time
  • Stories We Tell
  • The World Before Her
  • Best British Columbia Film
  • Becoming Redwood
  • Beyond the Black Rainbow
  • Camera Shy
  • Random Acts of Romance

Southeastern Film Critics Association

  • (Jan. 1, 2013)
  •  
  • Best Film
  • Argo
  • Best Animated Film
  • ParaNorman
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Intouchables
  • Best Documentary
  • The Queen of Versailles

Dallas-Fort Worth Area Film Critics

  • (Jan. 1, 2013)
  •  
  • Top Ten Films
    1. Lincoln
    2. Argo
    3. Zero Dark Thirty
    4. Life of Pi
    5. Les Misérables
    6. Moonrise Kingdom
    7. Silver Linings Playbook
    8. Skyfall
    9. The Master
    10. Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Animated Film
    1. ParaNorman
    2. Frankenweenie
    3. The Pirates! Band of Misfits
  • Best Director
    1. Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
    2. Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
    3. Ben Affleck – Argo
    4. Ang Lee – Life of Pi
    5. Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Actor
    1. Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
    2. Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
    3. John Hawkes – The Sessions
    4. Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
    5. Denzel Washington – Flight
  • Best Actress
    1. Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
    2. Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
    3. Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
    4. Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
    5. Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
    6. Naomi Watts – The Impossible
  • Best Supporting Actor
    1. Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
    2. Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
    3. Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
    4. Alan Arkin – Argo
    5. Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actress
    1. Sally Field – Lincoln
    2. Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
    3. Amy Adams – The Master
    4. Helen Hunt – The Sessions
    5. Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Best Screenplay
    1. Zero Dark Thirty
    2. Django Unchained
  • Best Musical Score
    1. Lincoln
  • Best Cinematography
    1. Life of Pi
    2. Skyfall
  • Best Foreign Language Film
    1. Amour
    2. The Royal Affair
    3. The Intouchables
    4. Holy Motors
    5. The Kid With a Bike
  • Best Documentary
    1. Searching for Sugar Man
    2. Bully
    3. How to Survive a Plague
    4. West of Memphis
    5. The Invisible War
  • Russell Smith Award (best low-budget, cutting-edge independent film)
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild

Phoenix Film Critics

  • (Dec. 25, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Best Animated Film
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Best Original Score
  • Skyfall
  • Best Original Song
  • “Skyfall” – Skyfall
  • Best Film Editing
  • Argo
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Production Design
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Costume Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Intouchables
  • Best Documentary Film
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best Ensemble
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Live Action Family Film
  • Life of Pi
  • Overlooked Film of the Year
  • Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Best Stunts
  • Skyfall
  • Best Breakthrough Performance on Camera
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Breakthrough Performance Behind the Camera
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Male Youth Performance
  • Tom Holland – The Impossible
  • Best Female Youth Performance
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Ten Best Films
  • Argo
  • The Avengers
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Online Film Critics Society Nominations

  • (Dec. 24, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Holy Motors
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • The Secret World of Arrietty
  • Wreck It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Leos Carax – Holy Motors
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Denis Lavant – Holy Motors
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Denzel Washington – Flight
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • The Cabin in the Woods
  • Looper
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Cosmopolis
  • Lincoln
  • Best Editing
  • Argo
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Master
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Skyfall
  • Best Film Not in the English Language
  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • Rust and Bone
  • This Is Not a Film
  • The Turin Horse
  • Best Documentary
  • The Imposter
  • The Invisible War
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • This Is Not a Film

Utah Film Critics

  • (Dec. 22, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Film
  • Zero Dark Thirty (RU: Looper)
  • Best Animated Feature
  • ParaNorman (RU: Frankenweenie; Wreck-It Ralph)
  • Best Director
  • Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom (RU: Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty)
  • Best Actor
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (RU: Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln; John Hawkes – The Sessions)
  • Best Actress
  • TIE:
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild (RU: Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master)
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (RU: Ann Dowd – Compliance)
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Looper (RU: The Cabin in the Woods)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower (RU: Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Best Cinematography
  • Skyfall (RU: Life of Pi)
  • Best Non-English Language Film
  • Headhunters (RU: Amour)
  • Best Documentary
  • Indie Game: The Movie (RU: The Invisible War)

Indiana Film Critics

  • (Dec. 22, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Film
  • Safety Not Guaranteed (RU: Beasts of the Southern Wild)
  • Best Animated Film
  • Rise of the Guardians (RU: ParaNorman)
  • Best Director
  • Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained (RU: Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty)
  • Best Actor
  • TIE:
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty (RU: Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln (RU: Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained)
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (RU: Helen Hunt – The Sessions)
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Safety Not Guaranteed (RU: Django Unchained)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower (RU: Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Best Musical Score
  • Skyfall (RU: Life of Pi)
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Raid: Redemption (RU: Amour)
  • Best Documentary
  • Searching for Sugar Man (RU: Room 237)
  • Original Vision Award
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (RU: Django Unchained)

Florida Film Critics

  • (Dec. 19, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Best Animated
  • Frankenweenie
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Looper
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Best Cinematography
  • Skyfall
  • Best Art Direction/Production Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Foreign Language
  • The Intouchables
  • Best Documentary
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Best Breakout
  • Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Austin Film Critics

  • (Dec. 19, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Film
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Film
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • Best Actor
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Best Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Looper
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Best Score
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Best Cinematography
  • The Master
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Holy Motors
  • Best Documentary
  • The Imposter
  • Best First Film
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Breakthrough Artist
  • Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Austin Film
  • Bernie
  • Special Honorary Award
  • Matthew McConaughey, for his exceptional work in four films this year (Bernie, Killer Joe, Magic Mike, and The Paperboy)
  • Top Ten Films
    1. Zero Dark Thirty
    2. Argo
    3. Moonrise Kingdom
    4. Django Unchained
    5. Cloud Atlas
    6. Holy Motors
    7. Beasts of the Southern Wild
    8. The Master
    9. Silver Linings Playbook
    10. Looper

London Film Critics Nominations

  • (Dec. 18, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Amour
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • The Master
  • Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Nuri Bilge Ceylon – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
  • Mads Mikkelson – The Hunt
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Michael Fassbender – Prometheus
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
  • Isabelle Huppert – Amour
  • Best Screenplay
  • Amour
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • The Master
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
  • Rust and Bone
  • Tabu
  • Best Documentary
  • The Imposter
  • London: The Modern Babylon
  • Nostalgia for the Light
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best British Film
  • Berberian Sound Studio
  • The Impossible
  • Les Miserables
  • Sightseers
  • Skyfall
  • Best British Actor
  • Daniel Craig – Skyfall
  • Charlie Creed-Miles – Wild Bill
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Toby Jones – Berberian Sound Studio
  • Steve Oram – Sightseers
  • Best British Actress
  • Emily Blunt – Looper
  • Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Alice Lowe – Sightseers
  • Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
  • Andrea Riseborough – Shadow Dancer
  • Best Young British Performer
  • Samantha Barks – Les Miserables
  • Fady Elsayed – My Brother the Devil
  • Tom Holland – The Impossible
  • Will Poulter – Wild Bill
  • Jack Reynor – What Richard Did
  • Breakthrough British Filmmaker
  • Ben Drew – Ill Manors
  • Sally El Hosaini – My Brother the Devil
  • Dexter Fletcher – Wild Bill
  • Bart Layton – The Imposter
  • Alice Lowe & Steve Oram – Sightseers
  • Technical Achievements
  • Original Score: Rust and Bone
  • Editing: Argo
  • Cinematography: Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Cinematography: Life of Pi
  • Cinematography: My Brother the Devil
  • Production Design: The Master
  • Costumes: Anna Karenina
  • Makeup: Holy Motors
  • Sound Design: Berberian Sound Studio
  • Visual Effects: Life of Pi
  • The Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Film:
  • Helena Bonham Carter

Toronto Film Critics Association

  • (Dec. 18, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • The Master
  • (RU: Amour, Zero Dark Thirty)
  • Best Animated Feature
  • ParaNorman
  • (RU: Brave, Frankenweenie)
  • Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • (RU: Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty, Leos Carax – Holy Motors)
  • Best Actor
  • Denis Lavant – Holy Motors
  • (RU: Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln, Joaquin Phoenix – The Master)
  • Best Actress
  • Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea
  • (RU: Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty, Emmanuelle Riva – Amour)
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • (RU: Javier Bardem – Skyfall, Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln)
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Gina Gershon – Killer Joe
  • (RU: Amy Adams – The Master, Ann Dowd – Compliance, Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables)
  • Best Screenplay
  • The Master
  • (RU: Lincoln, Team of Rivals, Zero Dark Thirty)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Amour
  • (RU: Holy Motors, Tabu)
  • Best Documentary
  • Stories We Tell
  • (RU: The Queen of Versailles, Searching for Sugar Man)
  • Best First Feature
  • TIE:
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Beyond the Black Rainbow
  • (RU: The Cabin in the Woods)
  • Best Canadian Film Finalists
  • Stories We Tell
  • (Nominee: Bestiaire)
  • (Nominee: Goon)

San Francisco Film Critics

  • (Dec. 18, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • The Master
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Actor
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Best Actress
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Lincoln
  • Best Editing
  • Argo
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Production Design
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • Best Documentary
  • The Waiting Room
  • Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
  • Peter Nicks for The Waiting Room. Nicks’ vérité portrait of grace under pressure in an Oakland, Calif. emergency room addresses the U.S. health care crisis in human terms that transcend partisan debate
  • Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema
  • Girl Walk//All Day This Jacob Krupnick film turns an already-lively album of pop and hip hop mashups into a joyous celebration of music, dance and community shot guerilla style on the streets on New York City

St. Louis Film Critics Awards

  • (Dec. 17, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Film
  • Argo (RU: TIE: Life of Pi; Lincoln)
  • Best Animated Film
  • Wreck-It Ralph (RU: ParaNorman)
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo (RU: TIE: Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained; Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild)
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (RU: John Hawkes – The Sessions)
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty (RU: Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained (RU: Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln)
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • TIE:
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Zero Dark Thirty (RU: Django Unchained)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • TIE:
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Music
  • TIE:
  • Django Unchained
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Cinematography
  • Skyfall (RU: Life of Pi)
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Life of Pi (PU: The Avengers)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Intouchables (RU: TIE: The Fairy; Headhunters)
  • Best Documentary
  • Searching for Sugar Man (RU: TIE: Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry; Bully; How to Survive a Plague)
  • Best Comedy
  • TIE:
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Ted
  • Best Art House or Festival Film
  • TIE:
  • Compliance
  • Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Best Scene
  • TIE:
  • Django Unchained – The “bag head” bag/mask problems scene
  • Hitchcock – Anthony Hopkins in lobby conducting to music/audience’s reaction during “Psycho” screening
  • The Impossible – Opening tsunami scene
  • The Master – The first “processing” questioning scene between Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix

Chicago Film Critics Awards

  • (Dec. 17, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Feature
  • ParaNorman
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Lincoln
  • Best Original Score
  • The Master
  • Best Editing
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Cinematography
  • The Master
  • Best Art Direction
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • Best Documentary
  • The Invisible War
  • Most Promising Performer
  • Quevenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Most Promising Filmmaker
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Satellite Awards

  • (Dec. 17, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Best Director
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Original Score
  • Argo
  • Best Original Song
  • “Suddenly” – Les Misérables
  • Best Film Editing
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Art Direction & Production Design
  • Lincoln
  • Best Costume Design
  • A Royal Affair
  • Best Sound Mixing & Editing
  • Les Misérables
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Flight
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • TIE:
  • The Intouchables
  • Pieta
  • Best Documentary
  • Chasing Ice

Chicago Film Critics Nominations

  • (Dec. 14, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Film
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • The Secret World of Arrietty
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Denis Lavant – Holy Motors
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Denzel Washington – Flight
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Jason Clarke – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
  • Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Phillip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Emily Blunt – Looper
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Django Unchained
  • Looper
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Lincoln
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Original Score
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Editing
  • Argo
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Master
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Art Direction
  • Anna Karenina
  • Les Miserables
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • The Intouchables
  • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
  • Rust & Bone
  • Best Documentary
  • The Central Park Five
  • The Invisible War
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching For Sugar Man
  • West of Memphis
  • Most Promising Performer
  • Samantha Barks – Les Miserables
  • Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Tom Holland – The Impossible
  • Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Most Promising Filmmaker
  • Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Drew Goddard – The Cabin in the Woods
  • Nicholas Jarecki – Arbitrage
  • Colin Trevorrow – Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Benz Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Detroit Film Critics Society

  • (Dec. 14, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Film
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Director
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Screenplay
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Documentary
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • Best Ensemble
  • Lincoln
  • Breakthrough
  • Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks

Golden Globe Nominations

  • (Dec. 13, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture, Drama
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Picture, Comedy/Musical
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Misérables
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Picture, Animated
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Hotel Transylvania
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • Setven Spielberg – Lincoln
  • Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
  • Best Actor, Drama
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Richard Gere – Arbitrage
  • John Hawkes – The Sesssions
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Denzel Washington – Flight
  • Best Actress, Drama
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
  • Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible
  • Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea
  • Best Actor, Comedy/Musical
  • Jack Black – Bernie
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Ewan McGregor – Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • Bill Murray – Hyde Park on Hudson
  • Best Actress, Comedy/Musical
  • Emily Blunt – Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
  • Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Maggie Smith – Quartet
  • Meryl Streep – Hope Springs
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Nicole Kidman – The Paperboy
  • Best Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Original Score
  • Argo
  • Anna Karenina
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Best Song
  • “For You” – Act of Valor
  • “Not Running Anymore” – Stand Up Guys
  • “Safe and Sound” – The Hunger Games
  • “Skyfall” – Skyfall
  • “Suddenly” – Les Misérables
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • The Intouchables
  • Kon-Tiki
  • A Royal Affair
  • Rust and Bone

Las Vegas Film Critics

  • (Dec. 12, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Animated Film
  • ParaNorman
  • Best Director
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
  • Best Screenplay
  • Looper
  • Best Score
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Song
  • “Skyfall” – Skyfall
  • Best Film Editing
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Art Direction
  • Prometheus
  • Best Costume Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Amour
  • Best Documentary
  • Bully
  • Breakout Filmmaker
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Youth in Film
  • Life of Pi
  • Best DVD
  • Hitchcock Collection – Masterpiece Collection (Blu-Ray)
  • William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Alan Arkin

Detroit Film Critics Nominations

  • (Dec. 12, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • The Impossible
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Take This Waltz
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Juan Antonio Bayona – The Impossible
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Bill Murray – Hyde Park on Hudson
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Greta Gerwig – Damsels in Distress
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible
  • Michelle Williams – Take This Waltz
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike
  • Ewan McGregor – The Impossible
  • Ezra Miller – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Best Screenplay
  • The Cabin in the Woods
  • Lincoln
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Take This Waltz
  • Best Documentary
  • The House I Live In
  • The Imposter
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best Ensemble
  • Argo
  • The Avengers
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Breakthrough
  • Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks
  • Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Craig Zobel – Compliance

St. Louis Film Critics Nominations

  • (Dec. 12, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Film
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Film
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Jamie Foxx – Django Unchained
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Denzel Washington – Flight
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
  • Aubrey Plaza – Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • John Goodman – Argo
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • William H. Macy – The Sessions
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Bruce Willis – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Emma Watson – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • The Cabin in the Woods
  • Django Unchained
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Music
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Django Unchained
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Not Fade Away
  • Best Cinematography
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • The Master
  • Skyfall
  • Best Visual Effects
  • The Avengers
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Life of Pi
  • Prometheus
  • Snow White and the Huntsman
  • Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Fairy
  • Headhunters
  • Holy Motors
  • The Intouchables
  • The Kid With a Bike
  • Best Documentary
  • Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
  • Bully
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best Comedy
  • The Cabin in the Woods
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • Ted
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Art-House or Festival Film
  • Bernie
  • Compliance
  • The Fairy
  • Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Sleepwalk with Me
  • Take This Waltz
  • Best Scene
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – The hurricane (and Wink shooting at it)
  • Django Unchained – The “bag head” bag/mask problems scene
  • Flight – The plane crash
  • Hitchcock – Anthony Hopkins in lobby conducting to music/audience’s reaction during “Psycho” shower scene
  • The Impossible – Opening tsunami scene
  • The Master – The first “processing” questioning scene between Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix

Screen Actors Guild Nominations

  • (Dec. 12, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Cast
  • Argo
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Denzel Washington – Flight
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Nicole Kidman – The Paperboy
  • Maggie Smith – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Best Stunt Cast
  • The Amazing Spider-Man
  • The Bourne Legacy
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall

San Diego Film Critics

  • (Dec. 12, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Best Animated Film
  • ParaNorman
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Michelle Williams – Take This Waltz
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Emma Watson – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • The Master
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Best Score
  • The Master
  • Best Editing
  • Argo
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Production Design
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Best Foreign Film
  • The Kid With a Bike
  • Best Documentary
  • The Invisible War
  • Best Ensemble Performance
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Body of Work for 2012
  • Greig Fraser – Zero Dark Thirty, Killing Them Softly, Snow White and the Huntsman

Broadcast Film Critics Nominations

  • (Dec. 11, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Madagascar 3
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Tom Hooper – Les Misérables
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
  • Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Denzel Washington – Flight
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
  • John Gatins – Flight
  • Rian Johnson – Looper
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Chris Terrio – Argo
  • David Magee – Life of Pi
  • Tony Kushner – Lincoln
  • Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Score
  • Argo – Alexandre Desplat
  • Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
  • Lincoln – John Williams
  • The Master – Jonny Greenwood
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Alexandre Desplat
  • Best Song
  • For You – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – Act of Valor
  • Learn Me Right – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – Brave
  • Skyfall – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall
  • Still Alive – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – Paul Williams Still Alive
  • Suddenly – performed by Hugh Jackman/written by Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer – Les Misérables
  • Best Editing
  • Argo – William Goldenberg
  • Les Misérables – Melanie Ann Oliver and Chris Dickens
  • Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
  • Lincoln – Michael Kahn
  • Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor
  • Best Cinematography
  • Les Misérables – Danny Cohen
  • Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
  • Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
  • The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
  • Skyfall – Roger Deakins
  • Best Art Direction
  • Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer; Katie Spencer/Set Decorator
  • The Hobbit – Dan Hennah/Production Designer; Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators
  • Les Misérables – Eve Stewart/Production Designer; Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator
  • Life of Pi – David Gropman/Production Designer; Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
  • Lincoln – Rick Carter/Production Designer; Jim Erickson/Set Decorator
  • Best Costume Design
  • Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
  • Cloud Atlas – Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud
  • The Hobbit – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey and Richard Taylor
  • Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
  • Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
  • Best Makeup
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Hobbit
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Best Visual Effects
  • The Avengers
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • The Hobbit
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • The Intouchables
  • A Royal Affair
  • Rust and Bone
  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Bully
  • The Central Park Five
  • The Imposter
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • West of Memphis
  • Best Young Actor/Actress
  • Elle Fanning – Ginger & Rosa
  • Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Tom Holland – The Impossible
  • Logan Lerman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Suraj Sharma – Life of Pi
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Acting Ensemble
  • Argo
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Action Movie
  • The Avengers
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Looper
  • Skyfall
  • Best Actor in an Action Movie
  • Christian Bale – The Dark Knight Rises
  • Daniel Craig – Skyfall
  • Robert Downey Jr. – The Avengers
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Looper
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – End of Watch
  • Best Actress in an Action Movie
  • Emily Blunt – Looper
  • Gina Carano – Haywire
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises
  • Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games
  • Best Comedy
  • Bernie
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Ted
  • This Is 40
  • 21 Jump Street
  • Best Actor in a Comedy
  • Jack Black – Bernie
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Paul Rudd – This Is 40
  • Channing Tatum – 21 Jump Street
  • Mark Wahlberg – Ted
  • Best Actress in a Comedy
  • Mila Kunis – Ted
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Shirley MacLaine – Bernie
  • Leslie Mann – This Is 40
  • Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect
  • Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
  • The Cabin in the Woods
  • Looper
  • Prometheus

American Film Institute

  • (Dec. 10, 2012)
  •  
  • Best American Films
    • Argo
    • Beasts of the Southern Wild
    • The Dark Knight Rises
    • Django Unchained
    • Les Misérables
    • Life of Pi
    • Lincoln
    • Moonrise Kingdom
    • Silver Linings Playbook
    • Zero Dark Thirty

D.C. Area Film Critics

  • (Dec. 10, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Feature
  • ParaNorman
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Looper
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Score
  • The Master
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Art Direction
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • Best Documentary
  • Bully
  • Best Ensemble
  • Les Misérables
  • Best Youth Performance
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

San Diego Film Critics Nominations

  • (Dec. 10, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • The Master
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Film
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Best Actress
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Michelle Williams – Take This Waltz
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Christopher Walken – Seven Psychopaths
  • Matthew McConaughey – Killer Joe
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Emma Watson – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect
  • Samantha Barks – Les Misérables
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • The Cabin in the Woods
  • Django Unchained
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Take This Waltz
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Score
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • The Master
  • Best Editing
  • Argo
  • Killing Them Softly
  • Life of Pi
  • The Master
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Cinematography
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • Life of Pi
  • The Master
  • Best Production Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Argo
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Les Misérables
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Amour
  • Headhunters
  • Holy Motors
  • The Intouchables
  • The Kid With a Bike
  • Best Documentary
  • Bully
  • The Invisible War
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Samsara
  • Best Ensemble Performance
  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Misérables
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Seven Psychopaths

Los Angeles Film Critics Association

  • (Dec. 9, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Amour (RU: The Master)
  • Best Animated Film
  • Frankenweenie (RU: It’s Such a Beautiful Day)
  • Best Director
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (RU: Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty)
  • Best Actor
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (RU: Denis Lavant – Holy Motors)
  • Best Actress
  • TIE:
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild (RU: Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained)
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master (RU: Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises, Les Misérables)
  • Best Screenplay
  • Argo (RU: Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Best Music
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (RU: The Master)
  • Best Editing
  • Zero Dark Thirty (RU: Argo)
  • Best Cinematography
  • Skyfall (RU: The Master)
  • Best Production Design
  • The Master (RU: Moonrise Kingdom)
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Holy Motors (RU: Footnote)
  • Best Documentary
  • The Gatekeepers (RU: Searching for Sugar Man)
  • Best Independent/Experimental Film:
  • Leviathan

Boston Society of Film Critics

  • (Dec. 9, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Zero Dark Thirty (RU: TIE Amour, Moonrise Kingdom)
  • Best Animated Film
  • Frankenweenie (RU: ParaNorman)
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty (RU: Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master)
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (RU: Denis Lavant – Holy Motors)
  • Best Actress
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour (RU: Deanie Yip – A Simple Life)
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Ezra Miller – The Perks of Being a Wallflower (RU: Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained)
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Sally Field – Lincoln (RU: Emma Watson – Perks of Being a Wallflower)
  • Best Screenplay
  • Lincoln (RU: Moonrise Kingdom)
  • Best Use of Music
  • Moonrise Kingdom (RU: Django Unchained)
  • Best Film Editing
  • Zero Dark Thirty (RU: Argo)
  • Best Cinematography
  • The Master (RU: TIE: Life of Pi, Moonrise Kingdom)
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Amour (RU: Holy Motors)
  • Best Documentary
  • How to Survive a Plague (RU: Queen of Versailles)
  • Best New Filmmaker
  • David France – How to Survive a Plague (RU: Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild)
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Seven Psychopaths (RU: Moonrise Kingdom)

New York Online Film Critics

  • (Dec. 9, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Film
  • Chico and Rita
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Screenplay
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Music
  • Django Unchained
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Amour
  • Best Documentary
  • The Central Park Five
  • Best Ensemble
  • Argo
  • Best Debut Feature
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Breakthrough Performer
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

D.C. Area Film Critics Nominations

  • (Dec. 9, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Film
  • Argo
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Tom Hooper – Les Misérables
  • Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Denzel Washington – Flight
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Samantha Barks – Les Misérables
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Django Unchained
  • Looper
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Score
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Cinematography
  • Life of Pi
  • The Master
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Art Direction
  • Anna Karenina
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour
  • The Intouchables
  • I Wish
  • A Royal Affair
  • Rust and Bone
  • Best Documentary
  • Bully
  • The Imposter
  • The Invisible War
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best Ensemble
  • Argo
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Boston Online Film Critics
Association Awards

  • (Dec. 8, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Best Screenplay
  • Lincoln
  • Best Animated Feature
  • ParaNorman
  • Best Original Score
  • The Master
  • Best Editing
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Cinematography
  • Skyfall
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Olso, August 31st
  • Best Documentary
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • Best Ensemble Cast
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Ten Best Films of the Year
    1. Zero Dark Thirty
    2. Beasts of the Southern Wild
    3. Lincoln
    4. Moonrise Kingdom
    5. Django Unchained
    6. Oslo, August 31st
    7. Holy Motors
    8. The Master
    9. Argo
    10. Cloud Atlas

Grammy Awards Nominations

  • (Dec. 5, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
  • The Descendants
  • Marley
  • Midnight in Paris
  • The Muppets
  • Rock of Ages
  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • The Artist
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • Journey
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media
  • “Abraham’s Daughter” – The Hunger Games
  • “Learn Me Right” – Brave
  • “Let Me Be Your Star” – Smash
  • “Man or Muppet” – The Muppets
  • “Safe & Sound” – The Hunger Games

National Board of Review

  • (Dec. 5, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated Film
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Looper
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Amour
  • Best Documentary
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best Ensemble
  • Les Misérables
  • Best Breakthrough Actor
  • Tom Holland – Compliance
  • Best Breakthrough Actress
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Directorial Debut
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Special Filmmaking Achievement
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Freedom of Expression
  • The Central Park Five
  • Promised Land
  • Spotlight Award
  • John Goodman – Argo, Flight, ParaNorman, Trouble With the Curve
  • Top Films of 2012
    • Argo
    • Beasts of the Southern Wild
    • Django Unchained
    • Les Misérables
    • Lincoln
    • Looper
    • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    • Promised Land
    • Silver Linings Playbook
    • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Top Independent Films of 2012
    • Arbitrage
    • Bernie
    • Compliance
    • End of Watch
    • Hello I Must Be Going
    • Little Birds
    • Moonrise Kingdom
    • On the Road
    • Quartet
    • Sleepwalk With Me
  • Top Foreign Films of 2012
    • Amour
    • Barbara
    • The Intouchables
    • The Kid With a Bike
    • No
    • War Witch
  • Top Documentaries of 2012
    • Ai Weiwie: Never Sorry
    • Detropia
    • The Gatekeepers
    • The Invisble War
    • Only the Young
    • Searching for Sugar Man

Satellite Awards Nominations

  • (Dec. 3, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • The Sessions
  • Skyfall
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Animated or Mixed Media
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Director
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Kim Ki-Duk – Pieta
  • Ben Lewin – The Sessions
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
  • Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Omary Sy – The Intouchables
  • Denzel Washington – Flight
  • Best Actress
  • Laura Birn – Purge
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Emilie Dequenne – Our Children
  • Keira Knightley – Anna Karenina
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Laura Linney – Hyde Park on Hudson
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
  • John Goodman – Flight
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Eddie Redmayne – Les Misérables
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Samantha Barks – Les Misérables
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Helene Florent – Cafe de Flore
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Flight
  • The Intouchables
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Pieta
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Anna Karenina
  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Sessions
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best Original Score
  • Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
  • Argo – Alexandre Desplat
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin
  • Lincoln – John WIlliams
  • The Master – Jonny Greenwood
  • Skyfall – Thomas Newman
  • Best Original Song
  • “Learn Me Right Birdy Birdy” – Brave
  • “Still Alive” – Paul Williams: Still Alive
  • “Skyfall” – Skyfall
  • “Suddenly” – Les Misérables
  • “Fire in the Blood / Snake Song” – Laweless
  • “Love Always Comes As a Surprise” – Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
  • Best Film Editing
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Flight
  • Les Misérables
  • The Sessions
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Cinematography
  • Anna Karenina
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Skyfall
  • Best Art Direction & Production Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Les Misérables
  • A Royal Affair
  • Best Costume Design
  • Anna Karenina
  • Cloud Atlas
  • Farewell, My Queen
  • Les Misérables
  • A Royal Affair
  • Snow White and the Huntsman
  • Best Sound Mixing & Editing
  • Flight
  • Kon-Tiki
  • Life of Pi
  • Les Misérables
  • Prometheus
  • Snow White and the Huntsman
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Flight
  • Life of Pi
  • Prometheus
  • Skyfall
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Amour – Austria
  • Beyond the Hills – Romania
  • Caesar Must Die – Italy
  • The Intouchables – France
  • Kon-Tiki – Norway
  • Our Children – Belgium
  • Pieta – South Korea
  • A Royal Affair – Denmark
  • War Witch – Canada
  • Best Documentary
  • Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
  • The Central Park Five
  • Chasing Ice
  • The Gatekeepers
  • Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present
  • The Pruitt-Igoe Myth
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • West of Memphis

New York Film Critics Circle

  • (Dec. 3, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Best Actress
  • Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Matthew McConaughey – Bernie, Magic Mike
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Best Screenplay
  • Tony Kushner – Lincoln
  • Best Cinematography
  • Greig Fraser – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Amour
  • Best Animated Film
  • Frankenweenie
  • Best Non-Fiction Film
  • The Central Park Five
  • Best First Film
  • David France – How to Survive a Plague

Annie Awards Nominations

  • (Dec. 3, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Hotel Transylvania
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits
  • The Rabbi’s Cat
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Animated Special Production
  • Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1
  • Before Orel – Trust
  • Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem
  • Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning
  • Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury
  • Justice League: Doom
  • Best Animated Short Subject
  • Brad and Gary
  • Bydlo
  • Eyes on the Stars – StoryCorps
  • Goodnight Mr. Foot
  • Kali the Little Vampire
  • Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’
  • Paperman
  • The Simpsons – ‘Bill Plympton Couch Gag’
  • Best Animated Effects, Animation
  • ParaNorman
  • Ice Age: Continental Drift
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Brave
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars
  • Best Animated Effects, Live Action
  • The Amazing Spider-Man
  • Battleship
  • The Avengers
  • John Carter
  • Best Character Animation, Animated Feature
  • Brave – Travis Hathaway
  • Brave – Jaime Landes
  • Brave – Dan Nguyen
  • ParaNorman – Travis Knight
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Will Becher
  • Rise of the Guardians – Phillppe LeBrun
  • Rise of the Guardians – David Pate
  • Rise of the Guardians – Pierre Perifel
  • Best Character Animation, Live Action Feature
  • The Amazing Spider-Man – Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie
  • The Avengers – Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat
  • Life of Pi – Orangutan – Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey
  • Life of Pi – Tiger – Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl
  • Best Character Design
  • Wreck-It Ralph – Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee
  • Hotel Transylvania – Carlos Grangel
  • Hotel Transylvania – Carter Goodrich
  • Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – Craig Kellman
  • ParaNorman – Heidi Smith
  • Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax – Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson
  • Best Directing
  • Genndy Tartakovsky – Hotel Transylvania
  • Johan Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux – The Rabbi’s Cat
  • Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie – Zarafa
  • Rick Moore – Wreck-It Ralph
  • Sam Fell, Chris Butler – ParaNorman
  • Best Music
  • Alexandre Desplat – Rise of the Guardians
  • Bruce Retief – Adventures in Zambezia
  • Henry Jackman – Wreck-It Ralph
  • Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda – Secret of the Wings
  • John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean – Ice Age: Continental Drift
  • John Powell, Cinco Paul – Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax
  • Mark Mothersbaugh – Hotel Transylvania
  • Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel – Brave
  • Best Production Design
  • Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak – Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
  • Marcello Vignali – Hotel Transylvania
  • Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton – Ice Age: Continental Drift
  • Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer – ParaNorman
  • Norman Garwood, Matt Berry – The Pirates! Band of Misfits
  • Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon – Rise of the Guardians
  • Rick Heintzich – Frankenweenie
  • Steve Pilcher – Brave
  • Best Storyboarding
  • Emmanuela Cozzi – ParaNorman
  • Rob Koo – Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
  • Johanne Matte – Rise of the Guardians
  • Leo Matsuda – Wreck-It Ralph
  • Lissa Treiman – Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Voice Acting
  • Jim Cummings as Budzo – Adventures in Zambezia
  • Jude Law as Pitch – Rise of the Guardians
  • Kelly MacDonald as Merida – Brave
  • Catherine O’Hara as Weird Girl – Frankenweenie
  • Adam Sandler as Dracula – Hotel Transylvania
  • Atticus Shaffer as “E”Gore – Frankenweenie
  • Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria – The Pirates! Band of Misfits
  • Alan Tudyk as King Candy – Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Writing
  • Chris Butler – ParaNorman
  • Gideon Defoe – The Pirates! Band of Misfits
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick – From Up on Poppy Hill
  • John August – Frankenweenie
  • Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi – Brave
  • Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph
  • Best Editing
  • Catherine Apple – Hotel Transylvania
  • Joyce Arrastia – Rise of the Guardians
  • Mark Rosenbaum – Secret of the Wings
  • Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther – Brave
  • Tim Mertens – Wreck-It Ralph

Spirit Awards Nominations

  • (Nov. 27, 2012)
  •  
  • Best Feature
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Bernie
  • Keep the Lights On
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best First Feature
  • Fill the Void
  • Gimme the Loot
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Sound of My Voice
  • John Cassavetes Award
  • Breakfast with Curtis
  • Middle of Nowhere
  • Mosquita y Mari
  • Starlet
  • The Color Wheel
  • Best Director
  • Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Julia Loktev – The Loneliest Planet
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Ira Sachs – Keep the Lights On
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Female Lead
  • Emayatzy Corinealdi – Middle of Nowhere
  • Linda Cardellini – Return
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Smashed
  • Best Male Lead
  • Jack Black – Bernie
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Thure Lindhart – Keep the Lights On
  • Matthew McConaughey – Killer Joe
  • Wendell Pierce – Four
  • Best Supporting Female
  • Rosemarie Dewitt – Your Sister’s Sister
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Brit Marling – Sound of My Voice
  • Lorraine Toussaint – Middle of Nowhere
  • Best Supporting Male
  • Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike
  • David Oyelowo – Middle of Nowhere
  • Michael Pena – End of Watch
  • Sam Rockwell – Seven Psychopaths
  • Bruce Willis – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Best Screenplay
  • Keep the Lights On
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Ruby Sparks
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Best First Screenplay
  • Celeste and Jesse Forever
  • Fill the Void
  • Gayby
  • Robot & Frank
  • Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Best Cinematography
  • Valley of Saints
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Here
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • End of Watch
  • Best International Film
  • Amour – France
  • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia – Turkey
  • Rust and Bone – France/Belgium
  • Sister – Switzerland
  • War Witch – Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Best Documentary
  • The Central Park Five
  • How to Survive a Plague
  • The Invisible War
  • Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present
  • The Waiting Room
  • Robert Altman Award
  • Starlet
  • Piaget Producers Award
  • Nobody Walks
  • Prince Avalanche
  • Stones in the Sun
  • Someone to Watch Award
  • Adam Leon – Gimme the Loot
  • David Fenster – Pincus
  • Rebecca Thomas – Electrick Children
  • Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award
  • Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel – Leviathan
  • Peter Nicks – The Waiting Room
  • Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims – Only the Young

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.