84th Academy Awards (2011): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
10
6

5

4

3



Hugo
The Artist
Moneyball
War Horse
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Help
Midnight in Paris
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
The Tree of Life
5

2
1










The Artist
Hugo
The Iron Lady
Beginners
The Descendants
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Help
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets
Rango
Saving Face
A Separation
The Shore
Undefeated
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

The Artist – Thomas Langmann
The Descendants – Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close – Scott Rudin
The Help – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
Hugo – Graham King, Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris – Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
Moneyball – Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
The Tree of Life – Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner, Grant Hill
War Horse – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita – Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots – Chris Miller
Rango – Gore Verbinski

DIRECTING

The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants – Alexander Payne
Hugo – Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Demián Bichir – A Better Life
George Clooney – The Descendants
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt – Moneyball

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis – The Help
Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill – Moneyball
Nick Nolte – Warrior
Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bérénice Bejo – The Artist
Jessica Chastain – The Help
Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer – The Help

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Hugo – John Logan
The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball – Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids – Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
Margin Call – J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Man Or Muppet” – The Muppets – Music, Lyric by Bret McKenzie
“Real In Rio” – Rio – Music by Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

MUSIC (Original Score)

The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
The Artist – Ludovic Bource
Hugo – Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
War Horse – John Williams

FILM EDITING

The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants – Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo – Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

ART DIRECTION

The Artist – Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Hugo – Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris – Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse – Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

Anonymous – Lisy Christl
The Artist – Mark Bridges
Hugo – Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor
W.E. – Arianne Phillips

MAKEUP

Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

SOUND MIXING

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson
Hugo – Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin
War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson

SOUND EDITING

Drive – Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
Hugo – Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
War Horse – Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

VISUAL EFFECTS

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning
Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Bullhead – Belgium
Footnote – Israel
In Darkness – Poland
Monsieur Lazhar – Canada
A Separation – Iran

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis, Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front – Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
Pina – Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Rich Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement – Robin Fryday, Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis – Rebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad – James Spione
Saving Face – Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom – Lucy Walker, Kira Carstensen

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Dimanche/Sunday – Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna – Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
Wild Life – Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Pentecost – Peter McDonald, Eimear O’Kane
Raju – Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren
The Shore – Terry George, Oorlagh George
Time Freak – Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø [1]

HONORARY AWARD

To James Earl Jones for his legacy of consistent excellence and uncommon versatility.
To Dick Smith for his unparalleled mastery of texture, shade, form and illusion.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Oprah Winfrey

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Douglas Trumbull

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Jonathan Erland in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To FRANZ KRAUS, JOHANNES STEURER and WOLFGANG RIEDEL for the design and development of the ARRILASER Film Recorder. The ARRILASER film recorder demonstrates a high level of engineering resulting in a compact, user-friendly, low-maintenance device, while at the same time maintaining outstanding speed, exposure ratings and image quality. [Special Photographic]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To RADU CORLAN, ANDY JANTZEN, PETRU POP and RICHARD F. TOFTNESS for the design and engineering of the Phantom family of high-speed cameras for motion picture production. The Phantom family of high-speed digital cameras, including the Phantom Flex and HD Gold, provide imagery at speeds and efficacy surpassing photochemical technology, while seamlessly intercutting with conventional film production. [Camera]
To DR. JÜRGEN NOFFKE for the optical design and span class=”Winner”>UWE WEBER for the mechanical design of the ARRI Zeiss Master Prime Lenses for motion picture photography. The Master Primes have achieved a full stop advance in speed over existing lenses, while maintaining state-of-the-art optical quality. This lens family was also the first to eliminate the magnification change that accompanied extreme focus shifts. [Lenses and Filters]
To MICHAEL LEWIS, GREG MARSDEN, RAIGO ALAS and MICHAEL VELLEKOOP for the concept, design and implementation of the Pictorvision Eclipse, an electronically stabilized aerial camera platform. The Pictorvision Eclipse system allows cinematographers to capture aerial footage at faster flying speeds with aggressive platform maneuvering. [Camera Cranes]
To E.F. “BOB” NETTMANN for the concept and system architecture, span class=”Winner”>MICHAEL SAYOVITZ for the electronic packaging and integration, span class=”Winner”>BRAD FRITZEL for the electronic engineering, and span class=”Winner”>FRED MILLER for the mechanical engineering of the Stab-C Classic, Super-G and Stab-C Compact stabilizing heads. This versatile family of 5-axis camera and lens stabilizers allows any standard motion picture camera to be fitted into the open architecture of the structure. The system can be quickly balanced and made ready for shooting platforms such as helicopters, boats, camera cars or cranes. [Camera Cranes]
To JOHN D. LOWRY, IAN CAVÉN, IAN GODIN, KIMBALL THURSTON and TIM CONNOLLY for the development of a unique and efficient system for the reduction of noise and other artifacts, thereby providing high-quality images required by the filmmaking process. The “Lowry Process” uses advanced GPU-accelerated, motion estimation-based image processing tools to enhance image quality. [Laboratory]
To FUJIFILM CORPORATION, HIDEYUKI SHIRAI, DR. KATSUHISA OOZEKI and HIROSHI HIRANO for the design and development of the FUJIFILM black and white recording film ETERNA-RDS 4791 for use in the archival preservation of film and digital images. Specifically designed for laser film recording and widely used in the industry today, the high-resolution FUJIFILM ETERNA-RDS 4791 film stock is an important step in protecting the heritage of the motion picture industry. [Film]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To ANDREW CLINTON and MARK ELENDT for the invention and integration of micro-voxels in the Mantra software. This work allowed, for the first time, unified and efficient rendering of volumetric effects such as smoke and clouds, together with other computer graphics objects, in a micro-polygon imaging pipeline. [Digital Imaging Technology]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. After the awards ceremony on February 26, 2012, the Academy was made aware that Tuba Atlantic had been shown on Norwegian television in 2010, making the film ineligible for the 84th Awards under the rules governing the category. In July 2012, the nomination was rescinded by the Board of Governors.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.