76th Academy Awards (2003): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
10
7
6

5
4



3

Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side…
Seabiscuit
Cold Mountain
Mystic River
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse … Black Pearl
City of God
Finding Nemo
The Last Samurai
Lost in Translation
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
11
2

1







Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side…
Mystic River
The Barbarian Invasions
Chernobyl Heart
Cold Mountain
Finding Nemo
The Fog of War
Harvie Krumpet
Lost in Translation
Monster
Two Soldiers
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh
Lost in Translation – Ross Katz, Sofia Coppola
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir, Duncan Henderson
Mystic River – Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt, Clint Eastwood
Seabiscuit – Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Gary Ross

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Brother Bear – Aaron Blaise, Robert Walker
Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton
The Triplets of Belleville – Sylvain Chomet

DIRECTING

City of God – Fernando Meirelles
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Peter Jackson
Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Peter Weir
Mystic River – Clint Eastwood

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Ben Kingsley – House of Sand and Fog
Jude Law – Cold Mountain
Bill Murray – Lost in Translation
Sean Penn – Mystic River

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Keisha Castle-Hughes – Whale Rider
Diane Keaton – Something’s Gotta Give
Samantha Morton – In America
Charlize Theron – Monster
Naomi Watts – 21 Grams

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Alec Baldwin – The Cooler
Benicio Del Toro – 21 Grams
Djimon Hounsou – In America
Tim Robbins – Mystic River
Ken Watanabe – The Last Samurai

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Shohreh Aghdashloo – House of Sand and Fog
Patricia Clarkson – Pieces of April
Marcia Gay Harden – Mystic River
Holly Hunter – Thirteen
Renée Zellweger – Cold Mountain

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

American Splendor – Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman
City of God – Braulio Mantovani
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
Mystic River – Brian Helgeland
Seabiscuit – Gary Ross

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Barbarian Invasions – Denys Arcand
Dirty Pretty Things – Steven Knight
Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds
In America – Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan
Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Belleville Rendez-vous” – The Triplets of Belleville – Music by Benoît Charest; Lyric by Sylvain Chomet
“Into The West” – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Music, Lyric by Fran Walsh, Howard Shore, Annie Lennox
“A Kiss At The End Of The Rainbow” – A Mighty Wind – Music, Lyric by Michael McKean, Annette O’Toole
“Scarlet Tide” – Cold Mountain – Music, Lyric by T Bone Burnett, Elvis Costello
“You Will Be My Ain True Love” – Cold Mountain – Music, Lyric by Sting

MUSIC (Original Score)

Big Fish – Danny Elfman
Cold Mountain – Gabriel Yared
Finding Nemo – Thomas Newman
House of Sand and Fog – James Horner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Howard Shore

FILM EDITING

City of God – Daniel Rezende
Cold Mountain – Walter Murch
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Jamie Selkirk
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Lee Smith
Seabiscuit – William Goldenberg

CINEMATOGRAPHY

City of God – Cesar Charlone
Cold Mountain – John Seale
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Eduardo Serra
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Russell Boyd
Seabiscuit – John Schwartzman

ART DIRECTION

Girl with a Pearl Earring – Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
The Last Samurai – Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah, Alan Lee
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Seabiscuit – Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope

COSTUME DESIGN

Girl with a Pearl Earring – Dien van Straalen
The Last Samurai – Ngila Dickson
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Wendy Stites
Seabiscuit – Judianna Makovsky

MAKEUP

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Richard Taylor, Peter King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Edouard Henriques III, Yolanda Toussieng
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Ve Neill, Martin Samuel

SOUND MIXING

The Last Samurai – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Jeff Wexler
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill, Arthur Rochester
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell, Lee Orloff
Seabiscuit – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Tod A. Maitland

SOUND EDITING

Finding Nemo – Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Richard King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Christopher Boyes, George Watters II

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness, Robert Stromberg
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Terry Frazee

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Barbarian Invasions – Canada
Evil – Sweden
The Twilight Samurai – Japan
Twin Sisters – The Netherlands
Zelary – Czech Republic

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Balseros – Carlos Bosch, Josep Maria Domenech
Capturing the Friedmans – Andrew Jarecki, Marc Smerling
The Fog of War – Errol Morris, Michael Williams
My Architect – Nathaniel Kahn, Susan R. Behr
The Weather Underground – Sam Green, Bill Siegel

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Asylum – Sandy McLeod, Gini Reticker
Chernobyl Heart – Maryann DeLeo
Ferry Tales – Katja Esson

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Boundin’ – Bud Luckey
Destino – Dominique Monfery, Roy Edward Disney
Gone Nutty – Carlos Saldanha, John C. Donkin
Harvie Krumpet – Adam Elliot
Nibbles – Chris Hinton

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket) – Florian Baxmeyer
Most (The Bridge) – Bobby Garabedian, William Zabka
Squash – Lionel Bailliu
(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion] – Stefan Arsenijevi¿
Two Soldiers – Aaron Schneider, Andrew J. Sacks

HONORARY AWARD

To Blake Edwards in recognition of his writing, directing and producing an extraordinary body of work for the screen.

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Peter D. Parks

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Douglas Greenfield in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To DIGIDESIGN for the design, development and implementation of the Pro Tools digital audio workstation. The efficient algorithms, extensible architecture and intuitive interface have enabled Pro Tools to become the worldwide standard for the creation and editing of motion picture soundtracks. [Sound]
To BILL TONDREAU of Kuper Controls for his significant advancements in the field of motion control technology for motion picture visual effects. Measuring his valuable contributions to the invention and implementation of robotic camera systems in decades rather than years, his efforts have aided motion control in becoming a core technology that has supported the renaissance of visual effects. [Systems]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To KINOTON GmbH for the engineering and development of the Kinoton FP 30/38 EC II Studio Projector. This high-speed studio projector produces an image quality equal to projectors with Geneva movements. With its unparalleled shuttle speed, reversibility and acceleration, this projector has set a new standard for post-production viewing as well as in traditional screening facilities. [Projection]
To KENNETH L. TINGLER, CHARLES C. ANDERSON, DIANE E. KESTNER and BRIAN A. SCHELL of the Eastman Kodak Company for the successful development of a process-surviving antistatic layer technology for motion picture film. This technology successfully controls the static charge buildup on processed intermediate and sound negative films during high speed printing operations. [Laboratory]
To CHRISTOPHER ALFRED, ANDREW J. CANNON, MICHAEL C. CARLOS, MARK CRABTREE, CHUCK GRINDSTAFF and JOHN MELANSON for their significant contributions to the evolution of digital audio editing for motion picture post production. Through their respective pioneering efforts with AMS AudioFile, Waveframe and Fairlight, the work of these gentlemen contributed significantly to the development and realization of digital audio workstations with full editing capabilities for motion picture soundtracks. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To STEPHEN REGELOUS for the design and development of Massive, the autonomous agent animation system used for the battle sequences in The Lord of the Rings trilogy. Massive takes a new approach in simulating behaviors of large numbers of computer-generated extras a.k.a. “agents.” Each “agent” contains a primitive software “brain” used to develop behavioral rules simulating a wide range of behaviors. In ‘The Lord of the Rings’ trilogy, over 200,000 agents were controlled in several scenes. [Digital Imaging Technology]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To KISH SADHVANI for the concept and optical design, PAUL DUCLOS for the practical realization and production engineering and CARL PERNICONE for the mechanical design and engineering of the portable cine viewfinder system known as the Ultimate Director’s Finder (UDF). This versatile, modular and widely accepted cine viewfinder system is capable of properly displaying images in multiple formats ranging from 35mm anamorphic to super 16. [Photography]
To HENRIK WANN JENSEN, STEPHEN R. MARSCHNER and PAT HANRAHAN for their pioneering research in simulating subsurface scattering of light in translucent materials as presented in their paper “A Practical Model for Subsurface Light Transport.” This mathematical model contributed substantially to the development and implementation of practical techniques for simulating subsurface scattering of light in translucent materials for computer-generated images in motion pictures. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To CHRISTOPHE HERY, KEN McGAUGH and JOE LETTERI for their groundbreaking implementations of practical methods for rendering skin and other translucent materials using subsurface scattering techniques. These groundbreaking techniques were used to create realistic-looking skin on digitally created characters. [Digital Imaging Technology]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.