66th Academy Awards (1993): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
8

7

5

3

Schindler’s List
The Piano
The Remains of the Day
The Fugitive
In the Name of the Father
The Age of Innocence
Philadelphia
Cliffhanger
In the Line of Fire
Jurassic Park
7
3

2
1






Schindler’s List
Jurassic Park
The Piano
Philadelphia
The Age of Innocence
Belle Epoque
Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer)
Defending Our Lives
The Fugitive
I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School
Mrs. Doubtfire
The Wrong Trousers
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

The Fugitive – Arnold Kopelson
In the Name of the Father – Jim Sheridan
The Piano – Jan Chapman
The Remains of the Day – Mike Nichols, John Calley, Ismail Merchant
Schindler’s List – Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, Branko Lustig

DIRECTING

In the Name of the Father – Jim Sheridan
The Piano – Jane Campion
The Remains of the Day – James Ivory
Schindler’s List – Steven Spielberg
Short Cuts – Robert Altman

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Daniel Day-Lewis – In the Name of the Father
Laurence Fishburne – What’s Love Got to Do with It
Tom Hanks – Philadelphia
Anthony Hopkins – The Remains of the Day
Liam Neeson – Schindler’s List

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Angela Bassett – What’s Love Got to Do with It
Stockard Channing – Six Degrees of Separation
Holly Hunter – The Piano
Emma Thompson – The Remains of the Day
Debra Winger – Shadowlands

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Leonardo DiCaprio – What’s Eating Gilbert Grape
Ralph Fiennes – Schindler’s List
Tommy Lee Jones – The Fugitive
John Malkovich – In the Line of Fire
Pete Postlethwaite – In the Name of the Father

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Holly Hunter – The Firm
Anna Paquin – The Piano
Rosie Perez – Fearless
Winona Ryder – The Age of Innocence
Emma Thompson – In the Name of the Father

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

The Age of Innocence – Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese
In the Name of the Father – Terry George, Jim Sheridan
The Remains of the Day – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Schindler’s List – Steven Zaillian
Shadowlands – William Nicholson

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Dave – Gary Ross
In the Line of Fire – Jeff Maguire
Philadelphia – Ron Nyswaner
The Piano – Jane Campion
Sleepless in Seattle – Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Again” – Poetic Justice – Music, Lyric by Janet Jackson, James Harris III, Terry Lewis
“The Day I Fall In Love” – Beethoven’s 2nd – Music, Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram, Clif Magness
“Philadelphia” – Philadelphia – Music, Lyric by Neil Young
“Streets Of Philadelphia” – Philadelphia – Music, Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
“A Wink And A Smile” – Sleepless in Seattle – Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Ramsey McLean

MUSIC (Original Score)

The Age of Innocence – Elmer Bernstein
The Firm – Dave Grusin
The Fugitive – James Newton Howard
The Remains of the Day – Richard Robbins
Schindler’s List – John Williams

FILM EDITING

The Fugitive – Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
In the Line of Fire – Anne V. Coates
In the Name of the Father – Gerry Hambling
The Piano – Veronika Jenet
Schindler’s List – Michael Kahn

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Farewell My Concubine – Gu Changwei
The Fugitive – Michael Chapman
The Piano – Stuart Dryburgh
Schindler’s List – Janusz Kaminski
Searching for Bobby Fischer – Conrad L. Hall

ART DIRECTION

Addams Family Values – Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Marvin March
The Age of Innocence – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
Orlando – Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Jan Roelfs
The Remains of the Day – Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
Schindler’s List – Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun

COSTUME DESIGN

The Age of Innocence – Gabriella Pescucci
Orlando – Sandy Powell
The Piano – Janet Patterson
The Remains of the Day – Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Schindler’s List – Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard

MAKEUP

Mrs. Doubtfire – Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng
Philadelphia – Carl Fullerton, Alan D’Angerio
Schindler’s List – Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle, Judy Alexander Cory

SOUND

Cliffhanger – Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney
The Fugitive – Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Scott D. Smith
Geronimo: An American Legend – Chris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton, Lee Orloff
Jurassic Park – Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
Schindler’s List – Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ron Judkins

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Cliffhanger – Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
The Fugitive – John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
Jurassic Park – Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns

VISUAL EFFECTS

Cliffhanger – Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, Pamela Easley
Jurassic Park – Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
The Nightmare before Christmas – Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, Gordon Baker

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Belle Epoque – Spain
Farewell My Concubine – Hong Kong
Hedd Wyn – United Kingdom
The Scent of Green Papaya – Vietnam
The Wedding Banquet – Taiwan

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter – David Paperny, Arthur Ginsberg
Children of Fate – Susan Todd, Andrew Young
For Better or for Worse – David Collier, Betsy Thompson
I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School – Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond
The War Room – D.A. Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann – Steven Cantor, Peter Spirer
Chicks in White Satin – Elaine Holliman, Jason Schneider
Defending Our Lives – Margaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Blindscape – Stephen Palmer
The Mighty River – Frédéric Back, Hubert Tison
Small Talk – Bob Godfrey, Kevin Baldwin
The Village – Mark Baker
The Wrong Trousers – Nick Park

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer) – Pepe Danquart
Down on the Waterfront – Stacy Title, Jonathan Penner
The Dutch Master – Susan Seidelman, Jonathan Brett
Partners – Peter Weller, Jana Sue Memel
The Screw (La Vis) – Didier Flamand

HONORARY AWARD

To Deborah Kerr, in appreciation for a full career’s worth of elegant and beautifully crafted performances.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Paul Newman

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Petro Vlahos

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To PANAVISION for the Auto Panatar anamorphic photographic lens. [Lenses and Filters]
To MANFRED G. MICHELSON of Technical Film Systems, Incorporated, for the design and development of the first sprocket-driven film transport system for color print film processors which permits transport speeds in excess of 600 feet per minute. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To MARK LEATHER, LES DITTERT, DOUGLAS SMYTHE and GEORGE JOBLOVE for the concept and development of the Digital Motion Picture Retouching System for removing visible rigging and dirt/damage artifacts from original motion picture imagery. [Systems]
To FRITZ GABRIEL BAUER for the design, development and manufacture of the Moviecam Compact Modular 35mm motion picture camera system. [Camera]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To WALLY MILLS for the concept; and GARY STADLER and GUSTAVE PARADA for the design of the Cinemills Lamp Protection System. [Lighting]
To GARY NUZZI, DAVID JOHNSRUD and WILLIAM BLETHEN for the design and development of the Unilux H3000 Strobe Lighting System. [Lighting]
To HARRY J. BAKER for the design and development of the Ronford-Baker Metal Tripods for motion picture photography. [Stage Operations]
To MICHAEL DORROUGH for the design and development of the compound meter known as the Dorrough Audio Level Meter. [Sound]
To DAVID DEGENKOLB for the development of a Silver Recovery Ion Exchange System to eliminate hazardous waste (silver ion) in wash water and allow recycling of this water. [Laboratory]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.