60th Academy Awards (1987): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

9
7
6


5
4
3
The Last Emperor
Broadcast News
Empire of the Sun
Fatal Attraction
Moonstruck
Hope and Glory
The Untouchables
Cry Freedom
9
3
1









The Last Emperor
Moonstruck
Babette’s Feast
Dirty Dancing
Harry and the Hendersons
Innerspace
The Man Who Planted Trees
Ray’s Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
RoboCop
The Ten-Year Lunch
The Untouchables
Wall Street
Young at Heart
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Broadcast News – James L. Brooks
Fatal Attraction – Stanley R. Jaffe, Sherry Lansing
Hope and Glory – John Boorman
The Last Emperor – Jeremy Thomas
Moonstruck – Patrick Palmer, Norman Jewison

DIRECTING

Fatal Attraction – Adrian Lyne
Hope and Glory – John Boorman
The Last Emperor – Bernardo Bertolucci
Moonstruck – Norman Jewison
My Life as a Dog – Lasse Hallström

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Michael Douglas – Wall Street
William Hurt – Broadcast News
Marcello Mastroianni – Dark Eyes
Jack Nicholson – Ironweed
Robin Williams – Good Morning, Vietnam

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cher – Moonstruck
Glenn Close – Fatal Attraction
Holly Hunter – Broadcast News
Sally Kirkland – Anna
Meryl Streep – Ironweed

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Albert Brooks – Broadcast News
Sean Connery – The Untouchables
Morgan Freeman – Street Smart
Vincent Gardenia – Moonstruck
Denzel Washington – Cry Freedom

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Norma Aleandro – Gaby – A True Story
Anne Archer – Fatal Attraction
Olympia Dukakis – Moonstruck
Anne Ramsey – Throw Momma from the Train
Ann Sothern – The Whales of August

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

The Dead – Tony Huston
Fatal Attraction – James Dearden
Full Metal Jacket – Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford
The Last Emperor – Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
My Life as a Dog – Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson, Brasse Brännström, Per Berglund

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children) – Louis Malle
Broadcast News – James L. Brooks
Hope and Glory – John Boorman
Moonstruck – John Patrick Shanley
Radio Days – Woody Allen

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Cry Freedom” – Cry Freedom – Music, Lyric by George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
“(I’ve Had) The Time Of My Life” – Dirty Dancing – Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola, Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte
“Nothing’s Gonna Stop Us Now” – Mannequin – Music, Lyric by Albert Hammond, Diane Warren
“Shakedown” – Beverly Hills Cop II – Music by Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey; Lyric by Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey, Bob Seger
“Storybook Love” – The Princess Bride – Music, Lyric by Willy DeVille

MUSIC (Original Score)

Cry Freedom – George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
Empire of the Sun – John Williams
The Last Emperor – Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
The Untouchables – Ennio Morricone
The Witches of Eastwick – John Williams

FILM EDITING

Broadcast News – Richard Marks
Empire of the Sun – Michael Kahn
Fatal Attraction – Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
The Last Emperor – Gabriella Cristiani
RoboCop – Frank J. Urioste

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Broadcast News – Michael Ballhaus
Empire of the Sun – Allen Daviau
Hope and Glory – Philippe Rousselot
The Last Emperor – Vittorio Storaro
Matewan – Haskell Wexler

ART DIRECTION

Empire of the Sun – Art Direction: Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
Hope and Glory – Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Joan Woollard
The Last Emperor – Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri
Radio Days – Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe, Les Bloom, George DeTitta, Jr.
The Untouchables – Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman

COSTUME DESIGN

The Dead – Dorothy Jeakins
Empire of the Sun – Bob Ringwood
The Last Emperor – James Acheson
Maurice – Jenny Beavan, John Bright
The Untouchables – Marilyn Vance-Straker

MAKEUP

Happy New Year – Bob Laden
Harry and the Hendersons – Rick Baker

SOUND

Empire of the Sun – Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe
The Last Emperor – Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
Lethal Weapon – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson
RoboCop – Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
The Witches of Eastwick – Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)

RoboCop – Stephen Flick, John Pospisil

VISUAL EFFECTS

Innerspace – Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith
Predator – Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children) – France
Babette’s Feast – Denmark
Course Completed – Spain
The Family – Italy
Pathfinder – Norway

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Eyes on the Prize: America’s Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965 – Callie Crossley, James A. DeVinney
Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima – John Junkerman, John W. Dower
Radio Bikini – Robert Stone
A Stitch for Time – Barbara Herbich, Cyril Christo
The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table – Aviva Slesin

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller – Deborah Dickson
In the Wee Wee Hours… – Dr. Frank Daniel, Izak Ben-Meir
Language Says It All – Megan Williams
Silver into Gold – Lynn Mueller
Young at Heart – Sue Marx, Pamela Conn

SHORT FILM (Animated)

George and Rosemary – Eunice Macaulay
The Man Who Planted Trees – Frédéric Back
Your Face – Bill Plympton

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Making Waves – Ann Wingate
Ray’s Male Heterosexual Dance Hall – Jonathan Sanger, Jana Sue Memel
Shoeshine – Robert A. Katz

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Billy Wilder

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Fred Hynes

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To BERNHARD KÜHL and WERNER BLOCK and to the OSRAM GmbH RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT for the invention and the continuing improvement of the OSRAM HMI light source for motion picture photography. [Lighting]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To WILLI BURTH and KINOTONE CORPORATION for the invention and development of the Non-rewind Platter System for motion picture presentations. [Projection]
To MONTAGE GROUP, LTD. for the development, and to RONALD C. BARKER and CHESTER L. SCHULER for the invention, of the Montage Picture Processor electronic film editing system. [Editorial]
To COLIN F. MOSSMAN and RANK FILM LABORATORIES’ DEVELOPMENT GROUP for creating a fully-automated, film handling system for improving productivity of high speed film processing. [Laboratory]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development of Eastman Color High Speed Daylight Negative Film 5297/7297. [Film]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development of Eastman Color High Speed SA Negative Film 5295 for blue-screen traveling matte photography. [Film]
To FRITZ GABRIEL BAUER for the invention and development of the improved features of the Moviecam Camera System. [Camera]
To ZORAN PERISIC of Courier Films Ltd. for the Zoptic dual-zoom front projection system for visual effects photography. [Special Photographic]
To the CARL ZEISS COMPANY for the design and development of a series of super-speed lenses for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To IOAN ALLEN of Dolby Laboratories, Inc., for the Cat. 43 playback-only noise reduction unit and its practical application to motion picture sound recordings. [Sound]
To JOHN EPPOLITO, WALLY GENTLEMAN, WILLIAM MESA, LES PAUL ROBLEY and GEOFFREY H. WILLIAMSON for refinements to a dual screen, front projection, image-compositing system. [Special Photographic]
To JAN JACOBSEN for the application of a dual screen, front projection system to motion picture special effects photography. [Special Photographic]
To THAINE MORRIS and DAVID PIER for the development of DSC Spark Devices for motion picture special effects. [Stage Operations]
To TADEUZ KRZANOWSKI of Industrial Light and Magic, Inc., for the development of a Wire Rig Model Support Mechanism used to control the movements of miniatures in special effects. [Stage Operations]
To DAN C. NORRIS and TIM COOK of Norris Film Products for the development of a single-frame exposure system for motion picture photography. [Camera]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.