5th Academy Awards (1931/32): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

4

3

Arrowsmith
The Champ
Bad Girl
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Shanghai Express
2

1






Bad Girl
The Champ
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Flowers and Trees
Grand Hotel
The Music Box
Shanghai Express
The Sin of Madelon Claudet
Transatlantic
Wrestling Swordfish
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Arrowsmith – Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Bad Girl – Fox
The Champ – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Five Star Final – First National
Grand Hotel – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
One Hour with You – Paramount Publix
Shanghai Express – Paramount Publix
The Smiling Lieutenant – Paramount Publix

DIRECTING

Bad Girl – Frank Borzage
The Champ – King Vidor
Shanghai Express – Josef Von Sternberg

ACTOR

Wallace Beery – The Champ [1]
Alfred Lunt – The Guardsman
Fredric March – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde [2]

ACTRESS

Marie Dressler – Emma
Lynn Fontanne – The Guardsman
Helen Hayes – The Sin of Madelon Claudet

WRITING (Adaptation)

Arrowsmith – Sidney Howard
Bad Girl – Edwin Burke
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Percy Heath, Samuel Hoffenstein

WRITING (Original Story)

The Champ – Frances Marion
Lady and Gent – Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
The Star Witness – Lucien Hubbard
What Price Hollywood? – Adela Rogers St. Johns, Jane Murfin

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arrowsmith – Ray June
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Karl Struss
Shanghai Express – Lee Garmes

ART DIRECTION

À Nous la Liberté – Lazare Meerson
Arrowsmith – Richard Day
Transatlantic – Gordon Wiles

SOUND RECORDING

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department [4]
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department [3]
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department [4]
Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department [4]

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Flowers and Trees – Walt Disney
It’s Got Me Again – Leon Schlesinger
Mickey’s Orphans – Walt Disney

SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)

The Loud Mouth – Mack Sennett
The Music Box – Hal Roach
Scratch-As-Catch-Can – RKO Radio
Stout Hearts and Willing Hands – RKO Radio [5]

SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty)

Screen Souvenirs – Paramount Publix
Swing High – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Wrestling Swordfish – Mack Sennett

SPECIAL AWARD

To Walt Disney for the creation of “Mickey Mouse.”

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To TECHNICOLOR MOTION PICTURE CORP. for its color cartoon process. [Cartoon Process]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for its Type II-B Sensitometer. [Laboratory]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: A tie. Mr. Beery had one vote less than Fredric March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde), and rules at the time stated that if any achievement came within three votes of the First Award, it would be considered a tie.]
  2. [NOTE: A tie. Wallace Beery (The Champ) had one vote less than Mr. March, and rules at the time stated that if any achievement came within three votes of the First Award, it would be considered a tie.]
  3. [NOTE: This award was not associated with any specific film title.]
  4. [NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.]
  5. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Originally announced as one of the nominees in this category, but before the final voting was done, this film was disqualified and was replaced by another RKO Radio short, Scratch-As-Catch-Can. No documentation has been found as to why this film was disqualified.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.