59th Academy Awards (1986): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8

7


5
4


3
Platoon
A Room with a View
Aliens
Hannah and Her Sisters
The Mission
Children of a Lesser God
The Color of Money
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Top Gun
Crimes of the Heart
Peggy Sue Got Married
4
3

2
1










Platoon
Hannah and Her Sisters
A Room with a View
Aliens
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got
The Assault
Children of a Lesser God
The Color of Money
Down and Out in America
The Fly
A Greek Tragedy
The Mission
Precious Images
‘Round Midnight
Top Gun
Women–for America, for the World
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Children of a Lesser God – Burt Sugarman, Patrick Palmer
Hannah and Her Sisters – Robert Greenhut
The Mission – Fernando Ghia, David Puttnam
Platoon – Arnold Kopelson
A Room with a View – Ismail Merchant

DIRECTING

Blue Velvet – David Lynch
Hannah and Her Sisters – Woody Allen
The Mission – Roland Joffé
Platoon – Oliver Stone
A Room with a View – James Ivory

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Dexter Gordon – ‘Round Midnight
Bob Hoskins – Mona Lisa
William Hurt – Children of a Lesser God
Paul Newman – The Color of Money
James Woods – Salvador

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jane Fonda – The Morning After
Marlee Matlin – Children of a Lesser God
Sissy Spacek – Crimes of the Heart
Kathleen Turner – Peggy Sue Got Married
Sigourney Weaver – Aliens

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Tom Berenger – Platoon
Michael Caine – Hannah and Her Sisters
Willem Dafoe – Platoon
Denholm Elliott – A Room with a View
Dennis Hopper – Hoosiers

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Tess Harper – Crimes of the Heart
Piper Laurie – Children of a Lesser God
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio – The Color of Money
Maggie Smith – A Room with a View
Dianne Wiest – Hannah and Her Sisters

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Children of a Lesser God – Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff
The Color of Money – Richard Price
Crimes of the Heart – Beth Henley
A Room with a View – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Stand by Me – Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

‘Crocodile’ Dundee – Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, John Cornell
Hannah and Her Sisters – Woody Allen
My Beautiful Laundrette – Hanif Kureishi
Platoon – Oliver Stone
Salvador – Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Glory Of Love” – The Karate Kid Part II – Music by Peter Cetera, David Foster; Lyric by Peter Cetera, Diane Nini
“Life In A Looking Glass” – That’s Life – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
“Mean Green Mother From Outer Space” – Little Shop of Horrors – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
“Somewhere Out There” – An American Tail – Music by James Horner, Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil
“Take My Breath Away” – Top Gun – Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock

MUSIC (Original Score)

Aliens – James Horner
Hoosiers – Jerry Goldsmith
The Mission – Ennio Morricone
‘Round Midnight – Herbie Hancock
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home – Leonard Rosenman

FILM EDITING

Aliens – Ray Lovejoy
Hannah and Her Sisters – Susan E. Morse
The Mission – Jim Clark
Platoon – Claire Simpson
Top Gun – Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Mission – Chris Menges
Peggy Sue Got Married – Jordan Cronenweth
Platoon – Robert Richardson
A Room with a View – Tony Pierce-Roberts
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home – Don Peterman

ART DIRECTION

Aliens – Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
The Color of Money – Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Karen A. O’Hara
Hannah and Her Sisters – Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
The Mission – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Jack Stephens
A Room with a View – Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura

COSTUME DESIGN

The Mission – Enrico Sabbatini
Otello – Anna Anni, Maurizio Millenotti
Peggy Sue Got Married – Theadora Van Runkle
Pirates – Anthony Powell
A Room with a View – Jenny Beavan, John Bright

MAKEUP

The Clan of the Cave Bear – Michael G. Westmore, Michèle Burke
The Fly – Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis
Legend – Rob Bottin, Peter Robb-King

SOUND

Aliens – Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
Heartbreak Ridge – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson
Platoon – John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles ‘Bud’ Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home – Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
Top Gun – Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Aliens – Don Sharpe
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home – Mark Mangini
Top Gun – Cecelia Hall, George Watters II

VISUAL EFFECTS

Aliens – Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
Little Shop of Horrors – Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
Poltergeist II: The Other Side – Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Assault – The Netherlands
Betty Blue – France
The Decline of the American Empire – Canada
My Sweet Little Village – Czechoslovakia
’38’ – Austria

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got – Brigitte Berman [1]
Chile: Hasta Cuando? – David Bradbury
Down and Out in America – Joseph Feury, Milton Justice [2]
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer – Kirk Simon, Amram Nowak
Witness to Apartheid – Sharon I. Sopher

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Debonair Dancers – Alison Nigh-Strelich
The Masters of Disaster – Sonya Friedman
Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse – Thomas L. Neff, Madeline Bell
Sam – Aaron D. Weisblatt
Women–for America, for the World – Vivienne Verdon-Roe

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Frog, the Dog and the Devil – Bob Stenhouse
A Greek Tragedy – Linda Van Tulden, Willem Thijssen
Luxo Jr. – John Lasseter, William Reeves

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Exit – Stefano Reali, Pino Quartullo
Love Struck – Fredda Weiss
Precious Images – Chuck Workman

HONORARY AWARD

To Ralph Bellamy for his unique artistry and his distinguished service to the profession of acting.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Steven Spielberg

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To E. M. (Al) Lewis in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To BRAN FERREN, CHARLES HARRISON and KENNETH WISNER of Associates and Ferren for the concept and design of an advanced optical printer. [Special Photographic]
To RICHARD BENJAMIN GRANT and RON GRANT of Auricle Control Systems for their invention of the Film Composer’s Time Processor. [Editorial]
To ANTHONY D. BRUNO and JOHN L. BAPTISTA of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Laboratories Incorporated and to MANFRED G. MICHELSON and BRUCE W. KELLER of Technical Film Systems, Incorporated, for the design and engineering of a Continuous-Feed Printer. [Laboratory]
To ROBERT GREENBERG, JOEL HYNEK and EUGENE MAMUT of R/Greenberg Associates, Incorporated, and to DR. ALFRED THUMIM, ELAN LIPSCHITZ and DARRYL A. ARMOUR of the Oxberry Division of Richmark Camera Service, Incorporated, for the design and development of the RGA/Oxberry Compu-Quad Special Effects Optical Printer. [Special Photographic]
To PROFESSOR FRITZ SENNHEISER of Sennheiser Electronic Corporation for the invention of an interference tube directional microphone. [Sound]
To RICHARD EDLUND, GENE WHITEMAN, DAVID GRAFTON, MARK WEST, JERRY JEFFRESS and BOB WILCOX of Boss Film Corporation for the design and development of a Zoom Aerial (ZAP) 65mm Optical Printer. [Special Photographic]
To WILLIAM L. FREDRICK and HAL NEEDHAM for the design and development of the Shotmaker Elite camera car and crane. [Camera Cranes]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To LEE ELECTRIC (LIGHTING) LIMITED for the design and development of an electronic, flicker-free, discharge lamp control system. [Lighting]
To PETER D. PARKS of Oxford Scientific Films’ Image Quest Division for the development of a live aero-compositor for special effects photography. [Special Photographic]
To MATT SWEENEY and LUCINDA STRUB for the development of an automatic capsule gun for simulating bullet hits for motion picture special effects. [Stage Operations]
To CARL HOLMES of Carl E. Holmes Company and to ALEXANDER BRYCE of The Burbank Studios for the development of a mobile DC power supply unit for motion picture production photography. [Lighting]
To BRAN FERREN of Associates and Ferren for the development of a laser synchro-cue system for applications in the motion picture industry. [Special Photographic]
To JOHN L. BAPTISTA of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Laboratories, Inc. for the development and installation of a computerized silver recovery operation. [Laboratory]
To DAVID W. SAMUELSON for the development of programs incorporated into a pocket computer for motion picture cinematographers, and to WILLIAM B. POLLARD for contributing new algorithms on which the programs are based. [Photography]
To HAL LANDAKER and ALAN LANDAKER of The Burbank Studios for the development of the Beat System low-frequency cue track for motion picture production sound recording. [Sound]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Down and Out in America.]
  2. [NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.