56th Academy Awards (1983): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
8
6
5


4



3

Terms of Endearment
The Right Stuff
Fanny & Alexander
The Dresser
Silkwood
Tender Mercies
Cross Creek
Flashdance
Return of the Jedi
Yentl
The Big Chill
Educating Rita
WarGames
5
4

2
1






Terms of Endearment
Fanny & Alexander
The Right Stuff
Tender Mercies
Boys and Girls
Flamenco at 5:15
Flashdance
He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin’
Return of the Jedi
Sundae in New York
The Year of Living Dangerously
Yentl
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

The Big Chill – Michael Shamberg
The Dresser – Peter Yates
The Right Stuff – Irwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
Tender Mercies – Philip S. Hobel
Terms of Endearment – James L. Brooks

DIRECTING

The Dresser – Peter Yates
Fanny & Alexander – Ingmar Bergman
Silkwood – Mike Nichols
Tender Mercies – Bruce Beresford
Terms of Endearment – James L. Brooks

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Michael Caine – Educating Rita
Tom Conti – Reuben, Reuben
Tom Courtenay – The Dresser
Robert Duvall – Tender Mercies
Albert Finney – The Dresser

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jane Alexander – Testament
Shirley MacLaine – Terms of Endearment
Meryl Streep – Silkwood
Julie Walters – Educating Rita
Debra Winger – Terms of Endearment

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Charles Durning – To Be or Not to Be
John Lithgow – Terms of Endearment
Jack Nicholson – Terms of Endearment
Sam Shepard – The Right Stuff
Rip Torn – Cross Creek

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Cher – Silkwood
Glenn Close – The Big Chill
Linda Hunt – The Year of Living Dangerously
Amy Irving – Yentl
Alfre Woodard – Cross Creek

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Betrayal – Harold Pinter
The Dresser – Ronald Harwood
Educating Rita – Willy Russell
Reuben, Reuben – Julius J. Epstein
Terms of Endearment – James L. Brooks

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

The Big Chill – Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek
Fanny & Alexander – Ingmar Bergman
Silkwood – Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
Tender Mercies – Horton Foote
WarGames – Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Flashdance…What A Feeling” – Flashdance – Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey, Irene Cara
“Maniac” – Flashdance – Music, Lyric by Michael Sembello, Dennis Matkosky
“Over You” – Tender Mercies – Music, Lyric by Austin Roberts, Bobby Hart
“Papa, Can You Hear Me?” – Yentl – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
“The Way He Makes Me Feel” – Yentl – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman

MUSIC (Original Score)

Cross Creek – Leonard Rosenman
Return of the Jedi – John Williams
The Right Stuff – Bill Conti
Terms of Endearment – Michael Gore
Under Fire – Jerry Goldsmith

MUSIC (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)

The Sting II – Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin
Trading Places – Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein
Yentl – Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman

FILM EDITING

Blue Thunder – Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
Flashdance – Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
The Right Stuff – Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
Silkwood – Sam O’Steen
Terms of Endearment – Richard Marks

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Fanny & Alexander – Sven Nykvist
Flashdance – Don Peterman
The Right Stuff – Caleb Deschanel
WarGames – William A. Fraker
Zelig – Gordon Willis

ART DIRECTION

Fanny & Alexander – Anna Asp
Return of the Jedi – Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
The Right Stuff – Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
Terms of Endearment – Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
Yentl – Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies

COSTUME DESIGN

Cross Creek – Joe I. Tompkins
Fanny & Alexander – Marik Vos
Heart Like a Wheel – William Ware Theiss
The Return of Martin Guerre – Anne-Marie Marchand
Zelig – Santo Loquasto

SOUND

Never Cry Wolf – Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
Return of the Jedi – Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
The Right Stuff – Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
Terms of Endearment – Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Jim Alexander
WarGames – Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Return of the Jedi – Ben Burtt
The Right Stuff – Jay Boekelheide

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

Return of the Jedi – Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Carmen – Spain
Entre Nous – France
Fanny & Alexander – Sweden
Job’s Revolt – Hungary
Le Bal – Algeria

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Children of Darkness – Richard Kotuk, Ara Chekmayan
First Contact – Bob Connolly, Robin Anderson
He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin’ – Emile Ardolino
The Profession of Arms – Michael Bryans, Tina Viljoen
Seeing Red – James Klein, Julia Reichert

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Flamenco at 5:15 – Cynthia Scott, Adam Symansky
In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us? – Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Eric Thiermann
Sewing Woman – Arthur Dong
Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph – Robert Eisenhardt
You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei) – Dea Brokman, Ilene Landis

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Mickey’s Christmas Carol – Burny Mattinson
Sound of Sunshine – Sound of Rain – Eda Godel Hallinan
Sundae in New York – Jimmy Picker

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Boys and Girls – Janice L. Platt
Goodie-Two-Shoes – Ian Emes
Overnight Sensation – Jon N. Bloom

HONORARY AWARD

To Hal Roach, in recognition of his unparalleled record of distinguished contributions to the motion picture art form.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

M. J. Frankovich

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Dr. John G. Frayne

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To DR. KURT LARCHE of OSRAM GmbH for the research and development of xenon short-arc discharge lamps for motion picture projection. [Projection]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To JONATHAN ERLAND and ROGER DORNEY of Apogee, Incorporated, for the engineering and development of a reverse bluescreen traveling matte process for special effects photography. [Special Photographic]
To GERALD L. TURPIN of Lightflex International Limited for the design, engineering and development of an on-camera device providing contrast control, sourceless fill light and special effects for motion picture photography. [Camera]
To GUNNAR P. MICHELSON for the engineering and development of an improved, electronic, high-speed, precision light valve for use in motion picture printing machines. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To WILLIAM G. KROKAUGGER of Mole-Richardson Company for the design and engineering of a portable, 12,000 watt, lighting-control dimmer for use in motion picture production. [Lighting]
To CHARLES J. WATSON, LARRY L. LANGREHR and JOHN H. STEINER for the development of the BHP (electro-mechanical) fader for use on continuous motion picture contact printers. [Laboratory]
To ELIZABETH D. DE LA MARE of De La Mare Engineering, Incorporated, for the progressive development and continuous research of special effects pyrotechnics originally designed by Glenn W. De La Mare for motion picture production. [Stage Operations]
To DOUGLAS FRIES, JOHN LACEY and MICHAEL SIGRIST for the design and engineering of a 35mm reflex conversion camera system for special effects photography. [Camera]
To JACK CASHIN of Ultra-Stereo Labs, Incorporated, for the engineering and development of a 4-channel, stereophonic, decoding system for optical motion picture sound track reproduction. [Sound]
To DAVID J. DEGENKOLB for the design and development of an automated device used in the silver recovery process in motion picture laboratories. [Laboratory]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.