52nd Academy Awards (1979): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

9
8

5
4


3

All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Kramer vs. Kramer
Breaking Away
The China Syndrome
Norma Rae
The Rose
1941
La Cage aux Folles
Star Trek – The Motion Picture
5
4
2

1








Kramer vs. Kramer
All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Norma Rae
Alien
Being There
Best Boy
The Black Stallion
Board and Care
Breaking Away
Every Child
A Little Romance
Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist
The Tin Drum
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

All That Jazz – Robert Alan Aurthur
Apocalypse Now – Francis Coppola, Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson, Tom Sternberg
Breaking Away – Peter Yates
Kramer vs. Kramer – Stanley R. Jaffe
Norma Rae – Tamara Asseyev, Alex Rose

DIRECTING

All That Jazz – Bob Fosse
Apocalypse Now – Francis Coppola
Breaking Away – Peter Yates
Kramer vs. Kramer – Robert Benton
La Cage aux Folles – Edouard Molinaro

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Dustin Hoffman – Kramer vs. Kramer
Jack Lemmon – The China Syndrome
Al Pacino – …And Justice for All
Roy Scheider – All That Jazz
Peter Sellers – Being There

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jill Clayburgh – Starting Over
Sally Field – Norma Rae
Jane Fonda – The China Syndrome
Marsha Mason – Chapter Two
Bette Midler – The Rose

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Melvyn Douglas – Being There
Robert Duvall – Apocalypse Now
Frederic Forrest – The Rose
Justin Henry – Kramer vs. Kramer
Mickey Rooney – The Black Stallion

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jane Alexander – Kramer vs. Kramer
Barbara Barrie – Breaking Away
Candice Bergen – Starting Over
Mariel Hemingway – Manhattan
Meryl Streep – Kramer vs. Kramer

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Apocalypse Now – John Milius, Francis Coppola
Kramer vs. Kramer – Robert Benton
La Cage aux Folles – Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret
A Little Romance – Allan Burns
Norma Rae – Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

All That Jazz – Robert Alan Aurthur, Bob Fosse
…And Justice for All – Valerie Curtin, Barry Levinson
Breaking Away – Steve Tesich
The China Syndrome – Mike Gray, T.S. Cook, James Bridges
Manhattan – Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman

MUSIC (Original Song)

“I’ll Never Say ‘Goodbye” – The Promise – Music by David Shire; Lyric by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
“It Goes Like It Goes” – Norma Rae – Music by David Shire; Lyric by Norman Gimbel
“It’s Easy To Say” – 10 – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Robert Wells
“The Rainbow Connection” – The Muppet Movie – Music, Lyric by Paul Williams, Kenny Ascher
“Through The Eyes Of Love” – Ice Castles – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager

MUSIC (Original Score)

The Amityville Horror – Lalo Schifrin
The Champ – Dave Grusin
A Little Romance – Georges Delerue
Star Trek – The Motion Picture – Jerry Goldsmith
10 – Henry Mancini

MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)

All That Jazz – Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
Breaking Away – Adaptation Score by Patrick Williams
The Muppet Movie – Song Score by Paul Williams, Kenny Ascher; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams

FILM EDITING

All That Jazz – Alan Heim
Apocalypse Now – Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
The Black Stallion – Robert Dalva
Kramer vs. Kramer – Jerry Greenberg
The Rose – Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O’Meara

CINEMATOGRAPHY

All That Jazz – Giuseppe Rotunno
Apocalypse Now – Vittorio Storaro
The Black Hole – Frank Phillips
Kramer vs. Kramer – Nestor Almendros
1941 – William A. Fraker

ART DIRECTION

Alien – Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley, Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
All That Jazz – Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Gary Brink
Apocalypse Now – Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
The China Syndrome – Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
Star Trek – The Motion Picture – Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

COSTUME DESIGN

Agatha – Shirley Russell
All That Jazz – Albert Wolsky
Butch and Sundance: The Early Days – William Ware Theiss
The Europeans – Judy Moorcroft
La Cage aux Folles – Piero Tosi, Ambra Danon

SOUND

Apocalypse Now – Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer
The Electric Horseman – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Al Overton
Meteor – William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut, Jack Solomon
1941 – Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
The Rose – Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells, Jim Webb

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Editing)

The Black Stallion – Alan Splet

VISUAL EFFECTS

Alien – H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling
The Black Hole – Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw, Joe Hale
Moonraker – Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans
1941 – William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers, Gregory Jein
Star Trek – The Motion Picture – Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Maids of Wilko – Poland
Mama Turns a Hundred – Spain
A Simple Story – France
The Tin Drum – Federal Republic of Germany
To Forget Venice – Italy

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Best Boy – Ira Wohl
Generation on the Wind – David A. Vassar
Going the Distance – Paul Cowan, Jacques Bobet
The Killing Ground – Steve Singer, Tom Priestley
The War at Home – Glenn Silber, Barry Alexander Brown

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Dae – Risto Teofilovski
Koryo Celadon – Donald A. Connolly, James R. Messenger
Nails – Phillip Borsos
Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist – Saul J. Turell
Remember Me – Dick Young

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Dream Doll – Bob Godfrey, Zlatko Grgic
Every Child – Derek Lamb
It’s So Nice to Have a Wolf around the House – Paul Fierlinger

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Board and Care – Sarah Pillsbury, Ron Ellis
Bravery in the Field – Roman Kroitor, Stefan Wodoslawsky
Oh Brother, My Brother – Carol Lowell, Ross Lowell
The Solar Film – Saul Bass, Michael Britton
Solly’s Diner – Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman, Larry Hankin

HONORARY AWARD

To Alec Guinness for advancing the art of screen acting through a host of memorable and distinguished performances.
To Hal Elias for his dedication and distinguished service to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Ray Stark

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Robert Benjamin

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To John O. Aalberg in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Charles G. Clarke in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To John G. Frayne in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To MARK SERRURIER for the progressive development of the Moviola from the 1924 invention of his father, Iwan Serrurier, to the present Series 20 sophisticated film editing equipment. [Editorial]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To NEIMAN-TILLAR ASSOCIATES for the creative development and to MINI-MICRO SYSTEMS, INCORPORATED, for the design and engineering of an Automated Computer-Controlled Editing Sound System (ACCESS) for motion picture post-production. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To MICHAEL V. CHEWEY, WALTER G. EGGERS and ALLEN HECHT of M-G-M Laboratories for the development of a Computer-controlled Paper Tape Programmer System and its applications in the motion picture laboratory. [Laboratory]
To IRWIN YOUNG, PAUL KAUFMAN and FREDRIK SCHLYTER of Du Art Film Laboratories, Incorporated, for the development of a Computer-controlled Paper Tape Programmer System and its applications in the motion picture laboratory. [Laboratory]
To JAMES S. STANFIELD and PAUL W. TRESTER for the development and manufacture of a device for the repair or protection of sprocket holes in motion picture film. [Projection]
To ZORAN PERISIC of Courier Films, Limited, for the Zoptic Special Optical Effects Device for motion picture photography. [Special Photographic]
To A. D. FLOWERS and LOGAN R. FRAZEE for the development of a device to control flight patterns of miniature airplanes during motion picture photography. [Stage Operations]
To PHOTO RESEARCH DIVISION OF KOLLMORGEN CORPORATION for the development of the Spectra Series II Cine Special Exposure Meter for motion picture photography. [Photography]
To BRUCE LYON and JOHN LAMB for the development of a Video Animation System for testing motion picture animation sequences. [Cartoon Process]
To ROSS LOWELL of Lowel-Light Manufacturing, Incorporated, for the development of compact lighting equipment for motion picture photography. [Lighting]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.