4th Academy Awards (1930/31): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

7
4

3
Cimarron
Morocco
Skippy
A Free Soul
The Front Page
3
1


Cimarron
The Dawn Patrol
Min and Bill
Skippy
Tabu
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Cimarron – RKO Radio
East Lynne – Fox
The Front Page – The Caddo Company
Skippy – Paramount Publix
Trader Horn – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

DIRECTING

Cimarron – Wesley Ruggles
A Free Soul – Clarence Brown
The Front Page – Lewis Milestone
Morocco – Josef Von Sternberg
Skippy – Norman Taurog

ACTOR

Lionel Barrymore – A Free Soul
Jackie Cooper – Skippy
Richard Dix – Cimarron
Fredric March – The Royal Family of Broadway
Adolphe Menjou – The Front Page

ACTRESS

Marlene Dietrich – Morocco
Marie Dressler – Min and Bill
Irene Dunne – Cimarron
Ann Harding – Holiday
Norma Shearer – A Free Soul

WRITING (Adaptation)

Cimarron – Howard Estabrook
The Criminal Code – Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo, Jr.
Holiday – Horace Jackson
Little Caesar – Francis Faragoh, Robert N. Lee
Skippy – Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sam Mintz

WRITING (Original Story)

The Dawn Patrol – John Monk Saunders
The Doorway to Hell – Rowland Brown
Laughter – Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast, Douglas Doty, Donald Ogden Stewart
The Public Enemy – John Bright, Kubec Glasmon
Smart Money – Lucien Hubbard, Joseph Jackson

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cimarron – Edward Cronjager
Morocco – Lee Garmes
The Right to Love – Charles Lang
Svengali – Barney “Chick” McGill
Tabu – Floyd Crosby

ART DIRECTION

Cimarron – Max Rée
Just Imagine – Stephen Goosson, Ralph Hammeras
Morocco – Hans Dreier
Svengali – Anton Grot
Whoopee! – Richard Day

SOUND RECORDING

Samuel Goldwyn – United Artists Studio Sound Department [2]
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department [2]
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department [1]
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department [2]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class I)

To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC., RCA-PHOTOPHONE, INC. and RKO RADIO PICTURES, INC., for noise reduction recording equipment. [Sound]
To DuPONT FILM MANUFACTURING CORP. and EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for super-sensitive panchromatic film. [Film]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To FOX FILM CORP. for effective use of synchro-projection composite photography. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for moving coil microphone transmitters. [Sound]
To RKO RADIO PICTURES, INC. for reflex type microphone concentrators. [Sound]
To RCA-PHOTOPHONE, INC. for ribbon microphone transmitters. [Sound]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: This award was not associated with any specific film title.]
  2. [NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.