43rd Academy Awards (1970): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10

7
5

4



3


Airport
Patton
Love Story
M*A*S*H
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Five Easy Pieces
Ryan’s Daughter
Scrooge
Women in Love
Darling Lili
I Never Sang for My Father
Lovers and Other Strangers
Woodstock
7
2
1











Patton
Ryan’s Daughter
Airport
Cromwell
Interviews with My Lai Veterans
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
Is It Always Right to Be Right?
Let It Be
Love Story
Lovers and Other Strangers
M*A*S*H
The Resurrection of Broncho Billy
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Women in Love
Woodstock
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Airport – Ross Hunter
Five Easy Pieces – Bob Rafelson, Richard Wechsler
Love Story – Howard G. Minsky
M*A*S*H – Ingo Preminger
Patton – Frank McCarthy

DIRECTING

Fellini Satyricon – Federico Fellini
Love Story – Arthur Hiller
M*A*S*H – Robert Altman
Patton – Franklin J. Schaffner
Women in Love – Ken Russell

ACTOR

Melvyn Douglas – I Never Sang for My Father
James Earl Jones – The Great White Hope
Jack Nicholson – Five Easy Pieces
Ryan O’Neal – Love Story
George C. Scott – Patton [1]

ACTRESS

Jane Alexander – The Great White Hope
Glenda Jackson – Women in Love
Ali MacGraw – Love Story
Sarah Miles – Ryan’s Daughter
Carrie Snodgress – Diary of a Mad Housewife

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Richard Castellano – Lovers and Other Strangers
Chief Dan George – Little Big Man
Gene Hackman – I Never Sang for My Father
John Marley – Love Story
John Mills – Ryan’s Daughter

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Karen Black – Five Easy Pieces
Lee Grant – The Landlord
Helen Hayes – Airport
Sally Kellerman – M*A*S*H
Maureen Stapleton – Airport

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Airport – George Seaton
I Never Sang for My Father – Robert Anderson
Lovers and Other Strangers – Renee Taylor, Joseph Bologna, David Zelag Goodman
M*A*S*H – Ring Lardner, Jr.
Women in Love – Larry Kramer

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

Five Easy Pieces – Bob Rafelson, Adrien Joyce
Joe – Norman Wexler
Love Story – Erich Segal
My Night at Maud’s – Eric Rohmer
Patton – Francis Ford Coppola, Edmund H. North

MUSIC (Song–Original for the Picture)

“For All We Know” – Lovers and Other Strangers – Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Robb Royer (aka Robb Wilson), James Griffin (aka Arthur James)
“Pieces Of Dreams” – Pieces of Dreams – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
“Thank You Very Much” – Scrooge – Music, Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
“Till Love Touches Your Life” – Madron – Music by Riz Ortolani; Lyrics by Arthur Hamilton
“Whistling Away The Dark” – Darling Lili – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

MUSIC (Original Score)

Airport – Alfred Newman
Cromwell – Frank Cordell
Love Story – Francis Lai
Patton – Jerry Goldsmith
Sunflower – Henry Mancini

MUSIC (Original Song Score)

The Baby Maker – Music by Fred Karlin; lyrics by Tylwyth Kymry
A Boy Named Charlie Brown – Music by Rod McKuen, John Scott Trotter; lyrics by Rod McKuen, Bill Melendez, Al Shean; adaptation score by Vince Guaraldi
Darling Lili – Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Let It Be – Music, lyrics by The Beatles
Scrooge – Music, lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by Ian Fraser, Herbert W. Spencer

FILM EDITING

Airport – Stuart Gilmore
M*A*S*H – Danford B. Greene
Patton – Hugh S. Fowler
Tora! Tora! Tora! – James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring, Inoue Chikaya
Woodstock – Thelma Schoonmaker

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Airport – Ernest Laszlo
Patton – Fred Koenekamp
Ryan’s Daughter – Freddie Young
Tora! Tora! Tora! – Charles F. Wheeler, Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda, Masamichi Satoh
Women in Love – Billy Williams

ART DIRECTION

Airport – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels
The Molly Maguires – Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera
Patton – Art Direction: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet
Scrooge – Art Direction: Terry Marsh, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Pamela Cornell
Tora! Tora! Tora! – Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Yoshiro Muraki, Richard Day, Taizoh Kawashima; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Norman Rockett, Carl Biddiscombe

COSTUME DESIGN

Airport – Edith Head
Cromwell – Nino Novarese
Darling Lili – Donald Brooks, Jack Bear
The Hawaiians – Bill Thomas
Scrooge – Margaret Furse

SOUND

Airport – Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty
Patton – Douglas Williams, Don Bassman
Ryan’s Daughter – Gordon K. McCallum, John Bramall
Tora! Tora! Tora! – Murray Spivack, Herman Lewis
Woodstock – Dan Wallin, Larry Johnson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Patton – Alex Weldon
Tora! Tora! Tora! – A. D. Flowers, L. B. Abbott

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

First Love – Switzerland
Hoa-Binh – France
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion – Italy
Paix Sur Les Champs – Belgium
Tristana – Spain

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Chariots of the Gods – Dr. Harald Reinl
Jack Johnson – Jim Jacobs
King: A Filmed Record…Montgomery to Memphis – Ely Landau
Say Goodbye – David H. Vowell
Woodstock – Bob Maurice

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Gifts – Robert McBride
Interviews with My Lai Veterans – Joseph Strick
A Long Way from Nowhere – Bob Aller
Oisin – Vivien Carey, Patrick Carey
Time Is Running Out – Horst Dallmayr, Robert Menegoz

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam: Part Two – Robert Mitchell, Dale Case
Is It Always Right to Be Right? – Nick Bosustow
The Shepherd – Cameron Guess

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

The Resurrection of Broncho Billy – John Longenecker
Shut Up…I’m Crying – Robert Siegler
Sticky My Fingers…Fleet My Feet – John Hancock

HONORARY AWARD

To Lillian Gish for superlative artistry and for distinguished contribution to the progress of motion pictures.
To Orson Welles for superlative artistry and versatility in the creation of motion pictures.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Ingmar Bergman

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Frank Sinatra

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To LEONARD SOKOLOW and EDWARD H. REICHARD of Consolidated Film Industries for the concept and engineering of the Color Proofing Printer for motion pictures. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To SYLVANIA ELECTRIC PRODUCTS INC. for the development and introduction of a series of compact tungsten halogen lamps for motion picture production. [Lighting]
To B. J. LOSMANDY for the concept, design and application of micro-miniature solid state amplifier modules used in motion picture recording equipment. [Sound]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY and PHOTO ELECTRONICS CORPORATION for the design and engineering of an improved video color analyzer for motion picture laboratories. [Laboratory]
To ELECTRO SOUND INCORPORATED for the design and introduction of the Series 8000 Sound System for motion picture theatres. [Sound]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: Mr. Scott refused the award.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.