33rd Academy Awards (1960): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
7


6
5



4


3
The Apartment
The Alamo
Pepe
Sons and Lovers
Spartacus
Elmer Gantry
The Facts of Life
Never on Sunday
The Sundowners
Inherit the Wind
Psycho
Sunrise at Campobello
Exodus
5
4
3
1











The Apartment
Spartacus
Elmer Gantry
The Alamo
BUtterfield 8
Day of the Painter
Exodus
The Facts of Life
Giuseppina
The Horse with the Flying Tail
Munro
Never on Sunday
Song without End (The Story of Franz Liszt)
Sons and Lovers
The Time Machine
The Virgin Spring
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

The Alamo – John Wayne
The Apartment – Billy Wilder
Elmer Gantry – Bernard Smith
Sons and Lovers – Jerry Wald
The Sundowners – Fred Zinnemann

DIRECTING

The Apartment – Billy Wilder
Never on Sunday – Jules Dassin
Psycho – Alfred Hitchcock
Sons and Lovers – Jack Cardiff
The Sundowners – Fred Zinnemann

ACTOR

Trevor Howard – Sons and Lovers
Burt Lancaster – Elmer Gantry
Jack Lemmon – The Apartment
Laurence Olivier – The Entertainer
Spencer Tracy – Inherit the Wind

ACTRESS

Greer Garson – Sunrise at Campobello
Deborah Kerr – The Sundowners
Shirley MacLaine – The Apartment
Melina Mercouri – Never on Sunday
Elizabeth Taylor – BUtterfield 8

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Peter Falk – Murder, Inc.
Jack Kruschen – The Apartment
Sal Mineo – Exodus
Peter Ustinov – Spartacus
Chill Wills – The Alamo

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Glynis Johns – The Sundowners
Shirley Jones – Elmer Gantry
Shirley Knight – The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Janet Leigh – Psycho
Mary Ure – Sons and Lovers

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Elmer Gantry – Richard Brooks
Inherit the Wind – Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith [1]
Sons and Lovers – Gavin Lambert, T. E. B. Clarke
The Sundowners – Isobel Lennart
Tunes of Glory – James Kennaway

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

The Angry Silence – Richard Gregson, Michael Craig, Bryan Forbes
The Apartment – Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
The Facts of Life – Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
Hiroshima, Mon Amour – Marguerite Duras
Never on Sunday – Jules Dassin

MUSIC (Song)

“The Facts Of Life” – The Facts of Life – Music, Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Faraway Part Of Town” – Pepe – Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon
“The Green Leaves Of Summer” – The Alamo – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“Never On Sunday” – Never on Sunday – Music, Lyrics by Manos Hadjidakis
“The Second Time Around” – High Time – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

The Alamo – Dimitri Tiomkin
Elmer Gantry – Andre Previn
Exodus – Ernest Gold
The Magnificent Seven – Elmer Bernstein
Spartacus – Alex North

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Bells Are Ringing – Andre Previn
Can-Can – Nelson Riddle
Let’s Make Love – Lionel Newman, Earle H. Hagen
Pepe – Johnny Green
Song without End (The Story of Franz Liszt) – Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman

FILM EDITING

The Alamo – Stuart Gilmore
The Apartment – Daniel Mandell
Inherit the Wind – Frederic Knudtson
Pepe – Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
Spartacus – Robert Lawrence

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

The Apartment – Joseph LaShelle
The Facts of Life – Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Inherit the Wind – Ernest Laszlo
Psycho – John L. Russell
Sons and Lovers – Freddie Francis

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

The Alamo – William H. Clothier
BUtterfield 8 – Joseph Ruttenberg, Charles Harten
Exodus – Sam Leavitt
Pepe – Joe MacDonald
Spartacus – Russell Metty

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

The Apartment – Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
The Facts of Life – Art Direction: Joseph McMillan Johnson, Kenneth A. Reid; Set Decoration: Ross Dowd
Psycho – Art Direction: Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
Sons and Lovers – Art Direction: Tom Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch
Visit to a Small Planet – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Cimarron – Art Direction: George W. Davis, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt, Otto Siegel
It Started in Naples – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arrigo Breschi
Pepe – Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Spartacus – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron
Sunrise at Campobello – Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

The Facts of Life – Edith Head, Edward Stevenson
Never on Sunday – Deni Vachlioti
The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond – Howard Shoup
Seven Thieves – Bill Thomas
The Virgin Spring – Marik Vos

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

Can-Can – Irene Sharaff
Midnight Lace – Irene
Pepe – Edith Head
Spartacus – Valles, Bill Thomas
Sunrise at Campobello – Marjorie Best

SOUND

The Alamo – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
The Apartment – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Cimarron – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Pepe – Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
Sunrise at Campobello – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

The Last Voyage – Visual Effects by A.J. Lohman
The Time Machine – Visual Effects by Gene Warren, Tim Baar

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Kapo – Italy
La Vérité – France
Macario – Mexico
The Ninth Circle – Yugoslavia
The Virgin Spring – Sweden

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Horse with the Flying Tail – Larry Lansburgh
Rebel in Paradise – Robert D. Fraser

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Beyond Silence – United States Information Agency
A City Called Copenhagen – Statens Filmcentral, The Danish Government Film Office
George Grosz’ Interregnum – Charles Carey, Altina Carey
Giuseppina – James Hill
Universe – Colin Low

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Goliath II – Walt Disney
High Note – Warner Bros.
Mouse and Garden – Warner Bros.
Munro – William L. Snyder
A Place in the Sun – Frantisek Vystrecil

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

The Creation of Woman – Charles F. Schwep, Ismail Merchant
Day of the Painter – Ezra R. Baker
Islands of the Sea – Walt Disney
A Sport Is Born – Leslie Winik

HONORARY AWARD

To Gary Cooper for his many memorable screen performances and the international recognition he, as an individual, has gained for the motion picture industry.
To Stan Laurel for his creative pioneering in the field of cinema comedy.
To Hayley Mills for Pollyanna, the most outstanding juvenile performance during 1960.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Sol Lesser

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To AMPEX PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTS CO. for the production of a well-engineered multi-purpose sound system combining high standards of quality with convenience of control, dependable operation and simplified emergency provisions. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To ARTHUR HOLCOMB, PETRO VLAHOS and COLUMBIA STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for a camera flicker indicating device. [Photography]
To ANTHONY PAGLIA and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO MECHANICAL EFFECTS DEPARTMENT for the design and construction of a miniature flak gun and ammunition. [Stage Operations]
To CARL HAUGE, ROBERT GRUBEL and EDWARD REICHARD of Consolidated Film Industries for the development of an automatic developer replenisher system. [Laboratory]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: Upon request of his widow and upon recommendation of the Writers Branch Executive Committee, the Board of Governors voted on June 22, 1993, to restore the name of Nedrick Young to the nominations and award presented to Nathan E. Douglas (Mr. Young’s pseudonym during the blacklisting period).]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.