20th Academy Awards (1947): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8
5


4



3
Gentleman’s Agreement
The Bishop’s Wife
Crossfire
Great Expectations
A Double Life
Green Dolphin Street
Life with Father
Miracle on 34th Street
Body and Soul
Mother Wore Tights
3

2



1










Gentleman’s Agreement
Miracle on 34th Street
Black Narcissus
A Double Life
Great Expectations
Song of the South
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
The Bishop’s Wife
Body and Soul
Climbing the Matterhorn
Design for Death
The Farmer’s Daughter
First Steps
Good-bye Miss Turlock
Green Dolphin Street
Mother Wore Tights
Shoe-Shine
Tweetie Pie
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

The Bishop’s Wife – Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Crossfire – RKO Radio
Gentleman’s Agreement – 20th Century-Fox
Great Expectations – J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild
Miracle on 34th Street – 20th Century-Fox

DIRECTING

The Bishop’s Wife – Henry Koster
Crossfire – Edward Dmytryk
A Double Life – George Cukor
Gentleman’s Agreement – Elia Kazan
Great Expectations – David Lean

ACTOR

Ronald Colman – A Double Life
John Garfield – Body and Soul
Gregory Peck – Gentleman’s Agreement
William Powell – Life with Father
Michael Redgrave – Mourning Becomes Electra

ACTRESS

Joan Crawford – Possessed
Susan Hayward – Smash-Up–The Story of a Woman
Dorothy McGuire – Gentleman’s Agreement
Rosalind Russell – Mourning Becomes Electra
Loretta Young – The Farmer’s Daughter

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Charles Bickford – The Farmer’s Daughter
Thomas Gomez – Ride the Pink Horse
Edmund Gwenn – Miracle on 34th Street
Robert Ryan – Crossfire
Richard Widmark – Kiss of Death

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ethel Barrymore – The Paradine Case
Gloria Grahame – Crossfire
Celeste Holm – Gentleman’s Agreement
Marjorie Main – The Egg and I
Anne Revere – Gentleman’s Agreement

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

A Cage of Nightingales – Georges Chaperot, Rene Wheeler
It Happened on Fifth Avenue – Herbert Clyde Lewis, Frederick Stephani
Kiss of Death – Eleazar Lipsky
Miracle on 34th Street – Valentine Davies
Smash-Up–The Story of a Woman – Dorothy Parker, Frank Cavett

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer – Sidney Sheldon
Body and Soul – Abraham Polonsky
A Double Life – Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Monsieur Verdoux – Charles Chaplin
Shoe-Shine – Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola, Cesare Zavattini

WRITING (Screenplay)

Boomerang! – Richard Murphy
Crossfire – John Paxton
Gentleman’s Agreement – Moss Hart
Great Expectations – David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame
Miracle on 34th Street – George Seaton

MUSIC (Song)

“A Gal In Calico” – The Time, the Place and the Girl – Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Leo Robin
“I Wish I Didn’t Love You So” – The Perils of Pauline – Music, Lyrics by Frank Loesser
“Pass That Peace Pipe” – Good News – Music, Lyrics by Ralph Blane, Roger Edens, Hugh Martin
“You Do” – Mother Wore Tights – Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
“Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah” – Song of the South – Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

The Bishop’s Wife – Hugo Friedhofer
Captain from Castile – Alfred Newman
A Double Life – Dr. Miklos Rozsa
Forever Amber – David Raksin
Life with Father – Max Steiner

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Fiesta – Johnny Green
Mother Wore Tights – Alfred Newman
My Wild Irish Rose – Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
Road to Rio – Robert Emmett Dolan
Song of the South – Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott

FILM EDITING

The Bishop’s Wife – Monica Collingwood
Body and Soul – Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish
Gentleman’s Agreement – Harmon Jones
Green Dolphin Street – George White
Odd Man Out – Fergus McDonell

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

The Ghost and Mrs. Muir – Charles Lang, Jr.
Great Expectations – Guy Green
Green Dolphin Street – George Folsey

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Black Narcissus – Jack Cardiff
Life with Father – Peverell Marley, William V. Skall
Mother Wore Tights – Harry Jackson

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

The Foxes of Harrow – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
Great Expectations – Art Direction: John Bryan; Set Decoration: Wilfred Shingleton

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Black Narcissus – Art Direction: Alfred Junge; Set Decoration: Alfred Junge
Life with Father – Art Direction: Robert M. Haas; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

SOUND RECORDING

The Bishop’s Wife – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
Green Dolphin Street – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
T-Men – Sound Service, Inc., Jack R. Whitney, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Green Dolphin Street – Special Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe; Special Audible Effects by Douglas Shearer, Michael Steinore
Unconquered – Special Visual Effects by Farciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, Wallace Kelley, Paul Lerpae; Special Audible Effects by George Dutton

SPECIAL AWARD

To Shoe-Shine – the high quality of this motion picture, brought to eloquent life in a country scarred by war, is proof to the world that the creative spirit can triumph over adversity.

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Design for Death – Sid Rogell, Theron Warth, Richard O. Fleischer
Journey into Medicine – United States Department of State Office of Information and Educational Exchange
The World Is Rich – Paul Rotha

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

First Steps – United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information
Passport to Nowhere – Frederic Ullman, Jr.
School in the Mailbox – Australian News & Information Bureau

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Chip An’ Dale – Walt Disney
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse – Frederick Quimby
Pluto’s Blue Note – Walt Disney
Tubby the Tuba – George Pal
Tweetie Pie – Edward Selzer

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Brooklyn, U.S.A. – Thomas Mead
Good-bye Miss Turlock – Herbert Moulton
Moon Rockets – Jerry Fairbanks
Now You See It – Pete Smith
So You Want to Be in Pictures – Gordon Hollingshead

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Champagne for Two – Harry Grey
Climbing the Matterhorn – Irving Allen
Fight of the Wild Stallions – Thomas Mead
Give Us the Earth – Herbert Morgan
A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni – Ben Blake

SPECIAL AWARD

To James Baskett for his able and heart-warming characterization of Uncle Remus, friend and story teller to the children of the world in Walt Disney’s Song of the South.
To Bill and Coo, in which artistry and patience blended in a novel and entertaining use of the medium of motion pictures.
To Shoe-Shine – the high quality of this motion picture, brought to eloquent life in a country scarred by war, is proof to the world that the creative spirit can triumph over adversity.
To Colonel William N. Selig, Albert E. Smith, Thomas Armat and George K. Spoor (one of) the small group of pioneers whose belief in a new medium, and whose contributions to its development, blazed the trail along which the motion picture has progressed, in their lifetime, from obscurity to world-wide acclaim.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To C. C. DAVIS and ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS DIVISION OF WESTERN ELECTRIC COMPANY for the development and application of an improved film drive filter mechanism. [Projection]
To C. R. DAILY and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO FILM LABORATORY, STILL and ENGINEERING DEPARTMENTS for the development and first practical application to motion picture and still photography of a method of increasing film speed as first suggested to the industry by E. I. duPont de Nemours & Company. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To NATHAN LEVINSON and the WARNER BROS. STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and construction of a constant-speed sound editing machine. [Sound]
To FARCIOT EDOUART, C. R. DAILY, HAL CORL, H. G. CARTWRIGHT and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO TRANSPARENCY and ENGINEERING DEPARTMENTS for the first application of a special anti-solarizing glass to high-intensity background and spot arc projectors. [Lighting]
To FRED PONEDEL of Warner Bros. Studio for pioneering the fabrication and practical application to motion picture color photography of large translucent photographic backgrounds. [Special Photographic]
To KURT SINGER and the RCA VICTOR DIVISION OF RADIO CORPORATION OF AMERICA for the design and development of a continuously variable band-elimination filter. [Sound]
To JAMES GIBBONS of Warner Bros. Studio for the development and production of large dyed plastic filters for motion picture photography. [Lighting]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.