16th Academy Awards (1943): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
9
8
7
6

5
4



3




The Song of Bernadette
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Casablanca
Madame Curie
The More the Merrier
The North Star
The Human Comedy
Air Force
Phantom of the Opera
So Proudly We Hail!
Watch on the Rhine
Five Graves to Cairo
Heaven Can Wait
Sahara
Saludos Amigos
This Is the Army
Thousands Cheer
3

2
1













Casablanca
The Song of Bernadette
Phantom of the Opera
Air Force
Amphibious Fighters
Crash Dive
December 7th
Desert Victory
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Heavenly Music
Hello, Frisco, Hello
The Human Comedy
The More the Merrier
Princess O’Rourke
This Is the Army
This Land Is Mine
Watch on the Rhine
Yankee Doodle Mouse
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE

Casablanca – Warner Bros.
For Whom the Bell Tolls – Paramount
Heaven Can Wait – 20th Century-Fox
The Human Comedy – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
In Which We Serve – Two Cities
Madame Curie – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The More the Merrier – Columbia
The Ox-Bow Incident – 20th Century-Fox
The Song of Bernadette – 20th Century-Fox
Watch on the Rhine – Warner Bros.

DIRECTING

Casablanca – Michael Curtiz
Heaven Can Wait – Ernst Lubitsch
The Human Comedy – Clarence Brown
The More the Merrier – George Stevens
The Song of Bernadette – Henry King

ACTOR

Humphrey Bogart – Casablanca
Gary Cooper – For Whom the Bell Tolls
Paul Lukas – Watch on the Rhine
Walter Pidgeon – Madame Curie
Mickey Rooney – The Human Comedy

ACTRESS

Jean Arthur – The More the Merrier
Ingrid Bergman – For Whom the Bell Tolls
Joan Fontaine – The Constant Nymph
Greer Garson – Madame Curie
Jennifer Jones – The Song of Bernadette

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Charles Bickford – The Song of Bernadette
Charles Coburn – The More the Merrier
J. Carrol Naish – Sahara
Claude Rains – Casablanca
Akim Tamiroff – For Whom the Bell Tolls

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Gladys Cooper – The Song of Bernadette
Paulette Goddard – So Proudly We Hail!
Katina Paxinou – For Whom the Bell Tolls
Anne Revere – The Song of Bernadette
Lucile Watson – Watch on the Rhine

WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)

Action in the North Atlantic – Guy Gilpatric
Destination Tokyo – Steve Fisher
The Human Comedy – William Saroyan
The More the Merrier – Robert Russell, Frank Ross
Shadow of a Doubt – Gordon McDonell

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Air Force – Dudley Nichols
In Which We Serve – Noel Coward
The North Star – Lillian Hellman
Princess O’Rourke – Norman Krasna
So Proudly We Hail! – Allan Scott

WRITING (Screenplay)

Casablanca – Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
Holy Matrimony – Nunnally Johnson
The More the Merrier – Robert Russell, Frank Ross, Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster
The Song of Bernadette – George Seaton
Watch on the Rhine – Dashiell Hammett

MUSIC (Song)

“A Change Of Heart” – Hit Parade of 1943 – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
“Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe” – Cabin in the Sky – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
“My Shining Hour” – The Sky’s the Limit – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Saludos Amigos” – Saludos Amigos – Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“Say A Pray’r For The Boys Over There” – Hers to Hold – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
“That Old Black Magic” – Star Spangled Rhythm – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer [1]
“They’re Either Too Young Or Too Old” – Thank Your Lucky Stars – Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
“We Mustn’t Say Goodbye” – Stage Door Canteen – Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Al Dubin
“You’d Be So Nice To Come Home To” – Something to Shout About – Music, Lyrics by Cole Porter
“You’ll Never Know” – Hello, Frisco, Hello – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

The Amazing Mrs. Holliday – Frank Skinner, Hans J. Salter
Casablanca – Max Steiner
Commandos Strike at Dawn – Morris Stoloff, Louis Gruenberg
The Fallen Sparrow – Roy Webb, C. Bakaleinikoff
For Whom the Bell Tolls – Victor Young
Hangmen Also Die – Hanns Eisler
Hi Diddle Diddle – Phil Boutelje
In Old Oklahoma – Walter Scharf
Johnny Come Lately – Leigh Harline
The Kansan – Gerard Carbonara
Lady of Burlesque – Arthur Lange
Madame Curie – Herbert Stothart
The Moon and Sixpence – Dimitri Tiomkin
The North Star – Aaron Copland
The Song of Bernadette – Alfred Newman
Victory through Air Power – Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Oliver G. Wallace

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Coney Island – Alfred Newman
Hit Parade of 1943 – Walter Scharf
Phantom of the Opera – Edward Ward
Saludos Amigos – Charles Wolcott, Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith
The Sky’s the Limit – Leigh Harline
Something to Shout About – Morris Stoloff
Stage Door Canteen – Frederic E. Rich
Star Spangled Rhythm – Robert Emmett Dolan
This Is the Army – Ray Heindorf
Thousands Cheer – Herbert Stothart

FILM EDITING

Air Force – George Amy
Casablanca – Owen Marks
Five Graves to Cairo – Doane Harrison
For Whom the Bell Tolls – Sherman Todd, John Link
The Song of Bernadette – Barbara McLean

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

Air Force – James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer, Charles Marshall
Casablanca – Arthur Edeson
Corvette K-225 – Tony Gaudio
Five Graves to Cairo – John Seitz
The Human Comedy – Harry Stradling
Madame Curie – Joseph Ruttenberg
The North Star – James Wong Howe
Sahara – Rudolph Maté
So Proudly We Hail! – Charles Lang
The Song of Bernadette – Arthur Miller

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

For Whom the Bell Tolls – Ray Rennahan
Heaven Can Wait – Edward Cronjager
Hello, Frisco, Hello – Charles G. Clarke, Allen Davey
Lassie Come Home – Leonard Smith
Phantom of the Opera – Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene
Thousands Cheer – George Folsey

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

Five Graves to Cairo – Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
Flight for Freedom – Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Harley Miller
Madame Curie – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Mission to Moscow – Art Direction: Carl Weyl; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
The North Star – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
The Song of Bernadette – Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

ART DIRECTION (Color)

For Whom the Bell Tolls – Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Haldane Douglas; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
The Gang’s All Here – Art Direction: James Basevi, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Phantom of the Opera – Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
This Is the Army – Art Direction: John Hughes, Lt. John Koenig; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
Thousands Cheer – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jacques Mersereau

SOUND RECORDING

Hangmen Also Die – Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
In Old Oklahoma – Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Madame Curie – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The North Star – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Phantom of the Opera – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Riding High – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Sahara – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Saludos Amigos – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
So This Is Washington – RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director
The Song of Bernadette – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
This Is the Army – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
This Land Is Mine – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Air Force – Photographic Effects by Hans Koenekamp, Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Bombardier – Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
Crash Dive – Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman
The North Star – Photographic Effects by Clarence Slifer, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
So Proudly We Hail! – Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
Stand By for Action – Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Baptism of Fire – United States Army
The Battle of Russia – United States Department of War Special Service Division
Desert Victory – British Ministry of Information
For God and Country – United States Army Pictorial Service [2]
Report from the Aleutians – United States Army Pictorial Service
Silent Village – British Ministry of Information [2]
War Department Report – United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau
We’ve Come a Long, Long Way – Negro Marches On, Inc. [2]

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Bismarck Convoy Smashed – Australian Department of Information Film Unit [3]
Children of Mars – RKO Radio
Day of Battle – United States Office of War Information Domestic Motion Picture Bureau [3]
December 7th – United States Navy
The Dutch Tradition – National Film Board of Canada [3]
Kill or Be Killed – British Ministry of Information [3]
The Labor Front – National Film Board of Canada [3]
Land of My Mother – Polish Information Centre [3]
Letter from Livingston – United States Army 4th Signal Photographic Unit [3]
Life Line – United States Army Pictorial Service [3]
Plan for Destruction – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Rear Gunner – United States Department of War [3]
Servant of a Nation – Union of South Africa [3]
Swedes in America – United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
Task Force – United States Coast Guard [3]
To the People of the United States – Walter Wanger
Tomorrow We Fly – United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics
The Voice That Thrilled the World – Warner Bros. [3]
Water–Friend or Enemy – Walt Disney [3]
Wings Up – United States Army Air Force 1st Motion Picture Unit [3]
Youth in Crisis – The March of Time

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Dizzy Acrobat – Walter Lantz
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins – George Pal
Greetings Bait! – Leon Schlesinger
Imagination – Dave Fleischer
Reason and Emotion – Walt Disney
Yankee Doodle Mouse – Frederick Quimby

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Amphibious Fighters – Grantland Rice
Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda – Gordon Hollingshead
Champions Carry On – Edmund Reek
Hollywood in Uniform – Ralph Staub
Seeing Hands – Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Heavenly Music – Jerry Bresler, Sam Coslow
Letter to a Hero – Frederic Ullman, Jr.
Mardi Gras – Walter MacEwen
Women at War – Gordon Hollingshead

SPECIAL AWARD

To George Pal for the development of novel methods and techniques in the production of short subjects known as Puppetoons.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Hal B. Wallis

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To FARCIOT EDOUART, EARLE MORGAN, BARTON THOMPSON and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO ENGINEERING and TRANSPARENCY DEPARTMENTS for the development and practical application to motion picture production of a method of duplicating and enlarging natural color photographs, transferring the image emulsions to glass plates and projecting these slides by especially designed stereopticon equipment. [Special Photographic]
To PHOTO PRODUCTS DEPARTMENT, E. I. duPONT de NEMOURS AND CO., INC. for the development of fine-grain motion picture films. [Film]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To DANIEL J. BLOOMBERG and the REPUBLIC STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and development of an inexpensive method of converting Moviolas to Class B push-pull reproduction. [Sound]
To CHARLES GALLOWAY CLARKE and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for the development and practical application of a device for composing artificial clouds into motion picture scenes during production photography. [Photography]
To FARCIOT EDOUART and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO TRANSPARENCY DEPARTMENT for an automatic electric transparency cueing timer. [Special Photographic]
To WILLARD H. TURNER and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and construction of the phono-cue starter. [Sound]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: This song was nominated under the title “Black Magic,” as it was submitted by Paramount’s Music Department. Academy records have been changed to show the more common form of the title.]
  2. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 8 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 5 titles for inclusion on the final ballot.]
  3. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.