13th Academy Awards (1940): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
7

6



5


4



3


Rebecca
The Grapes of Wrath
The Letter
Foreign Correspondent
The Long Voyage Home
Our Town
The Philadelphia Story
The Great Dictator
Kitty Foyle
North West Mounted Police
Arise, My Love
The Sea Hawk
Spring Parade
The Thief of Bagdad
Down Argentine Way
My Favorite Wife
Strike Up the Band
The Westerner
3
2



1









The Thief of Bagdad
The Grapes of Wrath
The Philadelphia Story
Pinocchio
Rebecca
Arise, My Love
The Great McGinty
Kitty Foyle
The Milky Way
North West Mounted Police
Pride and Prejudice
Quicker ‘N a Wink
Strike Up the Band
Teddy, the Rough Rider
Tin Pan Alley
The Westerner
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

All This, and Heaven Too – Warner Bros.
Foreign Correspondent – Walter Wanger (production company)
The Grapes of Wrath – 20th Century-Fox
The Great Dictator – Charles Chaplin Productions
Kitty Foyle – RKO Radio
The Letter – Warner Bros.
The Long Voyage Home – Argosy-Wanger
Our Town – Sol Lesser (production company)
The Philadelphia Story – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Rebecca – Selznick International Pictures

DIRECTING

The Grapes of Wrath – John Ford
Kitty Foyle – Sam Wood
The Letter – William Wyler
The Philadelphia Story – George Cukor
Rebecca – Alfred Hitchcock

ACTOR

Charles Chaplin – The Great Dictator
Henry Fonda – The Grapes of Wrath
Raymond Massey – Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Laurence Olivier – Rebecca
James Stewart – The Philadelphia Story

ACTRESS

Bette Davis – The Letter
Joan Fontaine – Rebecca
Katharine Hepburn – The Philadelphia Story
Ginger Rogers – Kitty Foyle
Martha Scott – Our Town

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Albert Basserman – Foreign Correspondent
Walter Brennan – The Westerner
William Gargan – They Knew What They Wanted
Jack Oakie – The Great Dictator
James Stephenson – The Letter

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Judith Anderson – Rebecca
Jane Darwell – The Grapes of Wrath
Ruth Hussey – The Philadelphia Story
Barbara O’Neil – All This, and Heaven Too
Marjorie Rambeau – Primrose Path

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Angels over Broadway – Ben Hecht
Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet – John Huston, Heinz Herald, Norman Burnside
Foreign Correspondent – Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison
The Great Dictator – Charles Chaplin
The Great McGinty – Preston Sturges

WRITING (Original Story)

Arise, My Love – Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy
Comrade X – Walter Reisch
Edison, the Man – Dore Schary, Hugo Butler
My Favorite Wife – Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Leo McCarey
The Westerner – Stuart N. Lake

WRITING (Screenplay)

The Grapes of Wrath – Nunnally Johnson
Kitty Foyle – Dalton Trumbo
The Long Voyage Home – Dudley Nichols
The Philadelphia Story – Donald Ogden Stewart
Rebecca – Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison

MUSIC (Song)

“Down Argentina Way” – Down Argentine Way – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
“I’d Know You Anywhere” – You’ll Find Out – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“It’s A Blue World” – Music in My Heart – Music, Lyrics by Chet Forrest, Bob Wright
“Love Of My Life” – Second Chorus – Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Only Forever” – Rhythm on the River – Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by John Burke
“Our Love Affair” – Strike Up the Band – Music, Lyrics by Roger Edens, Arthur Freed
“Waltzing In The Clouds” – Spring Parade – Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn
“When You Wish Upon A Star” – Pinocchio – Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“Who Am I?” – Hit Parade of 1941 – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Walter Bullock

MUSIC (Original Score)

Arizona – Victor Young
The Dark Command – Victor Young
The Fight for Life – Louis Gruenberg
The Great Dictator – Meredith Willson
The House of the Seven Gables – Frank Skinner
The Howards of Virginia – Richard Hageman
The Letter – Max Steiner
The Long Voyage Home – Richard Hageman
The Mark of Zorro – Alfred Newman
My Favorite Wife – Roy Webb
North West Mounted Police – Victor Young
One Million B.C. – Werner Heymann
Our Town – Aaron Copland
Pinocchio – Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
Rebecca – Franz Waxman
The Thief of Bagdad – Miklos Rozsa
Waterloo Bridge – Herbert Stothart

MUSIC (Scoring)

Arise, My Love – Victor Young
Hit Parade of 1941 – Cy Feuer
Irene – Anthony Collins
Our Town – Aaron Copland
The Sea Hawk – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Second Chorus – Artie Shaw
Spring Parade – Charles Previn
Strike Up the Band – Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll
Tin Pan Alley – Alfred Newman

FILM EDITING

The Grapes of Wrath – Robert Simpson
The Letter – Warren Low
The Long Voyage Home – Sherman Todd
North West Mounted Police – Anne Bauchens
Rebecca – Hal C. Kern

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

Abe Lincoln in Illinois – James Wong Howe
All This, and Heaven Too – Ernest Haller
Arise, My Love – Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Boom Town – Harold Rosson
Foreign Correspondent – Rudolph Maté
The Letter – Gaetano (Tony) Gaudio
The Long Voyage Home – Gregg Toland
Rebecca – George Barnes
Spring Parade – Joseph Valentine
Waterloo Bridge – Joseph Ruttenberg

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

Bitter Sweet – Oliver T. Marsh, Allen Davey
The Blue Bird – Arthur Miller, Ray Rennahan
Down Argentine Way – Leon Shamroy, Ray Rennahan
North West Mounted Police – Victor Milner, W. Howard Greene
Northwest Passage – Sidney Wagner, William V. Skall
The Thief of Bagdad – Georges Périnal

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

Arise, My Love – Hans Dreier, Robert Usher
Arizona – Lionel Banks, Robert Peterson
The Boys from Syracuse – John Otterson
The Dark Command – John Victor Mackay
Foreign Correspondent – Alexander Golitzen
Lillian Russell – Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
My Favorite Wife – Van Nest Polglase, Mark-Lee Kirk
My Son, My Son! – John DuCasse Schulze
Our Town – Lewis J. Rachmil
Pride and Prejudice – Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse
Rebecca – Lyle Wheeler
The Sea Hawk – Anton Grot
The Westerner – James Basevi

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Bitter Sweet – Cedric Gibbons, John S. Detlie
Down Argentine Way – Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
North West Mounted Police – Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
The Thief of Bagdad – Vincent Korda

SOUND RECORDING

Behind the News – Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
Captain Caution – Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
The Grapes of Wrath – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Howards of Virginia – General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Kitty Foyle – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
North West Mounted Police – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Our Town – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
The Sea Hawk – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Spring Parade – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Strike Up the Band – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Too Many Husbands – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

The Blue Bird – Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen
Boom Town – Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
The Boys from Syracuse – Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, Joseph Lapis
Dr. Cyclops – Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart
Foreign Correspondent – Photographic Effects by Paul Eagler; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
The Invisible Man Returns – Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, William Hedgecock
The Long Voyage Home – Photographic Effects by R. T. Layton, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
One Million B.C. – Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
Rebecca – Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
The Sea Hawk – Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Swiss Family Robinson – Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by John O. Aalberg
The Thief of Bagdad – Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by Jack Whitney
Typhoon – Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Loren Ryder
Women in War – Photographic Effects by Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford, Ellis J. Thackery; Sound Effects by Herbert Norsch

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Milky Way – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Puss Gets the Boot – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
A Wild Hare – Leon Schlesinger

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

London Can Take It – Warner Bros.
More about Nostradamus – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Quicker ‘N a Wink – Pete Smith
Siege – RKO Radio

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Eyes of the Navy – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Service with the Colors – Warner Bros.
Teddy, the Rough Rider – Warner Bros.

SPECIAL AWARD

To Bob Hope, in recognition of his unselfish services to the Motion Picture Industry.
To Colonel Nathan Levinson for his outstanding service to the industry and the Army during the past nine years, which has made possible the present efficient mobilization of the motion picture industry facilities for the production of Army Training Films.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class I)

To 20TH CENTURY-FOX FILM CORP. for the design and construction of the 20th Century Silenced Camera, developed by DANIEL CLARK, GROVER LAUBE, CHARLES MILLER and ROBERT W. STEVENS. [Camera]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To WARNER BROS. STUDIO ART DEPARTMENT and ANTON GROT for the design and perfection of the Warner Bros. water ripple and wave illusion machine. [Stage Operations]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.