10th Academy Awards (1937): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
7

6

5

4


3
The Life of Emile Zola
Lost Horizon
A Star Is Born
The Awful Truth
In Old Chicago
The Good Earth
One Hundred Men and a Girl
Captains Courageous
Dead End
Stage Door
The Hurricane
Souls at Sea
3
2



1









The Life of Emile Zola
The Good Earth
In Old Chicago
Lost Horizon
A Star Is Born
The Awful Truth
Captains Courageous
A Damsel in Distress
The Hurricane
The Old Mill
One Hundred Men and a Girl
Penny Wisdom
The Private Life of the Gannets
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Torture Money
Waikiki Wedding
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Awful Truth – Columbia
Captains Courageous – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Dead End – Samuel Goldwyn Productions
The Good Earth – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
In Old Chicago – 20th Century-Fox
The Life of Emile Zola – Warner Bros.
Lost Horizon – Columbia
One Hundred Men and a Girl – Universal
Stage Door – RKO Radio
A Star Is Born – Selznick International Pictures

DIRECTING

The Awful Truth – Leo McCarey
The Good Earth – Sidney Franklin
The Life of Emile Zola – William Dieterle
Stage Door – Gregory La Cava
A Star Is Born – William Wellman

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

In Old Chicago – Robert Webb
The Life of Emile Zola – Russ Saunders
Lost Horizon – C. C. Coleman, Jr.
Souls at Sea – Hal Walker
A Star Is Born – Eric Stacey

DANCE DIRECTION

Busby Berkeley – “The Finale” number – Varsity Show
Bobby Connolly – “Too Marvelous for Words” number – Ready, Willing and Able
Dave Gould – “All God’s Children Got Rhythm” number – A Day at the Races
Sammy Lee – “Swing Is Here to Stay” number – Ali Baba Goes to Town
Harry Losee – “Prince Igor Suite” number – Thin Ice
Hermes Pan – “Fun House” number – A Damsel in Distress
LeRoy Prinz – “Luau” number – Waikiki Wedding

ACTOR

Charles Boyer – Conquest
Fredric March – A Star Is Born
Robert Montgomery – Night Must Fall
Paul Muni – The Life of Emile Zola
Spencer Tracy – Captains Courageous

ACTRESS

Irene Dunne – The Awful Truth
Greta Garbo – Camille
Janet Gaynor – A Star Is Born
Luise Rainer – The Good Earth
Barbara Stanwyck – Stella Dallas

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ralph Bellamy – The Awful Truth
Thomas Mitchell – The Hurricane
Joseph Schildkraut – The Life of Emile Zola
H. B. Warner – Lost Horizon
Roland Young – Topper

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Alice Brady – In Old Chicago
Andrea Leeds – Stage Door
Anne Shirley – Stella Dallas
Claire Trevor – Dead End
Dame May Whitty – Night Must Fall

WRITING (Original Story)

Black Legion – Robert Lord
In Old Chicago – Niven Busch
The Life of Emile Zola – Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
One Hundred Men and a Girl – Hans Kraly
A Star Is Born – William A. Wellman, Robert Carson

WRITING (Screenplay)

The Awful Truth – Vina Delmar
Captains Courageous – John Lee Mahin, Marc Connelly, Dale Van Every
The Life of Emile Zola – Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
Stage Door – Morris Ryskind, Anthony Veiller
A Star Is Born – Dorothy Parker, Alan Campbell, Robert Carson

MUSIC (Song)

“Remember Me” – Mr. Dodd Takes the Air – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin
“Sweet Leilani” – Waikiki Wedding – Music, Lyrics by Harry Owens
“That Old Feeling” – Walter Wanger’s Vogues of 1938 – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Lew Brown
“They Can’t Take That Away From Me” – Shall We Dance – Music by George Gershwin; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
“Whispers In The Dark” – Artists and Models – Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Leo Robin

MUSIC (Scoring)

The Hurricane – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Music Department, Alfred Newman, head of department (Score by Alfred Newman)
In Old Chicago – 20th Century-Fox Studio Music Department, Louis Silvers, head of department (no composer credit)
The Life of Emile Zola – Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
Lost Horizon – Columbia Studio Music Department, Morris Stoloff, head of department (Score by Dimitri Tiomkin)
Make a Wish – Principal Productions, Dr. Hugo Riesenfeld, musical director (Score by Dr. Hugo Riesenfeld)
Maytime – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart)
One Hundred Men and a Girl – Universal Studio Music Department, Charles Previn, head of department (no composer credit)
Portia on Trial – Republic Studio Music Department, Alberto Colombo, head of department (Score by Alberto Colombo)
The Prisoner of Zenda – Selznick International Pictures Music Department, Alfred Newman, musical director (Score by Alfred Newman)
Quality Street – RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Roy Webb, musical director (Score by Roy Webb)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Walt Disney Studio Music Department, Leigh Harline, head of department (Score by Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith)
Something to Sing About – Grand National Studio Music Department, C. Bakaleinikoff, musical director (Score by Victor Schertzinger)
Souls at Sea – Paramount Studio Music Department, Boris Morros, head of department (Score by W. Franke Harling, Milan Roder)
Way Out West – Hal Roach Studio Music Department, Marvin Hatley, head of department (Score by Marvin Hatley)

FILM EDITING

The Awful Truth – Al Clark
Captains Courageous – Elmo Veron
The Good Earth – Basil Wrangell
Lost Horizon – Gene Havlick, Gene Milford
One Hundred Men and a Girl – Bernard W. Burton

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Dead End – Gregg Toland
The Good Earth – Karl Freund
Wings over Honolulu – Joseph Valentine

ART DIRECTION

Conquest – Cedric Gibbons, William Horning
A Damsel in Distress – Carroll Clark
Dead End – Richard Day
Every Day’s a Holiday – Wiard Ihnen
The Life of Emile Zola – Anton Grot
Lost Horizon – Stephen Goosson
Manhattan Merry-Go-Round – John Victor Mackay
The Prisoner of Zenda – Lyle Wheeler
Souls at Sea – Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
Walter Wanger’s Vogues of 1938 – Alexander Toluboff
Wee Willie Winkie – William S. Darling, David Hall
You’re a Sweetheart – Jack Otterson

SOUND RECORDING

The Girl Said No – Grand National Studio Sound Department, A. E. Kaye, Sound Director
Hitting a New High – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
The Hurricane – United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
In Old Chicago – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Life of Emile Zola – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Lost Horizon – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Maytime – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
One Hundred Men and a Girl – Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker, Sound Director
Topper – Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
Wells Fargo – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Educated Fish – Paramount
The Little Match Girl – Charles Mintz
The Old Mill – Walt Disney

SHORT SUBJECT (Color)

The Man without a Country – Warner Bros.
Penny Wisdom – Pete Smith
Popular Science J-7-1 – Paramount

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

A Night at the Movies – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Private Life of the Gannets – Skibo Productions
Romance of Radium – Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Deep South – RKO Radio
Should Wives Work? – RKO Radio
Torture Money – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

SPECIAL AWARD

To Mack Sennett, “for his lasting contribution to the comedy technique of the screen, the basic principles of which are as important today as when they were first put into practice, the Academy presents a Special Award to that master of fun, discoverer of stars, sympathetic, kindly, understanding comedy genius – Mack Sennett.”
To Edgar Bergen for his outstanding comedy creation, “Charlie McCarthy.”
To The Museum of Modern Art Film Library for its significant work in collecting films dating from 1895 to the present and for the first time making available to the public the means of studying the historical and aesthetic development of the motion picture as one of the major arts.
To W. Howard Greene for the color photography of A Star Is Born. (This Award was recommended by a committee of leading cinematographers after viewing all the color pictures made during the year.)

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Darryl F. Zanuck

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class I)

To AGFA ANSCO CORPORATION for Agfa Supreme and Agfa Ultra Speed pan motion picture negatives. [Film]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To WALT DISNEY PRODUCTIONS, LTD. for the design and application to production of the Multi-Plane Camera. [Cartoon Process]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for two fine-grain duplicating film stocks. [Film]
To FARCIOT EDOUART and PARAMOUNT PICTURES, INC. for the development of the Paramount dual screen transparency camera setup. [Special Photographic]
To DOUGLAS SHEARER and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for a method of varying the scanning width of variable density sound tracks (squeeze tracks) for the purpose of obtaining an increased amount of noise reduction. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To JOHN ARNOLD and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for their improvement of the semi-automatic follow focus device and its application to all of the cameras used by the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio. [Photography]
To JOHN LIVADARY, Director of Sound Recording for Columbia Pictures Corporation, for the application of the bi-planar light valve to motion picture sound recording. [Sound]
To THOMAS T. MOULTON and the UNITED ARTISTS STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the application to motion picture sound recording of volume indicators which have peak reading response and linear decibel scales. [Sound]
To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC. for the introduction of the modulated high-frequency method of determining optimum photographic processing conditions for variable width sound tracks. [Laboratory]
To JOSEPH E. ROBBINS and PARAMOUNT PICTURES, INC. for an exceptional application of acoustic principles to the sound proofing of gasoline generators and water pumps. [Stage Operations]
To DOUGLAS SHEARER and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design of the film drive mechanism as incorporated in the ERPI 1010 reproducer. [Sound]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.