Precursor: 38th Spirit Award Nominations (2022)

The Spirit Awards are the latest group out of the gate and they have declared Everything Everywhere All at Once the film they most like followed by Todd Field’s Tár. There isn’t much to see here. While some of these are certainly Oscar contenders, a lot of them aren’t. So, drawing any or many conclusions from this will be difficult other than the two nomination leaders are sure to be Oscar contenders alongside Women Talking.

Nominations Tallies

(8) Everything Everywhere All at Once
(7) Tár
(5) Aftersun
(4) Emily the Criminal, Palm Trees and Powerlines
(3) Bones and All, The Cathedral, The Inspection, Murina, Women Talking

The Nominations


38th Spirit Awards (2022)

(Awards: Mar. 4, 2022)

Best Feature

Bones and All
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Our Father, the Devil
Tár
Women Talking

Best Director

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Todd Field – Tár
Kogonada – After Yang
Sarah Polley – Women Talking
Halina Reijn – Bodies Bodies Bodies

Best Lead Performance

Cate Blanchett – Tár
Dale Dickey – A Love Song
Mia Goth – Pearl
Regina Hall – Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Aubrey Plaza – Emily the Criminal
Jeremy Pope – The Inspection
Andrea Riseborough – To Leslie
Taylor Russell – Bones and All
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Performance

Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway
Nina Hoss – Tár
Brian D’Arcy James – The Cathedral
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Trevante Rhodes – Bruiser
Theo Rossi – Emily the Criminal
Mark Rylance – Bones and All
Jonathan Tucker – Palm Trees and Power Lines
Gabrielle Union – The Inspection

Best Screenplay

After Yang
Catherine Called Birdy
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Tár
Women Talking

Best Editing

Aftersun
The Cathedral
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Tár

Best Cinematography

Aftersun
Murina
Neptune Frost
Pearl
Tár

Best Documentary

All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
A House Made of Splinters
Midwives
Riotsville, U.S.A.

John Cassavetes Award

The African Desperate
The Cathedral
Holy Emy
A Love Song
Something in the Dirt

Best International Film

Corsage
Joyland
Leonor Will Never Die
Return to Seoul
Saint Omer

Truer Than Fiction Award

Isabel Castro
Reid Davenport
Rebeca Huntt

Best First Feature

Aftersun
Emily the Criminal
The Inspection
Murina
Palm Trees and Powerlines

Best Breakthrough Performance

Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Gracija Filipovic – Murina
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Lily McInerny – Palm Trees and Power Lines
Daniel Zolghadri – Funny Pages

Robert Altman Award

Women Talking

Best First Screenplay

Bodies Bodies Bodies
Emergency
Emily the Criminal
Fire Island
Palm Trees and Powerlines

Producers Award

Liz Cardenas
Tory Lenosky
David Grove Churchill Viste

Someone to Watch Award

Adamma Ebo
Nikyatu Jusu
Araceli Lemos

Spirit Awards Data

First Awards: 1985 (38)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.