93rd Academy Awards (2020): The Precursors

The below list features all precursors. Those that have announced nominations have an (N) listed. Those that have winners selected have an (A) listed. Those with other segments to their awards than their main segments are marked with (N). Anything that does not have a list specified has not been announced yet.

Critics (General)
Atlanta (A)
Austin (A) (N)
Boston (A)
Boston Online (A)
Chicago (A) (N)
Chicago Independent (A) (N)
Columbus (A) (N)
Critics Choice (A) (N) (O)
Dallas-Fort Worth (A) (N)
Denver (A) (N)
Detroit (A) (N)
Florida (A) (N)
Georgia (A) (N)
Hawaii (A) (N)
Hollywood (A) (N)
Houston (A)
Indiana (A) (N)
Iowa (A)
Kansa City (A)
Las Vegas (A)
London (A) (N)
Los Angeles (A)
National Board (A)
National Society (A)
Nevada (A)
New Mexico (A)
New York (A)
New York Online (A)
North Carolina (A) (N)
North Texas (A) (N)
Oklahoma (A)
Online (A) (N)
Philadelphia (A)
Phoenix (Circle) (A) (N)
Phoenix (Society) (A)
San Diego (A) (N)
San Francisco (A) (N)
Seattle (A) (N)
Southeastern (A)
St. Louis (A) (N)
Toronto (A)
Utah (A)
Vancouver (A) (N)
Washington DC (A) (N)
Critics (Specific)
AARP (A) (N)
African America (A)
Black (A)
Film Music (A) (N)
Latino (A)
LGBTQ (A) (N)
Women (Critics) (A) (N)
Women (Journalists) (A) (N)
Guilds
Actors (A) (N)
Animators (A) (N)
Art Directors (A) (N)
Casting Directors (A) (N)
Cinematographers (A) (N)
Costume Designers (A) (N)
Directors (A) (N)
Editors (A) (N)
Makeup Artists (A) (N)
Producers (A) (N) (O)
Publicists
Sound Editors (A) (N)
Sound Mixers (A) (N)
Visual Effects Artists (A) (N)
Writers (A) (N)
Organizations
AFI (A)
British Academy (A) (N) (O)
Golden Globes (A) (N)
Gotham Awards (A) (N)
Grammys (A) (N)
NAACP (A) (N)
Online Film & TV (A) (N)
Razzies (A) (N)
Satellites (A) (N)
Spirit Awards (A) (N)
USC Scripter (A) (N)

20th AARP Movies for Grownups

(Awards: Mar. 4, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 8, 2021)

Best Movie for Grownups

Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Director

Lee Daniels – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
George C. Wolfe – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actor

Ralph Fiennes – The Dig
Tom Hanks – News of the World
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank

Best Actress

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit
Robin Wright – Land

Best Supporting Actor

Demian Bichir – Land
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Mark Rylance – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Supporting Actress

Candice Bergen – Let Them All Talk
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

Best Screenwriter

Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
News of the World
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Foreign Film

Another Round
Bacurau
Collective
The Life Ahead
The Weasels’ Tale

Best Documentary

Crip Camp
Diana Kennedy: Nothing Fancy
Dick Johnson Is Dead
A Secret Love
Sky Blossom: Diaries of the Next Greatest Generation

Best Grownup Love Story

Emma.
Ordinary Love
Supernova
Wild Mountain Thyme
Working Man

Best Intergenerational Movie

The Father
Hillbilly Elegy
The Life Ahead
Minari
On the Rocks

Best Time Capsule

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Ensemble

Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Buddy Picture

Bad Boys for Life
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Da 5 Bloods
Let Them All Talk
Standing Up, Falling Down

18th African American Critics

(Awards: Mar. 9, 2021)

Best Film

Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Animated Film

Soul

Best Director

Regina King – One Night in Miami

Best Actor

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actress

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actress

Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Screenplay

One Night in Miami

Best Foreign Film

Night of the Kings

Best Documentary

All In: The Fight for Democracy

Best Short Film

Two Distant Strangers

Best Ensemble

One Night in Miami

Best Breakout Performance

Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version

Top Ten of 2020

  1. Judas and the Black Messiah
  2. One Night in Miami
  3. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  4. Nomadland
  5. Night of the Kings
  6. American Skin
  7. Da 5 Bloods
  8. Minari
  9. Miss Juneteenth
  10. The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Best Breakout Director

Shaka King – Judas and the Black Messiah

14th Alliance of Women Film Journalists

(Awards: Jan. 4, 2021 / Nominations: Jan. 4, 2021)

Best Film

Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Animated Film

Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Director

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods

Best Actress

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

Best Original Screenplay

Mank
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

First Cow
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

Best Editing

One Night in Miami
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography

Mank
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

Best Non-English-Language Film

Another Round
Beanpole
The Mole Agent
The Painted Bird

Best Documentary

All In: The Fight for Democracy
Athlete A
Crip Camp
The Painter and the Thief
Time

Best Animated Female

22 – Soul (Tina Fey)
Mebh Og MacTire – Wolfwalkers (Eva Whittaker)
Robyn Goodfellowe – Wolfwalkers (Honor Kneafsey)

Best Woman Director

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Ensemble Cast

Da 5 Bloods
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Woman’s Breakthrough Performance

Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Helena Zengel – News of the World

Most Daring Performance

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Haley Bennett – Swallow
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Grand Dame Award

Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Tsai Chin – Lucky Grandma
Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead
Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Best Woman Screenwriter

Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry

  • All female heads of film festivals who successfully transitioned from live to online events to sustain festival culture through the pandemic.
  • All indie female writers and directors who normalized abortion as a vital element in the cultural conversation in films such as Saint Frances, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Sister of the Groom, Once Upon a River, The Glorias and others.
  • Emerald Fennell for creating a film that forces empathy to put an end to the toxic sexist rape culture pervasive through modern history.
  • Sophia Loren for a brilliant comeback at age 86 in The Life Ahead, the latest in her record-setting career. Loren won a Best Actress Oscar in 1962 for Two Women and was the first actor to win for a foreign language movie. She was also nominated in 1965 for Marriage Italian Style. If she’s nominated in 2021, it will be a 56-year span between her two most recent nominations – the current record is held by Henry Fonda, who had a 41-year gap between nominations.
She Deserves a New Agent Award

Rose Byrne – Like a Boss
Tiffany Haddish – Like a Boss
Katie Holmes – Dare to Dream
Uma Thurman – The War with Grandpa

Most Egregious Lovers’ Age Difference Award

The Burnt Orange Heresy – Elizabeth Debicki, Claes Bang (23 years)
Devil All the Time – Riley Keough, Jason Clarke (20 years)
Mank – Amanda Seyfried, Charles Dance (39 years) / Gary Oldman (27 years)
Tenet – Elizabeth Debicki, Kenneth Branagh (30 years)

Time Waster Remake or Sequel Award

The Croods: A New Age
Doolittle
Rebecca

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award

Shia LeBoeuf for his ongoing abusive behavior
Christopher Nolan for insisting that Tenet be screened exclusively in theaters during a pandemic.
Dallas Sonnier and Adam Donaghey at Cinestate for sexual harassment, abuse and cover-up.

60th American Cinema Editors

(Awards: Apr. 18, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 11, 2021)

Best Drama Editing

Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Comedy/Musical Editing

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
I Care a Lot
On the Rocks
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman

Best Animation Editing

The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Editing

All In: The Fight for Democracy
Dick Johnson Is Dead
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma

20th American Film Institute

(Awards: Jan. 25, 2021)

Best American Films

  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Nomadland
  • One Night in Miami
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

35rd American Society of Cinematographers

(Awards: Apr. 18, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 10, 2021)

Best Cinematography

Cherry
Mank
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicaog 7

Documentary

Gunda
Notturno
The Truffle Hunters

Spotlight Award

Dear Comrades
Swallow
Two of Us

29th Annie Awards

(Awards: Apr. 16, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 3, 2021)

Best Animated Feature

The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Soul
Trolls World Tour
The Willoughbys

Best Animated Feature – Independent

Calamity Jane
On-Gaku: Our Sound
Ride Your Wave
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Wolfwalkers

Best Animated Short Subject

Filles Bleues, Peur Blanche
KKUM
The Place Where We Live (Cake)
Souvenir Souvenir
World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime

Best Animated Special Production

Baba Yaga
Libresse / Bodyform – #WombStories
Nixie & Nimbo
Shooom’s Odyssey
The Snail and the Whale

Best Character Animation, Animated Feature

The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Soul
The Willoughbys
Wolfwalkers

Best Character Animation, Live Action Feature

The Christmas Chronicles 2
The Mandalorian
Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made
The Umbrella Academy

Best Character Design

The Croods: A New Age
Soul
Trolls World Tour
The Willoughbys
Wolfwalkers

Best Animated Effects

The Croods: A New Age
Over the Moon
Soul
Trolls World Tour

Best Storyboarding

The Croods: A New Age
Earwig and the Witch
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Directing

Rémi Chayé – Calamity Jane
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers – Soul
Glen Keane – Over the Moon
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart – Wolfwalkers
Masaaki Yuasa – Ride Your Wave

Best Voice Acting

Nicolas Cage – The Croods: A New Age
Robert G. Chiu – Over the Moon
Tom Holland – Onward
Vanessa Marshall – Earwig and the Witch
Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers

Best Writing

Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Music

Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
The Willoughbys
Wolfwalkers

Best Editing

Calamity Jane
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Onward
Soul
The Willoughbys

Best Production Design

Onward
Soul
Trolls World Tour
The Willoughbys
Wolfwalkers

25rd Art Directors Guild

(Awards: Apr. 10, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 25, 2021)

Best Period Art Direction

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
News of the World
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Fantasy Art Direction

Birds of Prey
The Midnight Sky
Pinocchio
Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984

Best Contemporary Art Direction

Da 5 Bloods
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Palm Springs
The Prom
Promising Young Woman

Best Animation Art Direction

The Croods: A New Age
Onward
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

5th Atlanta Film Critics

(Awards: Feb. 1, 2021)

Best Picture

Nomadland

Best Animated Film

Soul

Best Director

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Best Actress

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Screenplay

Promising Young Woman

Best Original Score

Soul

Best Cinematography

Nomadland

Best Foreign Film

Another Round

Best Documentary

Time

Best First Film

Promising Young Woman

Best Ensemble

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Breakthrough Performer

Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami

Top 10 Films

  1. Nomadland
  2. Promising Young Woman
  3. Sound of Metal
  4. The Trial of the Chicago 7
  5. Minari
  6. One Night in Miami
  7. First Cow
  8. The Father
  9. Mank
  10. Da 5 Bloods

16th Austin Film Critics

(Awards: Mar. 19, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 12, 2021)

Best Film

First Cow
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Minari
Promising Young Woman

Best Animated Film

Over the Moon
Onward
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress

Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
David Strathairn – Nomadland
Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari
Helena Zengel – News of the World

Best Original Screenplay

Minari
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Father
The Invisible Man
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
Soul
Tenet

Best Editing

The Father
Mank
Nomadland
Sound of Metal
Tenet

Best Cinematography

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Tenet

Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round
Bacurau
Beanpole
La Llorona
Minari

Best Documentary

Boys State
Collective
Crip Camp
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Time

Best First Film

The Forty-Year-Old Version
Miss Juneteenth
One Night in Miami
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman

Best Ensemble

Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance

Luke Davis – The Invisible Man
Andrew Jackson – Tenet
Oliver Jackson-Cohen – The Invisible Man
Matt Kasmir – The Midnight Sky
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Terry Notary – Call of the Wild

Breakthrough Artist

Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Alan Kim – Minari
Cathy Yan – Birds of Prey

Best Stunts

Birds of Prey
Extraction
The Invisible Man
The Old Guard
Tenet

Best Austin Film

Bull
Greenland
The Orange Years
Pahokee
We Can Be Heroes

Top Ten

  1. Minari
  2. Nomadland
  3. Promising Young Woman
  4. First Cow
  5. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  6. One Night in Miami
  7. Palm Springs (TIE)
  8. Sound of Metal (TIE)
  9. The Invisible Man (TIE)
  10. Mank (TIE)
Special Honorary Award

Honoring Miss Juneteenth with a “Texas Spirit” award, for exemplifying the creative output of the film industry here in the Lone Star State, as well as embodying the character of our community.

10th Black Film Critics

(Awards: Jan. 21, 2021)

Best Picture

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Animated Film

Soul

Best Director

Regina King – One Night in Miami (TIE)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (TIE)

Best Actor

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actress

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Supporting Actor

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami

Best Supporting Actress

Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

Best Original Screenplay

Minari

Best Adapted Screenplay

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Cinematography

Tenet

Best Foreign Film

Night of the Kings

Best Documentary

Time

Best Ensemble

One Night in Miami

Rising Star

Radha Blank

Pioneer Award

Sam Pollard

Special Mention

Steve McQueen

Top Ten

  1. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  2. Minari
  3. Nomadland
  4. One Night in Miami
  5. Soul
  6. Judas and the Black Messiah
  7. Da 5 Bloods
  8. The Trial of the Chicago 7
  9. Sound of Metal
  10. The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Sylvie’s Love
  • 41st Boston Film Critics

    (Awards: Dec. 13, 2020)

    Best Picture

    Nomadland (Runner-Up: First Cow)

    Best Animated Film

    The Wolf House (Runner-Up: Wolfwalkers)

    Best Director

    Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Kelly Reichardt – First Cow)

    Best Actor

    Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Runner-Up: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal)

    Best Actress

    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Runner-Up: Julia Garner – The Assistant)

    Best Supporting Actor

    Paul Raci – The Sound of Metal (Runner-Up: Brian Dennehy – Driveways)

    Best Supporting Actress

    Yuh-jung Youn – Minari (Runner-Up: Amanda Seyfried – Mank)

    Best Screenplay

    I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Runner-Up: First Cow)

    Best Original Score

    Minari

    Best Film Editing

    I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Runner-Up: Nomadland)

    Best Cinematography

    Nomadland (Runner-Up: Lovers Rock)

    Best Foreign Film

    La Llorona

    Best Documentary

    Collective (Runner-Up: The Painter and the Thief)

    Best New Filmmaker

    Florian Zeller – The Father (Runner-Up: Autumn de Wilde – Emma.)

    Best Ensemble Cast

    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runner-Up: Minari)

    9th Boston Online Film Critics

    (Awards: Dec. 19, 2020)

    Best Picture

    Nomadland

    Best Animated Feature

    Wolfwalkers

    Best Director

    Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

    Best Actor

    Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods

    Best Actress

    Frances McDormand – Nomadland

    Best Supporting Actor

    Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

    Best Supporting Actress

    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    Best Screenplay

    I’m Thinking of Ending Things

    Best Original Score

    Soul

    Best Editing

    Nomadland

    Best Cinematography

    Nomadland

    Best Foreign Language Film

    Bacurau

    Best Documentary

    The Painter and the Thief

    Best Ensemble Cast

    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Ten Best Films of the Year

    1. Nomadland
    2. First Cow
    3. Da 5 Bloods
    4. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    5. Minari
    6. Lovers Rock
    7. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    8. Promising Young Woman
    9. Mank
    10. Dick Johnson Is Dead

    62nd British Academy

    (Awards: Apr. 11, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 9, 2021 / Rising Star Nominations: Mar. 9, 2021)

    Best Film

    The Father
    The Mauritanian
    Nomadland
    Promising Young Woman
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Animated Film

    Onward
    Soul
    Wolfwalkers

    Best Director

    Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
    Sarah Gavron – Rocks
    Shannon Murphy – Babyteeth
    Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
    Jasmila Žbanić – Quo Vadis, Aida?
    Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

    Best Actor

    Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
    Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
    Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

    Best Actress

    Bukky Bakray – Rocks
    Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
    Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
    Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    Wunmi Mosaku – His House
    Alfre Woodard – Clemency

    Best Supporting Actor

    Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Barry Keoghan – Calm with Horses
    Alan Kim – Minari
    Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
    Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
    Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

    Best Supporting Actress

    Niamh Algar – Calm with Horses
    Kosar Ali – Rocks
    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Ashley Madekwe – County Lines
    Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

    Best Original Screenplay

    Another Round
    Mank
    Promising Young Woman
    Rocks
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The Dig
    The Father
    The Mauritanian
    Nomadland
    The White Tiger

    Best Original Score

    Mank
    Minari
    News of the World
    Promising Young Woman
    Soul

    Best Editing

    The Father
    Nomadland
    Promising Young Woman
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Cinematography

    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Mank
    The Mauritanian
    News of the World
    Nomadland

    Best Production Design

    The Dig
    The Father
    Mank
    News of the World
    Rebecca

    Best Costume Design

    Ammonite
    The Dig
    Emma.
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank

    Best Makeup & Hair

    The Dig
    Hillbilly Elegy
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Pinocchio

    Best Sound

    Greyhound
    News of the World
    Nomadland
    Soul
    Sound of Metal

    Best Special Visual Effects

    Greyhound
    The Midnight Sky
    Mulan
    The One and Only Ivan
    Tenet

    Best Film Not in the English Language

    Another Round
    Dear Comrades!
    Les Misérables
    Minari
    Quo Vadis, Aida?

    Best Documentary

    Collective
    David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
    The Dissident
    My Octopus Teacher
    The Social Dilemma

    Best British Short Animation

    The Fire Next Time
    The Owl and the Pussycat
    The Song of a Lost Boy

    Best British Short Film

    Eyelash
    Lizard
    Lucky Break
    Miss Curvy
    The Present

    Rising Star Award

    Bukky Bakray
    Kingsley Ben-Adir
    Morfydd Clark
    Ṣọpẹ́ Dirisu
    Conrad Khan

    Best British Film

    Calm with Horses
    The Dig
    The Father
    His House
    The Mauritanian
    Mogul Mowgli
    Promising Young Woman
    Rocks
    Saint Maud

    Outstanding British Debut

    His House
    Limbo
    Moffie
    Rocks
    Saint Maud

    37th Casting Society of America

    (Awards: Apr. 15, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 19, 2021)

    Best Short Film Casting

    -Ship: A Visual Poem
    Beefcakes
    Cap
    Netuser
    No More Wings
    Shadows

    Best Feature Big Budget Drama Casting

    Da 5 Bloods
    Hillbilly Elegy
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Mulan
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Feature Big Budget Comedy Casting

    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Enola Holmes
    The King of Staten Island
    The Prom
    On the Rocks

    Best Studio or Independent Drama Casting

    The Dig
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    The Mauritanian
    One Night in Miami
    Pieces of a Woman
    Promising Young Woman

    Best Studio or Independent Comedy Casting

    The Forty-Year-Old Version
    Ammonite
    French Exit
    Happiest Season
    Let Them All Talk
    The Personal History of David Copperfield

    Best Low Budget Comedy or Drama Casting

    All Day and a Night
    The Assistant
    Herself
    Minari
    Sound of Metal

    Best Micro Budget Comedy or Drama Casting

    American Skin
    Black Bear
    Inez & Doug & Kira
    International Falls
    Miss Juneteenth
    The Surrogate

    Best Feature Animation Casting

    The Croods: A New Age
    Onward
    Soul
    Trolls World Tour

    19th Columbus Film Critics Association

    (Awards: Jan. 7, 2021 / Nominations: Jan. 4, 2021)

    Best Film

    1. Promising Young Woman
    2. Nomadland
    3. Sound of Metal
    4. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    5. Minari
    6. Soul
    7. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    8. The Trial of the Chicago 7
    9. First Cow
    10. Mank
    Best Animated Film

    The Croods: A New Age
    Onward
    Over the Moon
    Soul
    Wolfwalkers (Runner-Up: Soul)

    Best Director

    Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    David Fincher – Mank
    Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
    Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman)

    Best Actor

    Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Runner-Up: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
    Gary Oldman – Mank
    Steven Yeun – Minari

    Best Actress

    Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Julia Garner – The Assistant
    Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: Frances McDormand – Nomadland)

    Best Supporting Actor

    Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
    Bill Murray – On the Rocks
    Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Runner-Up: TIE: Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods; Mark Rylance – The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    Mark Rylance – The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Supporting Actress

    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Olivia Colman – The Father
    Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
    Amanda Seyfried – Mank
    Yuh-jung Youn – Minari (Runner-Up: Olivia Colman – The Father)

    Best Original Screenplay

    Minari
    Palm Springs
    Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    First Cow
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Nomadland (Runner-Up: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    One Night in Miami
    Shirley

    Best Score

    Mank
    The Midnight Sky
    Minari
    Nomadland
    Soul (Runner-Up: Mank)

    Best Film Editing

    First Cow
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Mank
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Runner-Up: Sound of Metal)

    Best Cinematography

    First Cow
    Mank
    Minari
    Nomadland (Runner-Up: Mank)
    Tenet

    Best Foreign Language Film

    Bacurau
    Beanpole
    Martin Eden
    Minari (Runner-Up: Martin Eden)
    The Whistlers

    Best Documentary

    Boys State
    Collective
    Crip Camp
    Dick Johnson Is Dead (Runner-Up: Boys State)
    The Painter and the Thief
    Time

    Best Overlooked Film

    The Assistant
    Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
    Palm Springs
    Possessor
    The Vast of Night (Runner-Up: Palm Springs)

    Best Ensemble

    Da 5 Bloods
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runner-Up: Promising Young Woman)
    Minari
    Promising Young Woman
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

    Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runner-Up: Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man, Shirley)
    Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man, Shirley

    Breakthrough Film Artist

    Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version (production, directing, screenwriting, acting) (Runner-Up: Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version (production, directing, screenwriting, acting))
    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (producing, directing, screenwriting)
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely sometimes Always (acting)
    Kitty Green – The Assistant (producing, directing, screenwriting, film editing)
    Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (directing, screenwriting)
    Alan S. Kim – Minari (acting)
    Darius Marder – Sound of Metal (directing, screenwriting)

    33rd Chicago Film Critics

    (Awards: Dec. 21, 2020 / Nominations: Dec. 18, 2020)

    Best Picture

    Da 5 Bloods
    First Cow
    Lovers Rock
    Nomadland
    Promising Young Woman

    Best Animated Film

    Onward
    A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
    Soul
    The Wolf House
    Wolfwalkers

    Best Director

    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
    Steve McQueen – Lovers Rock
    Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
    Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

    Best Actor

    Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
    Steven Yeun – Minari

    Best Actress

    Jessie Buckley – I’m Thining of Ending Things
    Carrie Coon – The Nest
    Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

    Best Supporting Actor

    Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
    Bill Murray – On the Rocks
    Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
    Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
    David Strathairn – Nomadland

    Best Supporting Actress

    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Toni Collette – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Amanday Seyfried – Mank
    Letitia Wright – Mangrove
    Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

    Best Original Screenplay

    Da 5 Bloods
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Promising Young Woman
    Soul
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The Father
    First Cow
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Nomadland
    One Night in Miami

    Best Original Score

    Da 5 Bloods
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Soul
    Tenet

    Best Editing

    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Lovers Rock
    Nomadland
    Tenet
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Cinematography

    First Cow
    Lovers Rock
    Mank
    Nomadland
    The Vast of Night

    Best Art Direction

    Birds of Prey
    Emma.
    First Cow
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Mank

    Best Costume Design

    Birds of Prey
    Emma.
    First Cow
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank

    Best Use of Visual Effects

    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    The Invisible Man
    The Midnight Sky
    Possessor
    Tenet

    Best Foreign Film

    Another Round
    Bacurau
    Beanpole
    Collective
    La Llorona
    Vitalina Varela

    Best Documentary

    Collective
    David Byrne’s American Utopia
    Dick Johnson Is Dead
    The Social Dilemma
    Time

    Most Promising Filmmaker

    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Kelly O’Sullivan – Saint Frances
    Helena Zengel – News of the World

    Most Promising Performer

    Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
    Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
    Andrew Patterson – The Vast of Night

    5th Chicago Independent Film Critics

    (Awards: Jan. 3, 2021 / Nominations: Dec. 28, 2020)

    Best Studio Film (over $20M)

    Da 5 Bloods
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Soul
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Independent Film (under $20M)

    The Father
    First Cow
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Nomadland
    Promising Young Woman

    Best Animated Film

    Onward
    Over the Moon
    Soul
    The Willoughbys
    Wolfwalkers

    Best Director

    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
    George C. Wolfe – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Florian Zeller – The Father
    Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

    Best Actor

    Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
    Steven Yeun – Minari

    Best Actress

    Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth
    Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

    Best Supporting Actor

    Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
    Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
    Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Frank Langella – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Bill Murray – On the Rocks

    Best Supporting Actress

    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Olivia Colman – The Father
    Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Amanday Seyfried – Mank
    Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

    Best Original Screenplay

    Mank
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Palm Springs
    Promising Young Woman
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The Father
    First Cow
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Nomadland

    Best Musical Score

    Mank
    The Midnight Sky
    Minari
    Soul
    Tenet

    Best Original Song

    Best Editing

    The Father
    Nomadland
    Tenet
    The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Wander Darkly

    Best Cinematography

    Da 5 Bloods
    Emma.
    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
    Mank
    Nomadland
    Tenet

    Best Production Design

    Emma.
    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Tenet

    Best Costume Design

    Emma.
    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Sylvie’s Love

    Best Makeup

    Birds of Prey
    Emma.
    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Possessor

    Best Visual Effects

    The Invisble Man
    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
    The Midnight Sky
    Tenet
    Wonder Woman 1984

    Best Foreign-Language Film

    Another Round
    Bacurau
    Beanpole
    His House
    The Life Ahead

    Best Documentary

    Boys State
    Dick Johnson Is Dead
    Rising Phoenix
    The Social Dilemma
    Time

    Best Ensemble

    Da 5 Bloods
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Minari
    One Night in Miami
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Impact Award (positive impact in cinema)

    Chadwick Boseman
    Garrett Bradley
    Scott H. Dehn
    Ryan Oestreich
    Chloé Zhao

    Trailblazer Award (audacious artist/film)

    Radha Blank
    Chadwick Boseman
    Emerald Fennell
    Steve McQueen
    Chloé Zhao

    28th Cinema Audio Society

    (Awards: Apr. 17, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 2, 2021)

    Best Sound Mixing – Live Action

    Greyhound
    Mank
    News of the World
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Sound Mixing – Animated

    The Croods: A New Age
    Onward
    A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
    Soul
    Trolls World Tour

    Best Sound Mixing – Documentary

    The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart
    David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
    My Octopus Teacher
    The Social Dilemma
    Zappa

    23rd Costume Designers Guild

    (Awards: Apr. 13, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 4, 2021)

    Best Period Costume Design

    Emma.
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    One Night in Miami

    Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Costume Design

    Dolittle
    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
    Mulan
    Pinocchio
    Wonder Woman 1984

    Best Contemporary Costume Design

    Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
    Birds of Prey
    Da 5 Bloods
    Promising Young Woman
    The Prom

    26th Critics Choice Aawrds

    (Awards: Mar. 7, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 8, 2021 / Documentary Awards (10/26/20 – 11/16/20) / Super Awards (11/19/20 – 1/10/21): Feb. 8, 2021)

    Best Picture

    Da 5 Bloods
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Minari
    News of the World
    Nomadland
    One Night in Miami
    Promising Young Woman
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Animated Feature

    Onward
    Over the Moon
    A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
    Soul
    The Willoughbys
    Wolfwalkers

    Best Director

    Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
    Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    David Fincher – Mank
    Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
    Regina King – One Night in Miami
    Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

    Best Actor

    Ben Affleck – The Way Back
    Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Tom Hanks – News of the World
    Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
    Gary Oldman – Mank
    Steven Yeun – Minari

    Best Actress

    Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
    Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

    Best Supporting Actor

    Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
    Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Bill Murray – On the Rocks
    Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
    Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

    Best Supporting Actress

    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
    Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
    Olivia Colman – The Father
    Amanda Seyfried – Mank
    Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

    Best Original Screenplay

    Mank
    Minari
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Promising Young Woman
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The Father
    First Cow
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Nomadland
    One Night in Miami

    Best Score

    Mank
    The Midnight Sky
    Minari
    News of the World
    Soul
    Tenet

    Best Song

    Everybody Cries – The Outpost
    Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
    Io Si (Seen) – The Life Ahead
    Speak Now – One Night in Miami
    Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    Best Editing

    The Father
    Mank
    Nomadland
    Sound of Metal
    Tenet
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Cinematography

    Da 5 Bloods
    First Cow
    Mank
    Minari
    News of the World
    Nomadland
    Tenet

    Best Production Design

    Emma.
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    News of the World
    The Personal History of David Copperfield
    Tenet

    Best Costume Design

    Emma.
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Mulan
    The Personal History of David Copperfield
    Promising Young Woman

    Best Hair & Makeup

    Emma.
    Hillbilly Elegy
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Promising Young Woman
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    Best Visual Effects

    Greyhound
    The Invisible Man
    Mank
    The Midnight Sky
    Mulan
    Tenet
    Wonder Woman 1984

    Best Foreign Language Film

    Another Round
    Collective
    The Life Ahead
    La Llorona
    Minari
    Two of Us

    Best Documentary

    Best Documentary
    Athlete A
    Belushi
    Crip Camp
    Dick Johnson Is Dead
    Feels Good Man
    The Fight
    The Go-Go’s
    Gunda
    Mr. SOUL!
    My Octopus Teacher
    The Painter and the Thief
    A Secret Love
    The Social Dilemma
    Time

    Best Comedy

    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    The Forty-Year-Old Version
    The King of Staten Island
    On the Rocks
    Palm Springs
    The Prom

    Best Action Movie

    Bad Boys for Life
    Da 5 Bloods
    Extraction
    Greyhound
    The Hunt
    Mulan
    Tenet
    The Outpost

    Best Actor in an Action Movie

    Tom Hanks – Greyhound
    Chris Hemsworth – Extraction
    Caleb Landry Jones – The Outpost
    Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
    Will Smith – Bad Boys for Life
    John David Washington – Tenet

    Best Actress in an Action Movie

    Betty Gilpin – The Hunt
    Yifei Liu – Mulan
    Blake Lively – The Rhythm Section
    Iliza Shlesinger – Spenser Confidential
    Hilary Swank – The Hunt

    Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie

    Jamie Foxx – Soul
    Will Forte – The Willoughbys
    Tom Holland – Onward
    John Krasinski – Animal Crackers
    Chris Pratt – Onward
    Sam Rockwell – The One and Only Ivan

    Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie

    Tina Fey – Soul
    Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers
    Maya Rudolph – Over the Moon
    Octavia Spencer – Onward
    Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers

    Best Acting Ensemble

    Da 5 Bloods
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Minari
    One Night in Miami
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Young Actor / Actress

    Ryder Allen – Palmer
    Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead
    Alan Kim – Minari
    Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky
    Helena Zengel – News of the World

    Best Superhero Movie

    Birds of Prey
    The Old Guard
    Secret Society of Second-Born Royals
    Sonic the Hedgehog
    Superman: Man of Tomorrow

    Best Archival Documentary

    Ali & Cavett: The Tale of the Tapes
    Belushi
    Class Action Park
    Crip Camp
    MLK/FBI
    Mr. SOUL!
    Spaceship Earth

    Best Historical/Biographical Documentary

    Belushi
    Crip Camp
    Howard
    John Lewis: Good Trouble
    Mr. SOUL!
    Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado
    Natalie Wood: What Remains Behind

    Best Music Documentary

    Beastie Boys Story
    Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan
    The Go-Go’s
    Laurel Canyon
    Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band
    Other Music
    Zappa

    Best Political Documentary

    All In: The Fight for Democracy
    Boys State
    John Lewis: Good Trouble
    MLK/FBI
    The Social Dilemma
    Totally Under Control
    The Way I See It

    Best Science/Nature Documentary

    Coded Bias
    Fantastic Fungi
    Gunda
    I Am Greta
    The Last Ice
    My Octopus Teacher
    Spaceship Earth

    Best Sports Documentary

    Ali & Cavett: The Tale of the Tapes
    Athlete A
    Be Water
    A Most Beautiful Thing
    Red Penguins
    Rising Phoenix
    You Cannot Kill David Arquette

    Best Short Documentary

    Blackfeet Boxing: Not Invisible
    The Claudia Kishi Club
    Crescendo!
    Elevator Pitch
    Hunger Ward
    Into the Fire
    My Father the Mover
    St. Louis Superman
    The Rifleman
    The Speed Cubers

    Best Director (Documentary)

    Garrett Bradley – Time
    Bonni Cohen & Jon Shenk – Athlete A
    Kirsten Johnson – Dick Johnson Is Dead
    Victor Kossakovsky – Gunda
    James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham – Crip Camp
    Dawn Porter – John Lewis: Good Trouble
    Benjamin Ree – The Painter and the Thief

    Best Narration (Documentary)

    David Attenborough – David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
    Craig Foster – My Octopus Teacher
    Alex Gibney – Totally Under Control
    Werner Herzog – Fireball: Visitors from Darker Worlds
    Kirsten Johnson – Dick Johnson Is Dead
    Fox Rich – Time
    Blair Underwood – Mr. SOUL!

    Best Actor in a Superhero Movie

    Skylar Astin – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals
    Jim Carrey – Sonic the Hedghog
    Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Old Guard
    Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey
    Ben Schwartz – Sonic the Hedgehog

    Best Score (Documentary)

    Feels Good Man
    The Last Ice
    Long Gone Summer
    Rising Phoenix
    Showbiz Kids
    Totally Under Control
    The Way I See It

    Best Editing (Documentary)

    Assassins
    Athlete A
    Crip Camp
    The Fight
    Gunda
    Totally Under Control
    The Truffle Hunters

    Best Cinematography (Documentary)

    Dick Johnson Is Dead
    Gunda
    The Last Ice
    My Octopus Teacher
    Notturno
    The Reason I Jump
    The Truffle Hunters

    Best First Documentary Feature

    Robert S. Bader – Ali & Cavett: The Tale of the Tapes
    Chris Bolan – A Secret Love
    Melissa Haizlip – Mr. SOUL!
    Elizabeth Leiter, Kim Woodard – Jane Goodall: The Hope
    Elizabeth Lo – Stray
    Sasha Joseph Neulinger – Rewind

    Most Compelling Living Subjects of a Documentary

    Dr.Rick Bright – Totally Under Control
    Steven Garza – Boys State
    The Go-Go’s – The Go-Go’s
    Judith Heumann – Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
    Dick Johnson – Dick Johnson Is Dead
    Maggie Nichols, Rachael Denhollander, Jamie Dantzscher – Athlete A
    Fox Rich – Time
    Pete Souza – The Way I See It
    Taylor Swift – Miss Americana
    Greta Thunberg – I Am Greta

    Best Actress in a Superhero Movie

    Kiki Layne – The Old Guard
    Peyton Elizabeth Lee – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals
    Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey
    Jurnee Smollett – Birds of Prey
    Charlize Theron – The Old Guard

    Best Horror Movie

    Freaky
    The Invisible Man
    Relic
    The Rental
    Sputnik

    Best Actor in a Horror Movie

    Sope Dirisu – His House
    Pyotr Fyodorov – Sputnik
    Michael Huisman – The Other Lamb
    Dan Stevens – The Rental
    Vince Vaughn – Freaky

    Best Actress in a Horror Movie

    Haley Bennett – Swalloe
    Angela Betts – 12-Hour Shift
    Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
    Kathryn Newton – Freaky
    Sheila Vand – The Rental

    Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie

    Love and Monsters
    Palm Springs
    Possessor
    Synchronic
    The Vast of Night

    Best Actor in a Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie

    Christopher Abbott – Possessor
    Jake Horowitz – The Vast of Night
    Anthony Mackie – Synchronic
    Andy Samberg – Palm Springs
    J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs

    Best Actress in a Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie

    Ally Ioannides – Syncrhonic
    Katherine Langbord – Spontaneous
    Sierra McCormick – The Vast of Night
    Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs
    Andrea Riseborough – Possessor

    Best Villain

    Jim Carrey – Sonic the Hedghog
    Kathryn Newton – Freaky
    Martin Short, Jane Krakowski – The Willoughbys
    J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs
    Hilary Swank – The Hunt

    28th Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics

    (Awards: Feb. 10, 2021)

    Top Ten Films

    1. Nomadland
    2. Promising Young Woman
    3. The Trial of the Chicago 7
    4. Minari
    5. One Night in Miami
    6. Mank
    7. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    8. Sound of Metal
    9. Da 5 Bloods
    10. First Cow
    Best Animated Film

    1. Soul
    2. Wolfwalkers
    Best Director

    1. Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
    2. Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    3. Regina King – One Night in Miami
    4. David Fincher – Mank
    5. Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Best Actor

    1. Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    2. Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
    3. Gary Oldman – Mank
    4. Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
    5. Anthony Hopkins – The Father
    Best Actress

    1. Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
    2. Frances McDormand – Nomadland
    3. Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    4. Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
    5. Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
    Best Supporting Actor

    1. Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
    2. Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
    3. Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    4. Bill Murray – On the Rocks
    5. Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
    Best Supporting Actress

    1. Amanda Seyfried – Mank
    2. Yuh-jung Youn – Minari
    3. Helena Zengel – News of the World
    4. Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    5. Olivia Colman – The Father
    6. Best Screenplay

      1. Promising Young Woman
      2. The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Best Musical Score

      1. Mank
      2. News of the World
      Best Cinematography

      1. Nomadland
      2. Mank
      Best Foreign Language Film

      1. Minari
      2. Another Round
      3. The Life Ahead
      4. La Llorona
      5. Martin Eden
      Best Documentary

      1. Time
      2. Dick Johnson Is Dead
      3. Boys State
      4. The Dissident
      5. Crip Camp
      Russell Smith Award (best low-budget, cutting-edge independent film)

      Minari

      12th Denver Film Critics

      (Awards: Feb. 8, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 8, 2021)

      Best Film

      First Cow
      Minari
      Nomadland
      Soul
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Animated Film

      Onward
      Over the Moon
      Soul
      The Wolf House
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Director

      Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
      Pete Docter – Soul
      David Fincher – Mank
      Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
      Gary Oldman – Mank
      Steven Yeun – Minari

      Best Actress

      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Elisabeth Moss – Shirley
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
      Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
      Bill Murray – On the Rocks
      David Strathairn – Nomadland

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
      Olivia Colman – The Father
      Amanda Seyfried – Mank
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

      Best Original Screenplay

      The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Minari
      Promising Young Woman
      Soul
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      First Cow
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Nomadland
      One Night in Miami

      Best Score

      Mank
      The Midnight Sky
      One Night in Miami
      Soul
      Tenet

      Best Original Song

      Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Poverty Porn – The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Rocket to the Moon – Over the Moon
      Speak Now – One Night in Miami
      Wear Your Crown – The Prom

      Best Visual Effects

      Birds of Prey
      Greyhound
      The Invisible Man
      The Midnight Sky
      Tenet

      Best Foreign Language Film

      Another Round
      I’m No Longer Here
      The Life Ahead
      Martin Eden
      Minari

      Best Documentary

      All In: The Fight for Democracy
      Boys State
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      The Social Dilemma
      The Truffle Hunters

      Best Comedy

      Birds of Prey
      The Climb
      The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Palm Springs
      The Personal History of David Copperfield

      Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film

      Freaky
      The Invisible Man
      Possessor
      Tenet
      The Vast of Night

      14th Detroit Film Critics

      (Awards: Mar. 8, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 8, 2021)

      Best Picture

      First Cow
      Minari
      Nomadland
      Sound of Metal
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Animated Feature

      The Croods: A New Age
      Onward
      Over the Moon
      Soul
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Director

      Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
      Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father
      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
      Steven Yeun – Minari

      Best Actress

      Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Christopher Abbott – Possessor
      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
      Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
      Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
      Olivia Colman – The Father
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

      Best Original Screenplay

      Judas and the Black Messiah
      Minari
      Promising Young Woman
      Sound of Metal
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      First Cow
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Nomadland
      One Night in Miami

      Best Documentary

      All In: The Fight for Democracy
      Boys State
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      The Dissident
      Time

      Best Ensemble

      Da 5 Bloods
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Minari
      One Night in Miami
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Breakthrough

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Jasmine Batchelor – The Surrogate
      Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Orion Lee – First Cow
      Wunmi Mosaku – His House

      Best Use of Music

      News of the World
      Possessor
      Soul
      Sound of Metal
      Tenet

      73rd Directors Guild of America

      (Awards: Apr. 10, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 9, 2021 / Doc Nominations: Mar. 9, 2021)

      Best Director

      Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      David Fincher – Mank
      Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best First Feature

      Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Fernando Frias de la Parra – I’m No Longer Here
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
      Florian Zeller – The Father

      Best Documentary Director

      Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw – The Truffle Hunters
      Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed – My Octopus Teacher
      David France – Welcome to Chechnya
      Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss – Boys State
      Benjamin Ree – The Painter and the Thief

      24nd Florida Film Critics

      (Awards: Dec. 21, 2020 / Nominations: Dec. 17, 2020)

      Best Picture

      First Cow (Runners-Up: Minari, Nomadland, The Trial of the Chicago 7)
      Nomadland
      The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Minari

      Best Animated

      Over the Moon
      Ride Your Wave
      Soul (Runner-Up: Wolfwalkers)
      The Wolf House
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Director

      Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
      Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
      Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Florian Zeller – The Father
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runners-Up: Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7; Kelly Reichardt – First Cow)

      Best Actor

      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Runner-Up: John Magaro – First Cow)
      John Magaro – First Cow
      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

      Best Actress

      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Carrie Coon – The Nest
      Elisabeth Moss – Shirley
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Runners-Up: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman; Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Runner-Up: Brian Dennehy – Driveways)
      Brian Dennehy – Driveways
      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Bill Murray – On the Rocks

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subseqeuent Moviefilm (Runner-Up: Yuh-jung Youn – Minari)
      Swankie – Nomadland
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari
      Jane Adams – She Dies Tomorrow

      Best Original Screenplay

      Mank
      Minari (Runner-Up: The Trial of the Chicago 7)
      Promising Young Woman
      Soul
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      The Father
      First Cow
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Runners-Up: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom; Nomadland)
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Nomadland

      Best Score

      First Cow
      The Midnight Sky
      Soul (Runner-Up: Tenet)
      Tenet

      Best Cinematography

      Gunda
      Lovers Rock
      Mank (Runner-Up: Lovers Rock)
      Nomadland
      Tenet

      Best Art Direction/Production Design

      Lovers Rock
      Mank (Runner-Up: Lovers Rock)
      Shirley

      Best Visual Effects

      The Midnight Sky
      Possessor (Runner-Up: Tenet)
      Tenet

      Best Foreign Language

      Dry Wind
      Los Fuertes (Runner-Up: Minari)
      Minari
      The Painted Bird
      Those Who Remained

      Best Documentary

      David Byrne’s American Utopia
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      Gunda
      Time
      You Don’t Nomi (Runner-Up: Dick Johnson Is Dead)

      Best First Film

      The Father
      The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: The Father)
      Relic
      Some Kind of Heaven

      Best Ensemble

      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Mangrove (Runner-Up: The Trial of the Chicago 7)
      Minari
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Breakout

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Runner-Up: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
      Marin Ireland – The Dark and the Wicked
      Lucas Jaye – Driveways
      Odessa Young – Shirley

      Golden Orange

      ENZIAN Theater
      Amy Seimetz
      Keisha Rae Witherspoon

      12th GALECA

      (Awards: Apr. 18, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 11, 2021)

      Best Film of the Year

      First Cow
      Minari
      Nomadland
      Promising Young Woman
      Sound of Metal

      Best Director of the Year

      Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father
      Steven Yeun – Minari

      Best Actress

      Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth
      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
      Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
      Leslie Odom – Jr. – One Night in Miami
      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Candice Bergen – Let Them All Talk
      Olivia Colman – The Father
      Amanda Seyfried – Mank
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

      Best Screenplay

      The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Minari
      Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Nomadland
      Promising Young Woman

      Best Foreign Language Film

      Another Round
      Bacurau
      I Carry You with Me
      La Llorona
      Minari
      Two of Us

      Best Documentary

      Collective
      Crip Camp
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      Disclosure
      Time
      Welcome to Chechnya

      Best LGBTQ Film

      Ammonite
      The Boys in the Band
      I Carry You with Me
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Supernova
      Uncle Frank

      Best LGBTQ Documentary

      Born to Be
      Disclosure
      Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado
      A Secret Love
      Welcome to Chechnya

      Best Campy Flick

      Bad Hair
      Birds of Prey
      Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
      The Prom
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Best Unsung Film

      The Assistant
      Driveways
      First Cow
      The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Miss Juneteenth
      Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Shirley

      We’re Wilde About You! Rising Star

      Maria Bakalova
      Kingsley Ben-Adir
      Radha Blank
      Sidney Flanigan
      Alan S. Kim

      Best Visually Striking Film

      Birds of Prey
      Mank
      Nomadland
      Soul
      Wolfwalkers

      Timeless Star

      Leslie Jordan

      Wilde Artist of the Year

      Chadwick Boseman
      Regina King
      Dolly Parton
      Elliot Page
      Chloé Zhao

      GALECA Trailblazer Award

      Isabel Sandoval

      10th Georgia Film Critics

      (Awards: Mar. 12, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 5, 2021)

      Best Picture

      The Father
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Mank
      Minari
      Nomadland
      One Night in Miami
      Promising Young Woman
      Soul
      Sound of Metal
      Time
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Animated Feature

      The Croods: A New Age
      Onward
      Over the Moon
      Soul
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Director

      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      David Fincher – Mank
      Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father
      Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield
      Steven Yeun – Minari

      Best Actress

      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
      Orion Lee – First Cow
      Leslie Odom – Jr. – One Night in Miami
      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Toni Collette – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Olivia Colman – The Father
      Amanda Seyfried – Mank
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

      Best Original Screenplay

      Mank
      Minari
      Promising Young Woman
      Sound of Metal
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      The Father
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Nomadland
      One Night in Miami

      Best Original Score

      Mank
      Minari
      News of the World
      Soul
      Tenet

      Best Original Song

      Green – Sound of Metal
      Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
      Io Si (Seen) – The Life Ahead
      Rain Song – Minari
      Speak Now – One Night in Miami
      Wuhan Flu – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

      Best Cinematography

      Da 5 Bloods
      First Cow
      Mank
      Nomadland
      Tenet

      Best Production Design

      Emma.
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Mank
      Promising Young Woman
      Tenet

      Best Foreign Film

      Another Round
      Bacurau
      La Llorona
      Martin Eden
      Night of the Kings

      Best Documentary

      Collective
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      The Dissident
      The Painter and the Thief
      Time

      Best Ensemble

      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Minari
      One Night in Miami
      Promising Young Woman
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Breakthrough Award

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Helena Zengel – News of the World

      Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema

      The Banker – George Nolfi, Niceole Levy, Davis Lewis Smith, Stan Younger
      Freaky – Christopher Landon, Michael Kennedy
      The Glorias – Julie Taymor, Sarah Ruhl
      Greenland – Ric Roman Waugh, Chris Sparling
      In the Cold Dark Night – Nick Hampson, Stephen Robert Morse, Miikka Leskinen, Max Peltz
      Irresistible – Jon Stewart
      John Lewis: Good Trouble – Dawn Porter
      Love Bite (short); Charles de Lauzirika, Carlee Baker
      Petting Zoo (short); Daniel Robin
      Three Men Named Mantas (short); James Mackenzie

      78th Golden Globe Awards

      (Awards: Feb. 28, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 3, 2021)

      Best Picture, Drama

      The Father
      Mank
      Nomadland
      Promising Young Woman
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Picture, Comedy/Musical

      Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Hamilton
      Music
      Palm Springs
      The Prom

      Best Picture, Animated

      The Croods: A New Age
      Onward
      Over the Moon
      Soul
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Director

      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      David Fincher – Mank
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor, Drama

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father
      Gary Oldman – Mank
      Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

      Best Actor, Comedy/Musical

      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      James Corden – The Prom
      Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
      Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield
      Andy Samberg – Palm Springs

      Best Actress, Drama

      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
      Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Actress, Comedy/Musical

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Kate Hudson – Music
      Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit
      Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot
      Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma.

      Best Supporting Actor

      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
      Jared Leto – The Little Things
      Bill Murray – On the Rocks
      Leslie Odom – Jr. – One Night in Miami

      Best Supporting Actress

      Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
      Olivia Colman – The Father
      Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
      Amanda Seyfried – Mank
      Helena Zengel – News of the World

      Best Screenplay

      The Father
      Mank
      Nomadland
      Promising Young Woman
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Original Score

      Mank
      The Midnight Sky
      News of the World
      Soul
      Tenet

      Best Song

      Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah
      Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Io Si (Seen) – The Life Ahead
      Speak Now – One Night in Miami
      Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

      Best Foreign Language Film

      Another Round
      The Life Ahead
      La Llorona
      Minari
      Two of Us

      41st Golden Raspberry Awards

      (Awards: Apr. 24, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 11, 2021)

      Worst Picture

      365 Days
      Absolute Proof
      Dolittle
      Fantasy Island
      Music

      Worst Director

      Charles Band – All 3 “Barbie & Kendra” Movies
      Barbara Bialowas, Tomasz Mendes – 365 Days
      Stephen Gaghan – Dolittle
      Ron Howard – Hillbilly Elegy
      Sia – Music

      Worst Actor

      Robert Downey Jr. – Dolittle
      Mike Lindell (The “My Pillow” Guy) – Absolute Proof
      Michele Morrone – 365 Days
      Adam Sandler – Hubie Halloween
      David Spade – The Wrong Missy

      Worst Actress

      Anne Hathaway – The Last Thing He Wanted, Roald Dahl’s The Witches
      Katie Holmes: Brahms: The Boy II, The Secret: Dare to Dream
      Kate Hudson – Music
      Lauren Lapkus – The Wrong Missy
      Anna-Maria Sieklucka – 365 Days

      Worst Supporting Actor

      Chevy Chase – The Very Excellent Mr. Dundee
      Rudy Giuliani – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Shia LaBeouf – The Tax Collector
      Arnold Schwarzeneggar – Iron Mask
      Bruce Willis – Breach, Hard Kill, Survive the Night

      Worst Supporting Actress

      Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
      Lucy Hale – Fantasy Island
      Maggie Q – Fantasy Island
      Kristen Wiig – Wonder Woman 1984
      Maddie Ziegler – Music

      Worst Screenplay

      365 Days
      All 3 Barbie & Kendra Movies
      Dolittle
      Fantasy Island
      Hillbilly Elegy

      Worst Remake, Rip-off or Sequel

      365 Days (Polish remake/rip-off of Fifty Shades of Grey)
      Dolittle (remake)
      Fantasy Island (remake/”re-imagining”)
      Hubie Halloween (remake/rip-off of Ernest Scared Stupid)
      Wonder Woman 1984 (sequel)

      Worst Screen Combo

      Rudy Giuliani & His Pants Zipper (Yes, That Really IS Rudy Giuliani) – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Robert Downey Jr. & His Utterly Unconvincing “Welsh” Accent – Dolittle
      Harrison Ford & That Totally Fake-Looking CGI “Dog” – Call of the Wild
      Lauren Lupkus & David Spade – The Wrong Missy
      Adam Sandler & His Grating Simpleton Voice – Hubie Halloween

      Governors; Award

      2020 as The Worst Calendar Year Ever!

      30th Gotham Awards

      (Awards: Jan. 11, 2021 / Nominations: Nov. 12, 2020)

      Best Feature

      The Assistant
      First Cow
      Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Nomadland
      Relic

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Jude Law – The Nest
      John Magaro – First Cow
      Jesse Plemons – I’m Thinking of Ending Things

      Best Actress

      Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth
      Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari
      Carrie Coon – The Nest
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland

      Best Screenplay

      Bad Education
      First Cow
      The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Fourteen
      The Vast of Night

      International Feature

      Bacurau
      Beanpole
      Cuties
      Identifying Features
      Martin Eden
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Documentary

      76 Days
      City Hall
      Our Time Machine
      A Thousand Cuts
      Time

      Breakthrough Director Award

      Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Carlo Mirabella-Davis – Swallow
      Andrew Patterson – The Vast of Night
      Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
      Alex Thompson – Saint Frances

      Breakthrough Actor Award

      Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Jasmine Batchelor – The Surrogate
      Kelly O’Sullivan – Saint Frances
      Orion Lee – First Cow
      Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami

      63rd Grammy Awards

      (Awards: Jan. 31, 2021 / Nominations: Nov. 24, 2020)

      Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

      Ad Astra
      Becoming
      Joker
      1917
      Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

      Best Song Written for Visual Media

      Beautiful Ghosts – Cats
      Carried Me with You – Onward
      Into the Unknown – Frozen II
      No Time to Die – No Time to Die
      Stand Up – Harriet

      Best Music Film

      Beastie Boys Story
      Black Is King
      We Are Freestyle Love Supreme
      Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

      Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

      A Beautiful Day in the Neighbrhood
      Bill & Ted Face the Music
      Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
      Frozen II
      Jojo Rabbit

      5th Hawaii Film Critics

      (Awards: Feb. 25, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 25, 2021)

      Best Picture

      Da 5 Bloods
      News of the World
      Promising Young Woman
      Sound of Metal
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Animated Film

      The Croods: A New Age
      Lupin III: The First
      Onward
      Over the Moon
      Soul

      Best Director

      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
      Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
      Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father
      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
      Gary Oldman – Mank

      Best Actress

      Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth
      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Shia LaBeouf – Pieces of a Woman
      Bill Murray – On the Rocks
      Leslie Odom – Jr. – One Night in Miami
      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
      Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
      Lesley Manville – Let Him Go
      Helena Zengel – News of the World

      Best Original Screenplay

      Da 5 Bloods
      Mank
      Promising Young Woman
      Sound of Metal
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      The Father
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      News of the World
      Nomadland
      One NIght in Miami

      Best Original Score

      Da 5 Bloods
      Mank
      The Midnight Sky
      Pieces of a Woman
      Soul

      Best Song

      Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Io Si (Seen) – The Life Ahead
      The Other Side – Trolls World Tour
      Speak Now – One Night in Miami
      Wear Your Crown – The Prom

      Best Editing

      Mank
      News of the World
      One NIght in Miami
      Tenet
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Cinematography

      Da 5 Bloods
      Mank
      The Midnight Sky
      News of the World
      Tenet

      Best Art Direction

      Mank
      The Midnight Sky
      News of the World
      One NIght in Miami
      Tenet

      Best Costume Design

      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Mank
      Mulan
      The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Best Makeup

      Hillbilly Elegy
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Mank
      One NIght in Miami
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Best Sound

      Da 5 Bloods
      Mank
      News of the World
      Sound of Metal
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Visual Effects

      The Invisible Man
      The Midnight Sky
      Mulan
      Sonic the Hedgehog
      Tenet

      Best Foreign Language Film

      Bacurau
      I Carry You with Me
      Innocence
      The Life Ahead
      The Painted Bird

      Best Documentary

      Beastie Boys Story
      Crip Camp
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      John Lewis: Good Trouble
      My Octopus Teacher

      Best Overlooked Film

      Bad Education
      The Forty-Year-Old Version
      The King of Staten Island
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Possessor

      Best New Filmmaker

      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Natalie Krinsky – The Broken Hearts Gallery
      Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
      Florian Zeller – The Father

      Best First Film

      Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
      Florian Zeller – The Father

      Best Vocal / Motion Capture Performance

      Peter Dinklage – The Croods: A New Age
      Tina Fey – Soul
      Jamie Foxx – Soul
      Leslie Mann – The Croods: A New Age
      Terry Notary – The Call of the Wild

      Best Stunts

      Bad Boys for Life
      Birds of Prey
      The Invisible Man
      News of the World
      Tenet

      Best Hawaiian Film

      Aloha Surf Hotel
      Swarm Season
      Tokyo Hula
      Waikiki
      Water Life Fire

      Worst Film of 2018

      All My Life
      Capone
      Honest Thief
      The Rhythm Section
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Best Horror Film

      Antebellum
      Freaky
      Possessor
      Relic
      Underwater

      Best Comic Book Film

      Birds of Prey
      Bloodshot
      The New Mutants
      The Old Guard
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Best Sci-Fi Film

      Color Out of Space
      The Midnight Sky
      Parallel
      Possessor
      Tenet

      4th Hollywood Critics Association

      (Awards: Mar. 5, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 2, 2021)

      Best Picture

      Da 5 Bloods
      The Father
      Judas and the Black Messiah
      Minari
      Nomadland
      One Night in Miami
      Promising Young Woman
      Soul
      Sound of Metal
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Animated Film

      The Croods: A New Age
      Onward
      Over the Moon
      Soul
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Male Director

      Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
      David Fincher – Mank
      Shaka King – Judas and the Black Messiah
      Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
      Darius Marder – Sound of Metal

      Best Female Director

      Sofia Coppola – On the Rocks
      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father
      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods

      Best Actress

      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Vanessa Kirby
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
      Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

      Best Supporting Actor

      Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
      Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
      Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
      Leslie Odom – Jr. – One Night in Miami
      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

      Best Supporting Actress

      Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
      Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
      Olivia Colman – The Father
      Amanda Seyfried – Mank
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

      Best Original Screenplay

      Minari
      Palm Springs
      Promising Young Woman
      Sound of Metal
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      The Father
      First Cow
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Nomadland
      One Night in Miami

      Best Score

      Mank
      The Midnight Sky
      Minari
      News of the World
      Soul

      Best Original Song

      Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
      Rocket to the Moon – Over the Moon
      Speak Now – One Night in Miami
      Turntables – All In: The Fight for Democracy
      Wear Your Crown – The Prom

      Best Editing

      The Father
      The Invisible Man
      Nomadland
      Promising Young Woman
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Cinematography

      Mank
      The Midnight Sky
      News of the World
      Nomadland
      Tenet

      Best Production Design

      Emma.
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Mank
      The Perosnal History of David Copperfield
      The Prom

      Best Costume Design

      Birds of Prey
      Emma.
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Mank
      The Personal History of David Copperfield

      Best Hair & Makeup

      Birds of Prey
      Hillbilly Elegy
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Mank
      Promising Young Woman

      Best Visual Effects

      Birds of Prey
      The Invisible Man
      The Midnight Sky
      Sonic the Hedgehog
      Tenet

      Best International Film

      Another Round
      Bacurau
      I’m No Longer Here
      La Llorona
      Two of Us

      Best Documentary

      All In: The Fight for Democracy
      Boys State
      Class Action Park
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      Time

      Best Short Film

      Burrow
      Canvas
      Cops and Robbers
      The Heart Still Hums
      If Anything Happens I Love You

      Best Comedy/Musical

      Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
      On the Record
      Palm Springs
      The Personal History of David Copperfield
      The Prom

      Best Action Film

      Bad Boys for Life
      Birds of Prey
      Extraction
      The Old Guard
      Tenet

      Best Horror

      Freaky
      His House
      Host
      The Invisible Man
      Relic

      Best Indie Film

      Black Bear
      First Cow
      Minari
      Miss Juneteenth
      Palm Springs

      Best Blockbuster

      Birds of Prey
      The Old Guard
      Sonic the Hedgehog
      Tenet
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Best First Feature

      Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
      Darius Marder – Sound of Metal

      Best Cast Ensemble

      Da 5 Bloods
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      One Night in Miami
      Promising Young Woman
      The Prom
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance

      Cathy Ang – Over the Moon
      Tina Fey – Soul
      Jamie Foxx – Soul
      Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers
      Ben Schwartz – Sonic the Hedgehog

      Best Stunts

      Birds of Prey
      Extraction
      The Old Guard
      Tenet
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Honorary Awards

      Breakthrough Performance Actor: Paul Raci
      Breakthrough Performance Actress: Cristin Milioti
      Acting Achievement: Aubrey Plaza
      Filmmaking Achievement: Steve McQueen
      Artisan Achievement: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
      Star on the Rise: Jo Ellen Pellman
      Filmmaker on the Rise: Emerald Fennell
      Artisan on the Rise: Emile Mosseri
      Standout Performance by an Actor or Actress 23 o3 Under: Sidney Flanigan
      Game-Changer Award: Nicole Beharie
      Inspire Award – Lin-Manuel Miranda
      Timeless Award: Dante Spinotti
      Spotlight Award: Kiera Allen
      Impact Award: Judas and the Black Messiah
      Valiant Award: Zack Snyder
      Trailblazer Award: Dwayne Johnson

      12th Hollywood Make Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild

      (Awards: Apr. 3, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 18, 2021)

      Best Special Make-up Effects

      Bill & Ted Face the Music
      Hillbilly Elegy
      Mulan
      Pinocchio
      The United States vs. Billie Holiday
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Best Period and/or Character Make-up

      Bill & Ted Face the Music
      Hillbilly Elegy
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Mank
      Mulan

      Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

      Hillbilly Elegy
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Mank
      Mulan
      Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

      Best Contemporary Make-up

      Bill & Ted Face the Music
      Birds of Prey
      Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      The Prom
      Promising Young Woman

      Best Contemporary Hair Styling

      Bill & Ted Face the Music
      Birds of Prey
      Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      The Prom
      Promising Young Woman

      14th Houston Film Critics

      (Awards: Jan. 19, 2021)

      Best Picture

      Nomadland

      Best Animated Film

      Soul

      Best Director

      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

      Best Actress

      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Leslie Odom – Jr. – One Night in Miami

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

      Best Screenplay

      Promising Young Woman

      Best Original Score

      Soul

      Best Original Song

      Speak Now – One Night in Miami

      Best Cinematography

      Nomadland

      Best Visual Effects

      Tenet

      Best Foreign Film

      A Sun

      Best Documentary

      My Octopus Teacher

      Best Poster Design

      Da 5 Bloods

      Texas Independent Film Award

      Boys State
      Miss Juneteenth
      Ready or Not
      The Vast of Night
      Yellow Rose

      Outstanding Cinematic Achievement

      Sound of Metal – Immersive Sound Design

      12th Indiana Film Journalists

      (Awards: Dec. 21, 2020 / Nominations: Dec. 15, 2020)

      Best Film

      Nomadland (Runner-Up: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

      Best Animated Film

      Soul (Runner-Up: Wolfwalkers)

      Best Director

      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Regina King – One Night in Miami)

      Best Actor

      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Runner-Up: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

      Best Actress

      Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things)

      Best Supporting Actor

      Leslie Odom – Jr. – One Night in Miami (Runner-Up: Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods))

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Runner-Up: Yuh-jung Youn – Minari)

      Best Original Screenplay

      Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Runner-Up: The Twentieth Century)

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      Nomadland (Runner-Up: I’m Thinking of Ending Things)

      Best Musical Score

      Tenet (Runner-Up: Minari)

      Best Foreign Language Film

      Another Round (Runner-Up: Song Without Name)

      Best Documentary

      Dick Johnson Is Dead (Runner-Up: Athlete A)

      Original Vision Award

      The Twentieth Century (Runner-Up: Dick Johnson Is Dead)

      Best Ensemble Acting

      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runner-Up: One Night in Miami)

      Best Vocal / Motion Capture Performance

      Jamie Foxx – Soul (Runner-Up: Sean Bean – Wolfwalkers)

      Breakout of the Year

      Maria Bakalova (actress) – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Runner-Up: Andrew Patterson (director) – The Vast of Night)

      The Hoosier Award

      Athlete A

      Other Finalists (Alphabetical)

      • Another Round
      • The Assistant
      • Da 5 Bloods
      • First Cow
      • I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      • Minari
      • Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      • The Twentieth Century
      Best Film Nominees

      Another Round
      The Assistant
      Athlete A
      Bad Education
      Crip Camp
      Da 5 Bloods
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      Emma.
      The Father
      First Cow
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Minari
      The Nest
      Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Nomadland
      One NIght in Miami
      Palm Springs
      The Personal History of David Copperfield
      Possessor
      Promising Young Woman
      Small Axe: Mangrove
      Song Without a Name
      Soul
      Sound of Metal
      The Trial of the Chicago 7
      The Twentieth Century
      The Vast of Night

      Best Animated Film Nominees

      Onward
      Soul
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Director Nominees

      Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
      Brandon Cronenberg – Possessor
      Pete Docter – Soul
      Sean Durkin – The Nest
      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      Kitty Green – The Assistant
      Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Kirsten Johnson – Dick Johnson Is Dead
      Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
      Melina Léon – Song Without a Name
      Steve McQueen – Small Axe: Mangrove
      Matthew Rankin – The Twentieth Century
      Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
      Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      George C. Wolfe – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Alice Wu – The Half of It
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor Nominees

      Christopher Abbott – Possessor
      Ben Affleck – The Way Back
      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
      Paul Bettany – Uncle Frank
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Eli Goree – One Night in Miami
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father
      Hugh Jackman – Bad Education
      Jude Law – The Nest
      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
      Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
      Jesse Plemons – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Eddie Redmayne – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Steven Yeun – Minari

      Best Actress Nominees

      Haley Bennett – Swallow
      Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Carrie Coon – The Nest
      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Sidney Flanigin – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Julia Garner – The Assistant
      Han Ye-ri – Minari
      Leah Lewis – The Half of It
      Rachel McAdams – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Pamela Mendoza – Song Without a Name
      Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs
      Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
      Aubrey Plaza – Black Bear
      Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
      Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma.

      Best Supporting Actor Nominees

      Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
      Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
      Bill Burr – The King of Staten Island
      Peter Capaldi – The Personal History of David Copperfield
      Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Aldis Hodge – One Night in Miami
      Caleb Landry Jones – The Outpost
      Alan Kim – Minari
      Frank Langella – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Orion Lee – First Cow
      Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
      Bill Murray – On the Rocks
      Leslie Odom – Jr. – One Night in Miami
      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
      J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs
      Dan Stevens – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
      David Strathairn – Nomadland
      David Thewlis – I’m Thinking of Ending Things

      Best Supporting Actress Nominees

      Jane Adams – She Dies Tomorrow
      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Toni Collette – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Olivia Colman – The Father
      Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
      Allison Janney – Bad Education
      Margo Martindale – Blow the Man Down
      Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

      Best Original Screenplay Nominees

      Another Round
      The Assistant
      The Half of It
      Minari
      The Nest
      Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Palm Springs
      Possessor
      Promising Young Woman
      Soul
      The Trial of the Chicago 7
      The Twentieth Century
      The Vast of Night

      Best Adapted Screenplay Nominees

      Bad Education
      The Father
      First Cow
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Nomadland
      One Night in Miami
      The Personal History of David Copperfield

      Best Musical Score Nominees

      Emma.
      First Cow
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      The Invisible Man
      Minari
      The Nest
      Nomadland
      One Night in Miami
      Possessor
      Soul
      Tenet
      The Vast of Night

      Best Foreign Language Film Nominees

      76 Days
      Another Round
      Bacurau
      Beanpole
      La Dosis
      Song Without a Name

      Best Documentary Nominees

      76 Days
      All In: The Fight for Democracy
      Athlete A
      Boys State
      Crip Camp
      Desert One
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      Disclosure
      John Lewis: Good Trouble
      The Last Out
      Miss Americana
      MLK/FBI
      Time
      Totally Under Control
      Welcome to Chechnya

      Original Vision Award Nominees

      After Midnight
      Assassin 33 A.D.
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Possessor
      Promising Young Woman
      She Dies Tomorrow
      The Twentieth Century
      The Vast of Night
      Vivarium

      Best Ensemble Acting Nominees

      Da 5 Bloods
      Another Round
      The Devil All the Time
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      The King of Staten Island
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Minari
      One Night in Miami
      The Personal History of David Copperfield
      She Dies Tomorrow
      The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Uncle Frank

      Best Vocal / Motion Capture Performance Nominees

      Sean Bean – Wolfwalkers
      Tina Fey – Soul
      Jamie Foxx – Soul
      Oliver Platt – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Donald Ray Pollock – The Devil All the Time
      Ben Schwartz – Sonic the Hedgehog

      Breakout of the Year Nominees

      Maria Bakalova (actress) – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Max Barbakow (director) – Palm Springs
      Emerald Fennell (writer / director) – Promising Young Woman
      Sidney Flanigin (actress) – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Alan Kim (actor) – Minari
      Orion Lee (actor) – First Cow
      Leah Lewis (actress) – The Half of It
      Darius Marder (writer / director) – Sound of Metal
      Andrew Patterson (director) – The Vast of Night
      Tayarisha Poe (writer / director) – Selah and the Spades
      Kemp Powers – co-writer / co-director – Soul and writer – One Night in Miami
      Matthew Rankin (writer / director) – The Twentieth Century
      Andy Siara (writer) – Palm Springs
      Autumn de Wilde (director) – Emma.

      23rd International Film Music Critics Association

      (Awards: Feb. 18, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 4, 2021)

      Film Score of the Year

      The Call of the Wild
      Enola Holmes
      Fukushima 50
      The Personal History of David Copperfield
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Best Original Score for a Drama Film

      Da 5 Bloods
      Fanny Lye Deliver’d
      Fukushima 50
      News of the World
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Original Score for a Comedy Film

      An American Pickle
      Emma.
      Godmothered
      The Personal History of David Copperfield
      Wild Mountain Thyme

      Best Original Score for an Animated Film

      Animal Crackers
      Fearless
      Onward
      Soul
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Original Score for an Action/Adventure/Thriller Film

      The Call of the Wild
      Enola Holmes
      Mulan
      Tenet
      Unknown Origins

      Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film

      The Invisible Man
      The Midnight Sky
      Wendy
      The Witches
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Best Original Score for a Documentary

      David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
      Elephant
      Harbor from the Holocaust
      Rising Phoenix
      Sadan Hanim

      Best Original Score for a Television Series

      Dracula
      His Dark Materials
      Lovecraft Country
      The Mandalorian
      The Queen’s Gambit

      Best Original Score for a Video Game or Interactive Media

      Ghosts of Tsushima
      Medal of Honor: Above and Beyond
      Ori and the Will of the Wisps
      The Pathless
      Star Wars: Squadrons

      Film Composer of the Year

      Federico Jusid
      Bear McCreary
      Daniel Pemberton
      Christopher Willis
      Hans Zimmer

      Breakthrough Composer of the Year

      Alex Baranowski
      Thomas Clay
      Philip Klein
      Nami Melumad
      Isobel Waller-Bridge & David Schweitzer

      Film Music Composition of the Year

      1984 – Wonder Woman 1984
      Buck Takes the Lead – The Call of the Wild
      Main Title – The Queen’s Gambit
      Symphonic Suite F – 1st Chapter: All Life – Fukushima 50
      Themyscira – Wonder Woman 1984

      Best Archival Release – Re-Release or Re-Recording

      Endless Night
      The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
      How to Train Your Dragon
      King of Kings
      Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves

      Best Archival Release – Compilation

      Franz Waxman: The Documentaries
      John Williams in Vienna
      Morricone Segreto
      Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
      World Soundtrack Awards – Tribute to the Film Composer

      Film Music Label of the Year

      Intrada Records
      La-La Land Records
      Moviescore Media
      Quartet Records
      Tadlow Music

      18th Iowa Film Crtics

      (Awards: Feb. 20, 2021)

      Best Film

      Nomadland (Runners-Up: Minari, Sound of Metal)

      Best Animated Movie

      Soul (Runners-Up: Over the Moon, Wolfwalkers)

      Best Director

      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runners-Up: Darius Marder – Sound of Metal, Florian Zeller – The Father)

      Best Actor

      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runners-Up: Anthony Hopkins – The Father, Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal)

      Best Actress

      Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Runners-Up: Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman)

      Best Supporting Actor

      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Runners-Up: Bill Murray – On the Rocks, Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami)

      Best Supporting Actress

      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari (Runners-Up: Olivia Colman – The Father, Amanda Seyfried – Mank)

      Best Score

      Nomadland (Runners-Up: News of the World, Mank)

      Best Song

      Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Runners-Up: Green – Sound of Metal, Rain Song – Minari))

      Best Documentary

      Dick Johnson Is Dead (Runners-Up: Crip Camp, The Dissident)

      54nd Kansas City Film Critics

      (Awards: Jan. 25, 2021)

      Best Picture

      Nomadland
      Promising Young Woman

      Best Animated Feature

      Wolfwalkers (Runner-Up: Soul)

      Best Director

      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7)

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Runner-Up: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

      Best Actress

      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: Frances McDormand – Nomadland)

      Best Supporting Actor

      Leslie Odom – Jr. – One Night in Miami (Runner-Up: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal)

      Best Supporting Actress

      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari (Runner-Up: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

      Best Original Screenplay

      Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: The Trial of the Chicago 7)

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      Nomadland (Runner-Up: I’m Thinking of Ending Things)

      Best Cinematography

      The Vast of Night (Runner-Up: Mank)

      Best Foreign Language Film

      Another Round (Runners-Up: 76 Days, Bacurau, The Life Ahead)

      Best Documentary

      The Dissident (Runner-Up: Crip Camp)

      Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror Film

      The Invisible Man (Runner-Up: The Vast of Night)

      Best LGBT Film

      Kajillionaire (Runner-Up: The Prom)

      24nd Las Vegas Film Critics

      (Awards: Mar. 12, 2021)

      Best Picture

      Nomadland

      Best Animated Film

      Soul

      Best Director

      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

      Best Actress

      Frances McDormand – Nomadland

      Best Supporting Actor

      Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

      Best Supporting Actress

      Amanda Seyfried – Mank

      Best Original Screenplay

      Judas and the Black Messiah

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      One Night in Miami

      Best Score

      Soul

      Best Song

      Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah

      Best Film Editing

      Sound of Metal

      Best Cinematography

      Nomadland

      Best Art Direction

      Mank

      Best Costume Design

      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

      Best Visual Effects

      The Invisible Man

      Best Foreign Film

      Another Round

      Best Documentary

      Boys State

      Best Comedy Film

      Palm Springs

      Best Action Film

      Birds of Prey

      Best Horror/Sci-Fi Film

      The Invisible Man

      Best Family Film

      Soul

      Breakout Filmmaker

      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

      Best Youth Male Performance

      Alan S. Kim – Minari

      Best Youth Female Performance

      Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes

      William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award

      Rita Moreno

      Top Ten Films

      1. Nomadland
      2. Sound of Metal
      3. Promising Young Woman
      4. Minari
      5. The Outpost
      6. Selah and the Spades
      7. Da 5 Bloods
      8. Mank
      9. Judas and the Black Messiah
      10. The Trial of the Chicago 7

      3rd Latino Entertainment Journalists Association

      (Awards: Mar. 14, 2021)

      Best Picture

      Nomadland

      Best Animated Film

      Soul

      Best Director

      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

      Best Actress

      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

      Best Supporting Actress

      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

      Best Original Screenplay

      Minari

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      One Night in Miami

      Best Musical Score

      Soul

      Best Song

      Speak Now – One Night in Miami

      Best Film Editing

      Nomadland

      Best Cinematography

      Nomadland

      Best Production & Set Design

      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

      Best Costume Design

      Emma.

      Best Hair & Makeup

      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

      Best Sound

      Sound of Metal

      Best Visual Effects

      The Invisible Man

      Best International Feature

      La Llorona

      Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance

      Alice Braga – Soul

      Best Ensemble Casting

      Hamilton

      Best Stunt Design

      Tenet

      Rita Moreno Lifetime Achievement Award & Latino Activism Award

      Rosie Perez

      Latino Breakout Award

      Ariana DeBose – Hamilton, The Prom

      41st London Film Critics

      (Awards: Feb. 7, 2021 / Nominations: Jan. 12, 2021)

      Best Picture

      About Endlessness
      Collective
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Lovers Rock
      The Mauritanian
      Minari
      Nomadland
      Promising Young Woman
      Rocks
      Saint Maud

      Best Director

      David Fincher – Mank
      Rose Glass – Saint Maud
      Kevin Macdonald – The Mauritanian
      Steve McQueen – Small Axe
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father
      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
      Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

      Best Actress

      Morfydd Clark – Saint Maud
      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
      Aldis Hodge – Clemency
      Ben Mendelsohn – Babyteeth
      Shaun Parkes – Mangrove

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova (actress) – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
      Essie Davis – Babyteeth
      Jennifer Ehle – Saint Maud
      Amanda Seyfried – Mank

      Best Screenplay

      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Mank
      Nomadland
      Saint Maud
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Foreign-Language Film

      About Endlessness
      Another Round
      Collective
      Les Misérables
      Minari

      Best Documentary

      Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
      Collective
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      Time
      The Truffle Hunters

      British / Irish Short Film

      Filipiñana
      Hungry Joe
      Lizard
      The Long Goodbye
      The Shift

      Technical Achievements

      Animation: Soul
      Animation: Wolfwalkers
      Music: Lovers Rock
      Film Editing: Tenet
      Cinematography: Ammonite
      Cinematography: Nomadland
      Production Design: Production Design
      Makeup and Hair: Birds of Prey
      Sound Design: Sound of Metal
      Casting: Rocks

      The Dilys Powell Award

      TBD

      Best British / Irish Film

      The Father
      Lovers Rock
      Mangrove
      Rocks
      Saint Maud

      Breakthrough British / Irish Filmmaker

      Henry Blake – County Lines
      Fyzal Boulifa – Lynn + Lucy
      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      Rose Glass – Saint Maud
      Remi Weekes – His House

      Best British / Irish Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli, Sound of Metal
      Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, The Trial of the Chicago 7
      John Boyega – Red, White and Blue
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father
      Cosmo Jarvis – Calm with Horses, Nocturnal

      Best British / Irish Actress

      Bukky Bakray – Rocks
      Jessie Buckley – Misbehaviour, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Morfydd Clark – Eternal Beauty, Saint Maud
      Vanessa Kirby – The World to Come, Pieces of a Woman
      Carey Mulligan – The Dig, Promising Young Woman

      Best Young British / Irish Performer

      Kosar Ali – Rocks
      Bukky Bakray – Rocks
      Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
      Conrad Khan – County Lines
      Molly Windsor – Make Up

      46th Los Angeles Film Critics

      (Awards: Dec. 20, 2020)

      Best Picture

      Small Axe (Runner-Up: Nomadland)

      Best Animation

      Wolfwalkers (Runner-Up: Soul)

      Best Director

      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Steve McQueen – Small Axe)

      Best Actor

      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runner-Up: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal)

      Best Actress

      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

      Best Supporting Actor

      Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runner-Up: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal)

      Best Supporting Actress

      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari (Runner-Up: Amanda Seyfried – Mank)

      Best Screenplay

      Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: Never Rarely Sometimes Always)

      Best Music Score

      Soul (Runner-Up: Lovers Rock)

      Best Editing

      The Father (Runner-Up: Time)

      Best Cinematography

      Small Axe (Runner-Up: Nomadland)

      Best Production Design

      Mank (Runner-Up: Beanpole)

      Best Foreign Film

      Beanpole (Runner-Up: Martin Eden)

      Best Documentary

      Time (Runner-Up: Collective)

      New Generation Award

      Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version

      Douglas Edwards Experimental/Independent Film/Video Award

      John Gianvito’s Her Socialist Smile

      Career Achievement Award

      Harry Belafonte
      Hou Hsiao-Hsien

      68th Motion Picture Sound Editors

      (Awards: Apr. 18, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 1, 2021)

      Best Sound Editing: Feature Effects / Foley

      Cherry
      Greyhound
      The Midnight Sky
      News of the World
      Sound of Metal
      Tenet
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Best Sound Editing: Feature Dialogue / ADR

      Emperor
      Greyhound
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Mank
      News of the World
      Nomadland
      Sound of Metal
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Sound Editing: Feature Animation

      The Croods: A New Age
      Onward
      Over the Moon
      Soul
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Sound Editing: Feature Documentary

      Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart
      Crip Camp
      John Lewis: Good Trouble
      My Octopus Teacher
      The Reason I Jump
      Rebuilding Paradise
      The Social Dilemma
      Zappa

      Best Sound Editing: Foreign Language Film

      Bacurau
      The Eight Hundred
      I’m No Longer Here
      Jallikattu
      The Life Ahead

      Best Sound Editing: Feature Underscore

      The Invisible Man
      The Midnight Sky
      News of the World
      Sound of Metal
      Tenet
      The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Best Sound Editing: Feature Musical

      Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
      The High Note
      I Am Woman
      The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      The Prom

      52nd NAACP Image Awards

      (Awards: Mar. 27, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 3, 2021)

      Best Motion Picture

      Bad Boys for Life
      Da 5 Bloods
      Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      One Night in Miami

      Best Animated Picture

      Onward
      Over the Moon
      Scoob!
      Soul
      Trolls World Tour

      Best Directing

      Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Old Guard
      David E. Talbert – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
      George C. Wolfe – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

      Best Actor

      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
      Anthony Mackie – The Banker
      Will Smith – Bad Boys for Life
      Forest Whitaker – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

      Best Actress

      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Madalen Mills – Jingle: Jangle: A Christmas Journey
      Janelle Monae – Antebellum
      Issa Rae – The Photograph
      Tracee Ellis Ross – The High Note

      Best Supporting Actor

      Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
      Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Aldis Hodge – One Night in Miami
      Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
      Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

      Best Supporting Actress

      Nia Long – The Banker
      Taylour Paige – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Phylicia Rashad – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
      Anika Noni Rose – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
      Gabourey Sidibe – Antebellum

      Best Writing

      The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
      Minari
      One Night in Miami
      Soul

      Best International Motion Picture

      Ainu Mosir
      His House
      The Last Tree
      The Life Ahead
      Night of the Kings

      Best Documentary

      All In: The Fight for Democracy
      Coded Bias
      John Lewis: Good Trouble
      Mr. SOUL!
      On the Record

      Short Form (Animated)

      Canvas
      Cops and Robbers
      Loop
      The Power of Hope
      Windup

      Short Form (Live Action)

      Baldwin Beauty
      Gets Good Light
      Home
      Mr. & Mrs. Ellis
      Black Boy Joy

      Best Independent Motion Picture

      The 24th
      The Banker
      Emperor
      Farewell Amor
      Miss Juneteenth

      Best Ensemble

      The Banker
      Da 5 Bloods
      Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Soul

      Best Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)

      Angela Bassett – Soul
      Jamie Foxx – Soul
      Chris Rock – The Witches
      Phylicia Rashad – Soul
      Ahmir-Khalib Thompson (Questlove) – Soul

      Best Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

      Jahzir Bruno – The Witches
      Dominique Fishback – Project Power
      Madalen Mills – Jingle: Jangle: A Christmas Journey
      Dayo Okeniyi – Emperor
      Jahi Di’Allo Winston – Charm City Kings

      Entertainer of the Year

      D-Nice
      Viola Davis
      Regina King
      Trevor Noah
      Tyler Perry

      Directing in a Documentary

      Simcha Jacobovici – Enslaved: The Lost History of The Transatlantic Slave Trade
      Keith McQuirter – By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem
      Muta’ali – Yusuf Hawkins: Storm Over Brooklyn
      Sam Pollard, Maro Chermayeff – Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children – Ep. 1 & 2
      Yoruba Richen – The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show

      Writing in a Documentary

      The Beat Don’t Stop
      Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story
      A Most Beautiful Thing
      Mr. Soul!
      The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show

      Breakthrough Creative in a Motion Picture

      Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Melissa Haizlip – Mr. SOUL!
      Nadia Hallgren – Becoming
      Loira Limbal – Through the Night
      Remi Weeks – His House

      Soundtrack/Compilation Album

      The First Ladies of Gospel: The Clark Sisters Biopic Soundtrack
      Insecure: Music from the HBO Original Series
      Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Soul

      92nd National Board of Review

      (Awards: Jan. 26, 2021)

      Best Picture

      Da 5 Bloods

      Best Animated Film

      Soul

      Best Director

      Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

      Best Actress

      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

      Best Supporting Actress

      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

      Best Original Screenplay

      Minari

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      News of the World

      Best Foreign Film

      La Llorona

      Best Documentary

      Time

      Freedom of Expression

      One Night in Miami

      Best Directorial Debut

      Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth

      Best Ensemble

      Da 5 Bloods

      Best Breakthrough Performance

      Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

      Icon Aawrd

      Chadwick Boseman

      Top Films

      • Da 5 Bloods
      • First Cow
      • The Forty-Year-Old Version
      • Judas and the Black Messiah
      • The Midnight Sky
      • Minari
      • News of the World
      • Nomadland
      • Promising Young Woman
      • Soul
      • Sound of Metal
      Top Independent Films

      • The Climb
      • Driveways
      • Farewell Amor
      • Miss Juneteenth
      • The Nest
      • Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      • The Outpost
      • Relic
      • Saint Frances
      • Wolfwalkers
      Top Foreign Films

      • Apples
      • Collective
      • Dear Comrades
      • La Llorona
      • The Mole Agent
      • Night of the Kings
      Top Documentaries

      • All In: The Fight for Democracy
      • Boys State
      • Dick Johnson Is Dead
      • Miss Juneteenth
      • Time
      • The Truffle Hunters

      55rd National Society of Film Critics

      (Awards: Jan. 9, 2021)

      Best Picture

      1. Nomadland (53 points)
      2. First Cow (50 points)
      3. Never Rarely Sometimes Always (41 points)
      Best Director

      1. Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (58 points)
      2. Steve McQueen – Small Axe (41 points)
      3. Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (30 points)
      Best Actor

      1. Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (52 points)
      2. Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (47 points)
      3. Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (32 points)
      Best Actress

      1. Frances McDormand – Nomadland (46 points)
      2. Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (33 points)
      3. Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (29 points)
      Best Supporting Actor

      1. Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (53 points)
      2. Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (36 points)
      3. Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (35 points)
      Best Supporting Actress

      1. Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (47 points)
      2. Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (40 points)
      3. Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (33 points)
      Best Screenplay

      1. Never Rarely Sometimes Always (38 points)
      2. First Cow (35 points)
      3. I’m Thinking of Ending Things (29 points)
      Best Cinematography

      1. Nomadland (47 points)
      2. Lovers Rock (41 points)
      3. Vitalina Varela (34 points)
      Best Foreign-Language Film

      1. Collective (38 points)
      2. Bacurau (36 points)
      3. Beanpole (36 points)
      4. Vitalina Varela (32 points)
      Best Non-Fiction Film

      1. Time (46 points)
      2. City Hall (28 points)
      3. Collective (22 points)
      Film Heritage Award

      Women Make Movies
      Film Comment
      Brattle Theatre in Cambridge, MA

      10th Nevada Film Critics

      (Awards: Feb. 19, 2021)

      Best Film

      Promising Young Woman

      Best Animated Movie

      Soul

      Best Director

      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (TIE)
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father (TIE)

      Best Actress

      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

      Best Supporting Actress

      Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

      Best Original Screenplay

      Promising Young Woman

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      The Father

      Best Cinematography

      Tenet

      Best Production Design

      Mank

      Best Visual Effects

      Tenet

      Best Documentary

      The Dissident

      5th New Mexico Film Critics

      (Awards: Jan. 23, 2021)

      Best Picture

      Mank (Runner-Up: Minari)

      Best Animated Film

      Wolfwalkers (Runner-Up: Demon Slayer)

      Best Director

      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Leigh Whannell – The Invisible Man)

      Best Actor

      Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round (Runner-Up: Steven Yeun – Minari)

      Best Actress

      Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Runner-Up: Amala Aberasturi – Coven)

      Best Supporting Actor

      Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Runner-Up: Frank Langella – The Trial of the Chicago)

      Best Supporting Actress

      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari (Runner-Up: Amanda Seyfried – Mank)

      Best Original Screenplay

      Possessor (Runner-Up: Mank)

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      First Cow (Runner-Up: The Father)

      Best Music / Score

      Soul (Runner-Up: Minari)

      Best Original Song

      Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Runner-Up: Speak Now – One Night in Miami)

      Best Editing

      Nomadland (Runner-Up: Breasts)

      Best Cinematography

      Mank (Runner-Up: Nomadland)

      Best Production Design

      Mank (Runner-Up: First Cow)

      Best Foreign-Language Film

      Open Door (Runner-Up: The Weeping Woman)

      Best Documentary

      Collective (Runner-Up: A Thousand Cuts)

      Best Ensemble

      Minari (Runner-Up: Sound of Metal)

      Best Young Actor / Actress

      Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Runner-Up: Alan Kim – Minari)

      Glenn Strange Honorary Award

      Ellen Burstyn
      Catherine Deneuve
      Mirtha Legrand
      Sophia Loren
      Eva Marie Saint

      U.S. Route 66 Award

      Bring Me Home

      86th New York Film Critics

      (Awards: Dec. 18, 2020)

      Best Picture

      First Cow

      Best Animated Film

      Wolfwalkers

      Best Director

      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods

      Best Actress

      Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

      Best Supporting Actor

      Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

      Best Screenplay

      Never Rarely Sometimes Always

      Best Cinematography

      Small Axe

      Best Foreign Film

      Bacurau

      Best Non-Fiction Film

      Time

      Best First Film

      Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version

      Special Award

      Kino Lorber
      Spike Lee

      19th New York Online Film Critics

      (Awards: Jan. 26, 2021)

      Best Picture

      Minari

      Best Animated Film

      Soul

      Best Director

      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

      Best Actress

      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami

      Best Supporting Actress

      Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

      Best Screenplay

      Promising Young Woman

      Best Cinematography

      Nomadland

      Best Foreign Film

      Minari

      Best Documentary

      The Way I See It

      Best Debut Director

      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

      Best Ensemble

      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Breakthrough Performer

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami

      Best Use of Music

      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

      9th North Carolina Film Critics

      (Awards: Jan. 4, 2021 / Nominations: Dec. 28, 2020)

      Best Picture

      Da 5 Bloods
      Minari
      Nomadland
      Promising Young Woman
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Animated Feature

      The Croods: A New Age
      Onward
      Over the Moon
      Soul
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Director

      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      David Fincher – Mank
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father
      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
      Steven Yeun – Minari

      Best Actress

      Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Elisabeth Moss
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Bill Murray – On the Rocks
      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
      David Strathairn – Nomadland

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Toni Collette – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Olivia Colman – The Father
      Amanda Seyfried – Mank
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

      Best Original Screenplay

      Da 5 Bloods
      Mank
      Minari
      Promising Young Woman
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      First Cow
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Nomadland
      One Night in Miami

      Best Music

      Da 5 Bloods
      Mank
      Minari
      Soul
      Tenet

      Best Cinematography

      Da 5 Bloods
      Mank
      News of the World
      Nomadland
      Tenet

      Best Special Effects

      The Invisible Man
      The Midnight Sky
      Mulan
      Tenet
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Best Foreign Language Film

      Another Round
      Bacurau
      Beanpole
      La Llorona
      Night of the Kings

      Best Documentary

      All In: The Fight for Democracy
      Boys State
      David Byrne’s American Utopia
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      Time

      Ken Hanke Memorial Tar Heel Award

      • The Dancin’ Bulldogs – The Gardner-Webb University basketball team’s 2018-2019 season.
      • Will Patton (Minari) – Attended North Carolina School of the Arts in Winston-Salem
      • Gary Wheeler (Blue Ridge; The Warrant) – North Carolina based film producer; Appalachian State University Alum.

      Best Restoration
      Beau Travail (The Criterion Collection)
      The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Warner Bros.)
      Madchen in Uniform (Kino Lorber)
      Native Son (Kino Lorber)
      Roman Holiday (Paramount Home Entertainment)

      12th North Texas Film Critics

      (Awards: Jan. 26, 2021 / Nominations: Jan. 24, 2021)

      Best Picture

      Mank
      Nomadland
      Promising Young Woman
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Animated Film

      Over the Moon
      Soul
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Director

      Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      David Fincher – Mank
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
      Steven Yeun – Minari

      Best Actress

      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

      Best Supporting Actor

      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Bill Murray – On the Rocks
      J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

      Best Cinematography

      Mank
      Nomadland
      Tenet

      Best Foreign Language Film

      The Life Ahead
      Minari
      The Mole Agent

      Best Documentary

      All In: The Fight for Democracy
      Crip Camp
      Time

      Best Ensemble

      Da 5 Bloods
      The Glorias
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Newcomer

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Linda May – Nomadland

      15th Oklahoma Film Critics

      (Awards: Jan. 6, 2021)

      Best Picture

      Minari

      Best Animated Feature

      Soul

      Best Director

      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

      Best Actress

      Frances McDormand – Nomadland

      Best Supporting Actor

      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

      Best Supporting Actress

      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

      Best Original Screenplay

      Promising Young Woman

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      Nomadland

      Best Score

      Soul

      Best Cinematography

      Mank

      Best Foreign Language Film

      Martin Eden

      Best Documentary

      Boys State

      Best First Film

      Andrew Patterson – The Vast of Night

      Best Ensemble

      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Body of Work

      Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank, Soul

      Ten Best Films

      1. Da 5 Bloods
      2. Mank
      3. Minari
      4. Nomadland
      5. Palm Springs
      6. Promising Young Woman
      7. Soul
      8. Sound of Metal
      9. The Trial of the Chicago 7
      10. The Vast of Night
      Most Disappointing Film

      Tenet

      4th Online Association of Female Film Critics

      (Awards: Mar. 1, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 25, 2021)

      Best Picture

      First Cow
      Minari
      Nomadland
      One Night in Miami
      Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: TIE: Minari, Nomadland)

      Best Animated Film

      Onward
      Over the Moon
      A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
      Soul
      Wolfwalkers (Runner-Up: Soul)

      Best Director

      Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Emerald Fennell)

      Best Male Lead

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Runner-Up: TIE: Chadwick Boseman, Delroy Lindo)
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
      Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
      Steven Yeun – Minari

      Best Female Lead

      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: TIE: Vanessa Kirby, Elisabeth Moss)

      Best Supporting Male

      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Runner-Up: Paul Raci)
      Bill Murray – On the Rocks
      Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

      Best Supporting Female

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
      Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
      Amanda Seyfried – Mank
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari (Runner-Up: Maria Bakalova)

      Best Original Screenplay

      Kajillionaire
      Minari
      Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Palm Springs
      Promising Young Woman

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      The Father
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things
      Nomadland (Runner-Up: One Night in Miami)
      One Night in Miami
      Shirley

      Cinematography

      Ammonite
      Birds of Prey
      First Cow
      Mank
      Nomadland (Runner-Up: First Cow)

      Best Documentary

      Collective (Runner-Up: Time)
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      The Mole Agent
      The Painter and the Thief
      Time

      Best Acting Ensemble

      Da 5 Bloods
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Minari
      One Night in Miami (Runner-Up: Da 5 Bloods)
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Breakthrough Filmmaker

      Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: Radha Blank)
      Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
      Kitty Green – The Assistant
      Natalie Erika James – Relic

      Best Breakthrough Performance

      Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
      Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Runner-Up: Cristin Milioti)
      Orion Lee – First Cow
      Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs
      Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

      The Rosie

      (The OAFFC’s signature award celebrates the film that “best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”)
      The Assistant
      The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Nomadland
      Promising Young Woman

      25rd Online Film & Television Association

      (Awards: Apr. 4, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 14, 2021)

      Best Picture

      Minari
      Promising Young Woman
      Nomadland
      Sound of Metal

    7. Judas and the Black Messiah

    Soul
    One Night in Miami

    1. Da 5 Bloods
    2. The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Mank

      Best Animated Feature

      The Croods: A New Age
      Onward
      Over the Moon
      Soul (Runner-Up: Wolfwalkers)
      Wolfwalkers

      Best Director

      Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
      David Fincher – Mank
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Emerald Fennell)

      Best Actor

      Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
      Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runner-Up: Riz Ahmed)
      Anthony Hopkins – The Father
      Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
      Steven Yeun – Minari

      Best Actress

      Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
      Frances McDormand – Nomadland
      Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
      Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: Frances McDormand)

      Best Supporting Actor

      Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
      Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
      Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Runner-Up: Paul Raci)
      Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

      Best Supporting Actress

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
      Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
      Olivia Colman – The Father
      Amanda Seyfried – Mank
      Yuh-jung Youn – Minari (Runner-Up: Maria Bakalova)

      Best Original Screenplay

      Mank
      Minari
      Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: Minari)
      Sound of Metal
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Adapted Screenplay

      The Father
      First Cow
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Nomadland (Runner-Up: One Night in Miami)
      One Night in Miami

      Best Original Score

      Mank
      Minari
      News of the World
      Soul (Runner-Up: Minari)
      Tenet

      Best Original Song

      Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah
      Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
      Poverty Porn – The Forty-Year-Old Version
      Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Runner-Up: Husavik)
      Wuhan Flu – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

      Best Editing

      Mank
      Nomadland
      Sound of Metal (Runner-Up: Nomadland)
      Tenet
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Cinematography

      Da 5 Bloods
      Mank
      Minari
      Nomadland (Runner-Up: Mank)
      Tenet

      Best Production Design

      Emma.
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Mank (Runner-Up: Promising Young Woman)
      Promising Young Woman
      Tenet

      Best Costume Design

      Birds of Prey
      Emma.
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runner-Up: Emma.)
      Mank
      Promising Young Woman

      Best Makeup & Hairstyling

      Birds of Prey (Runner-Up: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
      Emma.
      Hillbilly Elegy
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Promising Young Woman

      Best Sound

      The Invisible Man
      Mank
      Soul
      Sound of Metal (Runner-Up: Tenet)
      Tenet

      Best Sound Effects

      Greyhound
      The Invisible Man
      Soul
      Sound of Metal (Runner-Up: The Invisible Man)
      Tenet

      Best Visual Effects

      Birds of Prey
      The Invisible Man (Runner-Up: Tenet)
      Mank
      The Midnight Sky
      Tenet

      Best Foreign Language Film

      Another Round
      Bacurau
      Collective
      La Llorona
      Minari (Runner-Up: Another Round)

      Best Documentary Feature

      All In: The Fight for Democracy
      Boys State
      Collective
      Dick Johnson Is Dead
      Time (Runner-Up: Dick Johnson Is Dead)

      Best Feature Debut

      Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: Darius Marder)
      Kitty Green – The Assistant
      Regina King – One Night in Miami
      Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
      Florian Zeller – The Father

      Best Ensemble

      Da 5 Bloods
      Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
      Minari
      One Night in Miami (Runner-Up: The Trial of the Chicago 7)
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Voice-Over Performance

      Tina Fey – Soul
      Jamie Foxx – Soul (Runner-Up: Honor Kneafsey)
      Tom Holland – Onward
      Honor Kneafsy – Wolfwalkers
      Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers

      Best Breakthrough Performance: Male

      Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami (Runner-Up: Paul Raci)
      Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
      Alan Kim – Minari
      Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
      Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

      Best Breakthrough Performance: Female

      Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Runner-Up: Andra Day)
      Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
      Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
      Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
      Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

      Best Youth Performance

      Ella Jay Basco – Birds of Prey
      Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
      Alexis Chikaeze – Miss Juneteenth
      Alan Kim – Minari (Runner-Up: Helena Zengel)
      Helena Zengel – News of the World

      Best Casting

      Da 5 Bloods
      Minari
      One Night in Miami
      Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: One Night in Miami)
      The Trial of the Chicago 7

      Best Adapted Song

      A Change Is Gonna Come – One Night in Miami
      It’s All Right – Soul
      Reflection – Mulan
      Strange Fruit – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
      Toxic – Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: A Change Is Gonna Come)

      Best Stunt Coordination

      Birds of Prey
      The Invisible Man
      Mulan
      Tenet (Runner-Up: Birds of Prey)
      Wonder Woman 1984

      Most Cinematic Moment

      Another Round – The dance
      Birds of Prey – Harley Quinn in the Police Station
      Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Rudy Giuliani
      The Invisible Man – The knife at the table scene
      Promising Young Woman – Cassie’s plan comes together (Runner-Up: The Invisible Man)

      Best Titles Sequence

      Birds of Prey (Closing)
      Da 5 Bloods (Closing)
      I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Closing)
      The Invisible Man (Opening)
      Promising Young Woman (Opening) (Runner-Up: The Invisible Man)

      Best Movie Poster

      Birds of Prey (Poster #1)
      Birds of Prey (Poster #2)
      Da 5 Bloods (Poster #1)
      Mank (Poster #1)
      Promising Young Woman (Poster #1) (Runner-Up: Da 5 Bloods)

      Best Movie Trailer

      Birds of Prey (Trailer #1)
      The Invisible Man (Trailer #1)
      Judas and the Black Messiah
      Promising Young Woman (Trailer #1) (Runner-Up: Tenet)
      Tenet (Trailer #1)

      24nd Online Film Critics

      (Awards: Jan. 25, 2021 / Nominations: Jan. 19, 2021)

      Best Picture

      1. Nomadland
      2. Da 5 Bloods
        Promising Young Woman
        Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        First Cow
        Minari
        Sound of Metal
        I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Soul
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Animated Feature

        Onward
        Over the Moon
        Soul
        The Wolf House
        Wolfwalkers

        Best Director

        Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
        Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
        Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

        Best Actor

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Anthony Hopkins – The Father
        Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
        Steven Yeun – Minari

        Best Actress

        Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Frances McDormand – Nomadland
        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

        Best Supporting Actor

        Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
        Bill Murray – On the Rocks
        Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
        Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

        Best Supporting Actress

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Olivia Colman – The Father
        Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Amanda Seyfried – Mank
        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

        Best Original Screenplay

        Da 5 Bloods
        Minari
        Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Promising Young Woman
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Adapted Screenplay

        First Cow
        I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami

        Best Original Score

        Da 5 Bloods
        Mank
        Minari
        Soul
        Tenet

        Best Editing

        Da 5 Bloods
        Mank
        Nomadland
        Tenet
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Cinematography

        Da 5 Bloods
        First Cow
        Mank
        Nomadland
        Tenet

        Best Film Not in the English Language

        Another Round
        Bacurau
        Collective
        La Llorona
        Minari

        Best Documentary

        Boys State
        Collective
        Dick Johnson Is Dead
        The Painter and the Thief
        Time

        Best Debut Feature

        Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
        Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
        Regina King – One Night in Miami
        Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
        Andrew Patterson – The Vast of Night

        Technical Achievement Awards

        Sound of Metal (Sound Design)
        Emma. (Costume Design)
        Tenet (Visual Effects)
        Mank (Production Design)
        The Invisible Man (Visual Effects)

        Special Achievement Awards

        To distributor Kino Lorber for being the first company to offer virtual film distribution as a way to help independent theaters during the pandemic through the Kino Marquee.
        To the independent theater entities that participated in presenting Virtual Cinema when forced to close due to the pandemic. Films that otherwise may not have been seen were made available through online platforms, with ticket prices shared by the distributor with the theater.
        To Small Axe — Director Steve McQueen created a series of films for the small screen that rivals the best of the theatrical features of the year, that can be seen individually and yet work together to explore a cultural experience largely unseen on big screens, television, or streaming to date.

        Lifetime Achievement Awards

        Rob Bottin (Makeup Artist)
        David Byrne (Composer)
        Jane Fonda (Actor)
        Jean-Luc Godard (Director)
        Frederick Wiseman (Documentarian)

        Non-U.S. Release

        A Beast in Love (Japan)
        The Disciple (India)
        Ghosts (Turkey)
        Mogul Mowgli (United Kingdom)
        New Order (Mexico)
        Notturno (Italy)
        Rocks (United Kingdom)
        Saint Maud (United Kingdom)
        Summer of 85 (France)
        Undine (Germany)

        4th Philadelphia Film Critics

        (Awards: Jan. 17, 2021)

        Best Picture

        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom ((Runner-Up: Da 5 Bloods))

        Best Animated Feature

        Soul ((Runner-Up: Wolfwalkers))

        Best Director

        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland ((Runner-Up: Kelly Reichardt – First Cow))

        Best Actor

        Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods ((Runner-Up: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom))

        Best Actress

        Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom ((Runners-Up: Aubrey Plaza – Black Bear; Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman))

        Best Supporting Actor

        Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods ((Runner-Up: Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami))

        Best Supporting Actress

        Amanda Seyfried – Mank ((Runner-Up: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm))

        Best Script

        First Cow ((Runner-Up: Never Rarely Sometimes Always))

        Best Cinematography

        Nomadland ((Runner-Up: First Cow))

        Best Foreign Language Film

        Jumbo ((Runner-Up: La Llorona))

        Best Documentary

        Time ((Runner-Up: Dick Johnson Is Dead))

        Best Directorial Debut

        Regina King – One Night in Miami ((Runner-Up: Andrew Patterson – The Vast of Night))

        Best Breakthrough Performance

        Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always ((Runner-Up: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm))

        Best Soundtrack / Score

        Soul ((Runner-Up: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom))

        20th Phoenix Film Critics

        (Awards: Mar. 2, 2021)

        Best Picture

        Nomadland

        Best Animated Film

        Soul

        Best Director

        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

        Best Actor

        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

        Best Actress

        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

        Best Supporting Actor

        Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

        Best Supporting Actress

        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

        Best Original Screenplay

        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Adapted Screenplay

        One Night in Miami

        Best Original Score

        Soul

        Best Original Song

        Speak Now – One Night in Miami

        Best Film Editing

        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Cinematography

        Nomadland

        Best Production Design

        Mank

        Best Costume Design

        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

        Best Visual Effects

        Tenet

        Best Foreign Language Film

        Another Round

        Best Documentary Film

        Boys State

        Overlooked Film of the Year

        Palm Springs

        Best Ensemble

        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Breakthrough Performance

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

        Best Youth Performance

        Helena Zengel – News of the World

        Top Ten (in alphabetical order)

        • The Dig
        • Judas and the Black Messiah
        • Minari
        • News of the World
        • Nomadland
        • One Night in Miami
        • Promising Young Woman
        • Soul
        • Sound of Metal
        • The Trial of the Chicago 7

        7th Phoenix Film Critics Circle

        (Awards: Mar. 18, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 12, 2021)

        Best Picture

        First Cow
        Minari
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami
        Promising Young Woman
        Sound of Metal

        Best Animated Film

        The Croods: A New Age
        Onward
        Over the Moon
        Soul
        Wolfwalkers

        Best Director

        Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
        Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
        David Fincher – Mank
        Regina King – One Night in Miami
        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

        Best Actor

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
        Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
        Gary Oldman – Mank
        Steven Yeun – Minari

        Best Actress

        Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
        Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Frances McDormand – Nomadland
        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

        Best Supporting Actor

        Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
        Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
        Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
        Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

        Best Supporting Actress

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Olivia Colman – The Father
        Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
        Amanda Seyfried – Mank
        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari
        Helena Zengel – News of the World

        Best Screenplay

        Minari
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami
        Promising Young Woman
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Score

        Mank
        Minari
        News of the World
        Soul
        Tenet

        Best Cinematography

        Da 5 Bloods
        I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Mank
        Nomadland
        Tenet

        Best Foreign Language Film

        Another Round
        Bacurau
        Collective
        La Llorona
        Minari

        Best Documentary

        Boys State
        Crip Camp
        Dick Johnson Is Dead
        Gunda
        Time

        Best Comedy Film

        The Forty-Year-Old Version
        Another Round
        Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        On the Rocks
        Palm Springs

        Best Science Fiction Film

        Possessor
        Sputnik
        Tenet
        The Vast of Night

        Best Horror Film

        Antebellum
        The Invisible Man
        La Llorona
        Possessor
        Relic

        32nd Producers Guild of America

        (Awards: Mar. 24, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 8, 2021 / Doc Nominations: Mar. 8, 2021)

        Best Picture

        Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Judas and the Black Messiah
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Mank
        Minari
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami
        Promising Young Woman
        Sound of Metal
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Animated Feature

        The Croods: A New Age
        Onward
        Over the Moon
        Soul
        Wolfwalkers

        Best Documentary

        David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
        Dick Johnson Is Dead
        My Octopus Teacher
        Softie
        A Thousand Cuts
        Time
        The Truffle Hunters

        25th San Diego Film Critics

        (Awards: Jan. 11, 2021 / Nominations: Jan. 8, 2021)

        Best Picture

        Black Bear
        First Cow
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami
        Promising Young Woman ((Runner-Up: Sound of Metal))
        Sound of Metal

        Best Animated Film

        Onward
        Over the Moon
        Soul
        Trolls World Tour
        Wolfwalkers ((Runner-Up: Over the Moon))

        Best Director

        Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
        Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
        Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Florian Zeller – The Father
        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland ((Runner-Up: Aaron Sorkin))

        Best Actor

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal ((Runner-Up: Anthony Hopkins))
        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Brian Dennehy – Driveways
        Anthony Hopkins – The Father
        Steven Yeun – Minari

        Best Actress

        Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
        Frances McDormand – Nomadland
        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman ((Runner-Up: Frances McDormand))
        Aubrey Plaza – Black Bear

        Best Supporting Actor

        Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Frank Langella – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Peter Macdissi – Uncle Frank
        Bill Murray – On the Rocks
        Paul Raci – Sound of Metal ((Runner-Up: Peter Macdissi))

        Best Supporting Actress

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
        Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
        Amanda Seyfried – Mank
        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari ((Runner-Up: Amanda Seyfried))

        Best Original Screenplay

        Minari ((Runners-Up: Promising Young Woman, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7))
        On the Rocks
        Promising Young Woman
        Sound of Metal
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Adapted Screenplay

        The Father ((Runner-Up: I’m Thinking of Ending Things))
        I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        First Cow
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Nomadland

        Best Editing

        Black Bear
        The Invisible Man ((Runner-Up: The Trial of the Chicago 7))
        Palm Springs
        Tenet
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Cinematography

        First Cow
        Mank
        News of the World
        Nomadland ((Runner-Up: Mank))
        Tenet

        Best Production Design

        Emma.
        I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Mank ((Runners-Up: I’m Thinking of Ending Things, The Trial of the Chicago 7))
        Tenet
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Costume Design

        Birds of Prey
        Emma. ((Runner-Up: Birds of Prey))
        First Cow
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Mank

        Best Visual Effects

        Birds of Prey
        Greyhound
        The Invisible Man
        The Midnight Sky
        Sputnik
        Tenet ((Runner-Up: The Invisible Man))

        Best International Film

        Another Round
        The Life Ahead ((Runner-Up: The Platform))
        Martin Eden
        The Platform
        Sputnik

        Best Documentary

        Athlete A
        My Octopus Teacher
        Rewind
        The Social Dilemma
        Time ((Runner-Up: The Social Dilemma))

        Best Ensemble

        Da 5 Bloods
        One Night in Miami ((Runner-Up: The Trial of the Chicago 7))
        Palm Springs
        The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Uncle Frank

        Best Comedic Performance

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version ((Runners-Up: Maria Bakalova, Bill Murray))
        Bill Murray – On the Rocks
        Andy Samberg – Palm Springs

        Body of Work

        Steve McQueen – The Small Axe film series (Mangrove, Lovers Rock, Red, White & Blue, Alex Wheatle, Education)

        Breakthrough Artist

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version ((Runners-Up: Riz Ahmed))
        Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

        Best Use of Music in a Film

        Da 5 Bloods
        David Byrne’s American Utopia
        Hamilton ((Runners-Up: David Byrne’s American Utopia, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom))
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Sound of Metal

        19th San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics

        (Awards: Feb. 8, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 8, 2021)

        Best Picture

        First Cow
        Minari
        Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Nomadland
        Promising Young Woman

        Best Animated Feature

        Marona’s Fantastic Tale
        Onward
        Over the Moon
        Soul
        Wolfwalkers

        Best Director

        Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
        Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
        Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

        Best Actor

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Anthony Hopkins – The Father
        Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
        Steven Yeun – Minari

        Best Actress

        Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Frances McDormand – Nomadland
        Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

        Best Supporting Actor

        Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
        Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
        Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
        David Strathairn – Nomadland

        Best Supporting Actress

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Toni Collette – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Olivia Colman – The Father
        Amanda Seyfried – Mank
        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

        Best Original Screenplay

        Mank
        Minari
        Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Promising Young Woman
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Adapted Screenplay

        First Cow
        I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami

        Best Original Score

        Da 5 Bloods
        Mank
        Minari
        One Night in Miami
        Soul

        Best Editing

        The Father
        Mank
        Nomadland
        Tenet
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Cinematography

        Da 5 Bloods
        First Cow
        Mank
        Nomadland
        Tenet

        Best Production Design

        First Cow
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Mank
        One Night in Miami
        Tenet

        Best Foreign Language Film

        Another Round
        Bacurau
        Collective
        La Llorona
        Two of Us

        Best Documentary

        Boys State
        Collective
        Crip Camp
        Time
        The Truffle Hunters

        Special Citation for Under-Appreciated Independent Cinema

        The Last Tree
        La Llorona
        Shithouse

        Marlon Riggs Award

        Dawn Porter

        25rd Satellite Awards

        (Awards: Feb. 15, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 1, 2021)

        Best Picture (Drama)

        The Father
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Minari
        Miss Juneteenth
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami
        Promising Young Woman
        Sound of Metal
        Tenet
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Picture (Comedy/Musical)

        Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        The Forty-Year-Old Version
        Hamilton
        On the Rocks
        Palm Springs
        The Personal History of David Copperfield

        Best Animated or Mixed Media

        Accidental Luxuriance of the Translucent Watery Rebus
        Demon Slayer-Kimetsu No Yaiba-The Movie: Mugen Train
        No. 7 Cherry Lane
        Over the Moon
        Soul
        Wolfwalkers

        Best Director

        Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
        David Fincher – Mank
        Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
        Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
        Florian Zeller – The Father

        Best Actor (Drama)

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Anthony Hopkins – The Father
        Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
        Gary Oldman – Mank
        Steven Yeun – Minari

        Best Actor (Comedy/Musical)

        Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
        Leslie Odom Jr. – Hamilton
        Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield
        Andy Samberg – Palm Springs

        Best Actress (Drama)

        Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
        Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead
        Frances McDormand – Nomadland
        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
        Kate Winslet – Ammonite

        Best Actress (Comedy/Musical)

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Rashida Jones – On the Rocks
        Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit
        Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey
        Meryl Streep – The Prom
        Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma.

        Best Supporting Actor

        Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
        Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
        Brian Dennehy – Driveways
        Bill Murray – On the Rocks
        David Strathairn – Nomadland

        Best Supporting Actress

        Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
        Olivia Colman – The Father
        Nicole Kidman – The Prom
        Amanda Seyfried – Mank
        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari
        Helena Zengel – News of the World

        Best Original Screenplay

        Mank
        Minari
        Palm Springs
        Promising Young Woman
        Soul
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Adapted Screenplay

        The Father
        The Life Ahead
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        News of the World
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami

        Best Original Score

        Mank
        The Midnight Sky
        Minari
        News of the World
        One Night in Miami
        Tenet

        Best Original Song

        Everybody Cries – The Outpost
        Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Io Si (Seen) – The Life Ahead
        The Other Side – Trolls World Tour
        Rocket to the Moon – Over the Moon
        Speak Now – One Night in Miami

        Best Film Editing

        The Father
        Mank
        Minari
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Cinematography

        Mank
        The Midnight Sky
        News of the World
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami
        Tenet

        Best Art Direction & Production Design

        Mank
        The Midnight Sky
        Mulan
        One Night in Miami
        The Personal History of David Copperfield
        The Prom

        Best Costume Design

        Emma.
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Mank
        Mulan
        One Night in Miami
        The Personal History of David Copperfield

        Best Sound (Editing & Mixing)

        Mank
        The Midnight Sky
        Nomadland
        The Prom
        Sound of Metal
        Tenet

        Best Visual Effects

        Birds of Prey
        Greyhound
        Mank
        The Midnight Sky
        Mulan
        Tenet

        Best Documentary

        Circus of Books
        Collective
        Coup 53
        Crip Camp
        The Dissident
        Gunda
        MLK/FBI
        A Most Beautiful Thing
        The Truffle Hunters

        Best International Film

        Another Round
        Atlantis
        I’m No Longer Here
        Jallikattu
        La Llorona
        My Little Sister
        A Sun
        Tove
        Two of Us

        Best First Feature

        Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth

        Ensemble, Motion Picture

        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Auteur Award

        Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

        Special Achievement Awards

        Mary Pickford Award
        Tilda Swinton
        Tesla Award
        Dick Pope
        Stunt Performance Award
        Gaëlle Cohen

        27th Screen Actors Guild

        (Awards: Apr. 4, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 4, 2021)

        Best Cast

        Da 5 Bloods
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Minari
        One Night in Miami
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Actor

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Anthony Hopkins – The Father
        Gary Oldman – Mank
        Steven Yeun – Minari

        Best Actress

        Amy Adams – Hillbilly Elegy
        Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
        Frances McDormand – Nomadland
        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

        Best Supporting Actor

        Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
        Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
        Jared Leto – The Little Things
        Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami

        Best Supporting Actress

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
        Olivia Colman – The Father
        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari
        Helena Zengel – News of the World

        Best Stunt Ensemble

        Da 5 Bloods
        Mulan
        News of the World
        The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Wonder Woman 1984

        5th Seattle Film Critics

        (Awards: Feb. 15, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 8, 2021)

        Best Picture

        First Cow
        Hamilton
        The Invisi
        Judas and the Black Messiah
        Minari
        Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Nomadland
        Palm Springs
        Promising Young Woman
        Sound of Metal

        Best Animated Feature

        Onward
        Over the Moon
        Ride Your Wave
        Soul
        Wolfwalkers

        Best Director

        Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
        Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
        Steve McQueen – Small Axe: Lovers Rock
        Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

        Best Actor

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Anthony Hopkins – The Father
        Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
        Steven Yeun – Minari

        Best Actress

        Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Frances McDormand – Nomadland
        Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

        Best Supporting Actor

        Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
        Bill Murray – On the Rocks
        Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
        Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

        Best Supporting Actress

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Olivia Colman – The Father
        Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Amanda Seyfried – Mank
        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

        Best Screenplay

        First Cow
        I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Nomadland
        Palm Springs
        Promising Young Woman

        Best Original Score

        Da 5 Bloods
        Mank
        Minari
        Soul
        Tenet

        Best Film Editing

        Da 5 Bloods
        Nomadland
        Tenet
        Time
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Cinematography

        First Cow
        Mank
        News of the World
        Nomadland
        Small Axe: Lovers Rock

        Best Production Design

        First Cow
        Judas and the Black Messiah
        Mank
        News of the World
        Tenet

        Best Costume Design

        Birds of Prey
        Emma.
        First Cow
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Mank

        Best Visual Effects

        Greyhound
        The Invisible Man
        The Midnight Sky
        Possessor
        Tenet

        Best Foreign Language

        Another Round
        Bacurau
        La Llorona
        Minari
        To the Ends of the Earth

        Best Documentary

        Boys State
        Collective
        Dick Johnson Is Dead
        The History of the Seattle Mariners: Supercut Edition
        Time

        Best Ensemble

        Da 5 Bloods
        Judas and the Black Messiah
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Minari
        One Night in Miami

        Best Youth Performance

        Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
        Alan Kim – Minari
        Park Ji-hu House of Hummingbird
        Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Helena Zengel – News of the World

        Best Villain

        Diane Sherman (Sarah Paulson) – Run
        The Invisible Man/Aidan Griffin (Oliver Jackson-Cohen) – The Invisible Man
        Judge Julius Hoffman (Frank Langella) – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Michael (Udo Kier) – Bacurau
        Roman Sionis (Ewan McGregor) – Birds of Prey

        Best Action Choreography

        Birds of Prey
        Extraction
        Monster Hunter
        Tenet
        The Invisible Man

        29th Southeastern Film Critics

        (Awards: Feb. 25, 2021)

        Best Film

        1. Nomadland
        2. Minari
        3. The Trial of the Chicago 7
        4. Promising Young Woman
        5. Sound of Metal
        6. One Night in Miami
        7. Da 5 Bloods
        8. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        9. Soul
        10. Mank
        Best Animated Film

        Soul (Runner-Up: Wolfwalkers)

        Best Director

        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Regina King – One Night in Miami)

        Best Actor

        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runner-Up: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal)

        Best Actress

        Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman)

        Best Supporting Actor

        Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Runner-Up: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal)

        Best Supporting Actress

        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari (Runner-Up: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

        Best Original Screenplay

        Minari (Runner-Up: Promising Young Woman)

        Best Adapted Screenplay

        Nomadland (Runner-Up: One Night in Miami)

        Best Cinematography

        Nomadland (Runner-Up: Mank)

        Best Foreign Language Film

        Another Round (Runner-Up: Bacurau)

        Best Documentary

        Time (Runner-Up: Dick Johnson Is Dead)

        Best Ensemble

        The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Runner-Up: One Night in Miami)

        Gene Wyatt Award

        Minari (Runner-Up: One Night in Miami)

        36th Spirit Awards

        (Awards: Apr. 24, 2021 / Nominations: Jan. 26, 2021)

        Best Feature

        First Cow
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Minari
        Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Nomadland

        Best Director

        Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
        Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
        Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

        Best Male Lead

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
        Rob Morgan – Bull
        Steven Yeun – Minari

        Best Female Lead

        Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth
        Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Julia Garner – The Assistant
        Frances McDormand – Nomadland
        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

        Best Supporting Male

        Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Orion Lee – First Cow
        Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
        Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Benedict Wong – Nine Days

        Best Supporting Female

        Alexis Chikaeze – Miss Juneteenth
        Yeri Han – Minari
        Valeria Mahaffey – French Exit
        Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

        Best Screenplay

        Bad Education
        The Half of It
        Minari
        Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Promising Young Woman

        Best Editing

        I Carry You With Me
        The Invisible Man
        Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Nomadland
        Residue

        Best Cinematography

        The Assistant
        Bull
        Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Nomadland
        She Dies Tomorrow

        Best Documentary

        Collective
        Crip Camp
        Dick Johnson Is Dead
        The Mole Agent
        Time

        John Cassavetes Award

        The Killing of Two Lovers
        La Leyenda Negra
        Lingua Franca
        Residue
        Saint Frances

        Best International Film

        Bacurau
        The Disciple
        Night of the Kings
        Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time
        Quo Vadis, Aida?

        Truer Than Fiction Award

        Cecilia Aldarondo
        Elegance Bratton
        Elizabeth Lo

        Best First Feature

        The Forty-Year-Old Version
        I Carry You With Me
        Miss Juneteenth
        Nine Days
        Sound of Metal

        Robert Altman Award

        One Night in Miami

        Best First Screenplay

        The Assistant
        Lapsis
        Miss Juneteenth
        Palm Springs
        Straight Up

        Producers Award

        Kara Durrett
        Lucas Joaquin
        Gerry Kim

        Someone to Watch Award

        David Midell
        Ekwa Msangi
        Annie Silverstein

        15th St. Louis Film Critics

        (Awards: Jan. 18, 2021 / Nominations: Jan. 10, 2021)

        Best Film

        First Cow
        I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Nomadland
        Promising Young Woman
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Animated Film

        Onward
        Over the Moon
        Soul
        The Wolf House
        Wolfwalkers

        Best Director

        Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
        Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
        Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
        Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

        Best Actor

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Anthony Hopkins – The Father
        Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
        Gary Oldman – Mank

        Best Actress

        Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
        Frances McDormand – Nomadland
        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

        Best Supporting Actor

        Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
        Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Bill Murray – On the Rocks
        Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
        Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

        Best Supporting Actress

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
        Olivia Colman – The Father
        Amanda Seyfried – Mank
        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

        Best Original Screenplay

        Mank
        Minari
        Palm Springs
        Promising Young Woman
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Adapted Screenplay

        First Cow
        I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami

        Best Score

        Mank
        News of the World
        Nomadland
        Soul
        Tenet

        Best Editing

        Hamilton
        I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Mank
        Nomadland
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Cinematography

        Da 5 Bloods
        Mank
        News of the World
        Nomadland
        Promising Young Woman

        Best Production Design

        Emma.
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Mank
        The Personal History of David Copperfield
        Promising Young Woman

        Best Visual Effects

        Birds of Prey
        The Invisible Man
        Mank
        The Midnight Sky
        Tenet

        Best Foreign Language Film

        Another Round
        Bacurau
        Beanpole
        Collective
        Vitalina Varela

        Best Documentary

        City Hall
        Collective
        Dick Johnson Is Dead
        My Octopus Teacher
        The Social Dilemma

        Comedy Film

        Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Emma.
        The King of Staten Island
        On the Rocks
        Palm Springs

        Action Film

        Birds of Prey
        The Gentlemen
        Greyhound
        The Old Guard
        Tenet

        Horror Film

        Alone
        The Invisible Man
        La Llorona
        Possessor: Uncut
        The Vast of Night

        Best Soundtrack

        Birds of Prey
        Da 5 Bloods
        Hamilton
        Small Axe: Lovers Rock
        Promising Young Woman

        Best Scene

        The Assistant – Making a complaint to Human Resources.
        Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – An interview with Rudy Giuliani.
        I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Dinner with the parents.
        The Invisible Man – A restaurant meet-up between sisters is interrupted.
        Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Administering the clinic questionnaire.

        24nd Toronto Film Critics

        (Awards: Feb. 7, 2021 / Canadian Awards: Jan. 0, 1900)

        Best Picture

        Nomadland (Runners-Up: First Cow, Minari)

        Best Animated Feature

        Wolfwalkers (Runners-Up: Soul, The Willoughbys)

        Best Director

        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runners-Up: Kelly Reichardt – First Cow, Lee Isaac Chung – Minari)

        Best Actor

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Runners-Up: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round)

        Best Actress

        Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Runners-Up: Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always)

        Best Supporting Actor

        Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Runners-Up: Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami, Paul Raci – Sound of Metal)

        Best Supporting Actress

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Runners-Up: Olivia Colman – The Father, Yuh-jung Youn – Minari)

        Best Screenplay

        Minari (Runners-Up: Nomadland, Sound of Metal)

        Best Foreign-Language Film

        Bacurau (Runners-Up: Another Round, Beanpole)

        Best Documentary

        Collective (Runners-Up: Crip Camp, David Byrne’s American Utopia, Time)

        Best First Feature

        The Forty-Year-Old Version (Runners-Up: The Father, Promising Young Woman)

        Best Canadian Film Finalists (To Be Announced: Jan. 8, 2019)

        And the Birds Rained Down
        Anne at 13,000 ft.
        White Lie

        34nd USC Scripter

        (Awards: Feb. 20, 2021 / Nominations: Jan. 25, 2021)

        Best Adapted Screenplay

        Bad Education
        First Cow
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami

        19th Utah Film Critics

        (Awards: Feb. 13, 2021)

        Best Film

        Minari (Runner-Up: Soul)

        Best Animated Feature

        Wolfwalkers (Runner-Up: Soul)

        Best Director

        Regina King – One Night in Miami (Runner-Up: Lee Isaac Chung – Minari)

        Best Actor

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Runner-Up: TIE: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Steven Yeun – Minari)

        Best Actress

        Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman)

        Best Supporting Actor

        Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami (Runner-Up: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah)

        Best Supporting Actress

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Runner-Up: Yuh-jung Youn – Minari)

        Best Original Screenplay

        The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Runner-Up: Promising Young Woman)

        Best Adapted Screenplay

        I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Runner-Up: One Night in Miami)

        Best Original Score

        Soul (Runner-Up: Tenet)

        Best Cinematography

        Nomadland (Runner-Up: I’m Thinking of Ending Things)

        Best Non-English Language Film

        Another Round (Runner-Up: Bacurau)

        Best Documentary

        Dick Johnson Is Dead (Runner-Up: Time)

        Best Performance in a Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror Film

        Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man (Runner-Up: Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs)

        21st Vancouver Film Critics

        (Awards: Mar. 8, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 20, 2021 / Canadian Awards: Feb. 20, 2021)

        Best Picture

        Mank
        Nomadland
        Promising Young Woman

        Best Director

        Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
        David Fincher – Mank
        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

        Best Actor

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Anthony Hopkins – The Father
        Gary Oldman – Mank

        Best Actress

        Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Frances McDormand – Nomadland
        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

        Best Supporting Actor

        Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
        Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
        Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Supporting Actress

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Amanda Seyfried – Mank
        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

        Best Screenplay

        Mank
        Promising Young Woman
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Foreign Language Film

        Another Round
        Dear Comrades
        Minari

        Best Documentary

        Athlete A
        Collective
        Totally Under Control

        One to Watch

        Jessie Anthony – Brother, I Cry
        Titus Heckel – Chained
        Kiawentiio – Beans

        Best Canadian Film

        The Nest
        Possessor
        Violation

        Best Director of a Canadian Film

        Brandon Cronenberg – Possessor
        Sean Durkin – The Nest
        Madeleine Sims-Fewer & Dusty Mancinelli – Violation

        Best Actor in a Canadian Film

        Adam Brody – The Kid Detective
        Alex Crowther – Flowers of the Field
        Marlon Kazadi – Chained
        Justin Rain – Brother, I Cry

        Best Actress in a Canadian Film

        Carrie Coon – The Nest
        Andrea Riseborough – Possessor
        Madeleine Sims-Fewer – Violation

        Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film

        Christopher Abbott – Possessor
        Adam Beach – Monkey Beach
        Adrian Holmes – Chained
        Alexis Paunovic – Chained

        Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film

        Rainbow Dickerson – Beans
        Tina Lameman – Monkey Beach
        Jennifer Jason Leigh – Possessor

        Best Screenplay for a Canadian Film

        Chained
        The Nest
        Possessor

        Best Canadian Documentary

        The Forbidden Reel
        Magnitude of All Things
        The New Corporation

        Best British Columbia Film

        Brother, I Cry
        Chained
        The New Corporation

        19th Visual Effects Society

        (Awards: Apr. 6, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 1, 2021)

        Best Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

        Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
        The Midnight Sky
        Project Power
        Tenet
        The Witches

        Best Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

        Da 5 Bloods
        Extraction
        Mank
        News of the World
        Welcome to Chechnya

        Best Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

        The Croods: A New Age
        Onward
        Over the Moon
        Soul
        Trolls World Tour

        Best Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

        Die Kanguru-Chroniken – Kangaroo
        Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey – Don Juan Diego
        The One and Only Ivan – Ivan
        The Witches – Daisy

        Best Animated Character in an Animation Feature

        Onward – Dad Pants
        Over the Moon – Chang’e
        Soul – Terry
        The Spongebob Movie: Sponge on the Run – SpongeBob

        Best Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

        Bloodshot – Neuralspace
        Mulan – Imperial City
        The Eight Hundred – 1937 Shanghai Downtown
        The Eight Hundred – Shanghai Warehouse District

        Best Created Environment in an Animated Feature

        Onward – Swamp Gas
        Soul – You Seminar
        Trolls World Tour – Techno Reef
        Trolls World Tour – Volcano Rock City

        Best Effects Simulations in an Photoreal Feature

        Bloodshot
        Greyhound
        Monster Hunter
        Mulan
        Project Power

        Best Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

        Onward
        Over the Moon
        Soul
        Trolls World Tour
        The Willoughbys

        Best Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

        The Mandalorian – Boba Fett’s Ship
        The Mandalorian – The Rescue, Light Cruiser
        The Midnight Sky – Aether
        The Witches – Rollercoaster

        Best Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

        Ghosts of Tushima – A Storm Is Coming
        The Mandalorian – The Believer
        The Mandalorian – The Siege
        Soul

        Best Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

        Greyhound
        Mulan
        Project Power
        Underwater

        Best Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project

        Fear the Walking Dead – Bury Her Next to Jasper’s Leg

        19th Washington DC Area Film Critics

        (Awards: Feb. 8, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 7, 2021)

        Best Film

        First Cow
        Minari
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami
        Promising Young Woman

        Best Animated Feature

        The Croods: A New Age
        Onward
        Over the Moon
        Soul
        Wolfwalkers

        Best Director

        Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
        Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
        Regina King – One Night in Miami
        Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

        Best Actor

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Anthony Hopkins – The Father
        Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
        Steven Yeun – Minari

        Best Actress

        Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
        Frances McDormand – Nomadland
        Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

        Best Supporting Actor

        Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
        Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
        Bill Murray – On the Rocks
        Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
        Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

        Best Supporting Actress

        Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Olivia Colman – The Father
        Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
        Amanda Seyfried – Mank
        Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

        Best Original Screenplay

        Minari
        Palm Springs
        Promising Young Woman
        Sound of Metal
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Adapted Screenplay

        First Cow
        I’m Thinking of Ending Things
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Nomadland
        One Night in Miami

        Best Original Score

        Mank
        Minari
        News of the World
        Soul
        Tenet

        Best Editing

        Mank
        Nomadland
        Sound of Metal
        Tenet
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Cinematography

        Da 5 Bloods
        Mank
        News of the World
        Nomadland
        Tenet

        Best Production Design

        Emma.
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Mank
        News of the World
        Tenet

        Best Foreign Language Film

        Another Round
        Bacurau
        La Llorona
        The Mole Agent
        Night of the Kings

        Best Documentary

        Boys State
        Collective
        Crip Camp
        Dick Johnson Is Dead
        Time

        Best Acting Ensemble

        Da 5 Bloods
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Minari
        One Night in Miami
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Voice Performance

        Tina Fey – Soul
        Jamie Foxx – Soul
        Tom Holland – Onward
        Honor Kheafsey – Wolfwalkers
        Octavia Spencer – Onward

        Best Youth Performance

        Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
        Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Alan Kim – Minari
        Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Helena Zengel – News of the World

        Best Portrayal of Washington, DC

        Crip Camp
        The Fight
        Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President
        John Lewis – Good Trouble
        Wonder Woman 1984

        17th Women Film Critics

        (Awards: Mar. 8, 2021 / Nominations: Mar. 8, 2021)

        Best Movie About Women

        Ammonite
        Antebellum
        Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: Never Rarely Sometimes Always)

        Best Movie by a Woman

        Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
        Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
        Regina King – One Night in Miami
        Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Runner-Up: Emerald Fennell)

        Best Actor

        Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
        Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runner-Up: Anthony Hopkins)
        Anthony Hopkins – The Father
        Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

        Best Actress

        Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
        Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
        Frances McDormand – Nomadland
        Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: TIE: Frances McDormand, Vanessa Kirby)

        Best Woman Storyteller (Screenwriting)

        Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Runner-Up: Promising Young Woman)
        Nomadland
        Promising Young Woman
        The United States vs. Billie Holiday

        Best Foreign Film by or About Women

        La Llorona (Runner-Up: True Mothers)
        True Mothers
        The Truth
        Two of Us

        Best Documentary by or About Women

        All In: The Fight for Democracy
        I Am Greta
        Stuntwomen: The Untold Hollywood Story (Runner-Up: Time)
        Time

        Adrienne Shelly Award (for a film that most passionately opposes violence against women)

        The Assistant
        I’m Your Woman
        The Invisible Man
        Promising Young Woman (Runner-Up: The Invisible Man)

        Karen Morley Award (for best exemplifying a woman’s place in history or society, and a courageous search for identity)

        The Glorias
        Radium Girls
        Shirley
        The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Runner-Up: Shirley)

        Josephine Baker Award (for best expressing the woman of color experience in America)

        Antebellum
        The Forty-Year-Old Version
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        Miss Juneteenth (Runner-Up: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

        Best Equality of the Sexes

        Emma. (Runner-Up: I Care a Lot)
        I Care a Lot
        Malcolm & Marie
        Radioactive

        Best Animated Females

        Fei Fei – Over the Moon (Runner-Up: Mebh Og MacTire)
        Libba – Soul
        Mebh Og MacTire – Wolfwalkers
        Robyn Goodfellowe – Wolfwalkers

        Courage in Filmmaking

        Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
        Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

        Best Ensemble (Women’s Work)

        The Glorias
        Radium Girls

        Best Screen Couple

        Tom Hanks, Helena Zengel – News of the World
        Andy Samberg, Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs
        Barbara Sukowa, Martine Chevalier – Two of Us
        Kate Winslet, Saoirse Ronan – Ammonite (Runner-Up: Tom Hanks, Helena Zengel)

        Best Female Action Heroes

        Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
        Janelle Monae – Antebellum

        The Invisible Woman Award (performance by a woman whose exceptional impact on the film dramatically, socially or historically, has been ignored)

        Cicely Tyson – A Fall from Grace
        Dianne Wiest – I Care a Lot

        Courage in Acting (taking on unconventional roles that radically redefine the images of women on screen)

        Janelle Monae – Antebellum
        Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man

        Best Kept Secret – Overlooked Challenging Gems

        Best Kept Secret – Overlooked Challenging Gems
        Ammonite
        Swallow

        Women Saving Themselves Award

        Women Saving Themselves Award
        Claire Dunne – Herself
        Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man

        Mommie Dearest Worst Screen Mom of the Year Award

        Sarah Paulson – Run

        Acting and Activism

        Regina King

        Lifetime Achievement

        Julie Andrews

        WFCC Hall of Shame

        Rudy Giuliani – For removing any doubt about the kind of creepy predator he is, in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm. Of course there were no consequences for his behavior, even though it was captured on film and broadcast worldwide.
        Dennis Harvey – In his Variety review for Promising Young Woman, stating Carey Mulligan is not ‘hot enough’ for the role. Not to mention perpetuating the lie that rape is about sex and not violence against women. And, why we need women film critics more than ever…
        The Prom – For casting straight actors in queer roles in the most anticipated lesbian movie of the year, and making it seem like overcoming homophobia is as simple as singing a song.
        Dallas Sonnier and Adam Donaghey – For sexual harassment and abuse at Cineaste Magazine, and the cover-up.

        73rd Writers Guild of America

        (Awards: Mar. 21, 2021 / Nominations: Feb. 16, 2021)

        Best Original Screenplay

        Judas and the Black Messiah
        Palm Springs
        Promising Young Woman
        Sound of Metal
        The Trial of the Chicago 7

        Best Adapted Screenplay

        Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
        Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
        News of the World
        One Night in Miami
        The White Tiger

        Documentary Screenplay

        All In: The Fight for Democracy
        The Dissident
        Herb Alpert Is…
        Red Penguins
        Totally Under Control

    Leave a Reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.