93rd Academy Awards (2020): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
6





5

4
3
Mank
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Nomadland
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Promising Young Woman
News of the World
One Night in Miami
Soul
3
2





1






Nomadland
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Soul
Sound of Metal
Another Round
Colette
If Anything Happens I Love You
Minari
My Octopus Teacher
Promising Young Woman
Tenet
Two Distant Strangers
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

The Father – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, Philippe Carcassonne
Judas and the Black Messiah – Shaka King, Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler
Mank – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski
Minari – Christina Oh
Nomadland – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara
Sound of Metal – Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Marc Platt, Stuart Besser

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Onward – Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae
Over the Moon – Glen Keane, Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Richard Phelan, Will Becher, Paul Kewley
Soul – Pete Docter, Dana Murray
Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young, Stéphan Roelants

DIRECTING

Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg
Mank – David Fincher
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern, Nina Pedrad
The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami… – Kemp Powers
The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Judas and the Black Messiah – Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Sound of Metal – Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah – Music by H.E.R., Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R., Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite
“Husavik” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – Music, Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus, Rickard Göransson
“Io Si (Seen)” – The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se) – Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren, Laura Pausini
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami… – Music, Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr., Sam Ashworth

MUSIC (Original Score)

Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
News of the World – James Newton Howard
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

FILM EDITING

The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Father – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton
Mank – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
News of the World – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

COSTUME DESIGN

Emma – Alexandra Byrne
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Mank – Trish Summerville
Mulan – Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Emma – Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle, Patricia Dehaney
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson
Mank – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri, Colleen LaBaff
Pinocchio – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti

SOUND

Greyhound – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders, David Wyman
Mank – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin
News of the World – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, John Pritchett
Soul – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott, David Parker
Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Phillip Bladh

VISUAL EFFECTS

Love and Monsters – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, Brian Cox
The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, David Watkins
Mulan – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez
Tenet – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Another Round – Denmark
Better Days – Hong Kong
Collective – Romania
The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia
Quo Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Collective – Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana
Crip Camp – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht, Sara Bolder
The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi, Marcela Santibáñez
My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Colette – Anthony Giacchino, Alice Doyard
A Concerto Is a Covnersation – Ben Proudfoot, Kris Bowers
Do Not Split – Anders Hammer, Charlotte Cook
Hunger Ward – Skye Fitzgerald, Michael Scheuerman
A Love Song for Latasha – Sophia Nahli Allison, Janice Duncan

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Burrow – Madeline Sharafian, Michael Capbarat
Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau, Amaury Ovise
If Anything Happens I Love You – Will McCormack, Michael Govier
Opera – Erick Oh
Yes-People – Gísli Darri Halldórsson, Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Feeling Through – Doug Roland, Susan Ruzenski
The Letter Room – Elvira Lind, Sofia Sondervan
The Present – Farah Nabulsi
Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free, Martin Desmond Roe
White Eye – Tomer Shushan, Shira Hochman

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Tyler Perry
The Motion Picture Television Fund

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To Dr. Zvi Reznic, Meir Feder, Guy Dorman and Ron Yogev for the development of the Amimon wireless chipset, which enables untethered, high-quality on-set, encrypted digital video monitoring with sub-frame latency.
To Nicolaas Verheem, Greg Smokler and Ilya Issenin for the development of the ruggedized Teradek Bolt wireless video transmission system for on-set remote monitoring.
To Alexey Lukin and the Team of Mathematicians, Software Engineers, Sound Designers and Product Specialists of iZotope, Inc. for the development of the RX audio processing system.
To Jeff Bloom, Guy McNally and Nick Rose for the original concept and engineering of the Wordfit System for automatic ADR synchronization, and to John Ellwood and Jonathan Newland for the engineering and development of VocALign and Revoice Pro.
To Sanken Microphone Company Limited for the original innovation and continuous refinement of the Sanken COS-11 series of miniature lavalier microphones.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To Masato Nakashima, Koichi Ueno, Junji Sakuda and Junro Yonemitsu for the development of the EIZO auto-calibrating SDR monitors that incorporate a built-in sensor, digital uniformity equalizer and accompanying SDK.
To Alejandro Arango, Gary Martinez, Robert Derry and Glenn Derry for the system design, ergonomics, engineering and workflow integration of the widely adopted Technoprops head-mounted camera system.
To Babak Beheshti and Scott Robitille for the development of the compact, stand-alone, phase-accurate genlock synchronization and recording module, and to Ian Kelly and Dejan Momcilovic for the technical direction and workflow integration, of the Standard Deviation head-mounted camera system.
To Sven Woop and Carsten Benthin for core development, Attila T. Áfra for motion picture feature development, and Manfred Ernst and Ingo Wald for early research and technical direction, of the Intel® Embree Ray Tracing Library.
To Hayley Iben, Mark Meyer, John Anderson and Andrew Witkin for the Taz Hair Simulation System.
To Stephen Bowline for the ILM HairCraft Dynamics System.
To Kelly Ward Hammel, Aleka McAdams, Toby Jones, Maryann Simmons and Andy Milne for the Walt Disney Animation Studios Hair Simulation System.
To Niall Ryan, Christoph Sprenger and Gilles Daviet for the Synapse Hair Simulation System.
To Jens-Jørn Stokholm and Ole Moesmann for their innovative development of miniature high-performance DPA lavalier microphones.
To Chris Countryman and Omer T. Inan for their engineering of the subminiature high-performance Countryman Associates lavalier microphones.
To Fredrik Limsäter, Björn Rydahl and Mattias Lagergren for the design, architecture and engineering of ftrack Studio.
To Don Parker for the product vision and design, Matt Daw for the core architecture, and Isaac Reuben, Colin Withers and Neil Brandt for the foundational engineering, of the Shotgun post-production tracking system.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.