90th Academy Awards (2017): Original Score Eligibility List

Film – Composer(s)

  • Alien: Covenant – Jed Kurzel, composer
  • All I See Is You – Marc Streitenfeld, composer
  • All the Money in the World – Daniel Pemberton, composer
  • Annabelle: Creation – Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
  • Band Aid – Lucius, composer
  • Battle of the Sexes – Nicholas Britell, composer
  • Baywatch – Christopher Lennertz, composer
  • Beauty and the Beast – Alan Menken, composer
  • The Big Sick – Michael Andrews, composer
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, composers
  • The Book of Henry – Michael Giacchino, composer
  • Born in China – Barnaby Taylor, composer
  • The Boss Baby – Hans Zimmer and Steve Mazzaro, composers
  • Boston – Jeff Beal, composer
  • Brad’s Status – Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
  • Brawl in Cell Block 99 – Jeff Herriott and S. Craig Zahler, composers
  • The Breadwinner – Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna, composers
  • Breathe – Nitin Sawhney, composer
  • Brigsby Bear – David Wingo, composer
  • Brimstone & Glory – Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, composers
  • Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie – Theodore Shapiro, composer
  • Cars 3 – Randy Newman, composer
  • The Circle – Danny Elfman, composer
  • Coco – Michael Giacchino, composer
  • Cries from Syria – Martin Tillman, composer
  • A Cure for Wellness – Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
  • Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli, composer
  • Despicable Me 3 – Heitor Pereira, composer
  • The Disaster Artist – Dave Porter, composer
  • A Dog’s Purpose – Rachel Portman, composer
  • Downsizing – Rolfe Kent, composer
  • Drawing Home – Ben Holiday, composer
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer, composer
  • Earth: One Amazing Day – Alex Heffes, composer
  • A Fantastic Woman – Matthew Herbert, composer
  • The Fate of the Furious – Brian Tyler, composer
  • Father Figures – Rob Simonsen, composer
  • Ferdinand – John Powell, composer
  • Fifty Shades Darker – Danny Elfman, composer
  • Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – J. Ralph, composer
  • First They Killed My Father – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, composers
  • Get Out – Michael Abels, composer
  • A Ghost Story – Daniel Hart, composer
  • Gifted – Rob Simonsen, composer
  • The Glass Castle – Joel P. West, composer
  • Going in Style – Rob Simonsen, composer
  • Good Time – Daniel Lopatin, composer
  • Goodbye Christopher Robin – Carter Burwell, composer
  • Gook – Roger Suen, composer
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Tyler Bates, composer
  • The Hitman’s Bodyguard – Atli ?rvarsson, composer
  • Hostiles – Max Richter, composer
  • Human Flow – Karsten Fundal, composer
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power – Jeff Beal, composer
  • It – Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
  • Jane – Philip Glass, composer
  • Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle – Henry Jackman, composer
  • Justice League – Danny Elfman, composer
  • Kepler’s Dream – Patrick Neil Doyle, composer
  • King Arthur: Legend of the Sword – Daniel Pemberton, composer
  • Kingsman: The Golden Circle – Henry Jackman and Matthew Margeson, composers
  • Kong: Skull Island – Henry Jackman, composer
  • LA 92 – Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans, composers
  • LBJ – Marc Shaiman, composer
  • Lady Bird – Jon Brion, composer
  • Lake of Fire – Qutub-E-Kripa, composer
  • Last Flag Flying – Graham Reynolds, composer
  • The Lego Batman Movie – Lorne Balfe, composer
  • The Lego Ninjago Movie – Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
  • The Leisure Seeker – Carlo Virzì, composer
  • Let It Fall – Mark Isham, composer
  • Life – Jon Ekstrand, composer
  • Logan – Marco Beltrami, composer
  • The Lost City of Z – Christopher Spelman, composer
  • Loveless – Evgueni Galperine and Sacha Galperine, composers
  • Loving Vincent – Clint Mansell, composer
  • The Man Who Invented Christmas – Mychael Danna, composer
  • Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House – Daniel Pemberton, composer
  • Marshall – Marcus Miller, composer
  • Mary and the Witch’s Flower – Takatsugu Muramatsu, composer
  • Maudie – Michael Timmins, composer
  • Molly’s Game – Daniel Pemberton, composer
  • Moomins and the Winter Wonderland – Lukasz Targosz, composer
  • The Mountain between Us – Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • Mudbound – Tamar-kali, composer
  • The Mummy – Brian Tyler, composer
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Patrick Doyle, composer
  • My Cousin Rachel – Rael Jones, composer
  • Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer – Jun Miyake, composer
  • Okja – Jaeil Jung, composer
  • Oklahoma City – David Cieri, composer
  • The Only Living Boy in New York – Rob Simonsen, composer
  • Only the Brave – Joseph Trapanese, composer
  • Our Souls at Night – Elliot Goldenthal, composer
  • Paris Can Wait – Laura Karpman, composer
  • Patti Cake$ – Geremy Jasper and Jason Binnick, composers
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood, composer
  • The Pirates of Somalia – Andrew Feltenstein and John Nau, composers
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales – Geoff Zanelli, composer
  • The Post – John Williams, composer
  • Professor Marston and the Wonder Women – Tom Howe, composer
  • The Promise – Gabriel Yared, composer
  • Pulimurugan – Gopi Sundar, composer
  • Raw – Jim Williams, composer
  • Roman J. Israel, Esq. – James Newton Howard, composer
  • Saban’s Power Rangers – Brian Tyler, composer
  • Same Kind of Different as Me – John Paesano, composer
  • The Second Coming of Christ – Navid Hejazi, Ramin Kousha and Silvia Leonetti, composers
  • Served Like a Girl – Michael A. Levine, composer
  • The Shack – Aaron Zigman, composer
  • The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • Slipaway – Tao Liu, composer
  • Smurfs: The Lost Village – Christopher Lennertz, composer
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming – Michael Giacchino, composer
  • Split – West Dylan Thordson, composer
  • The Star – John Paesano, composer
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams, composer
  • Step – Laura Karpman and Raphael Saadiq, composers
  • Stronger – Michael Brook, composer
  • Suburbicon – Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • Swing Away – Tao Zervas, composer
  • Thank You for Your Service – Thomas Newman, composer
  • Their Finest – Rachel Portman, composer
  • Thelma – Ola Fløttum, composer
  • Thor: Ragnarok – Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell, composer
  • Tickling Giants – Paul Tyan, composer
  • Tommy’s Honour – Christian Henson, composer
  • Trafficked – David Das, composer
  • Transformers: The Last Knight – Steve Jablonsky, composer
  • XXX: Return of Xander Cage – Brian Tyler and Robert Lydecker, composers
  • Victoria & Abdul – Thomas Newman, composer
  • Voice from the Stone – Michael Wandmacher, composer
  • Wakefield – Aaron Zigman, composer
  • War for the Planet of the Apes – Michael Giacchino, composer
  • Wilson – Jon Brion, composer
  • Wind River – Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, composers
  • Wonder – Marcelo Zarvos, composer
  • Wonder Woman – Rupert Gregson-Williams, composer
  • Wonderstruck – Carter Burwell, composer
  • Year by the Sea – Alexander Janko, composer

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.