90th Academy Awards (2017): Foreign Language Film Submissions

Country: Film (Director)

  • Afghanistan: A Letter to the President (Directed by: Roya Sadat)
  • Albania: Daybreak (Directed by: Gentian Koçi)
  • Algeria: Road to Istanbul (Directed by: Rachid Bouchareb)
  • Argentina: Zama (Directed by: Lucrecia Martel)
  • Armenia: Yeva (Directed by: Anahit Abad)
  • Australia: The Space Between (Directed by: Ruth Borgobello)
  • Austria: Happy End (Directed by: Michael Haneke)
  • Azerbaijan: Pomegranate Orchard (Directed by: Ilgar Najaf)
  • Bangladesh: The Cage (Directed by: Akram Khan)
  • Belgium: Racer and the Jailbird (Directed by: Michaël R. Roskam)
  • Bolivia: Dark Skull (Directed by: Kiro Russo)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: Men Don’t Cry (Directed by: Alen Drljevic)
  • Brazil: Bingo – The King of the Mornings (Directed by: Daniel Rezende)
  • Bulgaria: Glory (Directed by: Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva)
  • Cambodia: First They Killed My Father (Directed by: Angelina Jolie)
  • Canada: Hochelaga, Land of Souls (Directed by: François Girard)
  • Chile: A Fantastic Woman (Directed by: Sebastián Lelio)
  • China: Wolf Warrior 2 (Directed by: Wu Jing)
  • Colombia: Guilty Men (Directed by: Iván D. Gaona)
  • Costa Rica: The Sound of Things (Directed by: Ariel Escalante)
  • Croatia: Quit Staring at My Plate (Directed by: Hana Jušic)
  • Czech Republic: Ice Mother (Directed by: Bohdan Sláma)
  • Denmark: You Disappear (Directed by: Peter Schønau Fog)
  • Dominican Republic: Woodpeckers (Directed by: Jose Maria Cabral)
  • Ecuador: Alba (Directed by: Ana Cristina Barragán)
  • Egypt: Sheikh Jackson (Directed by: Amr Salama)
  • Estonia: November (Directed by: Rainer Sarnet)
  • Finland: Tom of Finland (Directed by: Dome Karukoski)
  • France: BPM (Beats Per Minute) (Directed by: Robin Campillo)
  • Georgia: Scary Mother (Directed by: Ana Urushadze)
  • Germany: In the Fade (Directed by: Fatih Akin)
  • Greece: Amerika Square (Directed by: Yannis Sakaridis)
  • Haiti: Ayiti Mon Amour (Directed by: Guetty Felin)
  • Honduras: Morazán (Directed by: Hispano Durón)
  • Hong Kong: Mad World (Directed by: Wong Chun)
  • Hungary: On Body and Soul (Directed by: Ildikó Enyedi)
  • Iceland: Under the Tree (Directed by: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson)
  • India: Newton (Directed by: Amit V Masurkar)
  • Indonesia: Turah (Directed by: Wicaksono Wisnu Legowo)
  • Iran: Breath (Directed by: Narges Abyar)
  • Iraq: Reseba – The Dark Wind (Directed by: Hussein Hassan)
  • Ireland: Song of Granite (Directed by: Pat Collins)
  • Israel: Foxtrot (Directed by: Samuel Maoz)
  • Italy: A Ciambra (Directed by: Jonas Carpignano)
  • Japan: Her Love Boils Bathwater (Directed by: Ryota Nakano)
  • Kazakhstan: The Road to Mother (Directed by: Akhan Satayev)
  • Kenya: Kati Kati (Directed by: Mbithi Masya)
  • Kosovo: Unwanted (Directed by: Edon Rizvanolli)
  • Kyrgyzstan: Centaur (Directed by: Aktan Arym Kubat)
  • Lao People’s Democratic Republic: Dearest Sister (Directed by: Mattie Do)
  • Latvia: The Chronicles of Melanie (Directed by: Viestur Kairish)
  • Lebanon: The Insult (Directed by: Ziad Doueiri)
  • Lithuania: Frost (Directed by: Sharunas Bartas)
  • Luxembourg: Barrage (Directed by: Laura Schroeder)
  • Mexico: Tempestad (Directed by: Tatiana Huezo)
  • Mongolia: The Children of Genghis (Directed by: Zolbayar Dorj)
  • Morocco: Razzia (Directed by: Nabil Ayouch)
  • Mozambique: The Train of Salt and Sugar (Directed by: Licinio Azevedo)
  • Nepal: White Sun (Directed by: Deepak Rauniyar)
  • Netherlands: Layla M. (Directed by: Mijke de Jong)
  • New Zealand: One Thousand Ropes (Directed by: Tusi Tamasese)
  • Norway: Thelma (Directed by: Joachim Trier)
  • Pakistan: Saawan (Directed by: Farhan Alam)
  • Palestine: Wajib (Directed by: Annemarie Jacir)
  • Panama: Beyond Brotherhood (Directed by: Arianne Benedetti)
  • Paraguay: Los Buscadores (Directed by: Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schembori)
  • Peru: Rosa Chumbe (Directed by: Jonatan Relayze)
  • Philippines: Birdshot (Directed by: Mikhail Red)
  • Poland: Spoor (Directed by: Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik)
  • Portugal: Saint George (Directed by: Marco Martins)
  • Romania: Fixeur (Directed by: Adrian Sitaru)
  • Russia: Loveless (Directed by: Andrey Zvyagintsev)
  • Senegal: Félicité (Directed by: Alain Gomis)
  • Serbia: Requiem for Mrs. J. (Directed by: Bojan Vuletic)
  • Singapore: Pop Aye (Directed by: Kirsten Tan)
  • Slovakia: The Line (Directed by: Peter Bebjak)
  • Slovenia: The Miner (Directed by: Hanna A. W. Slak)
  • South Africa: The Wound (Directed by: John Trengove)
  • South Korea: A Taxi Driver (Directed by: Jang Hoon)
  • Spain: Summer 1993 (Directed by: Carla Simón)
  • Sweden: The Square (Directed by: Ruben Östlund)
  • Switzerland: The Divine Order (Directed by: Petra Volpe)
  • Syria: Little Gandhi (Directed by: Sam Kadi)
  • Taiwan: Small Talk (Directed by: Hui-Chen Huang)
  • Thailand: By the Time It Gets Dark (Directed by: Anocha Suwichakornpong)
  • Tunisia: The Last of Us (Directed by: Ala Eddine Slim)
  • Turkey: Ayla: The Daughter of War (Directed by: Can Ulkay)
  • Ukraine: Black Level (Directed by: Valentyn Vasyanovych)
  • United Kingdom: My Pure Land (Directed by: Sarmad Masud)
  • Uruguay: Another Story of the World (Directed by: Guillermo Casanova)
  • Venezuela: El Inca (Directed by: Ignacio Castillo Cottin)
  • Vietnam: Father and Son (Directed by: Luong Dinh Dung)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.