50th Academy Awards (1977): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11

10
8
5

3
Julia
The Turning Point
Star Wars
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Annie Hall
The Goodbye Girl
Equus
The Spy Who Loved Me
7
4
3
2
1






Star Wars
Annie Hall
Julia
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
The Goodbye Girl
Gravity Is My Enemy
I’ll Find a Way
A Little Night Music
Madame Rosa
The Sand Castle
Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?
You Light Up My Life
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Annie Hall – Charles H. Joffe
The Goodbye Girl – Ray Stark
Julia – Richard Roth
Star Wars – Gary Kurtz
The Turning Point – Herbert Ross, Arthur Laurents

DIRECTING

Annie Hall – Woody Allen
Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Steven Spielberg
Julia – Fred Zinnemann
Star Wars – George Lucas
The Turning Point – Herbert Ross

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Woody Allen – Annie Hall
Richard Burton – Equus
Richard Dreyfuss – The Goodbye Girl
Marcello Mastroianni – A Special Day
John Travolta – Saturday Night Fever

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Anne Bancroft – The Turning Point
Jane Fonda – Julia
Diane Keaton – Annie Hall
Shirley MacLaine – The Turning Point
Marsha Mason – The Goodbye Girl

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mikhail Baryshnikov – The Turning Point
Peter Firth – Equus
Alec Guinness – Star Wars
Jason Robards – Julia
Maximilian Schell – Julia

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Leslie Browne – The Turning Point
Quinn Cummings – The Goodbye Girl
Melinda Dillon – Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Vanessa Redgrave – Julia
Tuesday Weld – Looking for Mr. Goodbar

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Equus – Peter Shaffer
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden – Gavin Lambert, Lewis John Carlino
Julia – Alvin Sargent
Oh, God! – Larry Gelbart
That Obscure Object of Desire – Luis Buñuel, Jean-Claude Carrière

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen–based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)

Annie Hall – Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman
The Goodbye Girl – Neil Simon
The Late Show – Robert Benton
Star Wars – George Lucas
The Turning Point – Arthur Laurents

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Candle On The Water” – Pete’s Dragon – Music, Lyrics by Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn
“Nobody Does It Better” – The Spy Who Loved Me – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager
“The Slipper And The Rose Waltz (He Danced With Me/She Danced With Me)” – The Slipper and the Rose–The Story of Cinderella – Music, Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
“Someone’s Waiting For You” – The Rescuers – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Carol Connors, Ayn Robbins
“You Light Up My Life” – You Light Up My Life – Music, Lyrics by Joseph Brooks

MUSIC (Original Score)

Close Encounters of the Third Kind – John Williams
Julia – Georges Delerue
Mohammad – Messenger of God – Maurice Jarre
The Spy Who Loved Me – Marvin Hamlisch
Star Wars – John Williams

MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)

A Little Night Music – Adaptation Score by Jonathan Tunick
Pete’s Dragon – Song Score by Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
The Slipper and the Rose–The Story of Cinderella – Song Score by Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley

FILM EDITING

Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Michael Kahn
Julia – Walter Murch
Smokey and the Bandit – Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
Star Wars – Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
The Turning Point – William Reynolds

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Vilmos Zsigmond
Islands in the Stream – Fred J. Koenekamp
Julia – Douglas Slocombe
Looking for Mr. Goodbar – William A. Fraker
The Turning Point – Robert Surtees

ART DIRECTION

Airport ’77 – Art Direction: George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Mickey S. Michaels
Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Art Direction: Joe Alves, Dan Lomino; Set Decoration: Phil Abramson
The Spy Who Loved Me – Art Direction: Ken Adam, Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
Star Wars – Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian
The Turning Point – Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March

COSTUME DESIGN

Airport ’77 – Edith Head, Burton Miller
Julia – Anthea Sylbert
A Little Night Music – Florence Klotz
The Other Side of Midnight – Irene Sharaff
Star Wars – John Mollo

SOUND

Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
The Deep – Walter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert, Robin Gregory
Sorcerer – Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Richard Tyler, Jean-Louis Ducarme
Star Wars – Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
The Turning Point – Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams, Jerry Jost

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)

Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Frank E. Warner

VISUAL EFFECTS

Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jein, Richard Yuricich
Star Wars – John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Iphigenia – Greece
Madame Rosa – France
Operation Thunderbolt – Israel
A Special Day – Italy
That Obscure Object of Desire – Spain

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Children of Theatre Street – Robert Dornhelm, Earle Mack
High Grass Circus – Bill Brind, Torben Schioler, Tony Ianzelo
Homage to Chagall–The Colours of Love – Harry Rasky
Union Maids – James Klein, Julia Reichert, Miles Mogulescu
Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids? – John Korty, Dan McCann, Warren L. Lockhart

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our Country – Moctesuma Esparza
First Edition – Helen Whitney, DeWitt L. Sage, Jr.
Gravity Is My Enemy – John Joseph, Jan Stussy
Of Time, Tombs and Treasure – James R. Messenger, Paul N. Raimondi
The Shetland Experience – Douglas Gordon

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Bead Game – Ishu Patel
The Doonesbury Special – John Hubley, Faith Hubley, Garry Trudeau
Jimmy the C – James Picker, Robert Grossman, Craig Whitaker
The Sand Castle – Co Hoedeman

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

The Absent-Minded Waiter – William E. McEuen
Floating Free – Jerry Butts
I’ll Find a Way – Beverly Shaffer, Yuki Yoshida
Notes on the Popular Arts – Saul Bass
Spaceborne – Philip Dauber

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

To Benjamin Burtt, Jr. for the creation of the alien, creature and robot voices featured in Star Wars.

HONORARY AWARD

To Margaret Booth for her exceptional contribution to the art of film editing in the motion picture industry.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Walter Mirisch

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Charlton Heston

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Gordon E. Sawyer in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Sidney Paul Solow in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class I)

To GARRETT BROWN and the CINEMA PRODUCTS CORPORATION ENGINEERING STAFF under the supervision of John Jurgens, for the invention and development of Steadicam. [Camera Cranes]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To JOSEPH D. KELLY, EMORY M. COHEN, BARRY K. HENLEY, HAMMOND H. HOLT and JOHN AGALSOFF of Glen Glenn Sound for the concept and development of a Post-production Audio Processing System for Motion Picture Films. [Sound]
To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the concept and engineering of the improvements incorporated in the Panaflex Motion Picture Camera. [Camera]
To N. PAUL KENWORTHY, JR. and WILLIAM R. LATADY for the invention and development of the Kenworthy Snorkel Camera System for motion picture photography. [Camera]
To JOHN C. DYKSTRA for the development of a facility uniquely oriented toward visual effects photography, and to ALVAH J. MILLER and JERRY JEFFRESS for the engineering of the Electronic Motion Control System used in concert for multiple exposure visual effects motion picture photography. [Systems]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development and introduction of a new duplicating film for motion pictures. [Film]
To STEFAN KUDELSKI of Nagra Magnetic Recorders, Incorporated, for the engineering of the improvements incorporated in the Nagra 4.2L sound recorder for motion picture production. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To ERNST NETTMANN of the Astrovision Division of Continental Camera Systems, Incorporated, for the engineering of its Periscope Aerial Camera System. [Camera]
To EECO (Electronic Engineering Company of California) for developing a method for interlocking non-sprocketed film and tape media used in motion picture production. [Systems]
To DR. BERNHARD KÜHL and WERNER BLOCK of OSRAM, GmbH, for the development of the HMI high-efficiency discharge lamp for motion picture lighting. [Lighting]
To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the design of Panalite, a camera-mounted controllable light for motion picture photography. [Lighting]
To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the engineering of the Panahead gearhead for motion picture cameras. [Stage Operations]
To PICLEAR, INCORPORATED, for originating and developing an attachment to motion picture projectors to improve screen image quality. [Laboratory]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.