Precursor: 8th Canadian Screen Awards Nominations (2020)

This organization selects only Canadian productions, thus is no general precursor to the Oscars.

Award Tallies

(9) The Song of Names
(8) The Twentieth Century
(7) Antigone
(6) The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
(5) And the Birds Rained Down, Goalie, Riot Girls
(4) American Woman, Anne at 13,000 ft., Disappearance at Clifton Hill, James vs His Future Self, White Lie
(3) Alexandre le Fou, Kuessipan, Run This Town, Sympathy for the Devil

The Nominations

Best Motion Picture

Anne at 13,000 ft.
Antigone
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
The Twentieth Century
White Lie

Best Direction

Anne at 13,000 ft.
Antigone
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
The Twentieth Century
White Lie

Best Actor

Dan Beirne – The Twentieth Century
Marc-Andre Grondin – Mafia Inc
Ryan McDonald – Black Conflux
Mark O’Brien – Goalie
Gilbert Sicotte – And the Birds Rained Down

Best Actress

Deragh Campbell – Anne at 13,000 ft.
Violet Nelson – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
Nahema Ricci – Antigone
Kacey Rohl – White Lie
Elle-Maija Tailfeathres – The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open

Best Supporting Actor

Remy Girard – And the Birds Rained Down
Douglas Gregoire – Kuessipan
Matt Johnson – Anne at 13,000 ft.
Andy McQueen – Disappearance at Clifton Hill
Daniel Stern – James vs His Future Self

Best Supporting Actress

Nour Belkhiria – Antigone
Leanna Chea – 14 Days, 12 Nights
Larissa Corriveau – Ghost Town Anthology
Yamie Gregoire – Kuessipan
Alison Midstokke – Happy Face

Best Original Screenplay

The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
James vs His Future Self
Jeune Juliette
The Twentieth Century
White Lie

Best Adapted Screenplay

And the Birds Rained Down
Antigone
Ghost Town Anthology
Kuessipan
Sympathy for the Devil

Best Original Song

Brotherhood
James vs His Future Self
Riot Girls
The Song of Names

Best Original Score

James vs His Future Self
The Kindness of Strangers
Lie Exposed
Riot Girls
The Song of Names

Best Editing

Antigone
An Audience of Chairs
Disappearance at Clifton Hill
Goalie
Mouthpiece

Best Cinematography

American Woman
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
A Brother’s Love
Disappearance at Clifton Hill
Lucky Day

Best Art Direction/Production Design

Riot Girls
Run This Town
The Song of Names
Stand!
The Twentieth Century

Best Costume Design

American Woman
And the Birds Rained Down
A Brother’s Love
The Song of Names
The Twentieth Century

Best Make-Up

American Woman
Goalie
Riot Girls
Run This Town
The Song of Names

Best Hair

American Woman
The Kindness of Strangers
Riot Girls
The Song of Names
The Twentieth Century

Best Sound

And the Birds Rained Down
Antigone
Goalie
Jouliks
The Song of Names

Best Sound Editing

Disappearance at Clifton Hill
Goalie
Lucky Day
RUn This Town
The Song of Names

Best Visual Effects

Astronaut
Brotherhood
Road to the Lemon Grove
Sympathy for the Devil
The Song of Names

Best Feature Documentary

Alexandre le Fou
If You Could Read My Mind
Invisible Essence: The Little Prince
Nipawistamasowin: We Stand Up
Prey

Best Short Documentary

Acadiana
Gun Killers
No Crying at the Dinner Table
Now Is the Time
Take Me to Prom

Best Live Action Short Drama

Foret Noire
Juste Moi et Toi
Kinship
Mon Boy
Pick

Best Animated Short

Docking
Giant Bear
Pinch
Shannon Amen
Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days

Best Feature Documentary Cinematography

Alexandre le Fou
City Dreamers
Havana, From on High
Head First
This Mountain Life

Best Feature Documentary Editing

Alexandre le Fou
Invisible Essence: The Little Prince
Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and the Band
Prey
Propaganda: The Art of Selling Lies

Best First Feature Film

Black Conflux
Mad Dog Labine
Murmur
Sympathy for the Devil
The Twentieth Century

Canadian Screen Awards Data

First Awards: 1949
First Ceremony: 1949 (8)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.