Precursor: 5th Seattle Critics Nominations (2020)

Minari does surprisingly well with the Seattle film critics while The Trial of the Chicago 7 and One Nigh in Miami do disappointingly. Ma Rainey’s picked up a few citations, as did Da 5 Bloods, but neither were in Best Picture while Judas and the Black Messiah was.

Nominations Tallies

(8) Minari
(6) First Cow, Nomadland
(5) The Invisible Man, Mank, Tenet
(4) Da 5 Bloods, Judas and the Black Messiah, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Promising Young Woman
(3) Birds of Prey, News of the World, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7

The Nominations

Best Picture

First Cow
Hamilton
The Invisible Man
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal

Best Animated Feature

Onward
Over the Moon
Ride Your Wave
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Steve McQueen – Small Axe: Lovers Rock
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Olivia Colman – The Father
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

Best Screenplay

First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Nomadland
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
Soul
Tenet

Best Film Editing

Da 5 Bloods
Nomadland
Tenet
Time
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography

First Cow
Mank
News of the World
Nomadland
Small Axe: Lovers Rock

Best Production Design

First Cow
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
News of the World
Tenet

Best Costume Design

Birds of Prey
Emma.
First Cow
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank

Best Visual Effects

Greyhound
The Invisible Man
The Midnight Sky
Possessor
Tenet

Best Film Not in the English Language

Another Round
Bacurau
La Llorona
Minari
To the Ends of the Earth

Best Documentary Feature

Boys State
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead
The History of the Seattle Mariners: Supercut Edition
Time

Best Ensemble Cast

Da 5 Bloods
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami

Best Youth Performance

Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
Alan Kim – Minari
Park Ji-hu – House of Hummingbird
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Helena Zengel – News of the World

Best Villain

Diane Sherman (Sarah Paulson) – Run
The Invisible Man/Aidan Griffin (Oliver Jackson-Cohen) – The Invisible Man
Judge Julius Hoffman (Frank Langella) – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Michael (Udo Kier) – Bacurau
Roman Sionis (Ewan McGregor) – Birds of Prey

Best Action Choreography

Birds of Prey
Extraction
The Invisible Man
Monster Hunter
Tenet

Seattle Film Critics Society Data

First (Reboot) Awards: 2016 (5)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.