Precursor: 24th Online Critics Nominations (2020)

With Spike Lee’s Da 5 Bloods taking the most nominations, it was clear that the OFCS was making a statement about this year in movies. That Spike Lee was the only male director nominated suggests a groundswell of support for films made by women and the diversity of all of the nominations was very impressive.

Award Tallies

(8) Da 5 Bloods
(6) Minari, Nomadland
(5) Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Promising Young Woman
(4) First Cow, Mank, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7
(3) I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, One Night in Miami, Soul, Tenet

The Awards

Best Picture

Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Animated Feature

Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
The Wolf House
Wolfwalkers

Best Director

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress

Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Olivia Colman – The Father
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

Best Original Screenplay

Da 5 Bloods
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland
One Night in Miami

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
Soul
Tenet

Best Editing

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Nomadland
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography

Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
Mank
Nomadland
Tenet

Best Film Not in the English Language

Another Round
Bacurau
Collective
La Llorona
Minari

Best Documentary

Boys State
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead
The Painter and the Thief
Time

Best Debut Feature

Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
Andrew Patterson – The Vast of Night

Online Film Critics Society Data

Year Founded: 1997
First Awards: 1997 (24)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.