Precursor: 16th Online Film & Television Assoc. Nominations (2011)

In the sea of Oscar prognosticators masquerading as critics groups, the one group I would have expected to be more in line with the current Oscar dialogue was the Online Film & Television Association which has positioned itself as one of the prime prognosticators in the precursor field. So, imagine how refreshing it was to see the members of that group nominate such an interesting and eclectic field of nominees. There are still plenty of Oscar baity selections, but with titles like Drive and Shame in the Best Picture race along with selections like Ezra Miller for Best Supporting Actor, Vanessa Redgrave for Best Supporting Actress and Steve McQueen for Best Director, it’s a refreshing list for Oscar-weary eyes. (As a caveat, I am the founder and organizer of the OFTA, so I am a bit biased about these, but my commentary is my own and as objective as I can possibly be)

In addition to the nominees and/or winners listed below, this year, we’re giving you a quick background on each individual precursor including founding year, first awards year and a glimpse at how many predictions the group has gotten right in the last five years. This data can be found below.

Nominations Tallies

(14) Hugo
(13) The Artist
(8) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo / The Help
(7) Drive / Shame
(6) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 / My Week with Marilyn / The Tree of Life
(5) The Descedants / The Muppets / Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy / War Horse

The Nominations

Best Picture

The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Hugo
Shame

Best Animated Feature

The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Rango
Winnie the Pooh

Best Director

David Fincher – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Michel Hazanvicius – The Artist
Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
Steve McQueen – Shame
Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Best Actor

George Clooney – The Descendants
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Michael Fassbender – Shame
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Best Actress

Viola Davis – The Help
Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor

Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
Albert Brooks – Drive
Ezra Miller – We Need to Talk About Kevin
Nick Nolte – Warrior
Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Best Supporting Actress

Jessica Chastain – The Help
Carey Mulligan – Shame
Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus
Octavia Spencer – The Help
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

Best Original Screenplay

The Artist
Bridesmaids
Midnight in Paris
A Separation
Shame

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Descendants
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Help
Moneyball
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Original Score

The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hanna
Hugo
War Horse

Best Original Song

“Lay Your Head Down” – Albert Nobbs
“Life’s a Happy Song” – The Muppets
“Man or Muppet” – The Muppets
“Pictures in My Head” – The Muppets
“Star Spangled Man” – Captain America: The First Avenger

Best Film Editing

The Artist
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life

Best Cinematography

The Artist
Drive
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Best Production Design

The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse

Best Costume Design

The Artist
The Help
Hugo
Jane Eyre
My Week with Marilyn

Best Makeup & Hair

Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
The Iron Lady
J. Edgar

Best Sound

Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Harry Potter and the Deathly Wallows, Part 2
Hugo
War Horse

Best Sound Effects

Drive
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Super 8
War Horse

Best Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
The Tree of Life

Best Foreign Language Film

13 Assassins – Japan
Certified Copy – France
Incendies – Canada
A Separation – Iran
The Skin I Live In – Spain

Best Documentary Feature

Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Pina
Project Nim
Senna

Best Youth Performance

Asa Butterfield – Hugo
Elle Fanning – Super 8
Thomas Horn – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Hunter McCracken – The Tree of Life
Ezra Miller – We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Breakthrough Performance: Male

Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Michael Fassbender – Shame
Ezra Miller – We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Breakthrough Performance: Female

Jessica Chastain – The Help
Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Ensemble

The Artist
The Descendants
The Help
The Ides of March
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Casting

The Artist
The Help
Midnight in Paris
My Week with Marilyn
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best First Feature

J.C. Chandor – Margin Call
Simon Curtis – My Week with Marilyn
Sean Durkin – Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best First Screenplay

50/50
Bridesmaids
Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Adapted Song

“Heatwave / When Love Goes Wrong / Nothin’ Goes Wrong” – My Week with Marilyn
“Hold On” – Bridesmaids
“The Muppet Show Theme” – The Muppets
“New York, New York” – Shame
“The Rainbow Connection” – The Muppets

Best Titles Sequence

Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Limitless
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol

Best Cinematic Moment

The Artist – The Nightmare
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 – The Battle of Hogwarts
Hugo – Showing ‘A Trip to the Moon’ at Melies’ Home
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol – Climbing the Burj
The Tree of Life – Creation of the World

Online Film & Television Association Data

Year Founded: 1996
First Awards: 1996 (16)

Precursor Accuracy

KEY:

  • Nominee was nominated for the corresponding Oscar
  • Nominee was not nominated for a corresponding Oscar
  • Total (2010-2009-2008-2007-2006)

Picture: 18 (5-5-3-3-2) N / 7 (0-0-2-2-3) I
Animated Feature: 14 (3-4-2-2-3) N / 5 (0-1-1-1-2) I
Director: 15 (2-4-3-3-3) N / 10 (3-1-2-2-2) I
Actor: 18 (4-4-4-2-4) N / 7 (1-1-1-3-1) I
Actress: 19 (3-4-3-4-5) N / 6 (2-1-2-1-0) I
Supporting Actor: 18 (4-3-4-4-3) N / 7 (1-2-1-1-2) I
Supporting Actress: 18 (4-3-3-4-4) N / 7 (1-2-2-1-1) I
Original Screenplay: 16 (3-4-3-3-3) N / 9 (2-1-2-2-2) I
Adapted Screenplay: 22 (4-5-5-4-4) N / 3 (1-0-0-1-1) I
Original Score: 11 (2-2-4-2-1) N / 14 (3-3-1-3-4) I
Original Song: 12 (3-1-2-2-4) N / 13 (2-4-3-3-1) I
Editing: 20 (3-4-5-4-4) N / 5 (2-1-0-1-1) I
Cinematography: 18 (3-4-3-5-3) N / 7 (2-1-2-0-2) I
Art Direction: 15 (3-2-4-3-3) N / 10 (2-3-1-2-2) I
Costume Design: 15 (2-3-4-2-4) N / 10 (3-2-1-3-1) I
Makeup: 8 (0-1-3-1-1) N / 19 (5-4-2-4-4) I
Sound Mixing: 13 (1-3-4-3-2) N / 12 (4-2-1-2-3) I
Sound Editing: 15 (3-4-3-4-1) N / 10 (2-1-2-1-4) I
Visual Effects: 12 (2-3-3-2-2) N / 12 (2-2-2-3-3) I
Foreign Language Film: 6 (2-1-2-0-1) N / 19 (3-4-3-5-4) I
Documentary Feature: 12 (3-2-3-2-2) N / 13 (2-3-2-3-3) I

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.