Presidents of the Academy

Below are the presidents of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences from present to the beginning.

  1. David Rubin | Aug. 2019 – Present / 1 term [Casting Director]
  2. John Bailey | Aug. 2017 – Aug. 2019 / 2 terms [Cinematography]
  3. Cheryl Boone Isaacs | Aug. 2013 – Aug. 2017 / 4 terms [Public Relations]
  4. Hawk Koch | Aug. 2012 – Aug. 2013 / 1 term [Producer]
  5. Tom Sherak | Aug. 2009 – Aug. 2012 / 3 terms [Producer]
  6. Sid Ganis | Aug. 2005 – Aug. 2009 / 4 terms [Producer]
  7. Frank Pierson | July 2001 – Aug. 2005 / 4 terms [Writer]
  8. Robert Rehme (again) | July 1997 – July 2001 / 4 additional terms [Producer]
  9. Arthur Hiller | July 1993 – July 1997 / 4 terms [Director]
  10. Robert Rehme | July 1992 – July 1993 / 1 term [Producer]
  11. Karl Malden | July 1989 – July 1992 / 3 terms [Actor]
  12. Richard Kahn | July 1988 – July 1989 / 1 term [Marketing]
  13. Robert Wise | July 1985 – July 1988 / 3 terms [Director]
  14. Gene Allen | July 1983 – July 1985 / 2 terms [Art Director]
  15. Fay Kanin | July 1979 – July 1983 / 4 terms [Writer]
  16. Howard W. Koch | June 1977 – July 1979 / 2 terms [Producer]
  17. Walter Mirisch | June 1973 – May 1977 / 4 terms [Producer]
  18. Daniel Taradash | June 1970 – May 1973 / 3 terms [Writer]
  19. Gregory Peck | June 1967 – May 1970 / 3 terms [Actor]
  20. Arthur Freed | June 1963 – May 1967 / 4 terms [Lyricist]
  21. Wendell Corey | Aug. 1961 – May 1963 / 2 terms [Actor]
  22. Valentine Davies (Died) | Sept. 1960 – July 1961 / 2 terms (partial) [Writer]
  23. B. B. Kahane (Died) | June 1959 – Sept. 1960 / 2 terms (partial) [Producer]
  24. George Stevens | June 1958 – June 1959 / 1 term [Director]
  25. George Seaton | May 1956 – May 1958 / 3 terms [Writer]
  26. Charles Brackett | May 1949 – May 1955 / 6 terms [Writer]
  27. Jean Hersholt | Oct. 1945 – May 1949 / 3 terms [Actor]
  28. Walter Wanger (again) | Jan. 1941 – Oct. 1945 / 5 terms (a partial and four full) [Producer]
  29. Bette Davis (Resigned) | Oct. 1941 – Dec. 1941 / 1 term (partial) [Actor]
  30. Walter Wanger | Dec. 1939 – Dec. 1940 / 2 terms [Producer]
  31. Frank Capra | Oct. 1935 – Dec. 1939 / 4 terms [Director]
  32. Frank Lloyd | Oct. 1934 – Oct. 1935 / 1 term [Director]
  33. J. Theodore Reed | Apr. 1933 – Oct. 1934 / 2 terms [Director]
  34. Conrad Nagel | Oct. 1931 – Apr. 1933 / 1 term [Actor]
  35. M. C. Levee | Oct. 1931 – Oct. 1932 / 1 term [Producer]
  36. William C. DeMille | Oct. 1929 – Oct. 1931 / 2 terms [Director]
  37. Douglas Fairbanks | May 1927 – Oct. 1929 / 3 terms [Actor]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.