Best Writing

Return to Categories Menu

Category Details

Category Active: 1927/28 – Present

Decade Shortcuts

2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s

2010s

2019 (92nd)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Little Women – Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
1917 – Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

2018 (91st)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
Green Book – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Adam McKay

2017 (90th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound – Virgil Williams, Dee Rees

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

2016 (89th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Arrival – Eric Heisserer
Fences – August Wilson
Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi
Lion – Luke Davies
Moonlight – Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women – Mike Mills

2015 (88th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

The Big Short – Charles Randolph, Adam McKay
Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
Carol – Phyllis Nagy
The Martian – Drew Goddard
Room – Emma Donoghue

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Ex Machina – Alex Garland
Inside Out – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie del Carmen
Spotlight – Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy
Straight Outta Compton – Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus

2014 (87th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

American Sniper – Jason Hall
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

2013 (86th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips – Billy Ray
Philomena – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave – John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack
Her – Spike Jonze
Nebraska – Bob Nelson

2012 (85th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Argo – Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi – David Magee
Lincoln – Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Amour – Michael Haneke
Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
Flight – John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

2011 (84th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Hugo – John Logan
The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball – Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids – Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
Margin Call – J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

2010 (83rd)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

127 Hours – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich
True Grit – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Another Year – Mike Leigh
The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington
Inception – Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech – David Seidler

2000s

2009 (82nd)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

District 9 – Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
An Education – Nick Hornby
In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air – Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger – Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman
A Serious Man – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up – Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Tom McCarthy

2008 (81st)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Roth, Robin Swicord
Doubt – John Patrick Shanley
Frost/Nixon – Peter Morgan
The Reader – David Hare
Slumdog Millionaire – Simon Beaufoy

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Frozen River – Courtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky – Mike Leigh
In Bruges – Martin McDonagh
Milk – Dustin Lance Black
WALL-E – Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter

2007 (80th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Atonement – Christopher Hampton
Away from Her – Sarah Polley
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Ronald Harwood
No Country for Old Men – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Juno – Diablo Cody
Lars and the Real Girl – Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton – Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille – Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco
The Savages – Tamara Jenkins

2006 (79th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer, Todd Phillips
Children of Men – Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby
The Departed – William Monahan
Little Children – Todd Field, Tom Perrotta
Notes on a Scandal – Patrick Marber

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Babel – Guillermo Arriaga
Letters from Iwo Jima – Iris Yamashita, Paul Haggis
Little Miss Sunshine – Michael Arndt
Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo del Toro
The Queen – Peter Morgan

2005 (78th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Brokeback Mountain – Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana
Capote – Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener – Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence – Josh Olson
Munich – Tony Kushner, Eric Roth

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Crash – Paul Haggis, Bobby Moresco
Good Night, and Good Luck. – George Clooney, Grant Heslov
Match Point – Woody Allen
The Squid and the Whale – Noah Baumbach
Syriana – Stephen Gaghan

2004 (77th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Before Sunset – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Kim Krizan
Finding Neverland – David Magee
Million Dollar Baby – Paul Haggis
The Motorcycle Diaries – José Rivera
Sideways – Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Aviator – John Logan
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, Pierre Bismuth
Hotel Rwanda – Keir Pearson, Terry George
The Incredibles – Brad Bird
Vera Drake – Mike Leigh

2003 (76th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

American Splendor – Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman
City of God – Braulio Mantovani
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
Mystic River – Brian Helgeland
Seabiscuit – Gary Ross

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Barbarian Invasions – Denys Arcand
Dirty Pretty Things – Steven Knight
Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds
In America – Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan
Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola

2002 (75th)

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

About a Boy – Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz
Adaptation – Charlie Kaufman, Donald Kaufman
Chicago – Bill Condon
The Hours – David Hare
The Pianist – Ronald Harwood

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Far from Heaven – Todd Haynes
Gangs of New York – Jay Cocks, Steve Zaillian, Kenneth Lonergan
My Big Fat Greek Wedding – Nia Vardalos
Talk to Her – Pedro Almodóvar
Y Tu Mamá También – Carlos Cuarón, Alfonso Cuarón

2001 (74th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

A Beautiful Mind – Akiva Goldsman
Ghost World – Daniel Clowes, Terry Zwigoff
In the Bedroom – Rob Festinger, Todd Field
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
Shrek – Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S.H. Schulman

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Amélie – Guillaume Laurant, Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Gosford Park – Julian Fellowes
Memento – Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan
Monster’s Ball – Milo Addica, Will Rokos
The Royal Tenenbaums – Wes Anderson, Owen Wilson

2000 (73rd)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Chocolat – Robert Nelson Jacobs
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Wang Hui Ling, James Schamus, Tsai Kuo Jung
O Brother, Where Art Thou? – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Traffic – Stephen Gaghan
Wonder Boys – Steve Kloves

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Almost Famous – Cameron Crowe
Billy Elliot – Lee Hall
Erin Brockovich – Susannah Grant
Gladiator – David Franzoni, John Logan, William Nicholson
You Can Count on Me – Kenneth Lonergan

1990s

1999 (72nd)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

The Cider House Rules – John Irving
Election – Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
The Green Mile – Frank Darabont
The Insider – Eric Roth, Michael Mann
The Talented Mr. Ripley – Anthony Minghella

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

American Beauty – Alan Ball
Being John Malkovich – Charlie Kaufman
Magnolia – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Sixth Sense – M. Night Shyamalan
Topsy-Turvy – Mike Leigh

1998 (71st)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Gods and Monsters – Bill Condon
Out of Sight – Scott Frank
Primary Colors – Elaine May
A Simple Plan – Scott B. Smith
The Thin Red Line – Terrence Malick

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Bulworth – Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser
Life Is Beautiful – Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni
Saving Private Ryan – Robert Rodat
Shakespeare in Love – Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard
The Truman Show – Andrew Niccol

1997 (70th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Donnie Brasco – Paul Attanasio
L.A. Confidential – Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson
The Sweet Hereafter – Atom Egoyan
Wag the Dog – Hilary Henkin, David Mamet
The Wings of the Dove – Hossein Amini

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

As Good as It Gets – Mark Andrus, James L. Brooks
Boogie Nights – Paul Thomas Anderson
Deconstructing Harry – Woody Allen
The Full Monty – Simon Beaufoy
Good Will Hunting – Ben Affleck, Matt Damon

1996 (69th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

The Crucible – Arthur Miller
The English Patient – Anthony Minghella
Hamlet – Kenneth Branagh
Sling Blade – Billy Bob Thornton
Trainspotting – John Hodge

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Fargo – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Jerry Maguire – Cameron Crowe
Lone Star – John Sayles
Secrets & Lies – Mike Leigh
Shine – Jan Sardi, Scott Hicks

1995 (68th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Apollo 13 – William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert
Babe – George Miller, Chris Noonan
Leaving Las Vegas – Mike Figgis
The Postman (Il Postino) – Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi
Sense and Sensibility – Emma Thompson

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Braveheart – Randall Wallace
Mighty Aphrodite – Woody Allen
Nixon – Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone
Toy Story – Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow, John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Joe Ranft
The Usual Suspects – Christopher McQuarrie

1994 (67th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Forrest Gump – Eric Roth
The Madness of King George – Alan Bennett
Nobody’s Fool – Robert Benton
Quiz Show – Paul Attanasio
The Shawshank Redemption – Frank Darabont

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Bullets over Broadway – Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath
Four Weddings and a Funeral – Richard Curtis
Heavenly Creatures – Frances Walsh, Peter Jackson
Pulp Fiction – Quentin Tarantino, Roger Avary
Red – Krzysztof Piesiewicz, Krzysztof Kieslowski

1993 (66th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

The Age of Innocence – Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese
In the Name of the Father – Terry George, Jim Sheridan
The Remains of the Day – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Schindler’s List – Steven Zaillian
Shadowlands – William Nicholson

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Dave – Gary Ross
In the Line of Fire – Jeff Maguire
Philadelphia – Ron Nyswaner
The Piano – Jane Campion
Sleepless in Seattle – Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch

1992 (65th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Enchanted April – Peter Barnes
Howards End – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
The Player – Michael Tolkin
A River Runs through It – Richard Friedenberg
Scent of a Woman – Bo Goldman

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

The Crying Game – Neil Jordan
Husbands and Wives – Woody Allen
Lorenzo’s Oil – George Miller, Nick Enright
Passion Fish – John Sayles
Unforgiven – David Webb Peoples

1991 (64th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Europa Europa – Agnieszka Holland
Fried Green Tomatoes – Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski
JFK – Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar
The Prince of Tides – Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston
The Silence of the Lambs – Ted Tally

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Boyz N the Hood – John Singleton
Bugsy – James Toback
The Fisher King – Richard LaGravenese
Grand Canyon – Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan
Thelma & Louise – Callie Khouri

1990 (63rd)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Awakenings – Steven Zaillian
Dances With Wolves – Michael Blake
Good Fellas – Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese
The Grifters – Donald E. Westlake
Reversal of Fortune – Nicholas Kazan

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Alice – Woody Allen
Avalon – Barry Levinson
Ghost – Bruce Joel Rubin
Green Card – Peter Weir
Metropolitan – Whit Stillman

1980s

1989 (62nd)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Born on the Fourth of July – Oliver Stone, Ron Kovic
Driving Miss Daisy – Alfred Uhry
Enemies, A Love Story – Roger L. Simon, Paul Mazursky
Field of Dreams – Phil Alden Robinson
My Left Foot – Jim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Crimes and Misdemeanors – Woody Allen
Dead Poets Society – Tom Schulman
Do the Right Thing – Spike Lee
sex, lies, and videotape – Steven Soderbergh
When Harry Met Sally… – Nora Ephron

1988 (61st)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

The Accidental Tourist – Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan
Dangerous Liaisons – Christopher Hampton
Gorillas in the Mist – Anna Hamilton Phelan, Tab Murphy
Little Dorrit – Christine Edzard
The Unbearable Lightness of Being – Jean-Claude Carrière, Philip Kaufman

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Big – Gary Ross, Anne Spielberg
Bull Durham – Ron Shelton
A Fish Called Wanda – John Cleese, Charles Crichton
Rain Man – Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow
Running on Empty – Naomi Foner

1987 (60th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

The Dead – Tony Huston
Fatal Attraction – James Dearden
Full Metal Jacket – Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford
The Last Emperor – Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
My Life as a Dog – Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson, Brasse Brännström, Per Berglund

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children) – Louis Malle
Broadcast News – James L. Brooks
Hope and Glory – John Boorman
Moonstruck – John Patrick Shanley
Radio Days – Woody Allen

1986 (59th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Children of a Lesser God – Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff
The Color of Money – Richard Price
Crimes of the Heart – Beth Henley
A Room with a View – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Stand by Me – Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

‘Crocodile’ Dundee – Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, John Cornell
Hannah and Her Sisters – Woody Allen
My Beautiful Laundrette – Hanif Kureishi
Platoon – Oliver Stone
Salvador – Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle

1985 (58th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

The Color Purple – Menno Meyjes
Kiss of the Spider Woman – Leonard Schrader
Out of Africa – Kurt Luedtke
Prizzi’s Honor – Richard Condon, Janet Roach
The Trip to Bountiful – Horton Foote

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Back to the Future – Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale
Brazil – Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard, Charles McKeown
The Official Story – Luis Puenzo, Aida Bortnik
The Purple Rose of Cairo – Woody Allen
Witness – Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley, Pamela Wallace

1984 (57th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Amadeus – Peter Shaffer
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes – P.H. Vazak, Michael Austin
The Killing Fields – Bruce Robinson
A Passage to India – David Lean
A Soldier’s Story – Charles Fuller

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Beverly Hills Cop – Daniel Petrie, Jr., Danilo Bach
Broadway Danny Rose – Woody Allen
El Norte – Gregory Nava, Anna Thomas
Places in the Heart – Robert Benton
Splash – Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Bruce Jay Friedman, Brian Grazer

1983 (56th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Betrayal – Harold Pinter
The Dresser – Ronald Harwood
Educating Rita – Willy Russell
Reuben, Reuben – Julius J. Epstein
Terms of Endearment – James L. Brooks

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

The Big Chill – Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek
Fanny & Alexander – Ingmar Bergman
Silkwood – Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
Tender Mercies – Horton Foote
WarGames – Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes

1982 (55th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Das Boot – Wolfgang Petersen
Missing – Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart
Sophie’s Choice – Alan J. Pakula
The Verdict – David Mamet
Victor/Victoria – Blake Edwards

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Diner – Barry Levinson
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Melissa Mathison
Gandhi – John Briley
An Officer and a Gentleman – Douglas Day Stewart
Tootsie – Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal, Don McGuire

1981 (54th)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

The French Lieutenant’s Woman – Harold Pinter
On Golden Pond – Ernest Thompson
Pennies from Heaven – Dennis Potter
Prince of the City – Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet
Ragtime – Michael Weller

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Absence of Malice – Kurt Luedtke
Arthur – Steve Gordon
Atlantic City – John Guare
Chariots of Fire – Colin Welland
Reds – Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths

1980 (53rd)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Breaker Morant – Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford
Coal Miner’s Daughter – Tom Rickman
The Elephant Man – Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren, David Lynch
Ordinary People – Alvin Sargent
The Stunt Man – Lawrence B. Marcus, Richard Rush

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Brubaker – W. D. Richter, Arthur Ross
Fame – Christopher Gore
Melvin and Howard – Bo Goldman
Mon Oncle D’Amerique – Jean Gruault
Private Benjamin – Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer, Harvey Miller

1970s

1979 (52nd)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Apocalypse Now – John Milius, Francis Coppola
Kramer vs. Kramer – Robert Benton
La Cage aux Folles – Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret
A Little Romance – Allan Burns
Norma Rae – Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

All That Jazz – Robert Alan Aurthur, Bob Fosse
…And Justice for All – Valerie Curtin, Barry Levinson
Breaking Away – Steve Tesich
The China Syndrome – Mike Gray, T.S. Cook, James Bridges
Manhattan – Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman

1978 (51st)

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Bloodbrothers – Walter Newman
California Suite – Neil Simon
Heaven Can Wait – Elaine May, Warren Beatty
Midnight Express – Oliver Stone
Same Time, Next Year – Bernard Slade

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Autumn Sonata – Ingmar Bergman
Coming Home – Nancy Dowd, Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones
The Deer Hunter – Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker
Interiors – Woody Allen
An Unmarried Woman – Paul Mazursky

1977 (50th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Equus – Peter Shaffer
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden – Gavin Lambert, Lewis John Carlino
Julia – Alvin Sargent
Oh, God! – Larry Gelbart
That Obscure Object of Desire – Luis Buñuel, Jean-Claude Carrière

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen–based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)

Annie Hall – Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman
The Goodbye Girl – Neil Simon
The Late Show – Robert Benton
Star Wars – George Lucas
The Turning Point – Arthur Laurents

1976 (49th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

All the President’s Men – William Goldman
Bound for Glory – Robert Getchell
Fellini’s Casanova – Federico Fellini, Bernardino Zapponi
The Seven-per-cent Solution – Nicholas Meyer
Voyage of the Damned – Steve Shagan, David Butler

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen–based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)

Cousin, Cousine – Jean-Charles Tacchella, Daniele Thompson
The Front – Walter Bernstein
Network – Paddy Chayefsky
Rocky – Sylvester Stallone
Seven Beauties – Lina Wertmüller

1975 (48th)

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Amarcord – Federico Fellini, Tonino Guerra
And Now My Love – Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
Dog Day Afternoon – Frank Pierson
Lies My Father Told Me – Ted Allan
Shampoo – Robert Towne, Warren Beatty

WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

Barry Lyndon – Stanley Kubrick
The Man Who Would Be King – John Huston, Gladys Hill
One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman
Scent of a Woman – Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi
The Sunshine Boys – Neil Simon

1974 (47th)

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore – Robert Getchell
Chinatown – Robert Towne
The Conversation – Francis Ford Coppola
Day for Night – Francois Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman
Harry and Tonto – Paul Mazursky, Josh Greenfeld

WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz – Mordecai Richler, Lionel Chetwynd
The Godfather Part II – Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo
Lenny – Julian Barry
Murder on the Orient Express – Paul Dehn
Young Frankenstein – Gene Wilder, Mel Brooks

1973 (46th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

The Exorcist – William Peter Blatty
The Last Detail – Robert Towne
The Paper Chase – James Bridges
Paper Moon – Alvin Sargent
Serpico – Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

American Graffiti – George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck
Cries and Whispers – Ingmar Bergman
Save the Tiger – Steve Shagan
The Sting – David S. Ward
A Touch of Class – Melvin Frank, Jack Rose

1972 (45th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Cabaret – Jay Allen
The Emigrants – Jan Troell, Bengt Forslund
The Godfather – Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola
Pete ‘n’ Tillie – Julius J. Epstein
Sounder – Lonne Elder, III

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

The Candidate – Jeremy Larner
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie – Luis Buñuel, Jean-Claude Carrière
Lady Sings the Blues – Terence McCloy, Chris Clark, Suzanne de Passe
Murmur of the Heart – Louis Malle
Young Winston – Carl Foreman

1971 (44th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

A Clockwork Orange – Stanley Kubrick
The Conformist – Bernardo Bertolucci
The French Connection – Ernest Tidyman
The Garden of the Finzi Continis – Ugo Pirro, Vittorio Bonicelli
The Last Picture Show – Larry McMurtry, Peter Bogdanovich

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

The Hospital – Paddy Chayefsky
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion – Elio Petri, Ugo Pirro
Klute – Andy Lewis, Dave Lewis
Summer of ’42 – Herman Raucher
Sunday Bloody Sunday – Penelope Gilliatt

1970 (43rd)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Airport – George Seaton
I Never Sang for My Father – Robert Anderson
Lovers and Other Strangers – Renee Taylor, Joseph Bologna, David Zelag Goodman
M*A*S*H – Ring Lardner, Jr.
Women in Love – Larry Kramer

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

Five Easy Pieces – Bob Rafelson, Adrien Joyce
Joe – Norman Wexler
Love Story – Erich Segal
My Night at Maud’s – Eric Rohmer
Patton – Francis Ford Coppola, Edmund H. North

1960s

1969 (42nd)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Anne of the Thousand Days – John Hale, Bridget Boland, Richard Sokolove
Goodbye, Columbus – Arnold Schulman
Midnight Cowboy – Waldo Salt
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? – James Poe, Robert E. Thompson
Z – Jorge Semprun, Costa-Gavras

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–based on material not previously published or produced)

Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice – Paul Mazursky, Larry Tucker
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – William Goldman
The Damned – Nicola Badalucco, Enrico Medioli, Luchino Visconti
Easy Rider – Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern
The Wild Bunch – Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner, Sam Peckinpah

1968 (41st)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

The Lion in Winter – James Goldman
The Odd Couple – Neil Simon
Oliver! – Vernon Harris
Rachel, Rachel – Stewart Stern
Rosemary’s Baby – Roman Polanski

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

The Battle of Algiers – Franco Solinas, Gillo Pontecorvo
Faces – John Cassavetes
Hot Millions – Ira Wallach, Peter Ustinov
The Producers – Mel Brooks
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke

1967 (40th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Cool Hand Luke – Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson
The Graduate – Calder Willingham, Buck Henry
In Cold Blood – Richard Brooks
In the Heat of the Night – Stirling Silliphant
Ulysses – Joseph Strick, Fred Haines

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Bonnie and Clyde – David Newman, Robert Benton
Divorce American Style – Robert Kaufman, Norman Lear
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner – William Rose
La Guerre Est Finie – Jorge Semprun
Two for the Road – Frederic Raphael

1966 (39th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Alfie – Bill Naughton
A Man for All Seasons – Robert Bolt
The Professionals – Richard Brooks
The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming – William Rose
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Ernest Lehman

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Blow-Up – Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra, Edward Bond
The Fortune Cookie – Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
Khartoum – Robert Ardrey
A Man and a Woman – Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
The Naked Prey – Clint Johnston, Don Peters

1965 (38th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Cat Ballou – Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
The Collector – Stanley Mann, John Kohn
Doctor Zhivago – Robert Bolt
Ship of Fools – Abby Mann
A Thousand Clowns – Herb Gardner

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Casanova ’70 – Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D’Amico
Darling – Frederic Raphael
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines – Jack Davies, Ken Annakin
The Train – Franklin Coen, Frank Davis
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Jacques Demy

1964 (37th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Becket – Edward Anhalt
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb – Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern
Mary Poppins – Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi
My Fair Lady – Alan Jay Lerner
Zorba the Greek – Michael Cacoyannis

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Father Goose – S. H. Barnett, Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff
A Hard Day’s Night – Alun Owen
One Potato, Two Potato – Orville H. Hampton,Raphael Hayes
The Organizer – Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli
That Man from Rio – Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger, Philippe De Broca

1963 (36th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Captain Newman, M.D. – Richard L. Breen, Phoebe Ephron, Henry Ephron
Hud – Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.
Lilies of the Field – James Poe
Sundays and Cybele – Serge Bourguignon, Antoine Tudal
Tom Jones – John Osborne

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

America America – Elia Kazan
Federico Fellini’s 8-1/2 – Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi
The Four Days of Naples – Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy, Vasco Pratolini, Carlo Bernari
How the West Was Won – James R. Webb
Love with the Proper Stranger – Arnold Schulman

1962 (35th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

David and Lisa – Eleanor Perry
Lawrence of Arabia – Robert Bolt, Michael Wilson [18]
Lolita – Vladimir Nabokov
The Miracle Worker – William Gibson
To Kill a Mockingbird – Horton Foote

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Divorce–Italian Style – Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti, Pietro Germi
Freud – Charles Kaufman, Wolfgang Reinhardt
Last Year at Marienbad – Alain Robbe-Grillet
That Touch of Mink – Stanley Shapiro, Nate Monaster
Through a Glass Darkly – Ingmar Bergman

1961 (34th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Breakfast at Tiffany’s – George Axelrod
The Guns of Navarone – Carl Foreman
The Hustler – Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen
Judgment at Nuremberg – Abby Mann
West Side Story – Ernest Lehman

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Ballad of a Soldier – Valentin Yoshov, Grigori Chukhrai
General Della Rovere – Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri, Indro Montanelli
La Dolce Vita – Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano, Brunello Rondi
Lover Come Back – Stanley Shapiro, Paul Henning
Splendor in the Grass – William Inge

1960 (33rd)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Elmer Gantry – Richard Brooks
Inherit the Wind – Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith [17]
Sons and Lovers – Gavin Lambert, T. E. B. Clarke
The Sundowners – Isobel Lennart
Tunes of Glory – James Kennaway

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

The Angry Silence – Richard Gregson, Michael Craig, Bryan Forbes
The Apartment – Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
The Facts of Life – Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
Hiroshima, Mon Amour – Marguerite Duras
Never on Sunday – Jules Dassin

1950s

1959 (32nd)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Anatomy of a Murder – Wendell Mayes
Ben-Hur – Karl Tunberg
The Nun’s Story – Robert Anderson
Room at the Top – Neil Paterson
Some Like It Hot – Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

The 400 Blows – Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
North by Northwest – Ernest Lehman
Operation Petticoat – Paul King, Joseph Stone, Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
Pillow Talk – Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene, Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
Wild Strawberries – Ingmar Bergman

1958 (31st)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – Richard Brooks, James Poe
Gigi – Alan Jay Lerner
The Horse’s Mouth – Alec Guinness
I Want to Live! – Nelson Gidding, Don Mankiewicz
Separate Tables – Terence Rattigan, John Gay

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

The Defiant Ones – Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith [17]
The Goddess – Paddy Chayefsky
Houseboat – Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose
The Sheepman – James Edward Grant, William Bowers
Teacher’s Pet – Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin

1957 (30th)

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

The Bridge on the River Kwai – Michael Wilson, Carl Foreman, Pierre Boulle [16]
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison – John Lee Mahin, John Huston
Peyton Place – John Michael Hayes
Sayonara – Paul Osborn
12 Angry Men – Reginald Rose

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

Designing Woman – George Wells
Funny Face – Leonard Gershe
Man of a Thousand Faces – Ralph Wheelwright, R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts
The Tin Star – Barney Slater, Joel Kane, Dudley Nichols
Vitelloni – Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli

1956 (29th)

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

The Brave One – Dalton Trumbo [13]
The Eddy Duchin Story – Leo Katcher
High Society – Edward Bernds, Elwood Ullman [14]
The Proud and the Beautiful – Jean Paul Sartre
Umberto D. – Cesare Zavattini

WRITING (Screenplay–Adapted)

Around the World in 80 Days – James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman
Baby Doll – Tennessee Williams
Friendly Persuasion – Michael Wilson [15]
Giant – Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
Lust for Life – Norman Corwin

WRITING (Screenplay–Original)

The Bold and the Brave – Robert Lewin
Julie – Andrew L. Stone
La Strada – Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli
The Ladykillers – William Rose
The Red Balloon – Albert Lamorisse

1955 (28th)

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

Love Me or Leave Me – Daniel Fuchs
The Private War of Major Benson – Joe Connelly, Bob Mosher
Rebel without a Cause – Nicholas Ray
The Sheep Has Five Legs – Jean Marsan, Henry Troyat, Jacques Perret, Henri Verneuil, Raoul Ploquin
Strategic Air Command – Beirne Lay, Jr.

WRITING (Screenplay)

Bad Day at Black Rock – Millard Kaufman
Blackboard Jungle – Richard Brooks
East of Eden – Paul Osborn
Love Me or Leave Me – Daniel Fuchs, Isobel Lennart
Marty – Paddy Chayefsky

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell – Milton Sperling, Emmet Lavery
Interrupted Melody – William Ludwig, Sonya Levien
It’s Always Fair Weather – Betty Comden, Adolph Green
Mr. Hulot’s Holiday – Jacques Tati, Henri Marquet
The Seven Little Foys – Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose

1954 (27th)

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

Bread, Love and Dreams – Ettore Margadonna
Broken Lance – Philip Yordan
Forbidden Games – François Boyer
Night People – Jed Harris, Tom Reed
There’s No Business Like Show Business – Lamar Trotti

WRITING (Screenplay)

The Caine Mutiny – Stanley Roberts
The Country Girl – George Seaton
Rear Window – John Michael Hayes
Sabrina – Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

The Barefoot Contessa – Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Genevieve – William Rose
The Glenn Miller Story – Valentine Davies, Oscar Brodney
Knock on Wood – Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
On the Waterfront – Budd Schulberg

1953 (26th)

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

Above and Beyond – Beirne Lay, Jr.
The Captain’s Paradise – Alec Coppel
Hondo – Louis L’Amour [11]
Little Fugitive – Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin
Roman Holiday – Dalton Trumbo [12]

WRITING (Screenplay)

The Cruel Sea – Eric Ambler
From Here to Eternity – Daniel Taradash
Lili – Helen Deutsch
Roman Holiday – Ian McLellan Hunter, John Dighton
Shane – A. B. Guthrie, Jr.

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

The Band Wagon – Betty Comden, Adolph Green
The Desert Rats – Richard Murphy
The Naked Spur – Sam Rolfe, Harold Jack Bloom
Take the High Ground – Millard Kaufman
Titanic – Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch, Richard Breen

1952 (25th)

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

The Greatest Show on Earth – Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John, Frank Cavett
My Son John – Leo McCarey
The Narrow Margin – Martin Goldsmith, Jack Leonard
The Pride of St. Louis – Guy Trosper
The Sniper – Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt

WRITING (Screenplay)

The Bad and the Beautiful – Charles Schnee
Five Fingers – Michael Wilson
High Noon – Carl Foreman
The Man in the White Suit – Roger MacDougall, John Dighton, Alexander Mackendrick
The Quiet Man – Frank S. Nugent

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

The Atomic City – Sydney Boehm
Breaking the Sound Barrier – Terence Rattigan
The Lavender Hill Mob – T. E. B. Clarke
Pat and Mike – Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Viva Zapata! – John Steinbeck

1951 (24th)

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

Bullfighter and the Lady – Budd Boetticher, Ray Nazarro
The Frogmen – Oscar Millard
Here Comes the Groom – Robert Riskin, Liam O’Brien
Seven Days to Noon – Paul Dehn, James Bernard
Teresa – Alfred Hayes, Stewart Stern

WRITING (Screenplay)

The African Queen – James Agee, John Huston
Detective Story – Philip Yordan, Robert Wyler
La Ronde – Max Ophuls, Jacques Natanson
A Place in the Sun – Michael Wilson, Harry Brown
A Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

An American in Paris – Alan Jay Lerner
The Big Carnival – Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, Walter Newman
David and Bathsheba – Philip Dunne
Go for Broke! – Robert Pirosh
The Well – Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse

1950 (23rd)

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

Bitter Rice – Giuseppe De Santis, Carlo Lizzani
The Gunfighter – William Bowers, Andre de Toth
Mystery Street – Leonard Spigelgass
Panic in the Streets – Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt
When Willie Comes Marching Home – Sy Gomberg

WRITING (Screenplay)

All about Eve – Joseph L. Mankiewicz
The Asphalt Jungle – Ben Maddow, John Huston
Born Yesterday – Albert Mannheimer
Broken Arrow – Albert Maltz [10]
Father of the Bride – Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

Adam’s Rib – Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Caged – Virginia Kellogg, Bernard C. Schoenfeld
The Men – Carl Foreman
No Way Out – Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels
Sunset Blvd. – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, D. M. Marshman, Jr.

1940s

1949 (22nd)

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

Come to the Stable – Clare Boothe Luce
It Happens Every Spring – Shirley W. Smith, Valentine Davies
Sands of Iwo Jima – Harry Brown
The Stratton Story – Douglas Morrow
White Heat – Virginia Kellogg

WRITING (Screenplay)

All the King’s Men – Robert Rossen
The Bicycle Thief – Cesare Zavattini
Champion – Carl Foreman
The Fallen Idol – Graham Greene
A Letter to Three Wives – Joseph L. Mankiewicz

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

Battleground – Robert Pirosh
Jolson Sings Again – Sidney Buchman
Paisan – Alfred Hayes, Federico Fellini, Sergio Amidei, Marcello Pagliero, Roberto Rossellini
Passport to Pimlico – T. E. B. Clarke
The Quiet One – Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb, Sidney Meyers

1948 (21st)

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

Louisiana Story – Frances Flaherty, Robert Flaherty
The Naked City – Malvin Wald
Red River – Borden Chase
The Red Shoes – Emeric Pressburger
The Search – Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler

WRITING (Screenplay)

A Foreign Affair – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Richard L. Breen
Johnny Belinda – Irmgard Von Cube, Allen Vincent
The Search – Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler
The Snake Pit – Frank Partos, Millen Brand
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – John Huston

1947 (20th)

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

A Cage of Nightingales – Georges Chaperot, Rene Wheeler
It Happened on Fifth Avenue – Herbert Clyde Lewis, Frederick Stephani
Kiss of Death – Eleazar Lipsky
Miracle on 34th Street – Valentine Davies
Smash-Up–The Story of a Woman – Dorothy Parker, Frank Cavett

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer – Sidney Sheldon
Body and Soul – Abraham Polonsky
A Double Life – Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
Monsieur Verdoux – Charles Chaplin
Shoe-Shine – Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola, Cesare Zavattini

WRITING (Screenplay)

Boomerang! – Richard Murphy
Crossfire – John Paxton
Gentleman’s Agreement – Moss Hart
Great Expectations – David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame
Miracle on 34th Street – George Seaton

1946 (19th)

WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)

The Dark Mirror – Vladimir Pozner
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers – Jack Patrick
The Stranger – Victor Trivas
To Each His Own – Charles Brackett
Vacation from Marriage – Clemence Dane

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Blue Dahlia – Raymond Chandler
Children of Paradise – Jacques Prevert
Notorious – Ben Hecht
Road to Utopia – Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
The Seventh Veil – Muriel Box, Sydney Box

WRITING (Screenplay)

Anna and the King of Siam – Talbot Jennings, Sally Benson
The Best Years of Our Lives – Robert E. Sherwood
Brief Encounter – David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame
The Killers – Anthony Veiller
Open City – Sergio Amidei, F. Fellini

1945 (18th)

WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)

The Affairs of Susan – Thomas Monroe, Laszlo Gorog
The House on 92nd Street – Charles G. Booth
A Medal for Benny – John Steinbeck, Jack Wagner
Objective, Burma! – Alvah Bessie
A Song to Remember – Ernst Marischka

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Dillinger – Philip Yordan
Marie-Louise – Richard Schweizer
Music for Millions – Myles Connolly
Salty O’Rourke – Milton Holmes
What Next, Corporal Hargrove? – Harry Kurnitz

WRITING (Screenplay)

G. I. Joe – Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore, Philip Stevenson
The Lost Weekend – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
Mildred Pierce – Ranald MacDougall
Pride of the Marines – Albert Maltz
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn – Tess Slesinger, Frank Davis

1944 (17th)

WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)

Going My Way – Leo McCarey
A Guy Named Joe – Chandler Sprague, David Boehm
Lifeboat – John Steinbeck
None Shall Escape – Alfred Neumann, Joseph Than
The Sullivans – Edward Doherty, Jules Schermer

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Hail the Conquering Hero – Preston Sturges
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – Preston Sturges
Two Girls and a Sailor – Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman
Wilson – Lamar Trotti
Wing and a Prayer – Jerome Cady

WRITING (Screenplay)

Double Indemnity – Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler
Gaslight – John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston
Going My Way – Frank Butler, Frank Cavett
Laura – Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt
Meet Me in St. Louis – Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe

1943 (16th)

WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)

Action in the North Atlantic – Guy Gilpatric
Destination Tokyo – Steve Fisher
The Human Comedy – William Saroyan
The More the Merrier – Robert Russell, Frank Ross
Shadow of a Doubt – Gordon McDonell

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Air Force – Dudley Nichols
In Which We Serve – Noel Coward
The North Star – Lillian Hellman
Princess O’Rourke – Norman Krasna
So Proudly We Hail! – Allan Scott

WRITING (Screenplay)

Casablanca – Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
Holy Matrimony – Nunnally Johnson
The More the Merrier – Robert Russell, Frank Ross, Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster
The Song of Bernadette – George Seaton
Watch on the Rhine – Dashiell Hammett

1942 (15th)

WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)

Holiday Inn – Irving Berlin
The Invaders – Emeric Pressburger
The Pride of the Yankees – Paul Gallico
The Talk of the Town – Sidney Harmon
Yankee Doodle Dandy – Robert Buckner

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Road to Morocco – Frank Butler, Don Hartman
Wake Island – W. R. Burnett, Frank Butler
The War against Mrs. Hadley – George Oppenheimer
Woman of the Year – Ring Lardner, Jr., Michael Kanin

WRITING (Screenplay)

The Invaders – Rodney Ackland, Emeric Pressburger
Mrs. Miniver – Arthur Wimperis, George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West
The Pride of the Yankees – Jo Swerling, Herman J. Mankiewicz
Random Harvest – Claudine West, George Froeschel, Arthur Wimperis
The Talk of the Town – Irwin Shaw, Sidney Buchman

1941 (14th)

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Citizen Kane – Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles
The Devil and Miss Jones – Norman Krasna
Sergeant York – Abem Finkel, Harry Chandlee, Howard Koch, John Huston
Tall, Dark and Handsome – Karl Tunberg, Darrell Ware
Tom, Dick and Harry – Paul Jarrico

WRITING (Original Story)

Ball of Fire – Billy Wilder, Thomas Monroe
Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Harry Segall
The Lady Eve – Monckton Hoffe
Meet John Doe – Richard Connell, Robert Presnell
Night Train – Gordon Wellesley

WRITING (Screenplay)

Here Comes Mr. Jordan – Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller
Hold Back the Dawn – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
How Green Was My Valley – Philip Dunne
The Little Foxes – Lillian Hellman
The Maltese Falcon – John Huston

1940 (13th)

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Angels over Broadway – Ben Hecht
Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet – John Huston, Heinz Herald, Norman Burnside
Foreign Correspondent – Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison
The Great Dictator – Charles Chaplin
The Great McGinty – Preston Sturges

WRITING (Original Story)

Arise, My Love – Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy
Comrade X – Walter Reisch
Edison, the Man – Dore Schary, Hugo Butler
My Favorite Wife – Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Leo McCarey
The Westerner – Stuart N. Lake

WRITING (Screenplay)

The Grapes of Wrath – Nunnally Johnson
Kitty Foyle – Dalton Trumbo
The Long Voyage Home – Dudley Nichols
The Philadelphia Story – Donald Ogden Stewart
Rebecca – Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison

1930s

1939 (12th)

WRITING (Original Story)

Bachelor Mother – Felix Jackson
Love Affair – Mildred Cram, Leo McCarey
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Lewis R. Foster
Ninotchka – Melchior Lengyel
Young Mr. Lincoln – Lamar Trotti

WRITING (Screenplay)

Gone with the Wind – Sidney Howard
Goodbye, Mr. Chips – R. C. Sherriff, Claudine West, Eric Maschwitz
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Sidney Buchman
Ninotchka – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Walter Reisch
Wuthering Heights – Charles MacArthur, Ben Hecht

1938 (11th)

WRITING (Original Story)

Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Irving Berlin
Angels with Dirty Faces – Rowland Brown
Blockade – John Howard Lawson
Boys Town – Dore Schary, Eleanore Griffin
Mad about Music – Marcella Burke, Frederick Kohner
Test Pilot – Frank Wead

WRITING (Screenplay)

Boys Town – John Meehan, Dore Schary
The Citadel – Ian Dalrymple, Frank Wead, Elizabeth Hill
Four Daughters – Julius J. Epstein, Lenore Coffee
Pygmalion – George Bernard Shaw, W. P. Lipscomb, Cecil Lewis, Ian Dalrymple
You Can’t Take It with You – Robert Riskin

1937 (10th)

WRITING (Original Story)

Black Legion – Robert Lord
In Old Chicago – Niven Busch
The Life of Emile Zola – Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
One Hundred Men and a Girl – Hans Kraly
A Star Is Born – William A. Wellman, Robert Carson

WRITING (Screenplay)

The Awful Truth – Vina Delmar
Captains Courageous – John Lee Mahin, Marc Connelly, Dale Van Every
The Life of Emile Zola – Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
Stage Door – Morris Ryskind, Anthony Veiller
A Star Is Born – Dorothy Parker, Alan Campbell, Robert Carson

1936 (9th)

WRITING (Original Story)

Fury – Norman Krasna
The Great Ziegfeld – William Anthony McGuire
San Francisco – Robert Hopkins
The Story of Louis Pasteur – Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney
Three Smart Girls – Adele Comandini

WRITING (Screenplay)

After the Thin Man – Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
Dodsworth – Sidney Howard
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Robert Riskin
My Man Godfrey – Eric Hatch, Morris Ryskind
The Story of Louis Pasteur – Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney

1935 (8th)

WRITING (Original Story)

Broadway Melody of 1936 – Moss Hart [7]
G-Men – Gregory Rogers [6,8]
The Gay Deception – Don Hartman, Stephen Avery
The Scoundrel – Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur

WRITING (Screenplay)

Captain Blood – Casey Robinson [7,8]
The Informer – Dudley Nichols [9]
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Waldemar Young, John L. Balderston, Achmed Abdullah, Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
Mutiny on the Bounty – Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson [6]

1934 (7th)

WRITING (Adaptation)

It Happened One Night – Robert Riskin
The Thin Man – Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett [6]
Viva Villa! – Ben Hecht [7]

WRITING (Original Story)

Hide-Out – Mauri Grashin [7]
Manhattan Melodrama – Arthur Caesar
The Richest Girl in the World – Norman Krasna [6]

1932/33 (6th)

WRITING (Adaptation)

Lady for a Day – Robert Riskin [6]
Little Women – Victor Heerman, Sarah Y. Mason
State Fair – Paul Green, Sonya Levien [7]

WRITING (Original Story)

One Way Passage – Robert Lord
The Prizefighter and the Lady – Frances Marion [6]
Rasputin and the Empress – Charles MacArthur [7]

1931/32 (5th)

WRITING (Adaptation)

Arrowsmith – Sidney Howard
Bad Girl – Edwin Burke
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Percy Heath, Samuel Hoffenstein

WRITING (Original Story)

The Champ – Frances Marion
Lady and Gent – Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
The Star Witness – Lucien Hubbard
What Price Hollywood? – Adela Rogers St. Johns, Jane Murfin

1930/31 (4th)

WRITING (Adaptation)

Cimarron – Howard Estabrook
The Criminal Code – Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo, Jr.
Holiday – Horace Jackson
Little Caesar – Francis Faragoh, Robert N. Lee
Skippy – Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sam Mintz

WRITING (Original Story)

The Dawn Patrol – John Monk Saunders
The Doorway to Hell – Rowland Brown
Laughter – Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast, Douglas Doty, Donald Ogden Stewart
The Public Enemy – John Bright, Kubec Glasmon
Smart Money – Lucien Hubbard, Joseph Jackson

1929/30 (3rd)

WRITING

All Quiet on the Western Front – (George Abbott), (Maxwell Anderson), (Del Andrews) [5]
The Big House – Frances Marion
Disraeli – (Julian Josephson) [5]
The Divorcee – (John Meehan) [5]
Street of Chance – (Howard Estabrook) [5]

1920s

1928/29 (2nd)

WRITING

Tom Barry – In Old Arizona; The Valiant [4]
Elliott Clawson – The Cop; The Leatherneck; Sal of Singapore; Skyscraper [4]
Hans Kraly – The Last of Mrs. Cheyney [4]
Hans Kraly – The Patriot [3]
Josephine Lovett – Our Dancing Daughters [4]
Bess Meredyth – A Woman of Affairs; Wonder of Women [4]

1927/28 (1st)

WRITING (Adaptation)

Alfred Cohn – The Jazz Singer
Anthony Coldeway – Glorious Betsy
Benjamin Glazer – 7th Heaven

WRITING (Original Story)

Lajos Biro – The Last Command
Ben Hecht – Underworld

WRITING (Title Writing)

Gerald Duffy – The Private Life of Helen of Troy
Joseph Farnham [1]
George Marion, Jr. [2]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: This award was not associated with any specific film title.]
  2. [NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.]
  3. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930.]
  4. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners (*) were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.]
  5. [NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
  6. [came in 2nd]
  7. [came in 3rd]
  8. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Write-in candidate.]
  9. [NOTE: Mr. Nichols initially refused the award, but Academy records indicate that he was in possession of a statuette by 1949.]
  10. [NOTE: Based upon the research made by, and the board motion of, the Writers Guild of America West, the Academy, on July 3, 1991, decided to restore Albert Maltz to the screenplay credit on the 1950 film Broken Arrow. Michael Blankfort had fronted for him on the screenplay and consequently was named in the screenplay nomination. Mr. Blankfort’s name was removed from the nomination.]
  11. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Originally announced on February 15, 1954 as a nominee in this category. On February 17, 1954, letters from the producer and the nominee questioned its inclusion in the (original) motion picture story category, as it was based on the short story, “The Gift of Cochise,” by the nominee, published in Collier’s magazine on July 5, 1952. By waiver, the title of the short story was not included in the film’s credits. The nomination was withdrawn, and only four titles were included on the final ballot.]
  12. [NOTE: The screen credit and award were originally credited to Ian McLellan Hunter, who was a “front” for Dalton Trumbo. On December 15, 1992, the Academy’s Board of Governors voted to change the records and award Mr. Trumbo with the achievement. Ian McLellan Hunter’s name was removed from the Motion Picture Story category. The Oscar was posthumously presented to Trumbo’s widow on May 10, 1993.]
  13. [NOTE: The name of the writer credited with authorship, Robert Rich, turned out to be an alias. Two decades later, the mystery was officially solved and the Academy statuette went (on May 2, 1975, presented by then Academy president Walter Mirisch) to its rightful owner, screenwriter Dalton Trumbo, blacklisted in 1956 by the industry for political affiliations. Robert Rich (who had nothing to do with the film industry) is a nephew of the King Brothers, producers of the film. They chose his name to be the alias for Dalton Trumbo on the screenplay.]
  14. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Edward Bernds and Elwood Ullman, the authors of this Bowery Boys quickie, respectfully withdrew their own names and the nomination, aware that voters had probably mistaken their film with a 1956 MGM release with the same title written by John Patrick and starring Bing Crosby, Grace Kelly and Frank Sinatra. (Even so, MGM’s High Society would only have been eligible for adapted screenplay.)]
  15. [NOTE: Early in 1956, the name of blacklisted screenwriter Michael Wilson had been deleted from the screen credits of Friendly Persuasion by Allied Artists, the film’s distributor, based on a 1952 agreement between the Screen Writers Guild and various production companies. That agreement gave studios the right to omit from the screen the name of any individual who had failed to clear himself before a duly constituted legislative committee of Congress if accused of Communist affiliations, as was the case with Wilson at the time. The Academy, in the awkward position of possibly conferring its highest honor on someone whose name had been omitted from screen credit, revised its bylaws at a special February 6, 1957, meeting. That revision, in essence, allowed that in such cases, the achievement itself could be eligible for nomination, but the specific writer would be ineligible. The following instructions were sent to Price Waterhouse & Co., Certified Public Accountants, who tabulated Academy ballots: “…we ask that if, in tabulating the nominations ballots for Best Screenplay (adapted), Friendly Persuasion is one of the five nominations, you list the other four alphabetically by title and below: Friendly Persuasion – Achievement nominated, but writer ineligible for Award under Academy By-Laws.” On February 17, 1957, the Academy’s Board of Governors voted to instruct Price Waterhouse & Co. “…to list five nominations, and in the event that one of these is declared ineligible under the By-Law provision, four nominations would appear on the final ballot.” THIS NOMINATION WAS NOT INCLUDED ON THE FINAL BALLOT. (The bylaw was repealed by the Academy as “unworkable” on January 12, 1959.) On December 10, 2002, the Academy’s Board of Governors voted to reinstate Mr. Wilson’s nomination.]
  16. [NOTE: Though Pierre Boulle received official screen credit, it was commonly known that blacklisted writers, Michael Wilson and Carl Foreman, wrote the screenplay based on Mr. Boulle’s novel (translated from the French). The Board of Governors, on December 11, 1984, voted posthumous Oscars to Wilson and Foreman and Academy records have been updated.]
  17. [NOTE: Upon request of his widow and upon recommendation of the Writers Branch Executive Committee, the Board of Governors voted on June 22, 1993, to restore the name of Nedrick Young to the nominations and award presented to Nathan E. Douglas (Mr. Young’s pseudonym during the blacklisting period).]
  18. [NOTE: The Board of Governors voted on September 26, 1995 to grant then-blacklisted writer Michael Wilson an Academy Award nomination, along with Robert Bolt, for Lawrence of Arabia. This was the result of a Writers Guild of America finding that Wilson and Bolt share the credit for the screenplay.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.