Best Visual Effects

Return to Categories Menu

Category Details

Category Active: 1963 – Present

Decade Shortcuts

2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s

2010s

2019 (92nd)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken, Dan Sudick
The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser, Stephane Grabli
The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Elliot Newman
1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, Dominic Tuohy

2018 (91st)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earn, Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones, Chris Corbould
First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

2017 (90th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist

2016 (89th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould
The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon
Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, Brad Schiff
Rogue One – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould

2015 (88th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Ex Machina – Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett
Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
The Martian – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner
The Revenant – Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

2014 (87th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

2013 (86th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier
Star Trek: Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

2012 (85th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, Donald R. Elliott
Marvel’s The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson

2011 (84th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning
Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier

2010 (83rd)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick

2000s

2009 (82nd)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

2008 (81st)

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron
The Dark Knight – Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin
Iron Man – John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan

2007 (80th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Golden Compass – Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, John Frazier
Transformers – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier

2006 (79th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall
Poseidon – Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett, John Frazier
Superman Returns – Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, Jon Thum

2005 (78th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, Scott Farrar
King Kong – Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers, Richard Taylor
War of the Worlds – Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra, Daniel Sudick

2004 (77th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Bill George
I, Robot – John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash, Joe Letteri
Spider-Man 2 – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier

2003 (76th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness, Robert Stromberg
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Terry Frazee

2002 (75th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
Spider-Man – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones – Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow

2001 (74th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

A.I. Artificial Intelligence – Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson
Pearl Harbor – Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh, Ben Snow

2000 (73rd)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Gladiator – John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey
Hollow Man – Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks
The Perfect Storm – Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier, Walt Conti

1990s

1999 (72nd)

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Matrix – John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace – John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
Stuart Little – John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard

1998 (71st)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Armageddon – Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier
Mighty Joe Young – Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell
What Dreams May Come – Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack

1997 (70th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Lost World: Jurassic Park – Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri
Starship Troopers – Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson
Titanic – Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer

1996 (69th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Dragonheart – Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West
Independence Day – Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil
Twister – Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta

1995 (68th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Apollo 13 – Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
Babe – Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox

1994 (67th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Forrest Gump – Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall
The Mask – Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino, Jon Farhat
True Lies – John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung

1993 (66th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Cliffhanger – Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, Pamela Easley
Jurassic Park – Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
The Nightmare before Christmas – Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, Gordon Baker

1992 (65th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Alien 3 – Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., George Gibbs
Batman Returns – Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno, Dennis Skotak
Death Becomes Her – Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, Jr.

1991 (64th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Backdraft – Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar
Hook – Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan, Michael Lantieri
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak

1990 (63rd)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

Total Recall – Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke

1980s

1989 (62nd)

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Abyss – John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Richard Conway, Kent Houston
Back to the Future Part II – Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley

1988 (61st)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Die Hard – Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates, Thaine Morris
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs
Willow – Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Phil Tippett, Chris Evans

1987 (60th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Innerspace – Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith
Predator – Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston

1986 (59th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Aliens – Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
Little Shop of Horrors – Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
Poltergeist II: The Other Side – Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil

1985 (58th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Cocoon – Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry
Return to Oz – Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic, Michael Lloyd
Young Sherlock Holmes – Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen

1984 (57th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Ghostbusters – Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo, Chuck Gaspar
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Lorne Peterson, George Gibbs
2010 – Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jenson, Mark Stetson

1983 (56th)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

Return of the Jedi – Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett

1982 (55th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner – Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith
Poltergeist – Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson

1981 (54th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Dragonslayer – Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston

1980 (53rd)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

The Empire Strikes Back – Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson

1970s

1979 (52nd)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Alien – H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling
The Black Hole – Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw, Joe Hale
Moonraker – Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans
1941 – William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers, Gregory Jein
Star Trek – The Motion Picture – Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune

1978 (51st)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

Superman – Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic

1977 (50th)

VISUAL EFFECTS

Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jein, Richard Yuricich
Star Wars – John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack

1976 (49th)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

King Kong – Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson, Frank Van der Veer
Logan’s Run – L. B. Abbott, Glen Robinson, Matthew Yuricich

1975 (48th)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

The Hindenburg – Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson

1974 (47th)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

Earthquake – Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock

1972 (45th)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

The Poseidon Adventure – L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers

1971 (44th)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Bedknobs and Broomsticks – Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth – Jim Danforth, Roger Dicken

1970 (43rd)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Patton – Alex Weldon
Tora! Tora! Tora! – A. D. Flowers, L. B. Abbott

1960s

1969 (42nd)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Krakatoa, East of Java – Eugene Lourie, Alex Weldon
Marooned – Robbie Robertson

1968 (41st)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Ice Station Zebra – Hal Millar, J. McMillan Johnson
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick

1967 (40th)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Doctor Dolittle – L. B. Abbott
Tobruk – Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Albert Whitlock

1966 (39th)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Fantastic Voyage – Art Cruickshank
Hawaii – Linwood G. Dunn

1965 (38th)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

The Greatest Story Ever Told – J. McMillan Johnson
Thunderball – John Stears

1964 (37th)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Mary Poppins – Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske
7 Faces of Dr. Lao – Jim Danforth

1963 (36th)

SPECIAL EFFECTS

The Birds – Ub Iwerks
Cleopatra – Emil Kosa, Jr.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.