Best International Film

Return to Categories Menu

Category Details

Category Active: 1947 – Present

Decade Shortcuts

2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s

2010s

2019 (92nd)

INTERNATIONAL FILM

Corpus Christi – Poland
Honeyland – North Macedonia
Les Misérables – France
Pain and Glory – Spain
Parasite – South Korea

2018 (91st)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Capernaum – Lebanon
Cold War – Poland
Never Look Away – Germany
Roma – Mexico
Shoplifters – Japan

2017 (90th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman – Chile
The Insult – Lebanon
Loveless – Russia
On Body and Soul – Hungary
The Square – Sweden

2016 (89th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Land of Mine – Denmark
A Man Called Ove – Sweden
The Salesman – Iran
Tanna – Australia
Toni Erdmann – Germany

2015 (88th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Embrace of the Serpent – Colombia
Mustang – France
Son of Saul – Hungary
Theeb – Jordan
A War – Denmark

2014 (87th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ida – Poland
Leviathan – Russia
Tangerines – Estonia
Timbuktu – Mauritania
Wild Tales – Argentina

2013 (86th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Broken Circle Breakdown – Belgium
The Great Beauty – Italy
The Hunt – Denmark
The Missing Picture – Cambodia
Omar – Palestine

2012 (85th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amour – Austria
Kon-Tiki – Norway
No – Chile
A Royal Affair – Denmark
War Witch – Canada

2011 (84th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Bullhead – Belgium
Footnote – Israel
In Darkness – Poland
Monsieur Lazhar – Canada
A Separation – Iran

2010 (83rd)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful – Mexico
Dogtooth – Greece
In a Better World – Denmark
Incendies – Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) – Algeria

2000s

2009 (82nd)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ajami – Israel
The Milk of Sorrow – Peru
A Prophet – France
The Secret in Their Eyes – Argentina
The White Ribbon – Germany

2008 (81st)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Baader Meinhof Complex – Germany
The Class – France
Departures – Japan
Revanche – Austria
Waltz with Bashir – Israel

2007 (80th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Beaufort – Israel
The Counterfeiters – Austria
Katyn – Poland
Mongol – Kazakhstan
12 – Russia

2006 (79th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

After the Wedding – Denmark
Days of Glory (Indigènes) – Algeria
The Lives of Others – Germany
Pan’s Labyrinth – Mexico
Water – Canada

2005 (78th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Don’t Tell – Italy
Joyeux Noël – France
Paradise Now – The Palestinian Territories
Sophie Scholl – The Final Days – Germany
Tsotsi – South Africa

2004 (77th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

As It Is in Heaven – Sweden
The Chorus (Les Choristes) – France
Downfall – Germany
The Sea Inside – Spain
Yesterday – South Africa

2003 (76th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Barbarian Invasions – Canada
Evil – Sweden
The Twilight Samurai – Japan
Twin Sisters – The Netherlands
Zelary – Czech Republic

2002 (75th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

El Crimen del Padre Amaro – Mexico
Hero – People’s Republic of China
The Man without a Past – Finland
Nowhere in Africa – Germany
Zus & Zo – The Netherlands

2001 (74th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amélie – France
Elling – Norway
Lagaan – India
No Man’s Land – Bosnia & Herzegovina
Son of the Bride – Argentina

2000 (73rd)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amores Perros – Mexico
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Taiwan
Divided We Fall – Czech Republic
Everybody Famous! – Belgium
The Taste of Others – France

1990s

1999 (72nd)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

All about My Mother – Spain
Caravan – Nepal
East-West – France
Solomon and Gaenor – United Kingdom
Under the Sun – Sweden

1998 (71st)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Central Station – Brazil
Children of Heaven – Iran
The Grandfather – Spain
Life Is Beautiful – Italy
Tango – Argentina

1997 (70th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Beyond Silence – Germany
Character – The Netherlands
Four Days in September – Brazil
Secrets of the Heart – Spain
The Thief – Russia

1996 (69th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Chef in Love – Georgia
Kolya – Czech Republic
The Other Side of Sunday – Norway
Prisoner of the Mountains – Russia
Ridicule – France

1995 (68th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

All Things Fair – Sweden
Antonia’s Line – The Netherlands
Dust of Life – Algeria
O Quatrilho – Brazil
The Star Maker – Italy

1994 (67th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Before the Rain – The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Burnt by the Sun – Russia
Eat Drink Man Woman – Taiwan
Farinelli: Il Castrato – Belgium
Strawberry and Chocolate – Cuba

1993 (66th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Belle Epoque – Spain
Farewell My Concubine – Hong Kong
Hedd Wyn – United Kingdom
The Scent of Green Papaya – Vietnam
The Wedding Banquet – Taiwan

1992 (65th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Close to Eden – Russia
Daens – Belgium
Indochine – France
A Place in the World – Uruguay [3]
Schtonk! – Germany

1991 (64th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Children of Nature – Iceland
The Elementary School – Czechoslovakia
Mediterraneo – Italy
The Ox – Sweden
Raise the Red Lantern – Hong Kong

1990 (63rd)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Cyrano de Bergerac – France
Journey of Hope – Switzerland
Ju Dou – People’s Republic of China
The Nasty Girl – Germany
Open Doors – Italy

1980s

1989 (62nd)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Camille Claudel – France
Cinema Paradiso – Italy
Jesus of Montreal – Canada
Waltzing Regitze – Denmark
What Happened to Santiago – Puerto Rico

1988 (61st)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Hanussen – Hungary
The Music Teacher – Belgium
Pelle the Conqueror – Denmark
Salaam Bombay! – India
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown – Spain

1987 (60th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children) – France
Babette’s Feast – Denmark
Course Completed – Spain
The Family – Italy
Pathfinder – Norway

1986 (59th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Assault – The Netherlands
Betty Blue – France
The Decline of the American Empire – Canada
My Sweet Little Village – Czechoslovakia
’38’ – Austria

1985 (58th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Angry Harvest – Federal Republic of Germany
Colonel Redl – Hungary
The Official Story – Argentina
Three Men and a Cradle – France
When Father Was Away on Business – Yugoslavia

1984 (57th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Beyond the Walls – Israel
Camila – Argentina
Dangerous Moves – Switzerland
Double Feature – Spain
Wartime Romance – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

1983 (56th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Carmen – Spain
Entre Nous – France
Fanny & Alexander – Sweden
Job’s Revolt – Hungary
Le Bal – Algeria

1982 (55th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Alsino and the Condor – Nicaragua
Coup de Torchon (‘Clean Slate’) – France
The Flight of the Eagle – Sweden
Private Life – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Volver a Empezar (‘To Begin Again’) – Spain

1981 (54th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Boat Is Full – Switzerland
Man of Iron – Poland
Mephisto – Hungary
Muddy River – Japan
Three Brothers – Italy

1980 (53rd)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Confidence – Hungary
Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior) – Japan
The Last Metro – France
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
The Nest – Spain

1970s

1979 (52nd)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Maids of Wilko – Poland
Mama Turns a Hundred – Spain
A Simple Story – France
The Tin Drum – Federal Republic of Germany
To Forget Venice – Italy

1978 (51st)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Get Out Your Handkerchiefs – France
The Glass Cell – German Federal Republic
Hungarians – Hungary
Viva Italia! – Italy
White Bim Black Ear – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

1977 (50th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Iphigenia – Greece
Madame Rosa – France
Operation Thunderbolt – Israel
A Special Day – Italy
That Obscure Object of Desire – Spain

1976 (49th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Black and White in Color – Ivory Coast
Cousin, Cousine – France
Jacob, the Liar – German Democratic Republic
Nights and Days – Poland
Seven Beauties – Italy

1975 (48th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Dersu Uzala – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Land of Promise – Poland
Letters from Marusia – Mexico
Sandakan No. 8 – Japan
Scent of a Woman – Italy

1974 (47th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amarcord – Italy
Cats’ Play – Hungary
The Deluge – Poland
Lacombe, Lucien – France
The Truce – Argentina

1973 (46th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Day for Night – France
The House on Chelouche Street – Israel
L’Invitation – Switzerland
The Pedestrian – West Germany
Turkish Delight – The Netherlands

1972 (45th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Dawns Here Are Quiet – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie – France
I Love You Rosa – Israel
My Dearest Señorita – Spain
The New Land – Sweden

1971 (44th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Dodes’ka-Den – Japan
The Emigrants – Sweden
The Garden of the Finzi Continis – Italy
The Policeman – Israel
Tchaikovsky – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

1970 (43rd)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

First Love – Switzerland
Hoa-Binh – France
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion – Italy
Paix Sur Les Champs – Belgium
Tristana – Spain

1960s

1969 (42nd)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ådalen ’31 – Sweden
The Battle of Neretva – Yugoslavia
The Brothers Karamazov – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
My Night at Maud’s – France [2]
Z – Algeria

1968 (41st)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Boys of Paul Street – Hungary
The Firemen’s Ball – Czechoslovakia
The Girl with the Pistol – Italy
Stolen Kisses – France
War and Peace – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

1967 (40th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Closely Watched Trains – Czechoslovakia
El Amor Brujo – Spain
I Even Met Happy Gypsies – Yugoslavia
Live for Life – France
Portrait of Chieko – Japan

1966 (39th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Battle of Algiers – Italy
Loves of a Blonde – Czechoslovakia
A Man and a Woman – France
Pharaoh – Poland
Three – Yugoslavia

1965 (38th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Blood on the Land – Greece
Dear John – Sweden
Kwaidan – Japan
Marriage Italian Style – Italy
The Shop on Main Street – Czechoslovakia

1964 (37th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Raven’s End – Sweden
Sallah – Israel
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – France
Woman in the Dunes – Japan
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow – Italy

1963 (36th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Federico Fellini’s 8-1/2 – Italy
Knife in the Water – Poland
Los Tarantos – Spain
The Red Lanterns – Greece
Twin Sisters of Kyoto – Japan

1962 (35th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Electra – Greece
The Four Days of Naples – Italy
Keeper of Promises (The Given Word) – Brazil
Sundays and Cybele – France
Tlayucan – Mexico

1961 (34th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Harry and the Butler – Denmark
Immortal Love – Japan
The Important Man – Mexico
Placido – Spain
Through a Glass Darkly – Sweden

1960 (33rd)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Kapo – Italy
La Vérité – France
Macario – Mexico
The Ninth Circle – Yugoslavia
The Virgin Spring – Sweden

1950s

1959 (32nd)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Black Orpheus – France
The Bridge – West Germany
The Great War – Italy
Paw – Denmark
The Village on the River – The Netherlands

1958 (31st)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Arms and the Man – West Germany
La Venganza – Spain
My Uncle – France
The Road a Year Long – Yugoslavia
The Usual Unidentified Thieves – Italy

1957 (30th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Devil Came at Night – West Germany
Gates of Paris – France
Mother India – India
The Nights of Cabiria – Italy
Nine Lives – Norway

1956 (29th)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Captain of Kopenick – Federal Republic of Germany – West; Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel, Producers [1]
Gervaise – France; Annie Dorfmann, Producer [1]
Harp of Burma – Japan; Masayuki Takagi, Producer [1]
La Strada – Italy; Dino De Laurentiis and Carlo Ponti, Producers [1]
Qivitoq – Denmark; O. Dalsgaard-Olsen, Producer [1]

1955 (28th)

HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

To Samurai, The Legend of Musashi – Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1955.

1954 (27th)

HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

To Gate of Hell – Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1954.

1952 (25th)

HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

Forbidden Games – Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1952.

1951 (24th)

HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

To Rashomon – voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1951.

1950 (23rd)

HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

To The Walls of Malapaga – voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States in 1950.

1940s

1949 (22nd)

SPECIAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

To The Bicycle Thief – voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1949.

1948 (21st)

SPECIAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

To Monsieur Vincent – voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1948.

1947 (20th)

SPECIAL AWARD

To Shoe-Shine – the high quality of this motion picture, brought to eloquent life in a country scarred by war, is proof to the world that the creative spirit can triumph over adversity.

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: For the 29th Academy Awards, the name(s) of the producer(s) were included in the nomination for the Foreign Language Film category.]
  2. [NOTE: Film received its 1969 nomination under the title My Night with Maud. It had no US distributor at the time.]
  3. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. After nominations were announced, information came to light that showed that this film was wholly produced in Argentina, and had insufficient Uruguayan artistic control. The film was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.