9th Academy Awards (1936): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

7


6

5
4

3

Anthony Adverse
Dodsworth
The Great Ziegfeld
My Man Godfrey
San Francisco
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Romeo and Juliet
The Story of Louis Pasteur
The Charge of the Light Brigade
The General Died at Dawn
Three Smart Girls
4
3

1









Anthony Adverse
The Great Ziegfeld
The Story of Louis Pasteur
Bored of Education
The Charge of the Light Brigade
Come and Get It
The Country Cousin
Dodsworth
The Garden of Allah
Give Me Liberty
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
The Public Pays
San Francisco
Swing Time
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Anthony Adverse – Warner Bros.
Dodsworth – Samuel Goldwyn Productions
The Great Ziegfeld – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Libeled Lady – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Columbia
Romeo and Juliet – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
San Francisco – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Story of Louis Pasteur – Cosmopolitan
A Tale of Two Cities – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Three Smart Girls – Universal

DIRECTING

Dodsworth – William Wyler
The Great Ziegfeld – Robert Z. Leonard
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Frank Capra
My Man Godfrey – Gregory La Cava
San Francisco – W. S. Van Dyke

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

Anthony Adverse – William Cannon
The Charge of the Light Brigade – Jack Sullivan
The Garden of Allah – Eric G. Stacey
The Last of the Mohicans – Clem Beauchamp
San Francisco – Joseph Newman

DANCE DIRECTION

Busby Berkeley – “Love and War” number – Gold Diggers of 1937
Bobby Connolly – “1000 Love Songs” number – Cain and Mabel
Seymour Felix – “A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody” number – The Great Ziegfeld
Dave Gould – “Swingin’ the Jinx” number – Born to Dance
Jack Haskell – “Skating Ensemble” number – One in a Million
Russell Lewis – “The Finale” number – Dancing Pirate
Hermes Pan – “Bojangles of Harlem” number – Swing Time

ACTOR

Gary Cooper – Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Walter Huston – Dodsworth
Paul Muni – The Story of Louis Pasteur
William Powell – My Man Godfrey
Spencer Tracy – San Francisco

ACTRESS

Irene Dunne – Theodora Goes Wild
Gladys George – Valiant Is the Word for Carrie
Carole Lombard – My Man Godfrey
Luise Rainer – The Great Ziegfeld
Norma Shearer – Romeo and Juliet

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mischa Auer – My Man Godfrey
Walter Brennan – Come and Get It
Stuart Erwin – Pigskin Parade
Basil Rathbone – Romeo and Juliet
Akim Tamiroff – The General Died at Dawn

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Beulah Bondi – The Gorgeous Hussy
Alice Brady – My Man Godfrey
Bonita Granville – These Three
Maria Ouspenskaya – Dodsworth
Gale Sondergaard – Anthony Adverse

WRITING (Original Story)

Fury – Norman Krasna
The Great Ziegfeld – William Anthony McGuire
San Francisco – Robert Hopkins
The Story of Louis Pasteur – Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney
Three Smart Girls – Adele Comandini

WRITING (Screenplay)

After the Thin Man – Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
Dodsworth – Sidney Howard
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Robert Riskin
My Man Godfrey – Eric Hatch, Morris Ryskind
The Story of Louis Pasteur – Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney

MUSIC (Song)

“Did I Remember” – Suzy – Music by Walter Donaldson; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
“I’ve Got You Under My Skin” – Born to Dance – Music, Lyrics by Cole Porter
“A Melody From The Sky” – Trail of the Lonesome Pine – Music by Louis Alter; Lyrics by Sidney Mitchell
“Pennies From Heaven” – Pennies from Heaven – Music by Arthur Johnston; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
“The Way You Look Tonight” – Swing Time – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields
“When Did You Leave Heaven” – Sing, Baby, Sing – Music by Richard A. Whiting; Lyrics by Walter Bullock

MUSIC (Scoring)

Anthony Adverse – Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
The Charge of the Light Brigade – Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
The Garden of Allah – Selznick International Pictures Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
The General Died at Dawn – Paramount Studio Music Department, Boris Morros, head of department (Score by Werner Janssen)
Winterset – RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Nathaniel Shilkret, head of department (Score by Nathaniel Shilkret)

FILM EDITING

Anthony Adverse – Ralph Dawson
Come and Get It – Edward Curtiss
The Great Ziegfeld – William S. Gray
Lloyds of London – Barbara McLean
A Tale of Two Cities – Conrad A. Nervig
Theodora Goes Wild – Otto Meyer

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anthony Adverse – Gaetano Gaudio
The General Died at Dawn – Victor Milner
The Gorgeous Hussy – George Folsey

ART DIRECTION

Anthony Adverse – Anton Grot
Dodsworth – Richard Day
The Great Ziegfeld – Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, Edwin B. Willis
Lloyds of London – William S. Darling
The Magnificent Brute – Albert S. D’Agostino, Jack Otterson
Romeo and Juliet – Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope, Edwin B. Willis
Winterset – Perry Ferguson

SOUND RECORDING

Banjo on My Knee – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Charge of the Light Brigade – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Dodsworth – United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
General Spanky – Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
San Francisco – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The Texas Rangers – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
That Girl from Paris – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, J. O. Aalberg, Sound Director
Three Smart Girls – Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker, Sound Director

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Country Cousin – Walt Disney
Old Mill Pond – Harman-Ising
Sinbad the Sailor – Paramount

SHORT SUBJECT (Color)

Give Me Liberty – Warner Bros.
La Fiesta de Santa Barbara – Lewis Lewyn
Popular Science J-6-2 – Paramount

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Bored of Education – Hal Roach
Moscow Moods – Paramount
Wanted, a Master – Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Double or Nothing – Warner Bros.
Dummy Ache – RKO Radio
The Public Pays – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

SPECIAL AWARD

To The March of Time for its significance to motion pictures and for having revolutionized one of the most important branches of the industry – the newsreel.
To W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson for the color cinematography of the Selznick International Production, The Garden of Allah.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class I)

To DOUGLAS SHEARER and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the development of a practical two-way horn system and a biased Class A push-pull recording system. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To E. C. WENTE and the BELL TELEPHONE LABORATORIES for their multi-cellular high-frequency horn and receiver. [Sound]
To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC., for their rotary stabilizer sound head. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC., for their development of a method of recording and printing sound records utilizing a restricted spectrum (known as ultra-violet light recording). [Sound]
To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for the ERPI ‘Type Q’ portable recording channel. [Sound]
To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC., for furnishing a practical design and specifications for a non-slip printer. [Laboratory]
To UNITED ARTISTS STUDIO CORP. for the development of a practical, efficient and quiet wind machine. [Stage Operations]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.