95th Academy Awards (2022): The Hopefuls

NEW: April 24, 2022

Now that the Oscars have been over for a month, it’s time to get to work predicting next year’s Oscars. Please keep in mind that many of these films have tentative release dates and may not ultimately release. There are also likely other films that haven’t even shown up on the radar just yet, but we’ll keep an ear open to make more predictions as soon as we have more information.


NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
8
7
6
5

4



3
Babylon
Killers of the Flower Moon
Empire of Light
Elvis
Untitled David O. Russell Project
The Woman King
Avatar 2
Lightyear
Rustin
She Said
The Northman
Shirley
5
2

1






Babylon
Avatar 2
Killers of the Flower Moon
Elvis
Empire of Light
The Fabelmans
Lightyear
A Man Called Otto
Rustin
Shirley
The Woman King

Best Picture

  • Babylon – Paramount (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Empire of Light – Searchlight (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Paramount (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Lightyear – Pixar (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Rustin – Netflix (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • She Said – Universal (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Shirley – Netflix (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Thirteen Lives – MGM (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Untitled David O. Russell Project – Disney (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • The Woman King – TriStar (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • Avatar 2 – 20th Century (c-4/24)
  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Searchlight (c-4/24)
  • Elvis – Warner Bros. (c-4/24)
  • The Fabelmans – Universal (c-4/24)
  • I Wanna Dance with Somebody – TriStar (c-4/24)
  • A Man Called Otto – Columbia (c-4/24)
  • The Nightingale – TriStar (c-4/24)
  • Nope – Universal (c-4/24)
  • The Northman – Focus (c-4/24)
  • Poor Things – Searchlight (c-4/24)
  • The Son – Sony (c-4/24)
  • TAR – Focus (c-4/24)
  • Till – United Artists (c-4/24)
  • Whale – A24 (c-4/24)
  • White Bird: A Wonder Story – Lionsgate (c-4/24)
  • White Noise – Netflix (c-4/24)
  • Women Talking – Orion (c-4/24)

Best Animated Film

  • Lightyear – Pixar (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • The Bad Guys – Universal (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish – Universal (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Strange World – Disney (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Turning Red – Pixar (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood – Netflix (c-4/24)
  • The Bob’s Burgers Movie – Disney (c-4/24)
  • DC League of Super-Pets – Warner Bros. (c-4/24)
  • Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko – GKIDS (c-4/24)
  • Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile – Sony Pictures Animation (c-4/24)
  • Minions: The Rise of Gru – Universal (c-4/24)
  • Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank – Paramount Animation (c-4/24)

Best Directing

  • Babylon – Damien Chazelle (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Martin Scorsese (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Shirley – John Ridley (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Untitled David O. Russell Project – David O. Russell (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • The Woman King – Gina Prince-Bythewood (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Martin McDonagh (c-4/24)
  • Elvis – Baz Luhrmann (c-4/24)
  • Empire of Light – Sam Mendes (c-4/24)
  • The Fabelmans – Steven Spielberg (c-4/24)
  • I Wanna Dance with Somebody – Kasi Lemmons (c-4/24)
  • A Man Called Otto – Marc Forster (c-4/24)
  • The Nightingale – Melanie Laurent (c-4/24)
  • Nope – Jordan Peele (c-4/24)
  • The Northman – Robert Eggers (c-4/24)
  • Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos (c-4/24)
  • Rustin – George C. Wolfe (c-4/24)
  • She Said – Maria Schrader (c-4/24)
  • The Son – Florian Zeller (c-4/24)
  • TAR – Todd Field (c-4/24)
  • Thirteen Lives – Ron Howard (c-4/24)
  • Till – Chinonye Chukwu (c-4/24)
  • Whale – Darren Aronofsky (c-4/24)
  • White Bird: A Wonder Story – Marc Forster (c-4/24)
  • White Noise – Noah Baumbach (c-4/24)
  • Women Talking – Sarah Polley (c-4/24)

Best Actor

  • Colman Domingo – Rustin (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Brad Pitt – Babylon (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Austin Butler – Elvis (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Tom Hanks – A Man Called Otto (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Hugh Jackman – The Son (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • Colin Farrell – After Yang (c-4/24)
  • Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin (c-4/24)
  • Colin Firth – Empire of Light (c-4/24)
  • Paul Dano – The Fabelmans (c-4/24)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon (c-4/24)
  • Alexander Skarsgard – The Northman (c-4/24)
  • Sharlto Copley – Ted K (c-4/24)
  • Tom Bateman – Thirteen Lives (c-4/24)
  • Nicolas Cage – The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (c-4/24)
  • Christian Bale – Untitled David O. Russell Project (c-4/24)
  • Brendan Fraser – Whale (c-4/24)
  • Adam Driver – White Noise (c-4/24)

Best Actress

  • Regina King – Shirley (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Margot Robbie – Babylon (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Olivia Colman – Empire of Light (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Carey Mulligan – She Said (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Viola Davis – The Woman King (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once (c-4/24)
  • Helen Mirren – Golda (c-4/24)
  • Naomi Ackie – I Wanna Dance with Somebody (c-4/24)
  • Lesley Manville – Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (c-4/24)
  • Dakota Fanning – The Nightingale (c-4/24)
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things (c-4/24)
  • Vanessa Kirby – The Son (c-4/24)
  • Cate Blanchett – TAR (c-4/24)
  • Danielle Deadwyler – Till (c-4/24)
  • Margot Robbie – Untitled David O. Russell Project (c-4/24)
  • Greta Gerwig – White Noise (c-4/24)
  • Jessie Buckley – Women Talking (c-4/24)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Jesse Plemons – Killers of the Flower Moon (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Tom Hanks – Elvis (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Toby Jones – Empire of Light (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Robert De Niro – Untitled David O. Russell Project (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • Stanley Tucci – I Wanna Dance with Somebody (c-4/24)
  • Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon (c-4/24)
  • Willem Dafoe – Poor Things (c-4/24)
  • Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things (c-4/24)
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Son (c-4/24)
  • Joel Edgerton – Thirteen Lives (c-4/24)
  • Colin Farrell – Thirteen Lives (c-4/24)
  • Viggo Mortensen – Thirteen Lives (c-4/24)
  • Ben Whishaw – Women Talking (c-4/24)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • CCH Pounder – Rustin (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Patricia Clarkson – She Said (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Laura Dern – The Son (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Gillian Anderson – White Bird: A Wonder Story (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • Jean Smart – Babylon (c-4/24)
  • Elle Fanning – The Nightingale (c-4/24)
  • Zoe Kazan – She Said (c-4/24)
  • Whoopi Goldberg – Till (c-4/24)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – Untitled David O. Russell Project (c-4/24)
  • Helen Mirren – White Bird: A Wonder Story (c-4/24)
  • Judith Ivey – Women Talking (c-4/24)
  • Rooney Mara – Women Talking (c-4/24)
  • Frances McDormand – Women Talking (c-4/24)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Empire of Light – Sam Mendes (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Babylon – Damien Chazelle (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Rustin – Dustin Lance Black (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Untitled David O. Russell Project – David O. Russell (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • The Woman King – Gina Prince-Bythewood, Dana Stevens (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Martin McDonagh (c-4/24)
  • Elvis – Baz Luhrmann, Sam Bromell, Craig Pearce, Jeremy Doner (c-4/24)
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (c-4/24)
  • The Fabelmans – Tony Kushner (c-4/24)
  • Hit the Road – Panah Panahi (c-4/24)
  • I Wanna Dance with Somebody – Anthony McCarten (c-4/24)
  • Nope – Jordan Peele (c-4/24)
  • The Northman – Sjon, Robert Eggers (c-4/24)
  • Shirley – John Ridley (c-4/24)
  • The Son – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller (c-4/24)
  • TAR – Todd Field (c-4/24)
  • Thirteen Lives – William Nicholson (c-4/24)
  • Till – Keith Beauchamp, Chinonye Chukwu, Michael Reilly (c-4/24)
  • Whale – Samuel D. Hunter (c-4/24)
  • Women Talking – Sarah Polley (c-4/24)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Eric Roth (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • The Nightingale – Dana Stevens (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Poor Things – Tony McNamara (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • She Said – Rebecca Lenkiewicz (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • White Noise – Noah Baumbach (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • A Man Called Otto – David Magee (c-4/24)
  • White Bird: A Wonder Story – Mark Bomback (c-4/24)

Best Original Song

  • TBD – Lightyear (c-4/24)
  • TBD – Top Gun: Maverick (c-4/24)

No predictions made yet in this category as we don’t have a very clear picture of all of the year’s eligible songs.

Best Original Score

  • Babylon – Justin Hurwitz (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Empire of Light – TBD (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • The Fabelmans – John Williams (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Lightyear – Michael Giacchino (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • TAR – Hildur Guðnadóttir (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • Avatar 2 – Simon Franglen (c-4/24)
  • Elvis – Elliott Wheeler (c-4/24)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Robbie Robertson (c-4/24)
  • Thirteen Lives – Benjamin Wllfisch (c-4/24)
  • Women Talking – Hildur Guðnadóttir (c-4/24)

Best Editing

  • The Woman King – TBD (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Avatar 2 – David Brenner, James Cameron, John Refoua, Stephen E. Rivkin, Ian Silverstein (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Babylon – Tom Cross (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Empire of Light – Lee Smith (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Thelma Schoonmaker (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (c-4/24)
  • Elvis – Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa (c-4/24)
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – Paul Rogers (c-4/24)
  • The Fabelmans – Sarah Broshar (c-4/24)
  • I Wanna Dance with Somebody – Daysha Broadway (c-4/24)
  • A Man Called Otto – TBD (c-4/24)
  • The Nightingale – TBD (c-4/24)
  • Nope – Nicholas Monsour (c-4/24)
  • The Northman – Louise Ford (c-4/24)
  • Poor Things – Yorgos Mavropsaridis (c-4/24)
  • Rustin – Andrew Mondshein (c-4/24)
  • She Said – TBD (c-4/24)
  • Shirley – JoAnne Yarrow (c-4/24)
  • The Son – TBD (c-4/24)
  • Thirteen Lives – James Wilcox (c-4/24)
  • Till – Ron Patane (c-4/24)
  • Untitled David O. Russell Project – Jay Cassidy (c-4/24)
  • White Noise – Matthew Hannam (c-4/24)
  • Women Talking – Christopher Donaldson, , Roslyn Kalloo (c-4/24)

Best Cinematography

  • Babylon – Linus Sandgren (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Empire of Light – Roger Deakins (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Rodrigo Prieto (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • The Northman – Jarin Blaschke (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Untitled David O. Russell Project – Emmanuel Lubezki (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • Avatar 2 – Russell Carpenter (c-4/24)
  • Elvis – Mandy Walker (c-4/24)
  • The Fabelmans – Janusz Kaminski (c-4/24)
  • I Wanna Dance with Somebody – Barry Ackroyd (c-4/24)
  • Rustin – Tobias A. Schliessler (c-4/24)

Best Production Design

  • Babylon – Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Avatar 2 – Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Elvis – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Shaun Barry, Beverley Dunn, Daniel Reader (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Jack Fisk, Adam Willis (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • The Northman – Craig Lathrop, Niamh Coulter (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Hannah Beachler (c-4/24)
  • Death on the Nile – Jim Clay, Abi Groves (c-4/24)
  • Don’t Worry, Darling – Katie Byron, Rachael Ferrara (c-4/24)
  • Downton Abbey: A New Era – Donal Woods, Linda Wilson (c-4/24)
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore – Stuart Craig, Neil Lamont, Anna Pinnock (c-4/24)
  • The King’s Daughter – Michelle McGahey, Vanessa Cerne, Lise Peault (c-4/24)
  • Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris – Luciana Arrighi, Nora Talmaier (c-4/24)
  • The Nightingale – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx (c-4/24)
  • The Outfit – Gemma Jackson, Tonja Schurmann (c-4/24)
  • Poor Things – James Price, TBD (c-4/24)
  • Rustin – Mark Ricker, TBD (c-4/24)
  • Shirley – Dina Goldman, Imogen Lee (c-4/24)
  • Untitled David O. Russell Project – Judy Becker, Patricia Cuccia, Erin Fite (c-4/24)
  • White Bird: A Wonder Story – Jennifer Williams, Iveta Kyjakova, Nora Sopkova (c-4/24)
  • The Woman King – Akin McKenzie, TBD (c-4/24)

Best Costume Design

  • Elvis – Catherine Martin (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Babylon – Mary Zophres (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Don’t Worry, Darling – Arianne Phillips (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Jacqueline West (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • White Bird: A Wonder Story – Jenny Beavan (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • Avatar 2 – Bob Buck, Deborah Lynn Scott (c-4/24)
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Lisa K. Sessions (c-4/24)
  • Death on the Nile – Paco Delgado (c-4/24)
  • Downton Abbey: A New Era – Maja Meschede, Anna Robbins (c-4/24)
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore – Colleen Atwood (c-4/24)
  • The King’s Daughter – Lizzy Gardiner (c-4/24)
  • Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris – Jenny Beavan (c-4/24)
  • The Nightingale – TBD (c-4/24)
  • The Northman – Linda Muir (c-4/24)
  • The Outfit – Sophie O’Neill, Zac Posen (c-4/24)
  • Poor Things – Holly Waddington (c-4/24)
  • Rustin – Toni-Leslie James (c-4/24)
  • Shirley – Megan Coates (c-4/24)
  • Untitled David O. Russell Project – J.R. Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky (c-4/24)
  • The Woman King – Gersha Phillips (c-4/24)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • A Man Called Otto (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Babylon (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Elvis (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • The Northman (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • Killers of the Flower Moon (c-4/24)

Best Sound

  • Avatar 2 (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • The Batman (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Elvis (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Lightyear (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Top Gun: Maverick (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • Babylon (c-4/24)
  • Black Adam (c-4/24)
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (c-4/24)
  • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (c-4/24)
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (c-4/24)
  • I Wanna Dance with Somebody (c-4/24)
  • Jurassic World: Dominion (c-4/24)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon (c-4/24)
  • Moonfall (c-4/24)
  • The Nightingale (c-4/24)
  • Nope (c-4/24)
  • The Northman (c-4/24)
  • Shazam! Fury of the Gods (c-4/24)
  • Thirteen Lives (c-4/24)
  • Thor: Love and Thunder (c-4/24)
  • Uncharted (c-4/24)
  • The Woman King (c-4/24)

Best Visual Effects

  • Avatar 2 (c-4/24, n-4/24, o-4/24)
  •  
  • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Jurassic World: Dominion (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Thor: Love and Thunder (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  • Top Gun: Maverick (c-4/24, n-4/24)
  •  
  • The Batman (c-4/24)
  • Black Adam (c-4/24)
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (c-4/24)
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (c-4/24)
  • Lightyear (c-4/24)
  • Moonfall (c-4/24)
  • Shazam! Fury of the Gods (c-4/24)
  • Uncharted (c-4/24)

Best International Feature Film

No predictions made as yet.

Best Documentary Feature

No predictions made as yet.

Best Documentary Short Subject

No predictions made as yet.

Best Animated Short Film

No predictions made as yet.

Best Live Action Short Film

No predictions made as yet.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.