93rd Academy Awards (2020): The Hopefuls

UPDATED: September 17, 2020

With theaters finally opening back up, the Oscar landscape is beginning to take shape. Sort of. The Academy introduced new rules regarding streaming and release dates, extending two months into 2021 and potentially causing problems for critics groups who will largely work off the calendar year model. That said, we have a good idea of what films will be jockeying for consideration, yet there are several films that are still big questions marks and with theaters struggling to draw audiences back, what is currently scheduled may not be scheduled the closer to the end of the year we get.

Since there is so much confusion over what could be eligible and what might not be, I’ve labeled every title in this list with a letter designation in parentheses. This designation should help give you an idea of how influx this season is.

Anything labeled with an (E) is Eligible. These are films that have confirmed theatrical releases and box office numbers to track that. Whether all of them played in the requisite theaters is an unknown since New York and California have largely kept their theaters closed. The label (T) is a film that is tentatively scheduled for release in 2020. They have a specified release date and, unless the studios play pick-up sticks with their release schedules, which seems likely at this point, they could drop off altogether and shift to 2021 like a number of films already have. (S) will designate any film that released streaming instead of theatrically. These come from the normal culprits like Netflix, but also other services like Hulu, Amazon Prime, HBO Max, Disney Plus and likely others. The question with these films is whether they met the Academy’s regulations for streaming in lieu of theatrical releases. So, these films, although they have already released, might be ruled ineligible at any time between now and the end of the year/February of next year. Finally, we have (U). These titles are thought to be 2020 releases, but have either had their release dates pulled in the interim or which have not gotten scheduled yet. These titles could play in 2020 or could shift to 2021, it’s impossible to know right now.

Now, onto my scattered but quick thoughts. I struggled with a lot of these choices. Some films (On the Rocks, Judah and the Black Messiah, and a handful of other titles) don’t really strike me as Oscar-friendly movies. That said, I could be entirely wrong on them. Some films have tumbled with mediocre reviews (Tenet) while others have burst onto the scene with late-season film festival releases (Ammonite, Nomadland, and One Night in Miami for example). Right now, things are too influx to get a good read on things, but some films seem better poised for Oscar nominations than others at this juncture and I hope most of my choices reflect that. I also feel that I may have overdone some categories with far too many nominees, but at this point, I suspect the list will dwindle to a manageable level once movies start departing for 2021.

NEW: March 6, 2020

It’s time to start another year. March is awfully early to make these things and the end result feels very sparse and unfocused. Hell, there were so few known quantities at this point that even the Best Supporting Actress roster is exceptionally vacant.

Legend of Release Designations

(E) = Eligible
(T) = Tentative
(S) = Streaming
(U) = Unknown

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

Dune (T)
West Side Story (T)
The French Dispatch (U)
Mank (U)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T)
News of the World (T)
Nomadland (T)
Promising Young Woman (U)
The Boys in the Band (T)
Ammonite (T)
Mulan (S)
Tenet (E)
10

9
8
6
4



3

Dune (T)
West Side Story (T)
Promising Young Woman (U)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T)
Mank (U)
Soul (T)
The Way Back (E)
6
4
2

1

Best Picture

  • Dune (T) – Warner Bros. (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-9/15)
  •  
  • The Boys in the Band (T) – Netflix (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Da 5 Bloods (S) – Netflix (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • The French Dispatch (U) – Searchlight (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Mank (U) – Netflix (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • News of the World (T) – Universal (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Nomadland (T) – Searchlight (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Promising Young Woman (U) – Focus (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) – Paramount (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • West Side Story (T) – 20th Century (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • The 40-Year-Old Version (U) – Netflix (c-9/15)
  • Ammonite (T) – Neon (c-9/15)
  • The Assistant (E) – Bleecker Street (c-9/15)
  • Babyteeth (E) – IFC Films (c-9/15)
  • The Devil All the Time (S) – Netflix (c-3/6)
  • Dreamland (U) – TBD (c-3/6)
  • First Cow (E) – A24 (c-9/15)
  • The Glorias (T) – Roadside Attractions (c-9/15)
  • Happiest Season (T) – Sony Pictures (c-9/15)
  • Hillbilly Elegy (U) – Netflix (c-9/15)
  • The Invisible Man (E) – Universal (c-9/15)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (U) – Netflix (c-9/15)
  • Misbehaviour (T) – Shout! (c-9/15)
  • Miss Juneteenth (U) – Vertical Entertainment (c-9/15)
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always (E) – Focus (c-9/15)
  • One Night in Miami (U) – Amazon (c-9/15)
  • The Outpost (S) – Century 21 (c-9/15)
  • Palm Springs (S) – Neon (c-9/15)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield (T) – Searchlight (c-9/15)
  • The Prom (T) – Netflix (c-9/15)
  • Rebecca (T) – Netflix (c-9/15)
  • She Dies Tomorrow (E) – Neon (c-9/15)
  • Tenet (E) – Warner Bros. (c-3/6)
  • The Vast of Night (S) – Amazon (c-9/15)

Best Animated Film

  • Soul (T) – Pixar (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Children of the Sea (U) – Gkids (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Onward (E) – Pixar (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Ride Your Wave (E) – Gkids (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • The Willoughbys (S) – Netflix (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • The Croods: A New Age (T) – DreamWorks (c-3/6)
  • Marona’s Fantastic Tale (U) – Gkids (c-9/15)
  • The One and Only Ivan (S) – Disney (c-3/6)
  • Scoob! (S) – Warner Bros. (c-3/6)
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (S) – Aardman (c-3/6)
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run (E) – Nickelodeon (c-3/6)
  • Trolls World Tour (S) – DreamWorks (c-3/6)
  • Wish Dragon (U) – Sony Pictures (c-3/6)

Best Directing

  • Mank (U) – David Fincher (c-9/15, n-9/15, o-9/15)
  •  
  • The Boys in the Band (T) – Joe Mantello (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Dune (T) – Denis Villeneuve (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Nomadland (T) – Chloé Zhao (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • West Side Story (T) – Steven Spielberg (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • The 40-Year-Old Version (U) – Radha Blank (c-9/15)
  • Ammonite (T) – Francis Lee (c-9/15)
  • The Assistant (E) – Kitty Green (c-9/15)
  • Babyteeth (E) – Shannon Murphy (c-9/15)
  • Da 5 Bloods (S) – Spike Lee (c-9/15)
  • The Devil All the Time (S) – Antonio Campos (c-3/6)
  • Dreamland (U) – Nicholas Jarecki (c-3/6)
  • First Cow (E) – Kelly Reichardt (c-9/15)
  • The French Dispatch (U) – Wes Anderson (c-3/6)
  • The Glorias (T) – Julie Taymor (c-9/15)
  • Happiest Season (T) – Clea DuVall (c-9/15)
  • Hillbilly Elegy (U) – Ron Howard (c-9/15)
  • The Invisible Man (E) – Leigh Whannell (c-9/15)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (U) – George C. Wolfe (c-9/15)
  • Misbehaviour (T) – Philippa Lowthorpe (c-9/15)
  • Miss Juneteenth (U) – Channing Godfrey Peoples (c-9/15)
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always (E) – Eliza Hittman (c-9/15)
  • News of the World (T) – Paul Greengrass (c-3/6)
  • One Night in Miami (U) – Regina King (c-9/15)
  • The Outpost (S) – Rod Lurie (c-9/15)
  • Palm Springs (S) – Max Barbakow (c-9/15)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield (T) – Armando Iannucci (c-9/15)
  • The Prom (T) – Ryan Murphy (c-9/15)
  • Promising Young Woman (U) – Emerald Fennell (c-3/6)
  • Rebecca (T) – Ben Wheatley (c-9/15)
  • She Dies Tomorrow (E) – Amy Seimetz (c-9/15)
  • Tenet (E) – Christopher Nolan (c-3/6)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) – Aaron Sorkin (c-3/6)
  • The Vast of Night (S) – Andrew Patterson (c-9/15)

Best Actor

  • Ben Affleck – The Way Back (E) (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Ansel Elgort – West Side Story (T) (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father (T) ()
  • Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (S) (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Gary Oldman – Mank (U) (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  •  
  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) (c-3/6)
  • Timothée Chalamet – Dune (T) (c-3/6)
  • James Corden – The Prom (T) (c-9/15)
  • Scott Eastwood – The Outpost (S) (c-9/15)
  • Armie Hammer – Rebecca (T) (c-9/15)
  • Tom Hanks – News of the World (T) (c-3/6)
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (U) (c-9/15)
  • Jude Law – The Nest (T) (c-9/15)
  • Liam Neeson – Ordinary Love (E) (c-3/6)
  • Gary Oldman – Dreamland (U) (c-3/6)
  • Jim Parsons – The Boys in the Band (T) (c-3/6)
  • Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield (T) (c-9/15)
  • Robert Pattinson – The Devil All the Time (S) (c-3/6)
  • Andy Samberg – Palm Springs (S) (c-9/15)

Best Actress

  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (U) (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (U) (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Jennifer Hudson – Respect (T) (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland (T) (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Meryl Streep – The Prom (T) (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  •  
  • Amy Adams – Hillbilly Elegy (U) (c-9/15)
  • Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth (U) (c-9/15)
  • Haley Bennett – The Devil All the Time (S) (c-3/6)
  • Radha Blank – The 40-Year-Old Version (U) (c-9/15)
  • Alison Brie – Happiest Season (T) (c-9/15)
  • Tilda Cobham-Hervey – I Am Woman (E) (c-9/15)
  • Carrie Coon – The Nest (T) (c-9/15)
  • Rebecca Ferguson – Dune (T) (c-3/6)
  • Julia Garner – The Assistant (E) (c-3/6)
  • Zora Howard – Premature (E) (c-9/15)
  • Lily James – Rebecca (T) (c-9/15)
  • Keira Knightley – Misbehaviour (T) (c-9/15)
  • Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead (U) (c-9/15)
  • Lesley Manville – Ordinary Love (E) (c-3/6)
  • Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs (S) (c-9/15)
  • Julianne Moore – The Glorias (T) (c-9/15)
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man (E) (c-9/15)
  • Elisabeth Moss – Shirley (S) (c-9/15)
  • Saoirse Ronan – Ammonite (T) (c-9/15)
  • Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (E) (c-9/15)
  • Eliza Scanlen – Babyteeth (E) (c-9/15)
  • Kate Lyn Sheil – She Dies Tomorrow (E) (c-9/15)
  • Kate Winslet – Ammonite (T) (c-9/15)
  • Evan Rachel Wood – Kajillionaire (T) (c-9/15)
  • Rachel Zegler – West Side Story (T) (c-3/6)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Michael Keaton – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-9/15)
  •  
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (U) (c-3/6, n-9/15)
  • Timothée Chalamet – The French Dispatch (U) (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Armie Hammer – Dreamland (U) (c-3/6, n-9/15)
  • Andrew Rannells – The Boys in the Band (T) (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • David Alvaraz – West Side Story (T) (c-3/6)
  • Javier Bardem – Dune (T) (c-3/6)
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami (U) (c-9/15)
  • Matt Bomer – The Boys in the Band (T) (c-3/6)
  • Josh Brolin – Dune (T) (c-3/6)
  • Tom Burke – Mank (U) (c-9/15)
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) (c-3/6)
  • Eli Goree – One Night in Miami (U) (c-9/15)
  • Aldis Hodge – One Night in Miami (U) (c-9/15)
  • Tom Holland – The Devil All the Time (S) (c-3/6)
  • Oscar Isaac – Dune (T) (c-3/6)
  • Richard Jenkins – Kajillionaire (T) (c-9/15)
  • Caleb Landry Jones – The Outpost (S) (c-9/15)
  • Greg Kinnear – Misbehaviour (T) (c-9/15)
  • Dan Levy – Happiest Season (T) (c-9/15)
  • Norm Lewis – Da 5 Bloods (S) (c-9/15)
  • Jonathan Majors – Da 5 Bloods (S) (c-9/15)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami (U) (c-9/15)
  • Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods (S) (c-9/15)
  • Zachary Quinto – The Boys in the Band (T) (c-3/6)
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) (c-3/6)
  • LaKeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah (U) (c-9/15)
  • David Strathairn – Nomadland (T) (c-9/15)
  • Ben Whishaw – The Personal History of David Copperfield (T) (c-9/15)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laverne Cox – Promising Young Woman (U) (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (U) (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Olivia Colman – The Father (T) (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (T) (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Saoirse Ronan – Ammonite (T) (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  •  
  • Lily Collins – Mank (U) (c-9/15)
  • Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (E) (c-9/15)
  • Riley Keough – The Devil All the Time (S) (c-3/6)
  • Nicole Kidman – The Prom (T) (c-9/15)
  • Evangeline Lilly – Dreamland (U) (c-3/6)
  • Gugu Mbatha Raw – Misbehaviour (T) (c-9/15)
  • Bette Midler – The Glorias (T) (c-9/15)
  • Janelle Monaé – The Glorias (T) (c-9/15)
  • Sophie Okonedo – Death on the Nile (T) (c-9/15)
  • Saoirse Ronan – The French Dispatch (U) (c-3/6)
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – Rebecca (T) (c-9/15)
  • Kristen Stewart – Happiest Season (T) (c-9/15)
  • Tilda Swinton – The Personal History of David Copperfield (T) (c-9/15)
  • Alicia Vikander – The Glorias (T) (c-9/15)
  • Debra Winger – Kajillionaire (T) (c-9/15)
  • Zendaya – Dune (T) (c-3/6)

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) – Aaron Sorkin (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • The French Dispatch (U) – Wes Anderson (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • i’m thinking of ending things (S) – Charlie Kaufman (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Mank (U) – Jack Fincher (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Promising Young Woman (U) – Emerald Fennell (c-3/6, n-9/15)
  •  
  • The 40-Year-Old Version (U) – Radha Blank (c-9/15)
  • Ammonite (T) – Francis Lee (c-9/15)
  • The Assistant (E) – Kitty Green (c-3/6)
  • Babyteeth (E) – Rita Kalnejais (c-9/15)
  • Da 5 Bloods (S) – Danny Bilson, Paul Demeo, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee (c-9/15)
  • Dreamland (U) – Nicholas Jarecki (c-3/6)
  • Happiest Season (T) – Clea DuVall, Mary Holland (c-9/15)
  • Kajillionaire (T) – Miranda July (c-9/15)
  • Miss Juneteenth (U) – Channing Godfrey Peoples (c-9/15)
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always (E) – Eliza Hittman (c-9/15)
  • One Night in Miami (U) – Kemp Powers (c-9/15)
  • Palm Springs (S) – Andy Siara (c-9/15)
  • She Dies Tomorrow (E) – Amy Seimetz (c-9/15)
  • Sorry We Missed You (E) – Paul Laverty (c-9/15)
  • Stillwater (T) – Thomas Bidegain, Noe Debre, Marcus Hinchey, Tom McCarthy (c-3/6)
  • Tenet (E) – Christopher Nolan (c-3/6)
  • The Vast of Night (S) – Andrew Patterson, Craig W. Sanger (c-9/15)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • West Side Story (T) – Tony Kushner (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • The Boys in the Band (T) – Ned Martel (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The Devil All the Time (S) – Antonio Campos, Paulo Campos (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • News of the World (T) – Luke Davies (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Nomadland (T) – Chloé Zhao (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  •  
  • Dune (T) – Eric Roth, Denis Villeneuve, Jon Spaihts (c-3/6)
  • First Cow (E) – Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt (c-9/15)
  • The Glorias (T) – Julie Taymor, Sarah Ruhl (c-9/15)
  • The Invisible Man (E) – Leigh Whannell (c-9/15)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (U) – Ruben Santiago-Hudson (c-9/15)
  • The Outpost (S) – Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson (c-9/15)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield (T) – Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci (c-9/15)
  • The Prom (T) – TBD (c-9/15)
  • Rebecca (T) – Jane Goldman, Joe Shrapnel, Anna Waterhouse (c-9/15)

Best Original Song

  • No Time to Die – No Time to Die (T) (c-9/15)
  • TBD – Soul (T) (c-3/6)

Best Original Score

  • Dune (T) – Hans Zimmer (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • The French Dispatch (U) – Alexandre Desplat (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Mank (U) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • News of the World (T) – James Newton Howard (c-3/6, n-9/15)
  • Tenet (E) – Ludwig Goransson (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Ammonite (T) – Volker Bertelmann, Dustin O’Halloran (c-9/15)
  • The Glorias (T) – Eliot Goldenthal (c-9/15)
  • Hillbilly Elegy (U) – David Fleming, Hans Zimmer (c-9/15)
  • Misbehaviour (T) – Dickon Hinchliffe (c-9/15)
  • One Night in Miami (U) – Terence Blanchard (c-9/15)
  • The Outpost (S) – Larry Groupé (c-9/15)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield (T) – Christopher Willis (c-9/15)
  • Rebecca (T) – Clint Mansell (c-9/15)
  • Soul (T) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jonathan Batiste (c-3/6)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) – Daniel Pemberton (c-3/6)

Best Editing

  • West Side Story (T) – Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Dune (T) – Joe Walker (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch (U) – Andrew Weisblum (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Mank (U) – Kirk Baxter (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) – Alan Baumgarten (c-3/6, n-9/15)
  •  
  • The 40-Year-Old Version (U) – Robert Grigsby Wilson (c-9/15)
  • Ammonite (T) – Chris Wyatt (c-9/15)
  • The Assistant (E) – Kitty Green, Blair McClendon (c-9/15)
  • Babyteeth (E) – Stephen Evans (c-9/15)
  • The Boys in the Band (T) – Adriaan van Zyl (c-3/6)
  • Da 5 Bloods (S) – Adam Gough (c-9/15)
  • The Devil All the Time (S) – Sofia Subercaseaux (c-3/6)
  • Dreamland (U) – Abbi Jutkowitz, Brett M. Reed (c-3/6)
  • The Glorias (T) – Sabine Hoffman (c-9/15)
  • Happiest Season (T) – Melissa Bretherton (c-9/15)
  • Hillbilly Elegy (U) – James Wilcox (c-9/15)
  • The Invisible Man (E) – Andy Canny (c-9/15)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (U) – Andrew Mondshein (c-9/15)
  • Misbehaviour (T) – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle (c-9/15)
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always (E) – Scott Cummings (c-9/15)
  • News of the World (T) – William Goldeberg (c-3/6)
  • Nomadland (T) – Chloé Zhao (c-9/15)
  • One Night in Miami (U) – Tariq Anwar (c-9/15)
  • The Outpost (S) – Michael Duthie (c-9/15)
  • Palm Springs (S) – Andrew Dickler, Matthew Friedman (c-9/15)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield (T) – Mick Audsley, Peter Lambert (c-9/15)
  • The Prom (T) – Peggy Tachdjian, Danielle Wang (c-9/15)
  • Promising Young Woman (U) – Frederic Thoraval (c-3/6)
  • Rebecca (T) – Jonathan Amos (c-9/15)
  • She Dies Tomorrow (E) – Kate Brokaw (c-9/15)
  • Tenet (E) – Jennifer Lame (c-3/6)
  • The Vast of Night (S) – Janius Tully (aka Andrew Patterson) (c-9/15)

Best Cinematography

  • West Side Story (T) – Janusz Kaminski (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Dune (T) – Greig Fraser (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch (U) – Robert D. Yeoman (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • News of the World (T) – Dariusz Wolski (c-3/6, n-9/15)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) – Phedon Papamichael (c-3/6, n-9/15)
  •  
  • The 40-Year-Old Version (U) – Eric Branco (c-9/15)
  • Ammonite (T) – Stéphanie Fontaine (c-9/15)
  • The Boys in the Band (T) – Bill Pope (c-3/6)
  • Da 5 Bloods (S) – Newton Thomas Sigel (c-9/15)
  • The Devil All the Time (S) – Lol Crawley (c-3/6)
  • The Glorias (T) – Rodrigo Prieto (c-9/15)
  • Hillbilly Elegy (U) – Maryse Alberti (c-9/15)
  • Mank (U) – Erik Messerschmidt (c-9/15)
  • Mulan (S) – Mandy Walker (c-3/6)
  • Nomadland (T) – Joshua James Richards (c-9/15)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield (T) – Zac Nicholson (c-9/15)
  • The Prom (T) – Matthew Libatique (c-9/15)
  • Rebecca (T) – Laurie Rose (c-9/15)
  • Tenet (E) – Hoyte Van Hoytema (c-3/6)

Best Production Design

  • Dune (T) – Patrice Vermette; Richard Roberts, Zsuzsanna Sipos (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Ammonite (T) – Sarah Finlay; Sohpie Hervieu (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • The French Dispatch (U) – Adam Stockhausen; Rena DeAngelo (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Mank (U) – Donald Graham Burt; Jan Pascale (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • West Side Story (T) – Adam Stockhausen; Rena DeAngelo (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • A Call to Spy (T) – Kim Jennings; Alexander Linde (c-9/15)
  • Death on the Nile (T) – Jim Clay; Abi Groves (c-3/6)
  • The Devil All the Time (S) – Craig Lathrop (c-3/6)
  • Emma. (E) – Kave Quinn; Stella Fox (c-3/6)
  • First Cow (E) – Anthony Gasparro; Vanessa Knoll (c-9/15)
  • The Gentlemen (E) – Gemma Jackson; Sarah Whittle (c-9/14)
  • The Glorias (T) – Kim Jennings; Elizabeth Keenan (c-9/15)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (U) – Mark Ricker; Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton (c-9/15)
  • Misbehaviour (T) – Cristina Casali; Claudia Parker (c-9/15)
  • Mulan (S) – Grant Major; Anne Kuljian (c-3/6)
  • News of the World (T) – David Crank; Elizabeth Keenan (c-3/6)
  • Nomadland (T) – TBD (c-9/15)
  • One Night in Miami (U) – Page Buckner (c-9/15)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield (T) – Cristina Casali; Charlotte Dirickx (c-3/6)
  • Rebecca (T) – Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer (c-9/15)
  • Tenet (E) – Nathan Crowley; Emmanuel Dells, Kathy Lucas (c-3/6)
  • Tesla (E) – Carl Sprague, Tricia Peck (c-9/15)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) – Shane Valentino; Andrew Baseman (c-3/6)
  • The Vast of Night (S) – Adam Dietrich (c-9/15)

Best Costume Design

  • Dune (T) – Jacqueline West (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-9/15)
  •  
  • Ammonite (T) – Michael O’Connor (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Emma. (E) – Alexandra Byrne (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch (U) – Milena Canonero (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • West Side Story (T) – Paul Tazewell (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • A Call to Spy (T) – Vanessa Porter (c-9/15)
  • Death on the Nile (T) – Paco Delgado (c-3/6)
  • The Devil All the Time (S) – Emma Potter (c-3/6)
  • First Cow (E) – April Napier (c-9/15)
  • The Gentlemen (E) – Michael Wilkinson (c-9/15)
  • The Glorias (T) – Sandy Powell (c-9/15)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (U) – Ann Roth (c-9/15)
  • Mank (U) – Trish Summerville (c-9/15)
  • Misbehaviour (T) – Charlotte Walter (c-9/15)
  • Mulan (S) – Bina Daigeler (c-3/6)
  • News of the World (T) – Mark Bridges (c-3/6)
  • Nomadland (T) – Hannah Peterson (c-9/15)
  • One Night in Miami (U) – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck (c-9/15)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield (T) – Suzie Harman, Robert Worley (c-3/6)
  • Rebecca (T) – Julian Day (c-9/15)
  • Tenet (E) – Jeffrey Kurland (c-3/6)
  • Tesla (E) – Soifja Mesicek (c-9/15)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) – Susan Lyall (c-3/6)
  • The Vast of Night (S) – Jamie Reed (c-9/15)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Dune (T) (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • The French Dispatch (U) (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Mank (U) (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Mulan (S) (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (T) (c-3/6, n-9/15)
  •  
  • Birds of Prey (E) (c-3/6)
  • Death on the Nile (T) (c-3/6)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (U) (c-9/15)
  • News of the World (T) (c-3/6)
  • One Night in Miami (U) (c-9/15)
  • Personal History of David Copperfield (T) (c-9/15)
  • Rebecca (T) (c-9/15)
  • Tenet (E) (c-3/6)
  • Tesla (E) (c-9/15)
  • West Side Story (T) (c-3/6)

Best Sound

  • West Side Story (T) (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Dune (T) (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Mulan (S) (c-3/6, n-9/15)
  • The Prom (T) (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Tenet (E) (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Birds of Prey (E) (c-3/6)
  • Black Widow (T) (c-3/6)
  • The Boys in the Band (T) (c-3/6)
  • Da 5 Bloods (S) (c-9/15)
  • Free Guy (T) (c-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch (U) (c-3/6)
  • Greenland (U) (c-9/15)
  • The Invisible Man (E) (c-9/15)
  • Mank (U) (c-9/15)
  • News of the World (T) (c-3/6)
  • No Time to Die (T) (c-9/15)
  • The Old Guard (S) (c-9/15)
  • The Outpost (S) (c-9/15)
  • Soul (T) (c-3/6)
  • The Vast of Night (S) (c-9/15)
  • Voyagers (T) (c-9/15)
  • Wonder Woman 1984 (T) (c-3/6)

Best Visual Effects

  • Dune (T) (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Mulan (S) (c-3/6, n-9/15)
  • Tenet (E) (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Voyagers (T) (c-9/15, n-9/15)
  • Wonder Woman 1984 (T) (c-3/6, n-9/15)
  •  
  • Black Widow (T) (c-3/6)
  • The Call of the Wild (E) (c-3/6)
  • Free Guy (T) (c-3/6)
  • Greenland (U) (c-9/15)
  • The Invisible Man (E) (c-9/15)
  • No Time to Die (T) (c-9/15)
  • Old Guard (S) (c-9/15)
  • The Vast of Night (S) (c-9/15)
  • West Side Story (T) (c-3/6)

Best Foreign Language Film

No Predictions Yet

Best Documentary Feature

No Predictions Yet

Best Documentary Short Subject

No Predictions Yet

Best Animated Short Film

No Predictions Yet

Best Live Action Short Film

No Predictions Yet

4 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. French Dispatch is 2021 too. It’s gonna be a really weird year.

    1. That is a quandary, though. Everything I’ve heard is that French Dispatch may release early 2021, which would still fit into the Academy’s extended eligibility window for this year…

  2. Awesome update, just added a bunch of stuff to my watch list! Children of the Sea and Marona were actually on the animated list last year, but it reminded me I want to see them both.

    And then, Disney went and pushed Black Widow, West Side Story, and some other non-contenders into next year. D’oh.

    1. And the hits keep coming with Dune vacating 2020 as well. This list is already out of date.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.