93rd Academy Awards (2020): The Hopefuls

NEW: March 6, 2020

It’s time to start another year. March is awfully early to make these things and the end result feels very sparse and unfocused. Hell, there were so few known quantities at this point that even the Best Supporting Actress roster is exceptionally vacant.


NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

Dune
Tenet
The French Dispatch
West Side Story
In the Heights
The Boys in the Band
Mulan
The Last Duel
Eternals
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Top Gun: Maverick
11
10


9
6
4

3



West Side Story
Dune
Promising Young Woman
In the Heights
Mulan
Soul
Tenet
The Last Duel
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Way Back
5
4
2
1





Best Picture

  • In the Heights – Warner Bros. (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • The Boys in the Band – Netflix (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Dune – Warner Bros. (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch – Searchlight (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The Last Duel – Twentieth Century (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • News of the World – Universal (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Promising Young Woman – Focus (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Tenet – Warner Bros. (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Paramount (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • West Side Story – 20th Century (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • The Devil All the Time – Netflix (c-3/6)
  • Dreamland – TBD (c-3/6)
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Searchlight (c-3/6)

Best Animated Film

  • Soul – Pixar (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Children of the Sea – Gkids (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The One and Only Ivan – Disney (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Onward – Pixar (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The Willoughbys – Netflix (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Bob’s Burgers – Fox Animation (c-3/6)
  • The Croods 2 – DreamWorks (c-3/6)
  • Garfield – Paramount (c-3/6)
  • Minions: The Rise of Gru – Illumination (c-3/6)
  • Raya and the Last Dragon – Disney (c-3/6)
  • Scoob! – Warner Bros. (c-3/6)
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Aardman (c-3/6)
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run – Nickelodeon (c-3/6)
  • Tom & Jerry – Warner Bros. (c-3/6)
  • Trolls World Tour – DreamWorks (c-3/6)
  • Wish Dragon – Sony Pictures (c-3/6)

Best Directing

  • West Side Story – Steven Spielberg (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • The Boys in the Band – Joe Mantello (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Dune – Denis Villeneuve (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • In the Heights – Jon M. Chu (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Tenet – Christopher Nolan (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • The Devil All the Time – Antonio Campos (c-3/6)
  • Dreamland – Nicholas Jarecki (c-3/6)
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Michael Showalter (c-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch – Wes Anderson (c-3/6)
  • The Last Duel – Ridley Scott (c-3/6)
  • News of the World – Paul Greengrass (c-3/6)
  • Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell (c-3/6)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin (c-3/6)

Best Actor

  • Ben Affleck – The Way Back (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Anthony Ramos – In the Heights (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Tom Hanks – News of the World (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Ansel Elgort – West Side Story (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Jim Parsons – The Boys in the Band (c-3/6)
  • Robert Pattinson – The Devil All the Time (c-3/6)
  • Gary Oldman – Dreamland (c-3/6)
  • Timothée Chalamet – Dune (c-3/6)
  • Andrew Garfield – The Eyes of Tammy Faye (c-3/6)
  • Matt Damon – The Last Duel (c-3/6)
  • Liam Neeson – Ordinary Love (c-3/6)
  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (c-3/6)

Best Actress

  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Jennifer Hudson – Respect (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Amy Adams – The Woman in the Window (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Julia Garner – The Assistant (c-3/6)
  • Haley Bennett – The Devil All the Time (c-3/6)
  • Rebecca Ferguson – Dune (c-3/6)
  • Lesley Manville – Ordinary Love (c-3/6)
  • Rachel Zegler – West Side Story (c-3/6)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Adam Driver – The Last Duel (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Andrew Rannells – The Boys in the Band (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Timothée Chalamet – The French Dispatch (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Jimmy Smits – In the Heights (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Michael Keaton – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Zachary Quinto – The Boys in the Band (c-3/6)
  • Matt Bomer – The Boys in the Band (c-3/6)
  • Tom Holland – The Devil All the Time (c-3/6)
  • Armie Hammer – Dreamland (c-3/6)
  • Josh Brolin – Dune (c-3/6)
  • Oscar Isaac – Dune (c-3/6)
  • Javier Bardem – Dune (c-3/6)
  • Vincent D’Onofrio – The Eyes of Tammy Faye (c-3/6)
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (c-3/6)
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (c-3/6)
  • David Alvarez – West Side Story (c-3/6)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laverne Cox – Promising Young Woman (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Riley Keough – The Devil All the Time (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Saoisre Ronan – The French Dispatch (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Olga Merediz – In the Heights (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Evangeline Lilly – Dreamland (c-3/6)
  • Zendaya – Dune (c-3/6)

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • The Assistant – Kitty Green (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch – Wes Anderson (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The Last Duel – Ben Affleck, Matt Damon, Nicole Holofcener (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Tenet – Christopher Nolan (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Dreamland – Nicholas Jarecki (c-3/6)
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Abe Sylvia (c-3/6)
  • Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell (c-3/6)
  • Stillwater – Thomas Bidegain, Noe Debre, Marcus Hinchey, Tom McCarthy (c-3/6)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • West Side Story – Tony Kushner (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • The Boys in the Band – TBD (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The Devil All the Time – Antonio Campos, Paulo Campos (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • In the Heights – Quiara Alegria Hudes, Marc Klein (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • News of the World – Luke Davies (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Dune – Eric Roth, Denis Villeneuve, Jon Spaihts (c-3/6)

Best Original Song

  • In the Heights (c-3/6)
  • Soul (c-3/6)
  • Top Gun: Maverick (c-3/6)

Best Original Score

  • Dune – Hans Zimmer (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • The French Dispatch – Alexandre Desplat (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The Last Duel – TBD (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jonathan Batiste (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Tenet – Ludwig Goransson (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Eternals – Ramin Djawadi (c-3/6)
  • News of the World – TBD (c-3/6)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – TBD (c-3/6)

Best Editing

  • West Side Story – Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Dune – Joe Walker (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch – Andrew Weisblum (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • In the Heights – Myron Kerstein (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Tenet – Jennifer Lame (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • The Boys in the Band – Adriaan van Zyl (c-3/6)
  • The Devil All the Time – Sofia Subercaseaux (c-3/6)
  • Dreamland – TBD (c-3/6)
  • The Last Duel – TBD (c-3/6)
  • News of the World – William Goldeberg (c-3/6)
  • Promising Young Woman – Frederic Thoraval (c-3/6)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten (c-3/6)

Best Cinematography

  • West Side Story – Janusz Kaminski (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Dune – Greig Fraser (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch – Robert D. Yeoman (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • In the Heights – Alice Brooks (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Tenet – Hoyte Van Hoytema (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • The Boys in the Band – Bill Pope (c-3/6)
  • The Devil All the Time – Lol Crawley (c-3/6)
  • The Last Duel – Dariusz Wolski (c-3/6)
  • Mulan – Mandy Walker (c-3/6)
  • News of the World – Dariusz Wolski (c-3/6)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael (c-3/6)

Best Production Design

  • Dune – Patrice Vermette; Richard Roberts, Zsuzsanna Sipos (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen; Rena DeAngelo (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Mulan – Grant Major; Anne Kuljian (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Tenet – Nathan Crowley; Emmanuel Dells, Kathy Lucas (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • West Side Story – Adam Stockhausen; Rena DeAngelo (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Artemis Fowl – Jim Clay; Celia Bobak (c-3/6)
  • Death on the Nile – Jim Clay; Abi Groves (c-3/6)
  • The Devil All the Time – Craig Lathrop (c-3/6)
  • Emma – Kave Quinn; Stella Fox (c-3/6)
  • Eternals – Eve Stewart; Michael Standish (c-3/6)
  • In the Heights – Nelson Coates; Andrew Baseman (c-3/6)
  • Jungle Cruise – Jean-Vincent Puzos; Larry Dias (c-3/6)
  • The Last Duel – Arthur Max (c-3/6)
  • News of the World – David Crank; Elizabeth Keenan (c-3/6)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield – Cristina Casali; Charlotte Dirickx (c-3/6)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (c-3/6)
  • The Witches – Gary Freeman; Raffaella Giovannetti (c-3/6)

Best Costume Design

  • Mulan – Bina Daigeler (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Dune – Jacqueline West (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Emma – Alexandra Byrne (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch – Milena Canonero (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • West Side Story – Paul Tazewell (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Artemis Fowl – Sammy Sheldon (c-3/6)
  • Death on the Nile – Paco Delgado (c-3/6)
  • The Devil All the Time – Emma Potter (c-3/6)
  • Eternals – Sammy Sheldon (c-3/6)
  • In the Heights – Mitchell Travers (c-3/6)
  • Jungle Cruise – Paco Delgado (c-3/6)
  • The Last Duel – TBD (c-3/6)
  • News of the World – Mark Bridges (c-3/6)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield – Suzie Harman, Robert Worley (c-3/6)
  • Tenet – Jeffrey Kurland (c-3/6)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (c-3/6)
  • The Witches – Joanna Johnston (c-3/6)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Dune (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Eternals (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Mulan (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The Witches (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Artemis Fowl (c-3/6)
  • Birds of Prey (c-3/6)
  • Death on the Nile (c-3/6)
  • In the Heights (c-3/6)
  • The Last Duel (c-3/6)
  • News of the World (c-3/6)
  • Tenet (c-3/6)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (c-3/6)
  • West Side Story (c-3/6)

Best Sound Mixing

  • West Side Story (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Dune (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • In the Heights (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Tenet (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Top Gun: Maverick (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Artemis Fowl (c-3/6)
  • Birds of Prey (c-3/6)
  • Black Widow (c-3/6)
  • The Boys in the Band (c-3/6)
  • Eternals (c-3/6)
  • Free Guy (c-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch (c-3/6)
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife (c-3/6)
  • Godzilla vs. Kong (c-3/6)
  • Jungle Cruise (c-3/6)
  • Mulan (c-3/6)
  • News of the World (c-3/6)
  • A Quiet Place: Part II (c-3/6)
  • Soul (c-3/6)
  • The Tomorrow War (c-3/6)
  • The Witches (c-3/6)
  • Wonder Woman 1984 (c-3/6)

Best Sound Editing

  • Tenet (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Dune (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Eternals (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Mulan (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Top Gun: Maverick (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Artemis Fowl (c-3/6)
  • Birds of Prey (c-3/6)
  • Black Widow (c-3/6)
  • Free Guy (c-3/6)
  • The French Dispatch (c-3/6)
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife (c-3/6)
  • Godzilla vs. Kong (c-3/6)
  • In the Heights (c-3/6)
  • Jungle Cruise (c-3/6)
  • News of the World (c-3/6)
  • A Quiet Place: Part II (c-3/6)
  • Soul (c-3/6)
  • The Tomorrow War (c-3/6)
  • West Side Story (c-3/6)
  • The Witches (c-3/6)
  • Wonder Woman 1984 (c-3/6)

Best Visual Effects

  • Dune (c-3/6, n-3/6, o-3/6)
  •  
  • Eternals (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Tenet (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • Top Gun: Maverick (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  • The Witches (c-3/6, n-3/6)
  •  
  • Artemis Fowl (c-3/6)
  • Black Widow (c-3/6)
  • The Call of the Wild (c-3/6)
  • Free Guy (c-3/6)
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife (c-3/6)
  • Godzilla vs. Kong (c-3/6)
  • Jungle Cruise (c-3/6)
  • Mulan (c-3/6)
  • The Tomorrow War (c-3/6)
  • West Side Story (c-3/6)
  • Wonder Woman 1984 (c-3/6)

Best Foreign Language Film

No Predictions Yet

Best Documentary Feature

No Predictions Yet

Best Documentary Short Subject

No Predictions Yet

Best Animated Short Film

No Predictions Yet

Best Live Action Short Film

No Predictions Yet

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.