92nd Academy Awards (2019): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
10


6



4
3

Joker
The Irishman
1917
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
Marriage Story
Parasite
Ford v Ferrari
Bombshell
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
The Two Popes
4
3
2


1









Parasite
1917
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
Once Upon a Time… In Holywood
American Factory
Bombshell
Hair Love
Jojo Rabbit
Judy
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
Little Women
Marriage Story
The Neighbors’ Window
Rocketman
Toy Story 4
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Ford v Ferrari – Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, James Mangold
The Irishman – Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Jojo Rabbit – Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi
Joker – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Little Women – Amy Pascal
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold
I Lost My Body – Jéréemy Clapin, Marc du Pontavice
Klaus – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh, Marisa Román
Missing Link – Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

DIRECTING

The Irishman – Martin Scorsese
Joker – Todd Phillips
1917 – Sam Mendes
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon Ho

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Little Women – Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
1917 – Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

MUSIC (Original Song)

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” – Toy Story 4 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman – Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin
“I’m Standing With You” – Breakthrough – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“Into the Unknown” – Frozen II – Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Stand Up” – Harriet – Music and Lyic by Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo

MUSIC (Original Score)

Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story – Randy Newman
1917 – Thomas Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

FILM EDITING

Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
Joker – Jeff Groth
Parasite – Yang Jinmo

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
Joker – Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
1917 – Roger Deakins
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Irishman – Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit – Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Parasite – Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

COSTUME DESIGN

The Irishman – Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo
Joker – Mark Bridges
Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, Vivian Baker
Joker – Nicki Ledermann, Kay Georgiou
Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten, David White
1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis, Rebecca Cole

SOUND MIXING

Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Mark Ulano
Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco, Steven A. Morrow
Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Tod Maitland
1917 – Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler, Mark Ulano

SOUND EDITING

Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester
Joker – Alan Robert Murray
1917 – Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood, David Acord

VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken, Dan Sudick
The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser, Stephane Grabli
The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Elliot Newman
1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, Dominic Tuohy

INTERNATIONAL FILM

Corpus Christi – Poland
Honeyland – North Macedonia
Les Misérables – France
Pain and Glory – Spain
Parasite – South Korea

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

American Factory – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Jeff Reichert
The Cave – Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod, Sigrid Dyekjær
The Edge of Democracy – Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris, Tiago Pavan
For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
Honeyland – Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, Atanas Georgiev

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

In the Absence – Yi Seung-Jun, Gary Byung-Seok Kam
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva
Life Overtakes Me – John Haptas, Kristine Samuelson
St. Louis Superman – Smriti Mundhra, Sami Khan
Walk Run Cha-Cha – Laura Nix, Colette Sandstedt

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Dcera (Daughter) – Daria Kashcheeva
Hair Love – Matthew A. Cherry, Karen Rupert Toliver
Kitbull – Rosana Sullivan, Kathryn Hendrickson
Memorable – Bruno Collet, Jean-François Le Corre
Sister – Siqi Song

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Brotherhood – Meryam Joobeur, Maria Gracia Turgeon
Nefta Football Club – Yves Piat, Damien Megherbi
The Neighbors’ Window – Marshall Curry
Saria – Bryan Buckley, Matt Lefebvre
A Sister – Delphine Girard

HONORARY AWARD

To David Lynch, ???.
To Wes Studi, ???.
To Lina Wertmüller ???.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Geena Davis

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

TBA

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

TBA

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

TBA
TBA
TBA

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.