8th Academy Awards (1935): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8
7
6
5
4


3

Mutiny on the Bounty
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
The Informer
Captain Blood
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Les Miserables
Top Hat
Broadway Melody of 1936
The Dark Angel
David Copperfield
4
2
1










The Informer
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Broadway Melody of 1936
Dangerous
The Dark Angel
Folies Bergere
Gold Diggers of 1935
How to Sleep
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Mutiny on the Bounty
Naughty Marietta
The Scoundrel
Three Orphan Kittens
Wings over Mt. Everest
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Alice Adams – RKO Radio
Broadway Melody of 1936 – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Captain Blood – Cosmopolitan [2]
David Copperfield – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Informer – RKO Radio [1]
Les Miserables – 20th Century
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Paramount
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Warner Bros.
Mutiny on the Bounty – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Naughty Marietta – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Ruggles of Red Gap – Paramount
Top Hat – RKO Radio

DIRECTING

Captain Blood – Michael Curtiz [1,3]
The Informer – John Ford
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Henry Hathaway [2]
Mutiny on the Bounty – Frank Lloyd

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

David Copperfield – Joseph Newman [2]
Les Miserables – Eric Stacey
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Clem Beauchamp, Paul Wing
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Sherry Shourds [1,3]

DANCE DIRECTION

Busby Berkeley – “Lullaby of Broadway” and “The Words Are In My Heart” numbers – Gold Diggers of 1935 [2]
Bobby Connolly – “Latin from Manhattan” number – Go into Your Dance
Bobby Connolly – “Latin from Manhattan” number – Go into Your Dance; “Playboy from Paree” number – Broadway Hostess
Dave Gould – “I’ve Got a Feeling You’re Fooling” number – Broadway Melody of 1936; “Straw Hat” number – Folies Bergere
Sammy Lee – “Lovely Lady” and “Too Good To Be True” numbers – King of Burlesque
Hermes Pan – “Piccolino” and “Top Hat, White Tie, and Tails” numbers – Top Hat [1]
LeRoy Prinz – “It’s the Animal in Me” number – Big Broadcast of 1936; “Viennese Waltz” number – All the King’s Horses
Benjamin Zemach – “Hall of Kings” number – She

ACTOR

Clark Gable – Mutiny on the Bounty
Charles Laughton – Mutiny on the Bounty [2]
Victor McLaglen – The Informer
Paul Muni – Black Fury [1,3]
Franchot Tone – Mutiny on the Bounty

ACTRESS

Elisabeth Bergner – Escape Me Never [2]
Claudette Colbert – Private Worlds
Bette Davis – Dangerous
Katharine Hepburn – Alice Adams [1]
Miriam Hopkins – Becky Sharp
Merle Oberon – The Dark Angel

WRITING (Original Story)

Broadway Melody of 1936 – Moss Hart [2]
G-Men – Gregory Rogers [1,3]
The Gay Deception – Don Hartman, Stephen Avery
The Scoundrel – Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur

WRITING (Screenplay)

Captain Blood – Casey Robinson [2,3]
The Informer – Dudley Nichols [4]
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Waldemar Young, John L. Balderston, Achmed Abdullah, Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
Mutiny on the Bounty – Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson [1]

MUSIC (Song)

“Cheek To Cheek” – Top Hat – Music, Lyrics by Irving Berlin [1]
“Lovely To Look At” – Roberta – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields, Jimmy McHugh [2]
“Lullaby Of Broadway” – Gold Diggers of 1935 – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin

MUSIC (Scoring)

Captain Blood – Warner Bros.-First National Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold) [2,3]
The Informer – RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
Mutiny on the Bounty – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart) [1]
Peter Ibbetson – Paramount Studio Music Department, Irvin Talbot, head of department (Score by Ernst Toch)

FILM EDITING

David Copperfield – Robert J. Kern
The Informer – George Hively [2]
Les Miserables – Barbara McLean
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Ellsworth Hoagland
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Ralph Dawson
Mutiny on the Bounty – Margaret Booth [1]

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Barbary Coast – Ray June
The Crusades – Victor Milner [2]
Les Miserables – Gregg Toland [1]
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Hal Mohr [3]

ART DIRECTION

The Dark Angel – Richard Day
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson [2]
Top Hat – Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark [1]

SOUND RECORDING

Bride of Frankenstein – Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director
Captain Blood – Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [1]
The Dark Angel – United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
I Dream Too Much – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director [2]
Love Me Forever – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Naughty Marietta – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
$1,000 a Minute – Republic Studio Sound Department
Thanks a Million – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Calico Dragon – Harman-Ising [2]
Three Orphan Kittens – Walt Disney
Who Killed Cock Robin? – Walt Disney [1]

SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)

How to Sleep – Jack Chertok
Oh, My Nerves – Jules White [1]
Tit for Tat – Hal Roach [2]

SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty)

Audioscopiks – Pete Smith [5]
Camera Thrills – Universal [5]
Wings over Mt. Everest – Gaumont British, Skibo Productions

SPECIAL AWARD

To David Wark Griffith, for his distinguished creative achievements as director and producer and his invaluable initiative and lasting contributions to the progress of the motion picture arts.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To AGFA ANSCO CORPORATION for their development of the Agfa infra-red film. [Film]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for their development of the Eastman Pola-Screen. [Lenses and Filters]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO for the development of anti-directional negative and positive development by means of jet turbulation, and the application of the method to all negative and print processing of the entire product of a major producing company. [Laboratory]
To WILLIAM A. MUELLER of Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department for his method of dubbing, in which the level of the dialogue automatically controls the level of the accompanying music and sound effects. [Sound]
To MOLE-RICHARDSON COMPANY for their development of the ‘Solar-spot’ spot lamps. [Lighting]
To DOUGLAS SHEARER and METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for their automatic control system for cameras and sound recording machines and auxiliary stage equipment. [Stage Operations]
To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for their study and development of equipment to analyze and measure flutter resulting from the travel of the film through the mechanisms used in the recording and reproduction of sound. [Sound]
To PARAMOUNT PRODUCTIONS, INC. for the design and construction of the Paramount transparency air turbine developing machine. [Laboratory]
To NATHAN LEVINSON, Director of Sound Recording for Warner Bros.-First National Studio, for the method of intercutting variable density and variable area sound tracks to secure an increase in the effective volume range of sound recorded for motion pictures. [Sound]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [came in 2nd]
  2. [came in 3rd]
  3. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Write-in candidate.]
  4. [NOTE: Mr. Nichols initially refused the award, but Academy records indicate that he was in possession of a statuette by 1949.]
  5. [tied for 2nd]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.