88th Academy Awards (2015): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
10
7
6


5

4

3

The Revenant
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Bridge of Spies
Carol
Spotlight
The Big Short
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Danish Girl
Room
Brooklyn
The Hateful Eight
Sicario
6
3
2
1











Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Spotlight
Amy
Bear Story
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
A Girl in the River
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Room
Son of Saul
Spectre
Stutterer
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

The Big Short – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
Bridge of Spies – Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger
Brooklyn – Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
Mad Max: Fury Road – Doug Mitchell, George Miller
The Martian – Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam
The Revenant – Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
Room – Ed Guiney
Spotlight – Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagan Faust

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, Rosa Tran
Boy and the World – Alê Abreu
Inside Out – Pete Docter, Jonas Rivera
Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton, Richard Starzak
When Marnie Was There – Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Yoshiaki Nishimura

DIRECTING

The Big Short – Adam McKay
Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller
The Revenant – Alejandro G. Inarritu
Room – Lenny Abrahamson
Spotlight – Tom McCarthy

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale – The Big Short
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone – Creed

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

The Big Short – Charles Randolph, Adam McKay
Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
Carol – Phyllis Nagy
The Martian – Drew Goddard
Room – Emma Donoghue

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Ex Machina – Alex Garland
Inside Out – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie del Carmen
Spotlight – Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy
Straight Outta Compton – Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Earned It” – Fifty Shades of Grey – Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville, Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” – Racing Extinction – Music by J. Ralph; Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” – Youth – Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Happens to You” – The Hunting Ground – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren, Lady Gaga
“Writing’s On the Wall” – Spectre – Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes, Sam Smith

MUSIC (Original Score)

Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
Carol – Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

FILM EDITING

The Big Short – Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight – Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Carol – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario – Roger Deakins

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich
The Danish Girl – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road – Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
The Martian – Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
The Revenant – Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

COSTUME DESIGN

Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
The Revenant – Jacqueline West

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared – Lvoe Larson, Eva von Bahr
Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin
The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

SOUND MIXING

Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Drew Kunin
Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo
The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, Mac Ruth
The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson

SOUND EDITING

Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark Mangini, David White
The Martian – Oliver Tarney
The Revenant – Martin Hernandez, Lon Bender
Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood, David Acord

VISUAL EFFECTS

Ex Machina – Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett
Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
The Martian – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner
The Revenant – Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Embrace of the Serpent – Colombia
Mustang – France
Son of Saul – Hungary
Theeb – Jordan
A War – Denmark

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Amy – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellind
The Look of Silence – Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
What Happened, Miss Simone? – Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Justin Wilkes
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom – Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Body Team 12 – David Darg, Bryn Mooser
Chau, beyond the Lines – Courtney Marsh, Jerry Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah – Adam Benzine
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness – Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Last Day of Freedom – Dee Hibbert-Jones, Nomi Talisman

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Bear Story (Historia De Un Oso) – Gabriel Osorio, Pato Escala
Prologue – Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton
Sanjay’s Super Team – Sanjay Patel, Nicole Grindle
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos – Konstantin Bronzit
World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Ave Maria – Basil Khalil, Eric Dupont
Day One – Henry Hughes
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) – Patrick Vollrath
Shok – Jamie Donoughue
Stutterer – Benjamin Cleary, Serena Armitage

HONORARY AWARD

To Spike Lee, filmmaker, educator, motivator, iconoclast, artist.
To Gena Rowlands, who has illuminated the human experience through her brilliant, passionate and fearless performances.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Debbie Reynolds

SPECIAL AWARD (PLAQUE)

To the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers. For one hundred years, the Society’s members have nurtured technology, provided essential standards, and offered the expertise, support, tools and infrastructure for the creation and post-production of motion pictures.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To Brian McLean and Martin Meunier for pioneering the use of rapid prototyping for character animation in stop-motion film production.
To Jack Greasley, Kiyoyuki Nakagaki, Duncan Hopkins and Carl Rand for the design and engineering of the MARI 3D texture painting system.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To Michael John Keesling for the design and development of Image Shaker, an optical system that convincingly creates the illusion of the camera shaking in a variable and repeatable manner.
To David McIntosh, Steve Marshall Smith, Mike Branham and Mike Kirilenko for the engineering and development of the Aircover Inflatables Airwall.
To Trevor Davies, Thomas Wan, Jon Scott Miller, Jared Smith and Matthew Robinson for the development of the Dolby Laboratories PRM Series Reference Color Monitors.
To Ronald Mallet and Christoph Bregler for the design and engineering of the Industrial Light & Magic Geometry Tracker, a novel, general-purpose tracker and solver.
To Jim Hourihan, Alan Trombla and Seth Rosenthal for the design and development of the Tweak Software RV system, a highly extensible media player system.
To Richard Chuang and Rahul Thakkar for the groundbreaking design, and to Andrew Pilgrim, Stewart Birnam and Mark Kirk for the review workflows and advanced playback features, of the DreamWorks Animation Media Review System.
To Keith Goldfarb, Steve Linn, Brian Green and Raymond Chih for the development of the Rhythm & Hues Global DDR System.
To J Robert Ray, Cottalango Leon and Sam Richards for the design, engineering and continuous development of Sony Pictures Imageworks Itview.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.