86th Academy Awards (2013): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10

9
6


5

4
3
American Hustle
Gravity
12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Nebraska
Her
The Wolf of Wall Street
Philomena
Blue Jasmine
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
7
3

2

1





Gravity
Dallas Buyers Club
12 Years a Slave
Frozen
The Great Gatsby
Blue Jasmine
The Great Beauty
Helium
Her
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Mr. Hublot
20 Feet from Stardom
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca
Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter
Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron, David Heyman
Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
Nebraska – Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward
12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Anthony Katagas
The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland, Emma Tillinger Kosoff

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Croods – Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, Kristine Belson
Despicable Me 2 – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, Chris Meledandri
Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner, Didier Brunner
Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vechio
The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki

DIRECTING

American Hustle – David O. Russell
Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron
Nebraska – Alexander Payne
12 Years a Slave – Steve McQueen
The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips – Billy Ray
Philomena – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave – John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack
Her – Spike Jonze
Nebraska – Bob Nelson

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Alone Yet Not Alone” – Alone Yet Not Alone – Music: Bruce Broughton; Lyric: Dennis Spiegel [1]
“Happy” – Despicable Me 2 – Music and Lyric: Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” – Frozen – Music and Lyric: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” – Her – Music: Karen O; Lyric: Karen O, Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – Music: Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen; Lyric: Paul Hewson

MUSIC (Original Score)

The Book Thief – John Williams
Gravity – Steven Price
Her – William Butler, Owen Pallett
Philomena – Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

FILM EDITING

American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa
Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners – Roger A. Deakins

PRODUCTION DESIGN

American Hustle – Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity – Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard
The Great Gatsby – Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
Her – Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 Years a Slave – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

COSTUME DESIGN

American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor
12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny

SOUND MIXING

Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro
Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow

SOUND EDITING

All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker, Richar Hymns
Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge
Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier
Star Trek: Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Broken Circle Breakdown – Belgium
The Great Beauty – Italy
The Hunt – Denmark
The Missing Picture – Cambodia
Omar – Palestine

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley, Jeremy Scahill
The Square – Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer
20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, Caitrin Rogers

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Feral – Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden
Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares
Possessions – Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom – Max Lang, Jan Lachaeur

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand, Alexandre Gavras
Helium – Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen, Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

HONORARY AWARD

To Angela Lansbury, an entertainment icon who has created some of cinema’s most memorable characters, inspiring generations of actors.
To Steve Martin in recognition of his extraordinary talents and the unique inspiration he has brought to the art of motion pictures.
To Piero Tosi, a visionary whose incomparable costume designs shaped timeless, living art in motion pictures.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Angelina Jolie

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Peter W. Anderson

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Charles “Tad” Marburg in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To all those who built and operated film laboratories, for over a century of service to the motion picture industry.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To Ofer Alon for the design and implementation of the ZBrush software tool for multi-resolution sculpting of digital models.
To Eric Veach for his foundational research on efficient Monte Carlo path tracing for image synthesis.
To Andre Gauthier, Benoit Sevigny, Yves Boudreault and Robert Lanciault for the design and implementation of the FiLMBOX software application.
To Emmanuel Prevenaire, Jan Sperling, Etienne Brandt and Tony Postiau for their development of the Flying-Cam SARAH 3.0 system.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To Olivier Maury, Ian Sachs and Dan Piponi for the creation of the ILM Plume system that simulates and renders fire, smoke and explosions for motion picture visual effects.
To Ronald D. Henderson for the development of the FLUX gas simulation system.
To Andrew Camenisch, David Cardwell and Tibor Madjar for the concept and design, and to Csaba Kohegyi and Imre Major for the implementation of the Mudbox software.
To Martin Hill, Jon Allitt and Nick McKenzie for the creation of the spherical harmonics-based efficient lighting system at Weta Digital.
To Florian Kainz, Jeffery Yost, Philip Hubbard and Jim Hourihan for the architecture and development of the Zeno application framework.
To Peter Huang and Chris Perry for their architectural contributions to, and to Hans Rijpkema and Joe Mancewicz for the core engineering of, the Voodoo application framework.
To Matt Pharr, Greg Humphreys and Pat Hanrahan for their formalization and reference implementation of the concepts behind physically based rendering, as shared in their book Physically Based Rendering.
To Dr. Peter Hillman for the long-term development and continued advancement of innovative, robust and complete toolsets for deep compositing.
To Colin Doncaster, Johannes Saam, Areito Echevarria, Janne Kontkanen and Chris Cooper for the development, prototyping and promotion of technologies and workflows for deep compositing.
To Thomas Lokovic and Eric Veach for their influential research and publication of the fundamental concepts of deep shadowing technology.
To Gifford Hooper and Philip George of HoverCam for the continuing development of the Helicam miniature helicopter camera system.
To John Frazier, Chuck Gaspar and Clay Pinney for the design and development of the Pneumatic Car Flipper.
To Joshua Pines, David Reisner, Lou Levinson, Curtis Clark, ASC and David Register for the development of the American Society of Cinematographers Color Decision List technology.
To Jeremy Selan for the development of the OpenColorIO color management framework.

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. The Board of Governors rescinded this nomination due to the appearance of unfair use of influence to solicit votes by former music branch governor and current executive committee member Bruce Broughton.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.