85th Academy Awards (2012): Precursor Tallies

The titles of the Academy Award Winners are accented in blue. The titles of the Academy Awards Nominees are accented in bold. Professional Guild winners have the guild abbreviation highlighted in blue. Organization Abbreviations Guide at bottom.

Best Picture

  • Argo (14) – SDFC, SLFC, FFC, PFC, SEFCA, OFCS, HFC, BFCA, GG, SAG, PGA, DGA, OFTA, BAFTA
  • Zero Dark Thirty (10) – NYFCC, NBR, BOFCA, NYOFC, BSFC, WAFCA, CFC, AFCA, UFCA, VFC
  • Amour (3) – LAFCA, LFCC, NSFC
  • The Master (2) – SFFC, TFCA
  • Silver Linings Playbook (2) – DFCS, Spirit
  • Life of Pi (1) – LVFCS
  • Safety Not Guaranteed (1) – IFJA
  • Lincoln (1) – DFWFCA
  • Les Miserables (1) – GG

Best Animated Film

  • Wreck-It Ralph (10) – NBR, SLFC, AFCA, PFC, HFC, BFCA, PGA, AA, OFTA, Annie
  • ParaNorman (9) – BOFCA, WAFCA, LVFCS, CFC, TFCA, UFCA, DFWFCA, SEFCA, OFCS
  • Frankenweenie (4) – NYFCC, BSFC, LAFCA, FFC
  • Brave (2) – GG, BAFTA
  • Chico and Rita (1) – NYOFC
  • Rise of the Guardians (1) – IFJA

Best Director

  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty (11) – NYFCC, NBR, BOFCA, NYOFC, BSFC, WAFCA, CFC, SFFC, PFC, DFWFCA, VFC
  • Ben Affleck – Argo (10) – SDFC, SLFC, FFC, SEFCA, HFC, BFCA, GG, DGA, OFTA, BAFTA
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master (4) – LAFCA, TFCA, AFCA, OFCS
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi (2) – LVFCS, LFCC
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook (2) – DFCS, Spirit
  • Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained (1) – IFJA
  • Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom (1) – UFCA
  • Michael Haneke – Amour (1) – NSFC

Best Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (23) – NYFCC, BOFCA, NYOFC, BSFC, WAFCA, SDFC, LVFCS, DFCS, CFC, SLFC, FFC, IFJA, PFC, DFWFCA, SEFCA, NSFC, OFCS, HFC, BFCA, GG, SAG, OFTA, BAFTA
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (6) – LAFCA, SFFC, AFCA, UFCA, VFC, LFCC
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook (2) – NBR, IFJA
  • Denis Lavant – Holy Motors (1) – TFCA
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Miesrables (1) – GG
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions (1) – Spirit

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty (14) – NBR, BOFCA, WAFCA, CFC, SLFC, FFC, IFJA, UFCA, PFC, DFWFCA, OFCS, VFC, BFCA, GG
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook (11) – LAFCA, LVFCS, DFCS, AFCA, UFCA, SEFCA, HFC, GG, SAG, OFTA, Spirit
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour (7) – NYOFC, BSFC, LAFCA, SFFC, NSFC, LFCC, BAFTA
  • Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea (2) – NYFCC, TFCA
  • Michelle Williams – Take This Waltz (1) – SDFC

Best Supporting Actor

  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master (10) – WAFCA, CFC, TFCA, FFC, PFC, SEFCA, OFCS, VFC, BFCA, LFCC
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln (9) – BOFCA, NYOFC, LVFCS, SFFC, IFJA, DFWFCA, HFC, SAG, OFTA
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained (5) – SDFC, SLFC, AFCA, GG, BAFTA
  • Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike (3) – NYFCC, NSFC, Spirit
  • Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild (2) – LAFCA, UFCA
  • Matthew McConaughey – Bernie (2) – NYFCC, NSFC
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained (1) – NBR
  • Ezra Miller – The Perks of Being a Wallflower (1) – BSFC
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook (1) – DFCS

Best Supporting Actress

  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables (19) – BOFCA, NYOFC, WAFCA, LVFCS, DFCS, AFCA, FFC, IFJA, UFCA, PFC, SEFCA, OFCS, HFC, BFCA, GG, LFCC, SAG, OFTA, BAFTA
  • Amy Adams – The Master (4) – LAFCA, CFC, NSFC, VFC
  • Sally Field – Lincoln (3) – NYFCC, BSFC, DFWFCA
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions (3) – SLFC, SFFC, Spirit
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance (2) – NBR, SLFC
  • Emma Watson – The Perks of Being a Wallflower (1) – SDFC
  • Gina Gershon – Killer Joe (1) – TFCA

Best Original Screenplay

  • Zero Dark Thirty (7) – NYOFC, CFC, SLFC, SFFC, DFWFCA, VFC, WGA
  • Looper (6) – NBR, WAFCA, LVFCS, AFCA, FFC, UFCA
  • Moonrise Kingdom (4) – PFC, SEFCA, OFCS, OFTA
  • Django Unchained (3) – BFCA, GG, BAFTA
  • The Master (2) – SDFC, TFCA
  • Safety Not Guaranteed (1) – IFJA
  • Amour (1) – LFCC

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Lincoln (10) – NYFCC, BOFCA, BSFC, CFC, SLFC, SFFC, HFC, NSFC, BFCA, OFTA
  • Argo (10) – LAFCA, SDFC, AFCA, FFC, PFC, SEFCA, OFCS, USC, OFTA, WGA
  • Silver Linings Playbook (6) – NBR, WAFCA, DFCS, SLFC, BAFTA, Spirit
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2) – IFJA, UFCA

Best Original Song

  • “Skyfall” – Skyfall (6) – LVFCS, PFC, HFC, BFCA, GG, OFTA
  • “Safe & Sound” – The Hunger Games (1) – Grammy

Best Original Score

  • The Master (4) – BOFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, CFC
  • Skyfall (3) – IFJA, PFC, BAFTA
  • Life of Pi (3) – LVFCS, GG, OFTA
  • Lincoln (2) – DFWFCA, BFCA
  • Cloud Atlas (2) – AFCA, HFC
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (1) – LAFCA
  • Django Unchained (1) – SLFC
  • Moonrise Kingdom (1) – SLFC

Best Editing

  • Zero Dark Thirty (6) – BOFCA, BSFC, LAFCA, LVFCS, CFC, BFCA
  • Argo (6) – SDFC, SFFC, PFC, OFTA, BAFTA, ACE
  • Cloud Atlas (1) – OFCS
  • Brave (1) – ACE
  • Searching for Sugar Man (1) – ACE
  • Silver Linings Playbook (1) – ACE

Best Cinematography

  • Life of Pi (9) – NYOFC, WAFCA, SDFC, LVFCS, SFFC, PFC, DFWFCA, BFCA, BAFTA
  • Skyfall (9) – BOFCA, LAFCA, SLFC, FFC, UFCA, OFCS, HFC, OFTA, ASC
  • The Master (4) – BSFC, CFC, AFCA, NSFC
  • Zero Dark Thirty (1) – NYFCC
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (1) – Spirit

Best Production Design

  • Anna Karenina (4) – FFC, BFCA, ADG, OFTA
  • Moonrise Kingdom (3) – CFC, SFFC, PFC
  • Cloud Atlas (2) – WAFCA, SDFC
  • The Master (1) – LAFCA
  • Prometheus (1) – LVFCS
  • Life of Pi (1) – ADG
  • Skyfall (1) – ADG
  • Les Misérables (1) – BAFTA

Best Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina (6) – LVFCS, PFC, BFCA, OFTA, BAFTA, CDG
  • Mirror Mirror (1) – CDG
  • Skyfall (1) – CDG

Best Makeup

  • Cloud Atlas (1) – BFCA
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (1) – OFTA
  • Les Misérables (1) – BAFTA

Best Sound

  • Les Misérables (3) – OFTA, BAFTA, CAS
  • Brave (1) – CAS

Best Sound Editing

  • Skyfall (2) – OFTA, MPSE
  • Life of Pi (1) – MPSE
  • Wreck-It Ralph (1) – MPSE
  • Last Call at the Oasis (1) – MPSE
  • Rust and Bone (1) – MPSE

Best Visual Effects

  • Life of Pi (8) – LVFCS, SLFC, FFC, PFC, BFCA, VES, OFTA, BAFTA
  • The Impossible (1) – VES

Best Foreign Film

  • Amour (15) – NYFCC, NBR, NYOFC, BSFC, WAFCA, LVFCS, CFC, SFFC, TFCA, DFWFCA, BFCA, GG, OFTA, BAFTA, Spirit
  • Holy Motors (5) – LAFCA, AFCA, OFCS, HFC, VFC
  • The Intouchables (4) – SLFC, FFC, PFC, SEFCA
  • Oslo, August 31st (1) – BOFCA
  • The Kid With a Bike (1) – SDFC
  • The Raid: Redemption (1) – IFJA
  • Headhunters (1) – UFCA
  • Rust and Bone (1) – LFCC

Best Documentary Feature

  • Searching for Sugar Man (9) – NBR, SLFC, IFJA, PFC, DFWFCA, VFC, BFCA, PGA, BAFTA
  • The Imposter (3) – AFCA, HFC, LFCC
  • How to Survive a Plague (3) – BOFCA, BSFC, OFTA
  • The Invisible War (3) – SDFC, CFC, Spirit
  • The Central Park Five (2) – NYFCC, NYOFC
  • Bully (2) – WAFCA, LVFCS
  • The Queen of Versailles (2) – FFC, SEFCA
  • The Gatekeepers (2) – LAFCA, NSFC
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi (1) – DFCS
  • The Waiting Room (1) – SFFC
  • Stories We Tell (1) – TFCA
  • Indie Game: The Movie (1) – UFCA
  • This Is Not a Film (1) – OFCS

Best Animated Short Film

  • The Making of Longbird (1) – BAFTA
  • Paperman (1) – Annie

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Swimmer (1) – BAFTA