85th Academy Awards (2012): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
11
8

7
5



4

3
Lincoln
Life of Pi
Les Misérables
Silver Linings Playbook
Argo
Amour
Django Unchained
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty
Anna Karenina
Beasts of the Southern Wild
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
The Master
4
3

2


1






Life of Pi
Argo
Les Misérables
Django Unchained
Lincoln
Skyfall
Amour
Anna Karenina
Brave
Curfew
Inocente
Paperman
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Amour – Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz
Argo – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Janvey, Josh Penn, Michael Gottwald
Django Unchained – Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone
Les Misérables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Life of Pi – Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
Lincoln – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
Silver Linings Playbook – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Brave – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
ParaNorman – Sam Fell, Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph – Rich Moore

DIRECTING

Amour – Michael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi – Ang Lee
Lincoln – Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts – The Impossible

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Alan Arkin – Argo
Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams – The Master
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Argo – Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi – David Magee
Lincoln – Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Amour – Michael Haneke
Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
Flight – John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Before My Time” – Chasing Ice – Music, Lyric by J. Ralph
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” – Ted – Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Pi’s Lullaby” – Life of Pi – Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
“Skyfall” – Skyfall – Music, Lyric by Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth
“Suddenly” – Les Misérables – Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil

MUSIC (Original Score)

Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
Argo – Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
Lincoln – John Williams
Skyfall – Thomas Newman

FILM EDITING

Argo – William Goldenberg
Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
Lincoln – Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall – Roger Deakins

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Anna Karenina – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent, Simon Bright
Les Misérables – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi – Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Lincoln – Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane
Les Misérables – Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell

SOUND MIXING

Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Misérables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes
Life of Pi – Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill, Drew Kunin
Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ronald Judkins
Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson

SOUND EDITING

Argo – Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi – Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton
Skyfall – Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers [1]
Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N.J. Ottosson [2]

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, Donald R. Elliott
Marvel’s The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amour – Austria
Kon-Tiki – Norway
No – Chile
A Royal Affair – Denmark
War Witch – Canada

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

5 Broken Cameras – Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers – Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky, Estelle Fialon
How to Survive a Plague – David France, Howard Gertler
The Invisible War – Kirby Dick, Amy Ziering
Searching for Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Inocente – Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point – Sari Gilman, Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine – Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan
Open Heart – Kief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole – PES
Head over Heels – Timothy Reckart, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” – David Silverman
Paperman – John Kahrs

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Asad – Bryan Buckley, Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys – Sam French, Ariel Nasr
Curfew – Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) – Tom Van Avermaet, Ellen De Waele
Henry – Yan England

HONORARY AWARD

To Hal Needham, an innovator, mentor, and master technician who elevated his craft to an art and made the impossible look easy.
To D.A. Pennebaker, who redefined the language of film and taught a generation of filmmakers to look to reality for inspiration.
To George Stevens, Jr., a tireless champion of the arts in America and especially that most American of arts: the Hollywood film.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Jeffrey Katzenberg

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Bill Taylor in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To COOKE OPTICS LIMITED for their continuing innovation in the design, development and manufacture of advanced camera lenses that have helped define the look of motion pictures over the last century. Since their first series of motion picture lenses, Cooke Optics has continued to create optical innovations decade after decade. Producing what is commonly referred to as the “Cooke Look,” these lenses have often been the lens of choice for creative cinematographers worldwide. [Lenses and Filters]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To SIMON CLUTTERBUCK, JAMES JACOBS and DR. RICHARD DORLING for the development of the Tissue Physically-Based Character Simulation Framework. This framework faithfully and robustly simulates the effects of anatomical structures underlying a character’s skin. The resulting dynamic and secondary motions provide a new level of realism to computer-generated creatures. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To DR. PHILIP McLAUCHLAN, ALLAN JAENICKE, JOHN-PAUL SMITH and ROSS SHAIN for the creation of the Mocha planar tracking and rotoscoping software at Imagineer Systems Ltd. Mocha provides robust planar-tracking even when there are no clearly defined points in the image. Its effectiveness, ease of use, and ability to exchange rotoscoping data with other image processing tools have resulted in widespread adoption of the software in the visual effects industry. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To JOE MURTHA, WILLIAM FREDERICK and JIM MARKLAND of Anton/Bauer, Inc. for the design and creation of the CINE VCLX Portable Power System. The CINE VCLX provides extended run-times and flexibility, allowing users to power cameras and other supplementary equipment required for production. This high-capacity battery system is also matched to the high-demand, always-on digital cinema cameras. [Systems]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To J.P. LEWIS, MATT CORDNER and NICKSON FONG for the invention and publication of the Pose Space Deformation technique. Pose Space Deformation (PSD) introduced the use of novel sparse data interpolation techniques to the task of shape interpolation. The controllability and ease of achieving artistic intent have led to PSD being a foundational technique in the creation of computer-generated characters. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To LAWRENCE KESTELOOT, DREW OLBRICH and DANIEL WEXLER for the creation of the Light system for computer graphics lighting at PDI/DreamWorks. Virtually unchanged from its original incarnation over 15 years ago, Light is still in continuous use due to its emphasis on interactive responsiveness, final-quality interactive render preview, scalable architecture and powerful user-configurable spreadsheet interface. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To STEVE LaVIETES, BRIAN HALL and JEREMY SELAN for the creation of the Katana computer graphics scene management and lighting software at Sony Pictures Imageworks. Katana’s unique design, featuring a deferred evaluation procedural node-graph, provides a highly efficient lighting and rendering workflow. It allows artists to non-destructively edit scenes too complex to fit into computer memory, at scales ranging from a single object up to an entire detailed city. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To THEODORE KIM, NILS THUEREY, DR. MARKUS GROSS and DOUG JAMES for the invention, publication and dissemination of Wavelet Turbulence software. This technique allowed for fast, art-directable creation of highly detailed gas simulation, making it easier for the artist to control the appearance of these effects in the final image. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To RICHARD MALL for the design and development of the Matthews Max Menace Arm. Highly sophisticated and well-engineered, the Max Menace Arm is a safe and adjustable device that allows rapid, precise positioning of lighting fixtures, cameras or accessories. On-set or on location, this compact and highly portable structure is often used where access is limited due to restrictions on attaching equipment to existing surfaces. [Stage Operations]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Zero Dark Thirty.]
  2. [NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Skyfall.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.