85th Academy Awards (2012): Foreign Language Film Submissions

Country: Film (Director)

  • Afghanistan: The Patience Stone (Directed by: Atiq Rahimi)
  • Albania: Pharmakon (Directed by: Joni Shanaj)
  • Algeria: Zabana! (Directed by: Said Ould Khelifa)
  • Argentina: Clandestine Childhood (Directed by: Benjamín Ávila)
  • Armenia: If Only Everyone (Directed by: Natalia Belyauskene)
  • Australia: Lore (Directed by: Cate Shortland)
  • Austria: Amour (Directed by: Michael Haneke)
  • Azerbaijan: Buta (Directed by: Ilgar Najaf)
  • Bangladesh: Pleasure Boy Komola (Directed by: Humayun Ahmed)
  • Belgium: Our Children (Directed by: Joachim Lafosse)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: Children of Sarajevo (Directed by: Aida Begic)
  • Brazil: The Clown (Directed by: Selton Mello)
  • Bulgaria: Sneakers (Directed by: Valeri Yordanov and Ivan Vladimirov)
  • Cambodia: Lost Loves (Directed by: Chhay Bora)
  • Canada: War Witch (Directed by: Kim Nguyen)
  • Chile: No (Directed by: Pablo Larraín)
  • China: Caught in the Web (Directed by: Chen Kaige)
  • Colombia: The Snitch Cartel (Directed by: Carlos Moreno)
  • Croatia: Vegetarian Cannibal (Directed by: Branko Schmidt)
  • Czech Republic: In the Shadow (Directed by: David Ondrícek)
  • Denmark: A Royal Affair (Directed by: Nikolaj Arcel)
  • Dominican Republic: Jaque Mate (Directed by: José María Cabral)
  • Estonia: Mushrooming (Directed by: Toomas Hussar)
  • Finland: Purge (Directed by: Antti J. Jokinen)
  • France: The Intouchables (Directed by: Olivier Nakache and Eric Toledano)
  • Georgia: Keep Smiling (Directed by: Rusudan Chkonia)
  • Germany: Barbara (Directed by: Christian Petzold)
  • Greece: Unfair World (Directed by: Filippos Tsitos)
  • Greenland: Inuk (Directed by: Mike Magidson)
  • Hong Kong: Life without Principle (Directed by: Johnnie To)
  • Hungary: Just the Wind (Directed by: Bence Fliegauf)
  • Iceland: The Deep (Directed by: Baltasar Kormákur)
  • India: Barfi! (Directed by: Anurag Basu)
  • Indonesia: The Dancer (Directed by: Ifa Isfansyah)
  • Israel: Fill the Void (Directed by: Rama Burshtein)
  • Italy: Caesar Must Die (Directed by: Paolo Taviani and Vittorio Taviani)
  • Japan: Our Homeland (Directed by: Yang Yonghi)
  • Kazakhstan: Myn Bala: Warriors of the Steppe (Directed by: Akan Satayev)
  • Kenya: Nairobi Half Life (Directed by: David ‘Tosh’ Gitonga)
  • Kyrgyzstan: The Empty Home (Directed by: Nurbek Egen)
  • Latvia: Gulf Stream under the Iceberg (Directed by: Yevgeny Pashkevich)
  • Lithuania: Ramin (Directed by: Audrius Stonys)
  • Macedonia: The Third Half (Directed by: Darko Mitrevski)
  • Malaysia: Bunohan (Directed by: Dain Iskandar Said)
  • Mexico: After Lucia (Directed by: Michel Franco)
  • Morocco: Death for Sale (Directed by: Faouzi Bensaïdi)
  • Netherlands: Kauwboy (Directed by: Boudewijn Koole)
  • Norway: Kon-Tiki (Directed by: Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg)
  • Palestine: When I Saw You (Directed by: Annemarie Jacir)
  • Peru: The Bad Intentions (Directed by: Rosario García-Montero)
  • Philippines: Bwakaw (Directed by: Jun Robles Lana)
  • Poland: 80 Million (Directed by: Waldemar Krzystek)
  • Portugal: Blood of My Blood (Directed by: João Canijo)
  • Romania: Beyond the Hills (Directed by: Cristian Mungiu)
  • Russia: White Tiger (Directed by: Karen Shakhnazarov)
  • Serbia: When Day Breaks (Directed by: Goran Paskaljevic)
  • Singapore: Already Famous (Directed by: Michelle Chong)
  • Slovak Republic: Made in Ash (Directed by: Iveta Grófová)
  • Slovenia: A Trip (Directed by: Nejc Gazvoda)
  • South Africa: Little One (Directed by: Darrell James Roodt)
  • South Korea: Pieta (Directed by: Kim Ki-duk)
  • Spain: Blancanieves (Directed by: Pablo Berger)
  • Sweden: The Hypnotist (Directed by: Lasse Hallström)
  • Switzerland: Sister (Directed by: Ursula Meier)
  • Taiwan: Touch of the Light (Directed by: Chang Jung-Chi)
  • Thailand: Headshot (Directed by: Pen-ek Ratanaruang)
  • Turkey: Where the Fire Burns (Directed by: Ismail Gunes)
  • Ukraine: The Firecrosser (Directed by: Mykhailo Illienko)
  • Uruguay: The Delay (Directed by: Rodrigo Plá)
  • Venezuela: Rock, Paper, Scissors (Directed by: Hernán Jabes)
  • Vietnam: The Scent of Burning Grass (Directed by: Nguyen Huu Muoi)