84th Academy Awards (2011): Foreign Language Film Submissions

Country: Film (Director)

  • Albania: Amnesty (Directed by: Bujar Alimani)
  • Argentina: Aballay (Directed by: Fernando Spiner)
  • Austria: Breathing (Directed by: Karl Markovics)
  • Belgium: Bullhead (Directed by: Michael R. Roskam)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: Belvedere (Directed by: Ahmed Imamovic)
  • Brazil: Elite Squad: The Enemy Within (Directed by: José Padilha)
  • Bulgaria: Tilt (Directed by: Viktor Chouchkov, Jr.)
  • Canada: Monsieur Lazhar (Directed by: Philippe Falardeau)
  • Chile: Violeta Went to Heaven (Directed by: Andrés Wood)
  • China: The Flowers of War (Directed by: Zhang Yimou)
  • Colombia: The Colors of the Mountain (Directed by: Carlos César Arbeláez)
  • Croatia: 72 Days (Directed by: Danilo Serbedzija)
  • Cuba: Havanastation (Directed by: Ian Padrón)
  • Czech Republic: Alois Nebel (Directed by: Tomás Lunák)
  • Denmark: Superclásico (Directed by: Ole Christian Madsen)
  • Dominican Republic: Love Child (Directed by: Leticia Tonos)
  • Egypt: Lust (Directed by: Khaled el Hagar)
  • Estonia: Letters to Angel (Directed by: Sulev Keedus)
  • Finland: Le Havre (Directed by: Aki Kaurismäki)
  • France: Declaration of War (Directed by: Valérie Donzelli)
  • Georgia: Chantrapas (Directed by: Otar Iosseliani)
  • Germany: Pina (Directed by: Wim Wenders)
  • Greece: Attenberg (Directed by: Athina Rachel Tsangari)
  • Hong Kong: A Simple Life (Directed by: Ann Hui)
  • Hungary: The Turin Horse (Directed by: Béela Tarr)
  • Iceland: Volcano (Directed by: Rúnar Rúnarsson)
  • India: Abu, Son of Adam (Directed by: Salim Ahamed)
  • Indonesia: Under the Protection of Ka’Bah (Directed by: Hanny R. Saputra)
  • Iran: A Separation (Directed by: Asghar Farhadi)
  • Ireland: As If I Am Not There (Directed by: Juanita Wilson)
  • Israel: Footnote (Directed by: Joseph Cedar)
  • Italy: Terraferma (Directed by: Emanuele Crialese)
  • Japan: Postcard (Directed by: Kaneto Shindo)
  • Kazakhstan: Returning to the ‘A’ (Directed by: Egor Mikhalkov-Konchalovsky)
  • Lebanon: Where Do We Go Now? (Directed by: Nadine Labaki)
  • Lithuania: Back to Your Arms (Directed by: Kristijonas Vildziunas)
  • Macedonia: Punk Is Not Dead (Directed by: Vladimir Blazevski)
  • Mexico: Miss Bala (Directed by: Gerardo Naranjo)
  • Morocco: Omar Killed Me (Directed by: Roschdy Zem)
  • Netherlands: Sonny Boy (Directed by: Maria Peters)
  • New Zealand: The Orator (Directed by: Tusi Tamasese)
  • Norway: Happy, Happy (Directed by: Anne Sewitsky)
  • Peru: October (Directed by: Diego Vega and Daniel Vega)
  • Philippines: The Woman in the Septic Tank (Directed by: Marlon N. Rivera)
  • Poland: In Darkness (Directed by: Agnieszka Holland)
  • Portugal: José and Pilar (Directed by: Miguel Gonçalves Mendes)
  • Romania: Morgen (Directed by: Marian Crisan)
  • Russia: Burnt by the Sun 2: The Citadel (Directed by: Nikita Mikhalkov)
  • Serbia: Montevideo: Taste of a Dream (Directed by: Dragan Bjelogrlic)
  • Singapore: Tatsumi (Directed by: Eric Khoo)
  • Slovak Republic: Gypsy (Directed by: Martin Sulík)
  • South Africa: Beauty (Directed by: Oliver Hermanus)
  • South Korea: The Front Line (Directed by: Jang Hun)
  • Spain: Black Bread (Directed by: Agusti Villaronga)
  • Sweden: Beyond (Directed by: Pernilla August)
  • Switzerland: Summer Games (Directed by: Rolando Colla)
  • Taiwan: Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale (Directed by: Wei Te-sheng)
  • Thailand: Kon Khon (Directed by: Sarunyu Wongkrachang)
  • Turkey: Once upon a Time in Anatolia (Directed by: Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
  • United Kingdom: Patagonia (Directed by: Marc Evans)
  • Uruguay: The Silent House (Directed by: Gustavo Hernández)
  • Venezuela: Rumble of the Stones (Directed by: Alejandro Bellame Palacios)
  • Vietnam: The Prince and the Pagoda Boy (Directed by: Luu Trong Ninh)