83rd Academy Awards (2010): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
10
8

7
6
5

4

3
The King’s Speech
True Grit
Inception
The Social Network
The Fighter
127 Hours
Black Swan
Toy Story 3
The Kids Are All Right
Winter’s Bone
Alice in Wonderland
4

3
2


1





Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Alice in Wonderland
The Fighter
Toy Story 3
Black Swan
God of Love
In a Better World
Inside Job
The Lost Thing
Strangers No More
The Wolfman
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Black Swan – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
The Fighter – David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
Inception – Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray
The King’s Speech – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
127 Hours – Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson
The Social Network – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin
Toy Story 3 – Darla K. Anderson
True Grit – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Winter’s Bone – Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan-Yorkin

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

DIRECTING

Black Swan – Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter – David O. Russell
The King’s Speech – Tom Hooper
The Social Network – David Fincher
True Grit – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale – The Fighter
John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner – The Town
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

127 Hours – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich
True Grit – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Another Year – Mike Leigh
The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington
Inception – Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech – David Seidler

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Coming Home” – Country Strong – Music, Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, Hillary Lindsey
“I See The Light” – Tangled – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” – 127 Hours – Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido, Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” – Toy Story 3 – Music, Lyric by Randy Newman

MUSIC (Original Score)

How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
The Social Network – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

FILM EDITING

Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter – Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
127 Hours – Jon Harris
The Social Network – Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
Inception – Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins

ART DIRECTION

Alice in Wonderland – Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception – Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit – Mary Zophres

MAKEUP

Barney’s Version – Adrien Morot
The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman – Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

SOUND MIXING

Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Ed Novick
The King’s Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley
Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, William Sarokin
The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

SOUND EDITING

Inception – Richard King
Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers, Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful – Mexico
Dogtooth – Greece
In a Better World – Denmark
Incendies – Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) – Algeria

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Exit through the Gift Shop – Banksy, Jaimie D’Cruz
Gasland – Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic
Inside Job – Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
Restrepo – Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Waste Land – Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Killing in the Name – Jed Rothstein
Poster Girl – Sara Nesson, Mitchell W. Block
Strangers No More – Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Day & Night – Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo – Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
Let’s Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing – Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) – Bastien Dubois

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

The Confession – Tanel Toom
The Crush – Michael Creagh
God of Love – Luke Matheny
Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 – Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

HONORARY AWARD

To Kevin Brownlow for the wise and devoted chronicling of the cinematic parade.
To Jean-Luc Godard for passion. For confrontation. For a new kind of cinema.
To Eli Wallach for a lifetime’s worth of indelible screen characters.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Francis Ford Coppola

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Denny Clairmont in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To DR. MARK SAGAR for his early and continuing development of influential facial motion retargeting solutions. Dr. Sagar’s work led to a method for transforming facial motion capture data into an expression-based, editable character animation system that has been used in motion pictures with a high volume of digital characters. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To MARK NOEL for the design, engineering, and development, and to JOHN FRAZIER for his contributions to the design and safety features, of the NAC Servo Winch System. The NAC System allows full-size cars, aircraft and other heavy props to be flown on wires with unprecedented freedom of motion and a high degree of safety, on-set and in real time. The intuitive control system responds to the motion of the operator’s hand, permitting the recording and playback of all axes of motion simultaneously, which may be edited and refined for playback in subsequent takes. [Stage Operations]
To JAMES RODNUNSKY, ALEX MacDONALD and MARK CHAPMAN for the development of the Cablecam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies. The evolution of the Cablecam technology has made it possible to move a camera safely and accurately anywhere through a three-dimensional space. [Camera Cranes]
To TIM DRNEC, BEN BRITTEN SMITH and MATT DAVIS for the development of the Spydercam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies. The evolution of the Spydercam technology has made it possible to move a camera safely and accurately anywhere through a three-dimensional space. [Camera Cranes]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To GREG ERCOLANO for the design and engineering of a series of software systems culminating in the Rush render queue management system. Mr. Ercolano’s work has been influential across the industry, and has enabled scalable render farms at numerous studios. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To DAVID M. LAUR for the development of the Alfred render queue management system. This system was the first robust, scalable, widely adopted commercial solution for queue management in the motion picture industry. Its user interface and support for multi-machine assignment influenced the design of modern day queue management tools. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To CHRIS ALLEN, GAUTHAM KRISHNAMURTI, MARK A. BROWN and LANCE KIMES for the development of Queue, a robust, scalable approach to render queue management. Queue was one of the first systems that allowed for statistical analysis and process introspection, providing a framework for the efficient use of render farms. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To FLORIAN KAINZ for the design and development of the robust, highly scalable distributed architecture of the ObaQ render queue management system. ObaQ has scaled from managing a few hundred processors in 1997 to many thousands today, with minimal changes to the original design. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To ERIC TABELLION and ARNAULD LAMORLETTE for the creation of a computer graphics bounce lighting methodology that is practical at feature film scale. This important step in the evolution of global illumination techniques, first used on the motion picture “Shrek 2,” was shared with the industry in their technical paper “An Approximate Global Illumination System for Computer Generated Films.” [Digital Imaging Technology]
To TONY CLARK, ALAN ROGERS, NEIL WILSON and RORY McGREGOR for the software design and continued development of cineSync, a tool for remote collaboration and review of visual effects. Easy to use, cineSync has become a widely accepted solution for remote production collaboration. [Systems]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.