82nd Academy Awards (2009): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

9

8
6

5
4


3


Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up in the Air
Up
District 9
Nine
Star Trek
Crazy Heart
An Education
The Princess and the Frog
The Young Victoria
6
3
2


1







The Hurt Locker
Avatar
Crazy Heart
Precious
Up
The Blind Side
The Cove
Inglourious Basterds
Logorama
Music by Prudence
The New Tenants
El Secreto de Sus Ojos
Star Trek
The Young Victoria
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Avatar – James Cameron, Jon Landau
The Blind Side – Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove, Broderick Johnson
District 9 – Peter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham
An Education – Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro
Inglourious Basterds – Lawrence Bender
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
A Serious Man – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up – Jonas Rivera
Up in the Air – Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Coraline – Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog – John Musker, Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells – Tomm Moore
Up – Pete Docter

DIRECTING

Avatar – James Cameron
The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow
Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Lee Daniels
Up in the Air – Jason Reitman

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
George Clooney – Up in the Air
Colin Firth – A Single Man
Morgan Freeman – Invictus
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side
Helen Mirren – The Last Station
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Matt Damon – Invictus
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
Christopher Plummer – The Last Station
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Penélope Cruz – Nine
Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
Mo’Nique – Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

District 9 – Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
An Education – Nick Hornby
In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air – Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger – Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman
A Serious Man – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up – Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Tom McCarthy

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Almost There” – The Princess and the Frog – Music, Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down In New Orleans” – The Princess and the Frog – Music, Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin De Paname” – Paris 36 – Music by Reinhardt Wagner; Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” – Nine – Music, Lyric by Maury Yeston
“The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)” – Crazy Heart – Music, Lyric by Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett

MUSIC (Original Score)

Avatar – James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker – Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes – Hans Zimmer
Up – Michael Giacchino

FILM EDITING

Avatar – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
District 9 – Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker – Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Joe Klotz

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Avatar – Mauro Fiore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon – Christian Berger

ART DIRECTION

Avatar – Production Design: Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Production Design: Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine – Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

COSTUME DESIGN

Bright Star – Janet Patterson
Coco before Chanel – Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Monique Prudhomme
Nine – Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell

MAKEUP

Il Divo – Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek – Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
The Young Victoria – Jon Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore

SOUND MIXING

Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett
Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano
Star Trek – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Geoffrey Patterson

SOUND EDITING

Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson
Inglourious Basterds – Wylie Stateman
Star Trek – Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin
Up – Michael Silvers, Tom Myers

VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ajami – Israel
The Milk of Sorrow – Peru
A Prophet – France
The Secret in Their Eyes – Argentina
The White Ribbon – Germany

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Burma VJ – Anders Østergaard, Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove – Louie Psihoyos, Fisher Stevens
Food, Inc. – Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers – Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home – Rebecca Cammisa

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province – Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner – Daniel Junge, Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Music by Prudence – Roger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett
Rabbit à la Berlin – Bartek Konopka, Anna Wydra

SHORT FILM (Animated)

French Roast – Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty – Nicky Phelan, Darragh O’Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) – Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama – Nicolas Schmerkin
A Matter of Loaf and Death – Nick Park

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

The Door – Juanita Wilson, James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra – Patrik Eklund, Mathias Fjellström
Kavi – Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish – Luke Doolan, Drew Bailey
The New Tenants – Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson

HONORARY AWARD

To Lauren Bacall in recognition of her central place in the golden age of motion pictures.
To Roger Corman for his rich engendering of films and filmmakers.
To Gordon Willis for unsurpassed mastery of light, shadow, color and motion.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

John Calley

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To PER CHRISTENSEN, MICHAEL BUNNELL and CHRISTOPHE HERY for the development of point-based rendering for indirect illumination and ambient occlusion. Much faster than previous ray-traced methods, this computer graphics technique has enabled color bleeding effects and realistic shadows for complex scenes in motion pictures. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To DR. RICHARD KIRK for the overall design and development of the Truelight real-time 3D look-up table hardware device and color management software. Through the use of color management software and hardware, this complete system enables accurate color presentation in the digital intermediate preview process. The Truelight system is widely utilized in digital intermediate production environments around the world. [Laboratory]
To VOLKER MASSMANN, MARKUS HASENZAHL, DR. KLAUS ANDERLE and ANDREAS LOEW for the development of the Spirit 4K/2K film scanning system as used in the digital intermediate process for motion pictures. The Spirit 4K/2K has distinguished itself by incorporating a continuous-motion transport mechanism enabling full-range, high-resolution scanning at much higher frame rates than non-continuous transport scanners. [Laboratory]
To MICHAEL CIESLINSKI, DR. REIMAR LENZ and BERND BRAUNER for the development of the ARRISCAN film scanner, enabling high-resolution, high-dynamic range, pin-registered film scanning for use in the digital intermediate process. The ARRISCAN film scanner utilizes a specially designed CMOS array sensor mounted on a micro-positioning platform and a custom LED light source. Capture of the film’s full dynamic range at various scan resolutions is implemented through sub-pixel offsets of the sensor along with multiple exposures of each frame. [Laboratory]
To WOLFGANG LEMPP, THEO BROWN, TONY SEDIVY and DR. JOHN QUARTEL for the development of the Northlight film scanner, which enables high-resolution, pin-registered scanning in the motion picture digital intermediate process. Developed for the digital intermediate and motion picture visual effects markets, the Northlight scanner was designed with a 6K CCD sensor, making it unique in its ability to produce high-resolution scans of 35mm, 8-perf film frames. [Laboratory]
To STEVE CHAPMAN, MARTIN TLASKAL, DARRIN SMART and DR. JAMES LOGIE for their contributions to the development of the Baselight color correction system, which enables real-time digital manipulation of motion picture imagery during the digital intermediate process. Baselight was one of the first digital color correction systems to enter the digital intermediate market and has seen wide acceptance in the motion picture industry. [Laboratory]
To MARK JASZBERENYI, GYULA PRISKIN and TAMAS PERLAKI for their contributions to the development of the Lustre color correction system, which enables real-time digital manipulation of motion picture imagery during the digital intermediate process. Lustre is a software solution that enables non-linear, real-time digital color grading across an entire feature film, emulating the photochemical color-timing process. [Laboratory]
To BRAD WALKER, D. SCOTT DEWALD, BILL WERNER and GREG PETTITT for their contributions furthering the design and refinement of the Texas Instruments DLP Projector technology, achieving a level of performance that enabled color-accurate digital intermediate previews of motion pictures. Working in conjunction with the film industry, Texas Instruments created a high-resolution, color-accurate, high-quality digital intermediate projection system that could closely emulate film-based projection in a theatrical environment. [Projection]
To FUJIFILM CORPORATION, RYOJI NISHIMURA, MASAAKI MIKI and YOUICHI HOSOYA for the design and development of Fujicolor ETERNA-RDI digital intermediate film, which was designed exclusively to reproduce motion picture digital masters. The Fujicolor ETERNA-RDI Type 8511/4511 digital intermediate film has thinner emulsion layers with extremely efficient couplers made possible by Super-Nano Cubic Grain Technology. This invention allows improved color sensitivity with the ability to absorb scattered light, providing extremely sharp images. The ETERNA-RDI emulsion technology also achieves less color cross-talk for exacting reproduction. Its expanded latitude and linearity provides superior highlights and shadows in a film stock with exceptional latent image stability. [Film]
To PAUL DEBEVEC, TIM HAWKINS, JOHN MONOS and DR. MARK SAGAR for the design and engineering of the Light Stage capture devices and the image-based facial rendering system developed for character relighting in motion pictures. The combination of these systems, with their ability to capture high fidelity reflectance data of human subjects, allows for the creation of photorealistic digital faces as they would appear in any lighting condition. [Digital Imaging Technology]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To MARK WOLFORTH and TONY SEDIVY for their contributions to the development of the Truelight real-time 3D look-up table hardware system. Through the use of color management software and hardware, this complete system enables accurate color presentation in the digital intermediate preview process. The Truelight system is widely utilized in digital intermediate production environments around the world. [Laboratory]
To DR. KLAUS ANDERLE, CHRISTIAN BAEKER and FRANK BILLASCH for their contributions to the LUTher 3D look-up table hardware device and color management software. The LUTher system was one of the first color look-up table processors to be widely adopted by the pioneering digital intermediate facilities in the industry. This innovation enabled accurate color presentation by facilities that had analyzed projected film output and built 3D look-up tables in order to emulate print film. [Laboratory]
To STEVE SULLIVAN, KEVIN WOOLEY, BRETT ALLEN and COLIN DAVIDSON for the development of the Imocap on-set performance capture system. Developed at Industrial Light & Magic and consisting of custom hardware and software, Imocap is an innovative system that successfully addresses the need for on-set, low-impact performance capture. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To HAYDEN LANDIS, KEN McGAUGH and HILMAR KOCH for advancing the technique of ambient occlusion rendering. Ambient occlusion has enabled a new level of realism in synthesized imagery and has become a standard tool for computer graphics lighting in motion pictures. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To BJÖRN HEDÉN for the design and mechanical engineering of the silent, two-stage planetary friction drive Hedén Lens Motors. Solving a series of problems with one integrated mechanism, this device had an immediate and significant impact on the motion picture industry. [Photography]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.