81st Academy Awards (2008): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
10
8

6
5


3
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Slumdog Millionaire
The Dark Knight
Milk
WALL-E
Doubt
Frost/Nixon
The Reader
Changeling
Revolutionary Road
8
3
2

1







Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Milk
Departures
The Duchess
La Maison en Petits Cubes
Man on Wire
The Reader
Smile Pinki
Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
WALL-E
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin
Frost/Nixon – Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Eric Fellner
Milk – Dan Jinks, Bruce Cohen
The Reader – Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, Redmond Morris
Slumdog Millionaire – Christian Colson

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Bolt – Chris Williams, Byron Howard
Kung Fu Panda – John Stevenson, Mark Osborne
WALL-E – Andrew Stanton

DIRECTING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – David Fincher
Frost/Nixon – Ron Howard
Milk – Gus Van Sant
The Reader – Stephen Daldry
Slumdog Millionaire – Danny Boyle

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Richard Jenkins – The Visitor
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn – Milk
Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie – Changeling
Melissa Leo – Frozen River
Meryl Streep – Doubt
Kate Winslet – The Reader

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Josh Brolin – Milk
Robert Downey Jr. – Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight
Michael Shannon – Revolutionary Road

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams – Doubt
Penélope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis – Doubt
Taraji P. Henson – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Roth, Robin Swicord
Doubt – John Patrick Shanley
Frost/Nixon – Peter Morgan
The Reader – David Hare
Slumdog Millionaire – Simon Beaufoy

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Frozen River – Courtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky – Mike Leigh
In Bruges – Martin McDonagh
Milk – Dustin Lance Black
WALL-E – Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Down To Earth” – WALL-E – Music by Peter Gabriel, Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel
“Jai Ho” – Slumdog Millionaire – Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar
“O Saya” – Slumdog Millionaire – Music, Lyric by A.R. Rahman, Maya Arulpragasam

MUSIC (Original Score)

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Alexandre Desplat
Defiance – James Newton Howard
Milk – Danny Elfman
Slumdog Millionaire – A.R. Rahman
WALL-E – Thomas Newman

FILM EDITING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
The Dark Knight – Lee Smith
Frost/Nixon – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Milk – Elliot Graham
Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Changeling – Tom Stern
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight – Wally Pfister
The Reader – Chris Menges, Roger Deakins
Slumdog Millionaire – Anthony Dod Mantle

ART DIRECTION

Changeling – Art Direction: James J. Murakami; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
The Dark Knight – Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando
The Duchess – Art Direction: Michael Carlin; Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
Revolutionary Road – Art Direction: Kristi Zea; Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

COSTUME DESIGN

Australia – Catherine Martin
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jacqueline West
The Duchess – Michael O’Connor
Milk – Danny Glicker
Revolutionary Road – Albert Wolsky

MAKEUP

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Greg Cannom
The Dark Knight – John Caglione, Jr., Conor O’Sullivan
Hellboy II: The Golden Army – Mike Elizalde, Thom Floutz

SOUND MIXING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight – Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick
Slumdog Millionaire – Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty
WALL-E – Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt
Wanted – Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Petr Forejt

SOUND EDITING

The Dark Knight – Richard King
Iron Man – Frank Eulner, Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire – Glenn Freemantle, Tom Sayers
WALL-E – Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood
Wanted – Wylie Stateman

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron
The Dark Knight – Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin
Iron Man – John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Baader Meinhof Complex – Germany
The Class – France
Departures – Japan
Revanche – Austria
Waltz with Bashir – Israel

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) – Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath
Encounters at the End of the World – Werner Herzog, Henry Kaiser
The Garden – Scott Hamilton Kennedy
Man on Wire – James Marsh, Simon Chinn
Trouble the Water – Tia Lessin, Carl Deal

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Conscience of Nhem En – Steven Okazaki
The Final Inch – Irene Taylor Brodsky, Tom Grant
Smile Pinki – Megan Mylan
The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306 – Adam Pertofsky, Margaret Hyde

SHORT FILM (Animated)

La Maison en Petits Cubes – Kunio Kato
Lavatory – Lovestory – Konstantin Bronzit
Oktapodi – Emud Mokhberi, Thierry Marchand
Presto – Doug Sweetland
This Way Up – Alan Smith, Adam Foulkes

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Auf der Strecke (On the Line) – Reto Caffi
Manon on the Asphalt – Elizabeth Marre, Olivier Pont
New Boy – Steph Green, Tamara Anghie
The Pig – Tivi Magnusson, Dorte Høgh
Spielzeugland (Toyland) – Jochen Alexander Freydank

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Jerry Lewis

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Ed Catmull

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Mark Kimball in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To ERWIN MELZNER for the overall concept including the optical and cooling systems, VOLKER SCHUMACHER for the optical design, and TIMO MÜLLER for the mechanical design, of the Arrimax 18/12 lighting fixture for use in motion picture production. [Lighting]
To JACQUES DELACOUX for the concept and electronic design, and ALEXANDRE LEUCHTER for the software and electronic design, of the Transvideo-video assist monitors for the motion picture industry. [Systems]
To BRUNO COUMERT and JACQUES DEBIZE for the optical design, and DOMINIQUE CHERVIN and CHRISTOPHE REBOULET for the mechanical design, of the compact and lightweight Angenieux 15-40 and 28-76 zoom lenses for handheld motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To STEVEN HYLEN for the concept and his continued leadership in the further development of the Hylén Lens System for motion picture effects photography. [Lenses and Filters]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.