80th Academy Awards (2007): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8

7

5
4

3



No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Atonement
Michael Clayton
Ratatouille
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Juno
The Bourne Ultimatum
Enchanted
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Transformers
La Vie en Rose
4
3
2

1











No Country for Old Men
The Bourne Ultimatum
There Will Be Blood
La Vie en Rose
Atonement
The Counterfeiters
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Freeheld
The Golden Compass
Juno
Michael Clayton
Le Mozart des Pickpockets
Once
Peter & the Wolf
Ratatouille
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Taxi to the Dark Side
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Atonement – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster
Juno – Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick, Russell Smith
Michael Clayton – Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox, Kerry Orent
No Country for Old Men – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
There Will Be Blood – JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Persepolis – Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
Ratatouille – Brad Bird
Surf’s Up – Ash Brannon, Chris Buck

DIRECTING

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Julian Schnabel
Juno – Jason Reitman
Michael Clayton – Tony Gilroy
No Country for Old Men – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

George Clooney – Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee Jones – In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie – Away from Her
Marion Cotillard – La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney – The Savages
Ellen Page – Juno

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Charlie Wilson’s War
Hal Holbrook – Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There
Ruby Dee – American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement
Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Atonement – Christopher Hampton
Away from Her – Sarah Polley
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Ronald Harwood
No Country for Old Men – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Juno – Diablo Cody
Lars and the Real Girl – Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton – Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille – Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco
The Savages – Tamara Jenkins

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Falling Slowly” – Once – Music, Lyric by Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova
“Happy Working Song” – Enchanted – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
“Raise It Up” – August Rush – Music, Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack, Tevin Thomas
“So Close” – Enchanted – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
“That’s How You Know” – Enchanted – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

MUSIC (Original Score)

Atonement – Dario Marianelli
The Kite Runner – Alberto Iglesias
Michael Clayton – James Newton Howard
Ratatouille – Michael Giacchino
3:10 to Yuma – Marco Beltrami

FILM EDITING

The Bourne Ultimatum – Christopher Rouse
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Juliette Welfling
Into the Wild – Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men – Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood – Dylan Tichenor

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Roger Deakins
Atonement – Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Janusz Kaminski
No Country for Old Men – Roger Deakins
There Will Be Blood – Robert Elswit

ART DIRECTION

American Gangster – Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
Atonement – Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass – Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
There Will Be Blood – Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

COSTUME DESIGN

Across the Universe – Albert Wolsky
Atonement – Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Alexandra Byrne
La Vie en Rose – Marit Allen
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Colleen Atwood

MAKEUP

La Vie en Rose – Didier Lavergne, Jan Archibald
Norbit – Rick Baker, Kazuhiro Tsuji
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End – Ve Neill, Martin Samuel

SOUND MIXING

The Bourne Ultimatum – Scott Millan, David Parker, Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter Kurland
Ratatouille – Randy Thom, Michael Semanick, Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma – Paul Massey, David Giammarco, Jim Stuebe
Transformers – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin

SOUND EDITING

The Bourne Ultimatum – Karen Baker Landers, Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men – Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille – Randy Thom, Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood – Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood
Transformers – Ethan Van der Ryn, Mike Hopkins

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Golden Compass – Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, John Frazier
Transformers – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Beaufort – Israel
The Counterfeiters – Austria
Katyn – Poland
Mongol – Kazakhstan
12 – Russia

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

No End in Sight – Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience – Richard E. Robbins
Sicko – Michael Moore, Meghan O’Hara
Taxi to the Dark Side – Alex Gibney, Eva Orner
War/Dance – Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Freeheld – Cynthia Wade, Vanessa Roth
La Corona (The Crown) – Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega
Salim Baba – Tim Sternberg, Francisco Bello
Sari’s Mother – James Longley

SHORT FILM (Animated)

I Met the Walrus – Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli – Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski
Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) – Samuel Tourneux, Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov) – Alexander Petrov
Peter & the Wolf – Suzie Templeton, Hugh Welchman

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

At Night – Christian E. Christiansen, Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute) – Andrea Jublin
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) – Philippe Pollet-Villard
Tanghi Argentini – Guido Thys, Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman – Daniel Barber, Matthew Brown

HONORARY AWARD

To Robert Boyle in recognition of one of cinema’s great careers in art direction.

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

David A. Grafton

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To David Inglish in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

AWARD OF COMMENDATION

To Jonathan Erland in recognition of his leadership and efforts toward identifying and solving the problem of High-Speed Emulsion Stress Syndrome in motion picture film stock. By coordinating and conducting tests for and with the industry, and by sharing results openly, Mr. Erland clearly demonstrated the value and effectiveness of independent research and industry-wide cooperation.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To the EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development of photographic emulsion technologies incorporated into the Kodak Vision2 family of color negative films. These new technologies are breakthroughs in film speed, grain and sharpness that have made a significant impact on the motion picture industry. The Vision2 family allows wider use of high-speed color negative film, lower light levels on set and faster set-ups. Most importantly, Vision2 improves the overall picture quality in theatrical presentation. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To DR. DOUG ROBLE, NAFEES BIN ZAFAR and RYO SAKAGUCHI for the development of the fluid simulation system at Digital Domain. This influential and flexible production-proven system incorporates innovative algorithms and refined adaptations of published methods to achieve large-scale water effects. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To NICK RASMUSSEN, RON FEDKIW and FRANK LOSASSO PETTERSON for the development of the Industrial Light & Magic fluid simulation system. This production-proven simulation system achieves large-scale water effects within ILM’s Zeno framework. It includes integrating particle level sets, parallel computation, and tools that enable the artistic direction of the results. [Digital Imaging Technology]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To CHRISTIEN TINSLEY for the creation of the transfer techniques for creating and applying 2D and 3D makeup known as ‘Tinsley Transfers.’ These techniques allow quick and precisely repeatable application of 2D makeup such as tattoos, bruises and birthmarks, as well as 3D prosthetic appliances ranging in size from small wounds to entire torsos. They utilize self-adhesive material that features an unprecedented combination of tissue-thin edges, resilience, flexibility and water resistance, while requiring no dangerous solvents. [Systems]
To JÖRG PÖHLER and RÜDIGER KLEINKE of OTTEC Technology GmbH for the design and development of the battery-operated series of fog machines known as ‘Tiny Foggers.’ The operating characteristics of this compact, well-engineered and remote-controllable package make possible a range of safe special effects that would be totally impractical with larger, more conventional fog units. [Stage Operations]
To SEBASTIAN CRAMER for the invention and general design, and ANDREAS DASSER, head of development at P&S Technik GmbH, for the mechanical design, of the Skater Dolly and its family of products. This small, portable, camera-only dolly allows low lens positions, movement in restricted places and tight offset circular maneuvers with rapid set-up. [Camera Cranes]
To VICTOR GONZALEZ, IGNACIO VARGAS and ANGEL TENA for the creation of the RealFlow software application. RealFlow was the first widely adopted, commercially available, easy-to-use system for the simulation of realistic liquids in motion picture visual effects. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To JONATHAN M. COHEN, DR. JERRY TESSENDORF, DR. JEROEN MOLEMAKER and MICHAEL KOWALSKI for the development of the system of fluid dynamics tools at Rhythm & Hues. This system allows artists to create realistic animation of liquids and gases using novel simulation techniques for accuracy and speed, as well as a unique scripting language for working with volumetric data. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To DUNCAN BRINSMEAD, JOS STAM, JULIA PAKALNS and MARTIN WERNER for the design and implementation of the Maya Fluid Effects system. This system is used to create simulations of gaseous phenomena integrated into the widely available Maya tool suite, using an unconditionally stable semi-Lagrangian solver. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To STEPHAN TROJANSKY, THOMAS GANSHORN and OLIVER PILARSKI for the development of the Flowline fluid effects system. Flowline is a flexible system that incorporates highly parallel computation, allowing rapid iteration and resulting in detailed, realistic fluid effects. [Digital Imaging Technology]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.