79th Academy Awards (2006): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8
7
6

5

4



3

Dreamgirls
Babel
Pan’s Labyrinth
The Queen
Blood Diamond
The Departed
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
Notes on a Scandal
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Apocalypto
Children of Men
Little Children
4
3
2


1









The Departed
Pan’s Labyrinth
Dreamgirls
An Inconvenient Truth
Little Miss Sunshine
Babel
The Blood of Yingzhou District
The Danish Poet
Happy Feet
The Last King of Scotland
Letters from Iwo Jima
The Lives of Others
Marie Antoinette
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
The Queen
West Bank Story
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Babel – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Steve Golin
The Departed – Graham King
Letters from Iwo Jima – Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg, Robert Lorenz
Little Miss Sunshine – David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub
The Queen – Andy Harries, Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Cars – John Lasseter
Happy Feet – George Miller
Monster House – Gil Kenan

DIRECTING

Babel – Alejandro González Iñárritu
The Departed – Martin Scorsese
Letters from Iwo Jima – Clint Eastwood
The Queen – Stephen Frears
United 93 – Paul Greengrass

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Leonardo DiCaprio – Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling – Half Nelson
Peter O’Toole – Venus
Will Smith – The Pursuit of Happyness
Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Penélope Cruz – Volver
Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal
Helen Mirren – The Queen
Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet – Little Children

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Alan Arkin – Little Miss Sunshine
Jackie Earle Haley – Little Children
Djimon Hounsou – Blood Diamond
Eddie Murphy – Dreamgirls
Mark Wahlberg – The Departed

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Adriana Barraza – Babel
Cate Blanchett – Notes on a Scandal
Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikuchi – Babel

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer, Todd Phillips
Children of Men – Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby
The Departed – William Monahan
Little Children – Todd Field, Tom Perrotta
Notes on a Scandal – Patrick Marber

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Babel – Guillermo Arriaga
Letters from Iwo Jima – Iris Yamashita, Paul Haggis
Little Miss Sunshine – Michael Arndt
Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo del Toro
The Queen – Peter Morgan

MUSIC (Original Song)

“I Need To Wake Up” – An Inconvenient Truth – Music, Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
“Listen” – Dreamgirls – Music by Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler; Lyric by Anne Preven
“Love You I Do” – Dreamgirls – Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
“Our Town” – Cars – Music, Lyric by Randy Newman
“Patience” – Dreamgirls – Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Willie Reale

MUSIC (Original Score)

Babel – Gustavo Santaolalla
The Good German – Thomas Newman
Notes on a Scandal – Philip Glass
Pan’s Labyrinth – Javier Navarrete
The Queen – Alexandre Desplat

FILM EDITING

Babel – Stephen Mirrione, Douglas Crise
Blood Diamond – Steven Rosenblum
Children of Men – Alex Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón
The Departed – Thelma Schoonmaker
United 93 – Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson

CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Black Dahlia – Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist – Dick Pope
Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo Navarro
The Prestige – Wally Pfister

ART DIRECTION

Dreamgirls – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
The Good Shepherd – Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau, Leslie E. Rollins
Pan’s Labyrinth – Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
The Prestige – Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

COSTUME DESIGN

Curse of the Golden Flower – Yee Chung Man
The Devil Wears Prada – Patricia Field
Dreamgirls – Sharen Davis
Marie Antoinette – Milena Canonero
The Queen – Consolata Boyle

MAKEUP

Apocalypto – Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
Click – Kazuhiro Tsuji, Bill Corso
Pan’s Labyrinth – David Martí, Montse Ribé

SOUND MIXING

Apocalypto – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Fernando Cámara
Blood Diamond – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ivan Sharrock
Dreamgirls – Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie Burton
Flags of Our Fathers – John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, Lee Orloff

SOUND EDITING

Apocalypto – Sean McCormack, Kami Asgar
Blood Diamond – Lon Bender
Flags of Our Fathers – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Letters from Iwo Jima – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Christopher Boyes, George Watters II

VISUAL EFFECTS

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall
Poseidon – Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett, John Frazier
Superman Returns – Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, Jon Thum

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

After the Wedding – Denmark
Days of Glory (Indigènes) – Algeria
The Lives of Others – Germany
Pan’s Labyrinth – Mexico
Water – Canada

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Deliver Us from Evil – Amy Berg, Frank Donner
An Inconvenient Truth – Davis Guggenheim
Iraq in Fragments – James Longley, John Sinno
Jesus Camp – Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady
My Country, My Country – Laura Poitras, Jocelyn Glatzer

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Blood of Yingzhou District – Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon
Recycled Life – Leslie Iwerks, Mike Glad
Rehearsing a Dream – Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Two Hands – Nathaniel Kahn, Susan Rose Behr

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Danish Poet – Torill Kove
Lifted – Gary Rydstrom
The Little Matchgirl – Roger Allers, Don Hahn
Maestro – Géza M. Tóth
No Time for Nuts – Chris Renaud, Michael Thurmeier

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea) – Javier Fesser, Luis Manso
Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) – Borja Cobeaga
Helmer & Son – Søren Pilmark, Kim Magnusson
The Saviour – Peter Templeman, Stuart Parkyn
West Bank Story – Ari Sandel

HONORARY AWARD

To Ennio Morricone in recognition of his magnificent and multifaceted contributions to the art of film music.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Sherry Lansing

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Ray Feeney

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Richard Edlund in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

AWARD OF COMMENDATION

To Ioan Allen, J. Wayne Anderson, Mary Ann Anderson, Ted Costas, Paul R. Goldberg, Shawn Jones, Thomas Kuhn, Dr. Alan Masson, Colin Mossman, Martin Richards, Frank Ricotta and Richard C. Sehlin for their contributions to the environmentally responsible industry conversion from silver-based to cyan dye analog soundtracks.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To PHILLIP J. FEINER, JIM HOUSTON, DENIS LECONTE and CHRIS BUSHMAN of Pacific Title and Art Studio for the design and development of the Rosetta process for creating digital YCM archival masters for digital film restoration. With elements that may be recombined either digitally or optically, the Rosetta Separations process offers a uniquely great versatility in achieving high-quality results for digital YCM archiving. [Laboratory]
To STEVE SULLIVAN, COLIN DAVIDSON, MAX CHEN and FRANCESCO CALLARI for the design and development of the ILM Image-based Modeling System. This highly integrated system facilitates interactive construction and editing of 3D models from digital photographs and addresses the three-dimensional scanning needs of motion pictures in unique and innovative ways. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To DR. BILL COLLIS, SIMON ROBINSON, BEN KENT and DR. ANIL KOKARAM for the design and development of the Furnace integrated suite of software tools that robustly utilizes temporal coherence for enhancing visual effects in motion picture sequences. The Furnace toolset’s modularity, flexibility and robustness has set a high standard of quality for optical flow-based image manipulation. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To HOWARD PRESTON and MIRKO KOVACEVIC for the design and engineering of the Preston Cinema Systems FI+Z wireless remote system. Pioneering unprecedented reliability and flexibility in wireless lens and camera operation, the FI+Z has continued to be a leader in innovation since its introduction in 1994. [Photography]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To JOSHUA PINES and CHRIS KUTCKA of Technicolor Digital Intermediates for the design and development of the TDI process for creating archival separations from digital image data. The TDI process is based on the production of digital separation negatives creating archival elements that can be scanned and digitally recombined in the future. [Laboratory]
To WILLIAM FEIGHTNER and CHRIS EDWARDS of E-Film for the design and development of the E-Film process for creating archival separations from digital image data. The E-Film process is based on the production of digital separation negatives creating archival elements that can be scanned and digitally recombined in the future. [Laboratory]
To ALBERT RIDILLA, PAPKEN SHAHBAZIAN, RONALD BELKNAP and JAY McGARRIGLE for the design and development of the Hollywood Film Company Brumagic MPST Densitometer. The Brumagic MPST was designed specifically to measure density in the motion picture soundtrack and has become the densitometer of choice for reading soundtrack negative and positive densities worldwide. [Sound]
To KLEMENS KEHRER, JOSEF HANDLER, THOMAS SMIDEK and MARC SHIPMAN MUELLER for the design and development of the Arriflex 235 Camera System. Designed for handheld photography, the features of this small, lightweight MOS camera also allow it to be used as a secondary production camera. [Camera]
To FLORIAN KAINZ for the design and engineering of OpenEXR, a software package implementing 16-bit, floating point, high dynamic range image files. Widely adopted, OpenEXR is engineered to meet the requirements of the visual effects industry by providing for lossless and lossy compression of tiered and tiled images. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To WALTER TRAUNINGER and ERNST TSCHIDA for the design and engineering of the Arri WRC wireless remote lens control system. This highly modular system permits accurate and reliable wireless control with multiple hand controls of all lens functions. [Photography]
To CHRISTIAN TSCHIDA and MARTIN WAITZ of cmotion for the design and engineering of the cmotion Wireless Remote System. The graphical user interface of the cmotion System eases the difficult task of following focus, and the unique lens tag system recalls the calibration for each lens. [Photography]
To PETER LITWINOWICZ and PIERRE JASMIN for the design and development of the RE:Vision Effects family of software tools for optical flow-based image manipulation. A unique user interface and relatively low cost have made these tools ubiquitous in the visual effects community. [Digital Imaging Technology]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.