78th Academy Awards (2005): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8
6


5


4


3

Brokeback Mountain
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Memoirs of a Geisha
Capote
Munich
Walk the Line
The Constant Gardener
King Kong
Pride & Prejudice
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion…
Cinderella Man
War of the Worlds
3



1









Brokeback Mountain
Crash
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Capote
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion…
The Constant Gardener
Hustle & Flow
March of the Penguins
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
Six Shooter
Tsotsi
Walk the Line
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Brokeback Mountain – Diana Ossana, James Schamus
Capote – Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven
Crash – Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman
Good Night, and Good Luck. – Grant Heslov
Munich – Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, Barry Mendel

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Howl’s Moving Castle – Hayao Miyazaki
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride – Mike Johnson, Tim Burton
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Nick Park, Steve Box

DIRECTING

Brokeback Mountain – Ang Lee
Capote – Bennett Miller
Crash – Paul Haggis
Good Night, and Good Luck. – George Clooney
Munich – Steven Spielberg

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line
David Strathairn – Good Night, and Good Luck.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Judi Dench – Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
Keira Knightley – Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron – North Country
Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

George Clooney – Syriana
Matt Dillon – Crash
Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt – A History of Violence

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams – Junebug
Catherine Keener – Capote
Frances McDormand – North Country
Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Brokeback Mountain – Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana
Capote – Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener – Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence – Josh Olson
Munich – Tony Kushner, Eric Roth

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Crash – Paul Haggis, Bobby Moresco
Good Night, and Good Luck. – George Clooney, Grant Heslov
Match Point – Woody Allen
The Squid and the Whale – Noah Baumbach
Syriana – Stephen Gaghan

MUSIC (Original Song)

“In The Deep” – Crash – Music by Kathleen “Bird” York, Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen “Bird” York
“It’s Hard Out Here For A Pimp” – Hustle & Flow – Music, Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman, Paul Beauregard
“Travelin’ Thru” – Transamerica – Music, Lyric by Dolly Parton

MUSIC (Original Score)

Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla
The Constant Gardener – Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs of a Geisha – John Williams
Munich – John Williams
Pride & Prejudice – Dario Marianelli

FILM EDITING

Cinderella Man – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
The Constant Gardener – Claire Simpson
Crash – Hughes Winborne
Munich – Michael Kahn
Walk the Line – Michael McCusker

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Batman Begins – Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain – Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck. – Robert Elswit
Memoirs of a Geisha – Dion Beebe
The New World – Emmanuel Lubezki

ART DIRECTION

Good Night, and Good Luck. – Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
King Kong – Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah, Simon Bright
Memoirs of a Geisha – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
Pride & Prejudice – Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

COSTUME DESIGN

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Gabriella Pescucci
Memoirs of a Geisha – Colleen Atwood
Mrs. Henderson Presents – Sandy Powell
Pride & Prejudice – Jacqueline Durran
Walk the Line – Arianne Phillips

MAKEUP

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Howard Berger, Tami Lane
Cinderella Man – David Leroy Anderson, Lance Anderson
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith – Dave Elsey, Nikki Gooley

SOUND MIXING

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic, Tony Johnson
King Kong – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Memoirs of a Geisha – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline, John Pritchett
Walk the Line – Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill, Peter F. Kurland
War of the Worlds – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ronald Judkins

SOUND EDITING

King Kong – Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn
Memoirs of a Geisha – Wylie Stateman
War of the Worlds – Richard King

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, Scott Farrar
King Kong – Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers, Richard Taylor
War of the Worlds – Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra, Daniel Sudick

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Don’t Tell – Italy
Joyeux Noël – France
Paradise Now – The Palestinian Territories
Sophie Scholl – The Final Days – Germany
Tsotsi – South Africa

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Darwin’s Nightmare – Hubert Sauper
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room – Alex Gibney, Jason Kliot
March of the Penguins – Luc Jacquet, Yves Darondeau
Murderball – Henry-Alex Rubin, Dana Adam Shapiro
Street Fight – Marshall Curry

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club – Dan Krauss
God Sleeps in Rwanda – Kimberlee Acquaro, Stacy Sherman
The Mushroom Club – Steven Okazaki
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin – Corinne Marrinan, Eric Simonson

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Badgered – Sharon Colman
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation – John Canemaker, Peggy Stern
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello – Anthony Lucas
9 – Shane Acker
One Man Band – Andrew Jimenez, Mark Andrews

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Ausreisser (The Runaway) – Ulrike Grote
Cashback – Sean Ellis, Lene Bausager
The Last Farm – Rúnar Rúnarsson, Thor S. Sigurjónsson
Our Time Is Up – Rob Pearlstein, Pia Clemente
Six Shooter – Martin McDonagh

HONORARY AWARD

To Robert Altman in recognition of a career that has repeatedly reinvented the art form and inspired filmmakers and audiences alike.

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Gary Demos

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Don Hall in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To DAVID GROBER for the concept and mechanical design and SCOTT LEWALLEN for the electronic and software design of the Perfect Horizon camera stabilization head. Perfect Horizon effectively neutralizes the extraneous motion encountered in boats, camera cars, snowmobiles or other vehicles, leaving the pan/tilt head and camera stable and level with the horizon. [Photography]
To ANATOLIY KOKUSH, YURIY POPOVSKY and OLEKSIY ZOLOTAROV for the concept and development of the Russian Arm gyro-stabilized camera crane and the Flight Head. The Russian Arm and Flight Head opened new possibilities for filmmakers. With the ability to be mounted on the roof of almost any car, this remotely-operated crane and camera head can move smoothly in a 360 degree circle around the car, even while it is being driven at high speeds by actors, creating heretofore impossible perspectives. [Camera Cranes]
To ANATOLIY KOKUSH for the concept and development of the Cascade series of motion picture cranes. The lightweight structure of the Cascade and Traveling Cascade Cranes enables the filmmaker to achieve heights of up to 70 feet, allowing for the placement of the camera in otherwise impossible locations. [Camera Cranes]
To GARRETT BROWN for the original concept of the Skycam flying camera system – the first use of 3-D volumetric cable technology for motion picture cinematography. In creating the first remote-controlled, cable-supported flying camera system, Garrett Brown’s pioneering efforts have influenced all subsequent development in this area of technology. [Camera Cranes]
To DAVID BARAFF, MICHAEL KASS and ANDREW WITKIN for their pioneering work in physically-based computer-generated techniques used to simulate realistic cloth in motion pictures. Their 1998 paper titled “Large Steps in Cloth Simulation” was a seminal work, providing the key in demonstrating to the industry that the calculations necessary to simulate realistic, complex cloth could be achieved efficiently and robustly. Their work provided the conceptual foundation for many cloth simulation systems in use today. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To LAURIE FROST, PETER HANNAN and RICHARD LONCRAINE for the development of the remote camera head known as the Hot-Head. In use for over a quarter of a century, the Hot-Head has brought the possibility of safe, remotely-operated shots to every filmmaker. [Photography]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To GARY THIELTGES for the design and development of the remotely-operated, lightweight camera head known as the Sparrow Head. This well-integrated remote system enables filmmakers to remotely pan and tilt their camera from virtually any moving vehicle, giving the opportunity for unprecedented dynamic camera angles. [Photography]
To FRANK FLETCHER and DAVE SHERWIN for the introduction and continuing development of the Power Pod modular camera head system. The Power Pod system enables filmmakers to configure a remote controlled head to meet their own unique requirements. [Photography]
To ALVAH MILLER, MICHAEL SORENSEN and J. WALT ADAMCZYK for the design and development of the Aerohead motion control camera head and the J-Viz Pre-Visualization system. This remote head not only serves the needs of the live-action filmmaker, but also provides the functionality of a motion-controlled head, allowing for sophisticated tiling and pre-visualization techniques. [Photography]
To SCOTT LEVA for the design and development of the Precision Stunt Airbag for motion picture stunt falls. The Precision Stunt Airbag is designed to envelop the stunt jumper, even on off-center hits. This feature serves to enhance the safety of stunt performers in falls from up to 200 feet. [Stage Operations]
To LEV YEVSTRATOV, GEORGE PETERS and VASILIY ORLOV for the development of the Ultimate Arm Camera Crane System for specialized vehicle photography. Representing a significant evolutionary improvement in camera car technology, this remotely-controlled, gyro-stabilized and flexible camera crane offers a highly stable platform for high-speed, rough terrain action shots. Its ingenious applications of sophisticated technology solve many of the problems inherent in chase vehicle filming. [Camera Cranes]
To JAMES RODNUNSKY, ALEX MacDONALD and MARK CHAPMAN for the development of the Cablecam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies. The evolution of the Cablecam technology has made it possible to move a camera safely and accurately anywhere through a three-dimensional space. [Camera Cranes]
To TIM DRNEC, BEN BRITTEN SMITH and MATT DAVIS for the development of the Spydercam 3-D volumetric suspended cable camera technologies. The evolution of the Spydercam technology has made it possible to move a camera safely and accurately anywhere through a three-dimensional space. [Camera Cranes]
To JOHN PLATT and DEMETRI TERZOPOULOS for their pioneering work in physically-based computer-generated techniques used to simulate realistic cloth in motion pictures. Their 1987 paper “Elastically Deformable Models” was a milestone in computer graphics, introducing the concept of physically-based techniques to simulate moving, deforming objects. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To ED CATMULL, for the original concept, and TONY DeROSE and JOS STAM for their scientific and practical implementation of subdivision surfaces as a modeling technique in motion picture production. Subdivision surfaces have become a preferred modeling primitive for many types of motion picture computer graphics. [Digital Imaging Technology]
To HAROLD RATTRAY, TERRY CLABORN, STEVE GARLICK, BILL HOGUE and TIM REYNOLDS for the design, engineering and implementation of the Technicolor Real Time Answer Print System. This system provides a method by which filmmakers can preview real-time color corrections using actual film prints, reducing both the turnaround time and the number of reprints required. [Laboratory]
To UDO SCHAUSS and HILDEGARD EBBESMEIER for the optical design and NICOLE WEMKEN and MICHAEL ANDERER for the mechanical design of the Cinelux Premiere Cinema Projection Lenses. The Cinelux Premiere Lenses incorporate an iris and aspheric elements which provide a more uniform modulation transfer function and better light transmission to the sides and corners of the theater projection screen. This reduces the traditional problems of softness in the corners, hot-spotting and varying brightness between film formats. [Projection]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.